Canadian Cyclist

 

April 6/21 11:33 am - Woods 5th on 2nd stage of Itzulia Basque Country


Posted by Editoress on 04/6/21
 

Results from the second stage in Spain

Stage 2: Zalla to Sestao, 154.83 km
1 Alex Aranburu Deba (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 3:45:32
2 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech at 0:15
3 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
4 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
5 Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation
6 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma
7 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
8 Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Bahrain Victorious
9 Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Education-Nippo
10 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team
11 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech
12 Pierre Latour (Fra) Total Direct Energie
13 Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
14 Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team all s.t.
15 Ilan Van Wilder (Bel) Team DSM 0:19
16 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep
17 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Esp) Bahrain Victorious
18 Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Team BikeExchange
19 Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates
20 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana-Premier Tech
21 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe
22 Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
23 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe all s.t.
24 Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma 0:29
25 Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
26 Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Cofidis 0:33
27 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education-Nippo 0:41
28 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:54
29 Marc Hirschi (Sui) UAE Team Emirates
30 Patrick Bevin (NZl) Israel Start-up Nation
31 Mikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep
32 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux all s.t.
33 Enric Mas Nicolau (Esp) Movistar Team 1:01
34 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:05
35 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:07
36 Sam Oomen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 1:10
37 Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-Visma 1:21
38 Quinten Hermans (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
39 Gotzon Martin Sanz (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
40 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
41 Fabio Aru (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos
42 Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM
43 Patrick Konrad (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe
44 Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
45 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis all s.t.
46 Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:33
47 Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Esp) Burgos-BH 1:36
48 Gino Mäder (Sui) Bahrain Victorious 1:40
49 Sergio Samitier Samitier (Esp) Movistar Team 1:42
50 Fabien Doubey (Fra) Total Direct Energie
51 Alejandro Osorio Carvajal (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
52 Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
53 Victor de la Parte (Esp) Total Direct Energie
54 Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
55 Rafal Majka (Pol) UAE Team Emirates
56 Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
57 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
58 Eddie Dunbar (Irl) Ineos Grenadiers all s.t.
59 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 1:49
60 Ben O'Connor (Aus) AG2R Citroën Team s.t.
61 Oscar Cabedo Carda (Esp) Burgos-BH 2:01
62 Einer Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team 2:04
63 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 2:10
64 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 2:53
65 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Burgos-BH 2:55
66 Daryl Impey (RSA) Israel Start-up Nation 3:23
67 Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation
68 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Esp) Total Direct Energie
69 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-up Nation
70 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo
71 Daniel Navarro (Esp) Burgos-BH
72 Simon Clarke (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos
73 Julien Simon (Fra) Total Direct Energie
74 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
75 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo
76 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Ineos Grenadiers
77 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Esp) Team BikeExchange
78 Roger Adria Oliveras (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma
79 Felix Gall (Aut) Team DSM all s.t.
80 Ide Schelling (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe 3:27
81 Simon Geschke (Ger) Cofidis 3:29
82 Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal 4:27
83 Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Esp) Trek-Segafredo
84 Jon Agirre Egaña (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma
85 Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Team BikeExchange
86 Romain Combaud (Fra) Team DSM
87 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
88 Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R Citroën Team
89 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
90 Ander Okamika Bengoetxea (Esp) Burgos-BH
91 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-Nippo
92 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
93 Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux all s.t.
94 Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R Citroën Team 5:14
95 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis 6:37
96 Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 6:51
97 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R Citroën Team s.t.
98 Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 8:12
99 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
100 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain Victorious
101 Sébastien Grignard (Bel) Lotto Soudal all s.t.
102 Kevin Vermaerke (USA) Team DSM 8:19
103 Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM
104 Giovanni Aleotti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe
105 Filippo Conca (Ita) Lotto Soudal
106 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Bahrain Victorious
107 Jon Barrenetxea Golzarri (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
108 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Qhubeka Assos
109 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Esp) Movistar Team
110 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM
111 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal
112 Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Start-up Nation
113 Ben Swift (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
114 Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek-Segafredo
115 Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-Nippo
116 Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Team BikeExchange
117 Dion Smith (NZl) Team BikeExchange all s.t.
118 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 9:02
119 Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
120 Unai Cuadrado Ruiz De Gauna (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi both s.t.
121 Fernando Barceló Aragon (Esp) Cofidis 9:15
122 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
123 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Burgos-BH
124 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ
125 Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech
126 Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain Victorious
127 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Bahrain Victorious
128 Carlos Canal Blanco (Esp) Burgos-BH
129 Lars van den Berg (Ned) Groupama-FDJ
130 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
131 Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Total Direct Energie
132 Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana-Premier Tech
133 Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-QuickStep
134 Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie
135 Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
136 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) Team Qhubeka Assos
137 James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-up Nation
138 James Whelan (Aus) EF Education-Nippo
139 Oier Lazkano Lopez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
140 Urko Berrade Fernandez (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma
141 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
142 Damien Howson (Aus) Team BikeExchange
143 Jose Felix Parra Cuerda (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma
144 Sean Bennett (USA) Team Qhubeka Assos
145 Alex Howes (USA) EF Education-Nippo
146 Mikel Iturria Segurola (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
147 Jon Irisarri Ricon (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
148 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
149 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis all s.t.
150 Théo Delacroix (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 12:59
151 Jorge Arcas (Esp) Movistar Team
152 Héctor Carretero (Esp) Movistar Team
153 Josef Cerny (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep
154 Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-Nippo
155 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Jumbo-Visma
156 Raul Garcia Pierna (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma
157 Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
158 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA all s.t.
159 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 14:50
160 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe
161 Mauro Schmid (Sui) Team Qhubeka Assos
162 Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers all s.t.
163 Alexander Evans (Aus) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 19:07
164 Clément Davy (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 21:16
165 Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team BikeExchange 21:44
 
GC
1 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma 4:03:04
2 Alex Aranburu Deba (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech at 0:05
3 Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:06
4 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:24
5 Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:28
6 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 0:31
7 Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma 0:32
8 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 0:34
9 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe 0:40
10 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Esp) Bahrain Victorious 0:42
11 Pierre Latour (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:43
12 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana-Premier Tech
13 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team both s.t.
14 Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:47
15 Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Bahrain Victorious 0:49
16 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 0:51
17 Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Education-Nippo 0:53
18 Ilan Van Wilder (Bel) Team DSM 0:55
19 Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 1:07
20 Patrick Bevin (NZl) Israel Start-up Nation s.t.
21 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 1:09
22 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1:15
23 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:16
24 Marc Hirschi (Sui) UAE Team Emirates s.t.
25 Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 1:24
26 Mikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:25
27 Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-Visma 1:30
28 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:32
29 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education-Nippo s.t.
30 Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Team BikeExchange 1:42
31 Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Cofidis 1:49
32 Patrick Konrad (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
33 Enric Mas Nicolau (Esp) Movistar Team 2:03
34 Sam Oomen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 2:06
35 Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM 2:08
36 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 2:13
37 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
38 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 2:19
39 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis 2:20
40 Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:21
41 Quinten Hermans (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 2:27
42 Rafal Majka (Pol) UAE Team Emirates s.t.
43 Victor de la Parte (Esp) Total Direct Energie 2:28
44 Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:29
45 Fabio Aru (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos 2:40
46 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 2:43
47 Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 2:44
48 Eddie Dunbar (Irl) Ineos Grenadiers 2:45
49 Gino Mäder (Sui) Bahrain Victorious s.t.
50 Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:51
51 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 2:58
52 Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Esp) Burgos-BH 3:02
53 Fabien Doubey (Fra) Total Direct Energie 3:08
54 Gotzon Martin Sanz (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:10
55 Ben O'Connor (Aus) AG2R Citroën Team 3:12
56 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 3:21
57 Alejandro Osorio Carvajal (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:24
58 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 3:24
59 Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 3:32
60 Ide Schelling (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe 3:41
61 Oscar Cabedo Carda (Esp) Burgos-BH 3:43
62 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-up Nation 3:55
63 Daryl Impey (RSA) Israel Start-up Nation 4:02
64 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 4:03
65 Sergio Samitier Samitier (Esp) Movistar Team 4:07
66 Einer Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team 4:09
67 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Ineos Grenadiers 4:14
68 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 4:20
69 Simon Geschke (Ger) Cofidis 4:25
70 Roger Adria Oliveras (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma 4:26
71 Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation 4:34
72 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 4:39
73 Felix Gall (Aut) Team DSM 4:40
74 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Burgos-BH 4:42
75 Julien Simon (Fra) Total Direct Energie 4:48
76 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo 4:50
77 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Esp) Total Direct Energie 4:52
78 Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5:04
79 Daniel Navarro (Esp) Burgos-BH 5:15
80 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Esp) Team BikeExchange 5:17
81 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 5:25
82 Simon Clarke (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos 5:34
83 Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal 5:39
84 Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 5:40
85 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-Nippo 5:45
86 Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R Citroën Team 5:46
87 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 5:49
88 Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 6:11
89 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 6:17
90 Romain Combaud (Fra) Team DSM 6:28
91 Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Team BikeExchange 6:30
92 Ander Okamika Bengoetxea (Esp) Burgos-BH 6:34
93 Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R Citroën Team 6:52
94 Jon Agirre Egaña (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma 6:53
95 Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 7:38
96 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis 8:03
97 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R Citroën Team 8:19
98 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 8:52
99 Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-Nippo 8:57
100 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM 9:09
101 Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM 9:21
102 Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Team BikeExchange 9:35
103 Giovanni Aleotti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 9:37
104 Dion Smith (NZl) Team BikeExchange 9:38
105 Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 9:47
106 Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana-Premier Tech
107 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain Victorious both s.t.
108 Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 9:48
109 Sébastien Grignard (Bel) Lotto Soudal 9:52
110 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal s.t.
111 Filippo Conca (Ita) Lotto Soudal 9:54
112 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 10:03
113 Kevin Vermaerke (USA) Team DSM 10:03
114 Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek-Segafredo 10:08
115 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers s.t.
116 Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 10:09
117 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Esp) Movistar Team 10:14
118 Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 10:16
119 James Whelan (Aus) EF Education-Nippo 10:19
120 Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain Victorious 10:20
121 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Bahrain Victorious 10:21
122 Damien Howson (Aus) Team BikeExchange s.t.
123 Ben Swift (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 10:23
124 Jon Barrenetxea Golzarri (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 10:24
125 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ 10:25
126 Sean Bennett (USA) Team Qhubeka Assos 10:33
127 Urko Berrade Fernandez (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma 10:36
128 Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Total Direct Energie 10:39
129 Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-QuickStep 10:40
130 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ s.t.
131 Jose Felix Parra Cuerda (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma 10:42
132 Carlos Canal Blanco (Esp) Burgos-BH 10:44
133 Oier Lazkano Lopez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 10:48
134 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) Team Qhubeka Assos 10:50
135 Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie 10:51
136 Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 10:55
137 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
138 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 11:00
139 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Qhubeka Assos 11:02
140 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 11:04
141 James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 11:09
142 Alex Howes (USA) EF Education-Nippo 11:11
143 Mikel Iturria Segurola (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 11:15
144 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis s.t.
145 Fernando Barceló Aragon (Esp) Cofidis 11:19
146 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Burgos-BH 11:22
147 Lars van den Berg (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 11:29
148 Unai Cuadrado Ruiz De Gauna (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 11:33
149 Jon Irisarri Ricon (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 12:02
150 Josef Cerny (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep 13:55
151 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Jumbo-Visma 14:08
152 Raul Garcia Pierna (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma 14:25
153 Théo Delacroix (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 14:45
154 Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 14:46
155 Jorge Arcas (Esp) Movistar Team 14:47
156 Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-Nippo 14:52
157 Héctor Carretero (Esp) Movistar Team 14:59
158 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 15:22
159 Mauro Schmid (Sui) Team Qhubeka Assos 15:50
160 Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers 16:02
161 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 16:28
162 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Jumbo-Visma s.t.
163 Alexander Evans (Aus) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 22:00
164 Clément Davy (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 23:36
165 Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team BikeExchange 24:40



Itzulia Basque Country: Stage 1

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.