Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

May 26/01 9:09 am - Track World Cup, Yukon News, Midi-Libre


Posted by Editor on 05/26/01
 

UCI Track World Cup #1

Canadian Manager/Coach Kurt Innes is sending in reports from the Canadian team down in Columbia.

Day # 1, Session #2

Canadian Champion Jim Fisher (Calgary) placed 9th in the men's 1000 metre Time Trial during night # 1 of the UCI Track World Cup here in Cali, Colombia. Jim rode a time of 1:05.686, just a bit more than a second slower than his time set here last year during the World Cup.

Jim rode a very smooth race, with a very good first 500 metres (33.5) but then struggled a bit with the final lap, ending up 3 seconds off the pace set by Chris Hoy (Great Britian). Hoy, in his first World Cup Kilo, set his personal best time (and the 2nd fastest ever by a Brit ) with a 1:02.499. Herve Thuet (FRA) was 2nd at 1:02.501, with Carsten Bergman (GER) in 3rd 1:03.612. Jim will be back in action on Sunday along with Tyler Hansen, and Lars Madsen in the men's Olympic Sprint event.

Tomorrow morning (Saturday) is the women's Pursuit event. Mandy Poitras will ride out of competition, with Erin Carter competing for World Cup points (In Competition).

Kurt Innes


Yukon News
Courtesy Mike McCann

Wednesday - May 23
Riverdale Cycle Summer Time Trial Series
Race # 1
Distance: 2 x 10.8 km course
Temperature +8
Winds out of the south gusting to 40 km/hr.

Thirty-eight riders showed up for the 1st of Riverdale Cycle‚s Summer Time Trial Series.

Name1st Lap2nd LapFinal Time
Scott Stevens0:15:480:16:1131:59.0
Mike McCann0:18:000:17:0235:02.0
Roger Armstrong0:17:500:18:0235:52.0
Hans Gatt0:18:380:18:4237:20.0
Isaac Holloway0:18:320:19:1437:46.0
Russell Bamford0:18:340:20:0638:40.0
Derek Hynes0:19:020:19:3938:41.0
Peter Heebink0:19:140:19:3938:53.0
Martin Owen0:19:320:20:0539:37.0
Michael Barton0:19:530:20:1840:11.0
Glen Iceton0:20:000:20:2340:23.0
Dave Albisser0:20:320:20:0040:32.0
Jessie Whittle0:20:060:20:3740:43.0
Sue Johnson0:20:210:20:2940:50.0
Sue Lucas0:20:140:20:3840:52.0
Jeff O'Farrell0:20:100:20:5441:04.0
Dermot Flynn0:20:530:21:1442:07.0
Michael Preston0:21:000:21:0742:07.0
Bruce Todd0:21:210:20:5942:20.0
Laura Salmon0:21:060:21:1442:20.0
Grant Owens0:21:170:21:3042:47.0
Ewan MacDonald0:21:230:21:3642:59.0
Jeff Boehmer0:21:340:21:4943:23.0
Ted Dean0:21:260:21:5843:24.0
Trish Eccles0:21:410:22:0143:42.0
Sherry Coffey0:22:000:22:0744:07.0
Michelle Rigoni0:22:260:22:3845:04.0
Sue Meuller0:23:010:23:0546:06.0
Mary Egan0:22:550:23:5946:54.0
Pat Ernst0:24:130:23:2747:40.0
Lorne Austring0:24:010:24:5949:00.0
Ellen Thomas0:24:170:25:3349:50.0
Colleen Cannon0:24:510:25:2750:18.0
Marie Burrell0:24:290:26:2750:56.0
Jan Tulloch0:25:480:26:4352:31.0
Deb Pyke0:28:410:29:3458:15.0
Brent Law0:23:20DNF
Pat PlemelDNF



Midi-Libre - France

Stage 4 - Pont-du-Gard to Laissac 209 km

1 Bradley McGee (Aus) La Francaise Des Jeux 5:29:05
2 Nicola Loda (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
3 Robert Hunter (RSA) Lampre-Daikin
4 Candido Barbosa (Por) iBanesto:com
5 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Jean Delatour
6 Iker Flores (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
7 Anthony Morin (Fra) Credit Agricole
8 Francois Simon (Fra) Bonjour
9 Geert Van Bondt (Bel) Mercury-Viatel
10 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) Eusktaltel-Euskadi

13 Jamie Drew (Aus) Mercury-Viatel all s.t.
61 Jonathan Vaughters (USA) Credit Agricole at 0:08
69 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) CSC-World Online
94 Niklas Axelsson (Swe) Mercury-Viatel both s.t.
113 William Frischkorn (USA) Mercury-Viatel 13:13
116 Laurent Chotard (Fra) Mercury-Viatel
128 Phil Zajicek (USA) Mercury-Viatel both s.t.

GC

1 Andrei Teteriouk (Kaz) Mercury-Viatel 15:05:37
2 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Festina at 0:21
3 Gilles Maignan (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance 0:22
4 Bradley McGee (Aus) La Francaise Des Jeux s.t.
5 Uani Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:26
6 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:36
7 Sven Montgomery (Sui) La Francaise Des Jeux 0:41
8 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Jean Delatour 0:45
9 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) CSC-World Online 0:52
10 Jamie Drew (Aus) Mercury-Viatel 0:55

19 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) CSC-World Online 1:09
22 Jonathan Vaughters (USA) Credit Agricole 1:15
39 Geert Van Bondt (Bel) Mercury-Viatel 1:50
45 Niklas Axelsson (Swe) Mercury-Viatel 2:02
102 William Frischkorn (USA) Mercury-Viatel 15:08
105 Phil Zajicek (USA) Mercury-Viatel 15:23
109 Laurent Chotard (Fra) Mercury-Viatel 15:54

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+6469) - Sept 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login