Canadian Cyclist ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

May 13/01 6:39 am - Peace Race, Romandie, Dunkirk


Posted by Editor on 05/13/01
 

Peace Race - Poland

Stage 3 - Kluczbork to Kudowa Zdroj 196 km

1 Jakob Storm Piil (Den) CSC-World Online 4:29:28
2 Glenn Magnusson (Swe) Domo-Farm Frites
3 Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step
4 Zbigniew Piatek (Pol) Mroz-Supradyn Witaminy all s.t.
5 Tomas Konecny (Cze) Domo-Farm Frites at 0:06
6 Rancis Cerezo Perales (Esp) CSC-World Online
7 Andreas Kappes (Ger) Agro-Adler Mark Brandenburg
8 Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Leipzig
9 Holger Sievers (Ger) Team Nurnberger
10 Martin Muller (Ger) Team Cologne

29 Michael Barry (Can) Saturn Cycling Team all s.t.
52 Christopher Fisher (USA) Saturn Cycling Team 3:46
53 Cszelaw Lukascewicz (Can) Servisco
56 Soren Pedersen (Den) Saturn Cycling Team
75 Mark McCormack (USA) Saturn Cycling Team
89 Harm Jansen (Ned) Saturn Cycling Team all s.t.
98 Frank McCormack (USA) Saturn Cycling Team 7:37

GC

1 Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner 11:27:26
2 Eugen Wacker (Kgz) Mroz-Supradyn Witaminy at 0:36
3 Jakob Storm Piil (Den) CSC-World Online 0:48
4 Glenn Magnusson (Swe) Domo-Farm Frites 0:52
5 Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step 0:54
6 Zbigniew Piatek (Pol) Mroz-Supradyn Witaminy 0:58
7 Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Leipzig 1:00
8 Radoslaw Romanik (Pol) CCC-Mat 1:01
9 Tomas Konecny (Cze) Domo-Farm Frites 1:04
10 Rancis Cerezo Perales (Esp) CSC-World Online

31 Michael Barry (Can) Saturn Cycling Team both s.t.
59 Christopher Fisher (USA) Saturn Cycling Team 4:44
60 Cszelaw Lukascewicz (Can) Servisco
63 Soren Pedersen (Den) Saturn Cycling Team
78 Mark McCormack (USA) Saturn Cycling Team
89 Harm Jansen (Ned) Saturn Cycling Team all s.t.
98 Frank McCormack (USA) Saturn Cycling Team 8:35


Tour of Romandie - Switzerland

Stage 5 - Saxon to Geneva 178 km

1 Mario Cipollini (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffé 4:09:51
2 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
3 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Mercury-Viatel
4 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
5 Dmitri Konyshev (Rus) Fassa Bortolo
6 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Post Swiss Team
7 Adriano Baffi (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
8 Ief Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
9 Bradley McGee (Aus) La Francaise Des Jeux
10 Claude Lamour (Fra) Cofidis-Le Crédit Par Téléphone

59 William Chann McRae (USA) Mercury-Viatel
65 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Mercury-Viatel
78 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
89 Christopher Wherry (USA) Mercury-Viatel
90 Christopher Horner (USA) Mercury-Viatel
91 Kevin Livingston (USA) Team Deutsche Telekom
99 Andrei Teteriouk (Kaz) Mercury-Viatel all s.t.
105 Niklas Axelsson (Swe) Mercury-Viatel at 3:08
106 Laurent Chotard (Fra) Mercury-Viatel 17:17

Final GC

1 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 16:59:54
2 Felix Garcia Casas (Esp) Festina at 0:43
3 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 1:03
4 Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 1:40
5 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 1:47
6 Sven Montgomery (Sui) La Francaise Des Jeux 1:54
7 David Plaza Romero (Esp) Festina 2:01
8 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 2:08
9 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis-Le Crédit Par Téléphone 2:36
10 Oscar Camenzind (Sui) Lampre-Daikin 2:38

15 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Mercury-Viatel 4:14
55 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 13:45
58 William Chann McRae (USA) Mercury-Viatel 16:20
65 Andrei Teteriouk (Kaz) Mercury-Viatel 24:51
69 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Mercury-Viatel 26:09
80 Kevin Livingston (USA) Team Deutsche Telekom 29:45
83 Niklas Axelsson (Swe) Mercury-Viatel 33:25
93 Christopher Horner (USA) Mercury-Viatel 39:45
96 Christopher Wherry (USA) Mercury-Viatel 41:00
101 Mario Cipollini (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffé 42:08
109 Laurent Chotard (Fra) Mercury-Viatel 1:01:28


Four Days of Dunkirk - France

Stage 7 - Saint-Pol-sur-Mer to Dunkerque 103 km

1 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Ag2r-Prevoyance 2:17:54
2 Damien Nazon (Fra) Bonjour
3 Zoran Klemencic (Slo) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola
4 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole
5 Wesley Van Speybrouck (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
6 Jans Koerts (Ned) Mercury-Viatel
7 Jo Planckaert (Bel) Cofidis
8 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Pata
9 Lenaic Olivier (Fra) Jean Delatour
10 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Rabobank all s.t.

Final GC

1 Didier Rous (Fra) Bonjour 24:22:13
2 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) CSC-World Online at 0:40
3 Stéphane Heulot (Fra) BigMat Auber 93 1:13
4 Cédric Vasseur (Fra) US Postal Service
5 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) CSC-World Online 1:16
6 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Ag2r-Prevoyance 1:27
7 David Millar (GBR) Cofidis 1:29
8 Jeroen Bijlevens (Ned) 1:42
9 Jaime Hernandez (Esp) Festina 1:43
10 Christophe Moreau (Fra) 1:45

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login