Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

May 8/01 3:33 am - Mississauga Midweek, B.C. Hammerfest, Registration Deadlines, Birthday


Posted by Editor on 05/8/01
 

La Bicicletta Midweek Novice Series 2001

Sponsors: Schwinn Canada, Trillium Foundation, City of Mississauga
Organizers: Peter Morse, Amit Ghosh
Event # 3 01 05 07 Hershey Centre 33.0 km avg:34.5 km/h
Conditions: Clear and Sunny 17 deg C, wind: NNW 15 km/h

1. Mark Davies (Ind.) Master A 57:50
2. Stuart McKay (Gears) Cat. 3 at 0:08
3. Jerome Samson (U of T) Cat. 3
4. Steve Head (Ind.) Master A
5. Drew Harvey (Mississauga) Master C
6. Lorne Cunliffe (Ind.) Master A
7. Andrew Borden (Ind.) Cat. 3
8. Philip Moore (Ind.) Master A all st.

Primes:
1) Stuart McKay 2) Bruce Telfer (TBN) 3) Jerome Samson

26 Starters - 25 Finishers

Warm and clear conditions once again welcomed the riders for the third race in the Midweek Novice Series. After a controlled start the racing heated up and a group of a dozen left a splintered pack in their wake. Stuart McKay (Gears) nipped Bruce Telfer's (TBN) early attack for the prime at the line. But Bruce's attack cost him and he lost contact with the front group in the subsequent laps. Mark Davies (Ind.) attacked with a lap to go taking rider coach Pierre Perrin (Schwinn) with him and the two finished eight seconds up on the front group.

Thanks to rider coaches Pierre Perrin and Ann Turrin, to Peter McCaffery for help with putting on the race and to all the riders and especially Peter Rodrigues for helping to collect pylons after the race. Thanks to Sponsors La Bicicletta and Schwinn Canada for draw prizes and continued support.


Hammerfest 2001 - B.C.

BC Cup XC#2
May 5, 2001 - Parksville BC

Cross-country

Elite Women
1BISARO, KiaraCOMOX VALLEY CYCLE2:24:13
2TOWNSEND, ClaireORYX-PROCYCLE TEAMat 13:36
3SINCLAIR, PatriciaFord/Devinci/Oakley14:41
4CHORNEY, AmberROCKY MOUNTAIN/Dizzy15:40
5KOERBER, WillowCane Creek16:16
6SIMMS, WendySteed Cycles16:37
7CHORNEY, EronRocky Mountain Cycles20:46
8WALTER, SandraKappa/Flash22:17
9LAWRIE, SelenaJohn Henry25:24
10DREW, Erica30:25
11PICCONE, CristinaBike Cellar33:17
12HALL-PATCH, ClareNorco37:32
13TEMPLE, TraceyBIKE54:00
DNFTOMLINSON, LesleyROCKY MOUNTAIN
DNFROBICHAUD, LindaSHIMANO CANADA
Elite Men
1MILES, ChadRoach/Mantra/Evolution2:38:35
2HESTLER, AndreasROCKY MOUNTAINat 0:48
3SHEPPARD, ChrisHaro/Lee Dungarees2:17
4SONNTAG, MarcKona Factory4:05
5KYLE, AndrewROACH/ POWERBAR7:09
6COUSINEAU, MarcCove Bikes9:22
7HOVEY, Carter10:00
8DECORE, MatthewMarin10:26
9SCHNYDER, RuediNorco13:26
10MOFFATT, BryanROCKY MOUNTAIN BIKES14:07
11MACDONALD, DanielBike Cellar/Trek19:38
12HEWITT, Matthew20:01
13HODGSON, Fred24:28
14BOEHM, MichaelThe Bike Co./Giant25:31
15DOUGLAS, JamieRocky Mountain27:19
16HOLBEK, ErikDodge City Cycles28:10
17MARK, JustinTEAM PUKE28:35
18VUNIC, DaveOGC/Fisher31:44
19JONES, PatrickROACH POWERBAR32:58
20FEDERAU, RickyROCKY MOUNTAIN34:06
21CLEMENT, JeremySteed Cycles36:35
22GRANT, GregCorsa Cycles39:18
23CAPELA, CarlosCyclepath44:02
24DIFIORE, LazarusTEAM SINGLE SPEED45:16
DNFDEY, Ryan
DNFKORNELL, JamieRoach/Powerbar
DNFHUBREGTSE, MennoTrek Canada
DNFINGHAM, RyanOlympia
DNFODEGAARD, PeterSimon's Cycles/Kona
DNFCLARKE, AndrewRidge Bike Shop
DNFWELLS, SethSteed Cycles
DNFMACKENZIE, Drewbrodie/Ezup tents/Louis
DNFWOODBURN, TroyBOLLA/Bianchi
DNFHARRIS, GregArrowsmith/ Tom Harris
Junior Women
1HENRY, KatarinaGreen Mountain2:17:26
2BELFRY, LindsaySprockids Race Teamat 1:35
DNFPARROTT, Heather
Junior Expert Men
1ROUTLEY, WillROCKY2:17:40
2MCGUINESS, Fredat 0:50
3RASMUSSEN, JordanRocky Mountain/Olympic3:06
4SHERSTOBITOFF, TimFresh Air Experience6:58
5WIDMER, Stefan7:04
6CARTWRIGHT, Andrew7:22
7BEVIS, MattRocky Mountain, Harbor Air8:01
8JORDON, ChrisKelowna Cycle12:53
9REDSTON, GilesKELOWNA CYCLE14:06
10WALSH, CraigAmbelside Cycle18:00
11HARRIMAN, MatthewBike Cellar21:16
12PAYNE, ClaytonSchwalbe26:48
13KRENZ, Tyler30:13
14KERR, Colin34:49
15BLACKWELL, Derek37:33
16DAWSON, Byron59:36
DNFDAY, GregBRODIE/EZ UP/FLASH5
DNFJENSEN, DougRyders/Powerbar/DEVO
DNFWEST, TylerWild Willies
DNFELLIOTT, KyleSpecialized/Gerick Cycle
DNFLUNN, JordieSUNRACE/SANTACRUZ
DNSLUNN, CraigSANTA CRUZ RACING TEAM


Downhill

Jr Expert Men
1MUSSELLAM Brian 3:49.90
2MEIER Jeff 3:53.99
3FERGUSON ShaneRocky Mountain Bicycles3:56.13
4WILSON Ben 4:00.02
5BEATTY JeffStorm BC/Nesters4:01.44
6GORGICHEK AndrewRealm/ Planet Ex4:08.78
7MCDONALD Grant 4:17.88
8FYKE BradJAVA CYCLE4:31.21
9TRELEAVEN KyleStorm BC4:47.21
DNFADAMS JessiGT Bikes
Jr Expert Women
1TURENNE DarcyForbidden Cycles5:16.57
2SHIMMEL TaniMystic Ridge12:08.90
Sr Elite Men
1LYON BrantGiant Canada3:27.16
2MAY LeonBalfa/Rock Shocks3:29.10
3DEY Ryan 3:30.81
4LUNN JordieSUNRACE/SANTACRUZ3:31.12
5ADAMS Dustin 3:31.25
6SHANDRO AndrewFord-Devinci/Sombrio3:34.75
7ESPESETH DanDodge City Cycles/Balfa/Marrin3:36.39
8JONES DavidRocky Mtn/Sombrio3:37.04
9JONES MichaelOak Bay Bikes3:37.66
10WATSON DavidSombrio/GT/SRAM3:38.10
11ONYSCHUCK ChadFord/Devinci/Smith3:40.53
12PETTERSEN ShawnSteed Cycles3:40.91
13PORTER TrevorGiant Canada3:46.30
14SCORDA DomenicFox Racing3:48.50
15HEWITT Matthew 3:51.07
16DESORMEAUX Jean JacquesRoach/Steed3:52.28
17ELLER BrianNorco3:53.90
18ADSIT CoryFoes/Azonic3:55.97
19PARSONS WayneBalfa/John Henry Bikes3:56.26
20SAUNDERS Curtis 3:56.65
21CARD HeathJava Cycle3:58.83
22VANDERHAM ThomasRocky Mtn/Sombrio3:59.49
23WALTERS KellyRazorRock/Spy/Azonic3:59.58
24LEMAY JamieMetal-Morphosis4:04.65
25BOSWICK ShawnCheyenne Sports4:05.94
26QUIN Toby 4:06.46
27PRIESTLEY TomWentings/GT4:07.87
28HALLET DouglasJohn Henry Bikes4:09.25
29MITCHELL SteveDevinci/Roach4:10.43
30GREEN JasonChumba Wumba/Azonic4:11.37
31CZUCZOR AndyRocky Cycle4:18.13
Sr Elite Women
1SIMMS WendySteed Cycles4:25.93
2MEADE TeraJAVA CYCLE4:27.43
3HALEY BarbNorco/Etnies4:31.15
4WALTON AnneTurner/Stratos4:45.21
5MACKILLOP DebNorco/Gericks4:51.52
6GLEAVE AnnaJohn Henry Bikes4:53.88
7BOEHRINGER ChristineNorco/Scared Wear5:06.31
DNFALLEN SylviaRocky Mtn



Online Registrations

Just a reminder that May 13th is the last day to get a t-shirt with your registration for the Lake to Lake Classic (Ontario), and May 18th is the last day to avoid the $10 late entry fee for the Bastion Square Cycling Festival (B.C.).


Happy Birthday To...

Andrea Hannos, today.

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login