Canadian Cyclist Specialized Tarmac 24-7 2 - Aug 12
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
 

Daily News


 

May 19/01 12:22 pm - Peace Race, B.C. School MTB Lower Mainland Champs


Posted by Editor on 05/19/01
 

Peace Race - Czech Republic

Stage 10 - Schkeuditz to Potsdam 166 km

1 Thilo Schuler (Ger) Germany U23 4:18:13
2 Crescenzo d'Amore (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
3 Andreas Beikirch (Ger) Agro-Adler Mark Brandenburg
4 Donatas Virbickas (Ltu) Collstrop-Palmans
5 Roberto Lochowski (Ger) Team Fakta
6 Robert Forster (Ger) Nurnberger
7 Steffen Radochla (Ger) Festina
8 Glenn Magnusson (Swe) Domo-Farm Frites
9 Andre Schulze (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Leipzig
10 Radoslaw Romanik (Pol) CCC Mat all s.t.

Final GC

1 Jakob Storm Piil (Den) CSC-World Online 39:21:57
2 Aito Garmendia Arbilla (Esp) Team Coast at 0:18
3 Radoslaw Romanik (Pol) CCC-Mat 0:35
4 Michael Barry (Can) Saturn Cycling Team 0:45
5 Zbigniew Piatek (Pol) Mroz-Supradyn Witaminy 1:10
6 Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Leipzig 1:21
7 Scott Sunderland (Aus) Team Fakta 1:41
8 Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner 3:22
9 Thomas Liese (Ger) Team Nurnberger 4:12
10 Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step 4:25


B.C. Lower Mainland Mountain Bike School Championships
Courtesy Jill Warland

Held May 16, 2001

Bantam Boys
PlaceNameSchool
1Matt CottrellElphinstone
2Neal KindreeBrackendale
3Jerry McArthurPemberton
4Matt PenaCarson
5Mitch DennisChatelech
6Chris BatesChatelech
7Kyle NelsonBrackendale
8Ryan ChungRockridge
9Sean BurkeArgyle
10Lucas HarleArgyle
11Peter LauritzenArgyle
12Alan WilliamsCarson
13Kevin EnnsBurnaby Central
14Ross MeasuresSeycove
15Cam MorrisElphinstone
16Chad MerkelBrackendale
17Brad ClausenArgyle
18Kostya ChimkovitchWindsor
19Patrick McKechnieBrackendale
20Devlin HookhomHandsworth
21Matthew RyanArgyle
22Austin RossPemberton
23Dan LibmanSeycove
24Houston KrohmanElphinstone
25Kyle RitchieBrackendale
26Steve BouchieJohnston Heights
27Rhys HarderWVSS
28Tyler MartinHandsworth
29Dan SiemensYale
30Kyle KilburnSutherland
31Ben FrisbySutherland
32Tyler RonaghanWindsor
33Brett WildemanChatelech
34Geoff HoughtonMulgrave
35Matt BeaudinArgyle
36Nick GarrelsElphinstone
37Cavan BradyHandsworth
38Tyler HallBrackendale
39Derek DixMulgrave
40Charles KwokCarson
41Cale FraserElphinstone
42Malcolm BrodieCollingwood
43Pat StothersWindsor
44Sean PorterWindsor
45Kyle KennedyCollingwood
48BJ AbinojaJohnston Heights
46Ryan BairdBalmoral
47Robert CrawfordElphinstone
49Martin OrpenSeycove
50Matthew TrudeauWindsor
51Bram RutherfordSeycove
52Kyle GarnettArgyle
53Hussain DhalaArgyle
54Jack SwordCollingwood
55Greg CohemCollingwood
DNFAndrew BaldwinBalmoral
DNFTodd BraratenRockridge
DNFScott CrumpKwayquitlam
DNFChallen FerronPemberton
DNFPatrick McIlveenJohnston Heights
DNFRyan PlecasYale
DNFDrew SwansborgnYale
Bantam Girls
PlaceNameSchool
1Lisa TasaWVSS
2Jillian McArthurPemberton
3Chelsea RieuArchbishop-Carney
DNFHillary RogersBalmoral
Juvenile Boys
PlaceNameSchool
1Trevor MahonWVSS
2Kristian ShortChatelech
3Dusty SeptChatelech
4Tyler AmbroseBrackendale
5Taka LiSutherland
6Jeff MeiklejohnCarson
7Duncan SabistonWVSS
8Dan SteinWindsor
9Ryan WaltonBrackendale
10Tom PartridgeRockridge
11Matthew JacquetRockridge
12Matt AngelArgyle
13Neil TrunakPort Coquitlam
14Michael RamseyCollingwood
15Geoff SuterPemberton
16Mike MeakinHandsworth
17Derek ThompsonHandsworth
18Spencer LockeCarson
19Mike ParkHandsworth
20Lincoln GarriesSeycove
21Jason McEwanPemberton
22Bryan PalssonJohnston Heights
23Kyle BakerChatelech
24Reece PiearielloRiverside
25Jay BartokSutherland
26Tyler WilkesJohnston Heights
27Shea McKinneyWindsor
28Matt ShoemakerCarson
29Doug DrinkwaterWindsor
30Pat PucciArgyle
31Kris KrakeJohnston Heights
32Morgan MansfieldCollingwood
33Andy GavelSutherland
34Ed LeesHandsworth
35Andrew DuarteCollingwood
36Johnathan WrightCollingwood
37William BarrettWindsor
38Ryan BrantSemiamoo
39Mark PatrusicJohnston Heights
40Scott HowieHandsworth
41Nigel WhiteheadJohnston Heights
42Kevin AxtonCarson
43Ryan ClancyCollingwood
44Taylor DequilioSemiamoo
45Cail LowPemberton
46Kevin LamArgyle
47Mike MazoneJohnston Heights
Juvenile Girls
PlaceNameSchool
1Katherine ClarkHandsworth
2Heather RochettaBrackendale
3Jessica RichardsonWindsor
4Jen KroghArgyle
5Laura RoseYale
6Vanessa MacKayBrackendale
7Rebecca ValleauBrackendale
DNFJessica AndersonCoquitlam
Junior Boys
PlaceNameSchool
1Bradley FairallHandsworth
2Matt GreenElphinstone
3Jim SalusburyWVSS
4Matthew RochettaBrackendale
5Mike LaudrumRockridge
7Steve MitchellWVSS
8Garrett RuttonBrackendale
9Matt LaudrumRockridge
10Jason JacquetRockridge
11Adam QuiringBrackendale
12Daryl LedukeBrackendale
13Chris EverittRockridge
14Tyler MooiWVSS
15Alex TrapunovJohnston Heights
16Dallas BishopCarson
17Keely BaumgartnerArgyle
18Calvin ProcArgyle
19Matthew LeaGlen Eagle
20Matt ChanArgyle
21Sterling ChanYale
22Chris ValeriaBrackendale
23Kenton HirowatariYale
24Mehrad GolestaniSutherland
25Amin MenhadjiArgyle
26Kyle McLawsHandsworth
DNFTyler DavenportRockridge
DNFAaron KempfBrackendale
DNFRobin MiedemaYale
DNF or 6th?Shaun CrumpTerry Fox
Junior Girls
PlaceNameSchool
1Liz SmithNew West
2Amy PassmoreElphinstone
3Emily EwensArgyle
4Heather BryceCarson
5Kristen RieuArchbishop-Carney
DNFJessica KimCollingwood
Senior Boys
PlaceNameSchool
1Ben SigstonArgyle
2Andrew CartwrightHandsworth
3Colin KerrWVSS
4Terry GarnettArgyle
5Craig WalshWVSS
7Kirk BraratenWVSS
8Bryan KellyHandsworth
9Scottie StubbsSutherland
10Grant McDonaldSutherland
11Chad CousinsSutherland
12Lucas HenneckerArgyle
13Joseph ReevesNew West
14Brad PlowsElphinstone
15Hamish StewartLord Byng
16Bryn HammettHandsworth
17Brenden GahanSutherland
18John LeaskLord Byng
19Matthais WahrenElphinstone
20Harley MercerWVSS
21Mike MusacchioLord Byng
22Stephen ShoellerWVSS
23Peter EugsterLord Byng
24Richard WongLord Byng
25Damon DaiLord Byng
26Matt NobleArgyle
27Filip MatousArgyle
28Ryan deJongArgyle
DNFMark BlaxlandArgyle
DNFChris BrownSutherland
DNFBlake BurgonSutherland
DNFGreg DayNew West
DNFMatt HawkinsSeycove
DNFPaul HodgsonChatelech
DNFShawn MorrisonTerry Fox
Senior Girls
PlaceNameSchool
1Lindsay BelfryArgyle
2Kelsey GreenBurnaby Mountain
3Heather ParrottSemiahmoo
4Emma SeddonSutherland
5Tara CousinsSutherland
6Teresa ChangVan Tech
7Clara HungrSentinel
DNFMichele AndersonCoquitlam
DNFJanet MartynYale

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login