Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC2 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

June 4/01 12:21 pm - Young Skier/Cyclist Killed, BC Cup Results


Posted by Editoress on 06/4/01
 

Young Skier/Cyclist Killed

Earlier today (June 3rd) at 10:30 am one of our Junior National Team members, Sofie Manarin was hit by a transport truck at the Long Lake Bypass corner while road biking. I am very sorry to say that she did not survive the accident and we have lost one of our promising young athletes and a very good friend to many of our cross country skiers.

Please be advised that the funeral will be this Wednesday (June 6th) at 10:00 am at Christ the King Church in Sudbury. Friends and family will gather at the funeral home (Jackson and Bernard) from 2:30 pm to 9 pm the day before (Tuesday).

Our sincere sympathy goes out to her family, with special prayers to her mother Carol and father John.

Maureen Kershaw
Cross Country Ontario Adminstrator


Cyclepath Triple Threat - BC Cup XC#5, DH#4, DS#2
Courtesy Rodney Hsu

Cross Country


Elite Women
PlaceNameSponsorTime
1WALTER, SandraSpeed Queens2:05:28
2CHORNEY, EronRocky Mountain Bicycles2:09
3HAWTHORNE-ALLEN, TanyaGERICK CYCLE & SPORTS9:43
4PICCONE, CristinaBike Cellar15:25
5MACHT, SuzanneESCAPE VELOCITY/DEVO23:14
6GRAHAM, CynthiaBrodie/Flash5/EZup27:39
DNFBELCHER, BarbaraTEAM SOLITON
DNSTEMPLE, TraceyBIKE CELLAR/CHEK-TV
Elite Men
PlaceNameSponsorTime
1KYLE, AndrewROACH POWERBAR2:06:35
2PRUNER, MichaelJohn Henry Bikes1:07
3SCHNEIDER, RuediNorco3:43
4ELZINGA, AdrianHaro Bicycles4:28
5VINE, MikeGiro Helmets5:59
6COOKE, BrianCafe Racers6:19
7HUBREGISE, MennoCycledelia7:01
8LEGA, RoddiGreen Mountain Cycle7:59
9BURCH, DaveRaoch/Glacier Shop8:47
10DOUGLAS, JamieRocky Mountain Bikes9:33
11MOFFATT, BryanROCKY MOUNTAIN BIKES9:38
12CAPELA, CarlosCyclepath10:11
13WELLS, Seth10:36
14KORNELL, JamieRoach/Powerbar11:59
15MACIVOR, MotionOGC/Cyclepath14:40
16HOLBECK, ErikDodge City Cycles15:12
17JONES, PatrickROACH POWERBAR17:00
18ODEGAARD, PeterSimons Cycles/Kona19:24
19CLEMENT, JeremySteed Cycles20:15
20MARK, JustinTEAM PUKE/AIRCOMB.COM24:10:00
21HUEBERT, Kurt25:41:00
22WOODBURN, TroyBOLLA/RIAND26:59:00
DNFVUNIC, DaveOGC/Fisher
DNFHEWIT, Matt
DNFFEDERAU, RickyROCKY MOUNTAIN
DNFINGHAM, RyanItalian Kitchen/Kal Fitness
DNFELLIS, WarrenSkookum + Eagle Homes
Junior Expert Women
PlaceNameSponsorTime
1HENRY, KatarinaGreen Mountain1:13:11
2BELFRY, LindsaySprockids Race Team0:50
3BAKER, BrookStormBC/Nesters1:11
Junior Expert Men
PlaceNameSponsorTime
1ROUTLEY, WillROCKY MOUNTAIN1:48:48
2CARTWRITE, Andrew2:06
3SHERSTOBITOFF, TimFresh Air Experience3:41
4ELLIOT, KyleSpecialized4:54
5DAY, GregBRODIE/EZ UP/FLASH55:06
6WIDMER, Stefan6:07
7WEST, TylerESCAPE VELOCITY/DEVO7:43
8BEVIS, MattHarbour Air/Rocky8:43
9PARR, MattHarbour Air/Rocky Mtn.14:29
DNFRASMUSSEN, JordanRocky Mountain/Olympia
DNFWALSH, CraigAmbelside Cycle
DNFREDSTON, GilesKELOWNA CYCLE
DNFBLACKWELL, DerekBike Barn
DNSJORDON, ChrisKelowna Cycle



DH
Elite Men
1JONES MichaelOak Bay Bikes2:54.92
2LINDEMARK KurtRed Shred Bike Eboard Shed2:57.72
3SAUNDERS Curtis 2:58.24
4CZUCZOR Andy 2:58.93
5WALTERS KellyRazorrock/Spy/Azonic2:59.39
6SCORDA DomenicJohn Henry Racing/Fox Racing3:00.12
7BOX AlanBike Barn3:01.60
8VANDERHAM ThomasRocky Mountain, Sombrio, Drago3:02.33
9BROSWICK ShawnRCH Falling/Cheyenne Sports3:03.35
10PAIN ReganCove Bike Shop3:04.15
11HEWITT Mathew 3:04.33
12GOSS Eric 3:05.55
13PARSONS WayneJohn Henry Racing/Balfa3:06.06
14CRICHTON JohnSpoken Motion Bike Shop3:06.78
15PENDREL GeoffCove Bike Shop3:08.07
16MITCHELL SteveDevinci/Roach3:08.26
17CHARLAND AndreSteed Cycles3:08.66
18ELLER BrianNorco3:12.51
19MULROONEY PatNorco Factory Team3:12.60
20ESPESETH DanDodge City Cycles, Balfa, Maxx3:12.71
21PETTERSEN ShawnFox/RockShox/SRAM/Santa Cruz3:14.69
22LEMAY JamieSideshow Cycles3:15.02
23GREEN JasonChumbawumba, Azonic, White Bro3:16.54
Elite Women
1ALLEN SylvieRocky Mountain3:23.94
2BLANCHER Lorraine 3:24.64
3HALEY BarbNorcoFactoryTeam/Etnies/Mantra3:25.68
4MEADE TeraDirt Works/Java Cycle3:25.70
5BROWN ElladeeNorco3:28.64
6GLEAVE AnnaJohn Henry Bikes3:34.38
7BISSON AnnieRoach, John Henry3:37.83
8MACKILLOP DebNorco3:41.41
9KRAFT AndreaOakley/Fox,Michelin/John Henry3:48.56
Jr Expert Men
1SHERSOBITOFF TimFresh Air Experience3:03.19
2ADAMS JessiNorco/GT Bikes/Cougar Rock3:03.40
3REDSTON GilesKelowna Cycle3:03.78
4MASHON MasonSun Country Cycle/Brodie3:09.54
5GUAY KyleJohn Henry Bikes3:09.57
6WILSON Ben 3:09.61
7FERGUSON ShaneRocky Mountain Bicycles3:11.38
8WALKER JeremiahFresh Air Experience3:16.46
9BEATTY JeffStormBC, Nesters,Specialized3:19.39
10FRISK CamCove Bike Shop3:22.93
11TRELEAVEN KyleStormBC/Nesters/Evolution3:24.31
12KUIACK Eric 3:26.32
13FYKE BradJava Cycle3:31.87
14SCHRIK RemkoGreen Mountain Cycle3:38.92
Jr Sport Men
1JORDAN ChrisKelowna Cycle3:11.06
2SMITH JonOutbound Cycle Westbank/Marin3:13.47
3HORNFELT BrettMcBike Shop Quesnel3:14.52
4PLANT Eddie 3:18.46
5HENDERSON PeterAzonic, Marzocchi, THE3:23.59
6HERBERT NickJohn Henry The Bicycle Man3:28.69
7WASILENKO Justin 3:29.02
8ENNIS JeremeyRamblers3:38.63
9ALCOCK RussellCyclepath3:43.69
10MCLAUGHLIN RussRamblers3:48.53
11KERR Dustin 3:59.51
12PUNNETT Brendan 4:09.61
DNFGENDREAU DomStormBC/Nesters/Evolution
M30 Expert Men
1LAWRENCE ChrisOakley/Giro/Roots Racing3:01.23
2SAUNDERS SteveRobs Bike Works/Roach3:12.09
3PLUMMER ErinDeep Cove3:13.76
4SCHEBEL PerryLife Cycles3:18.42
5BRITTAIN BrianCyclepath Vancouver3:22.10
6STEINER MarkJava Cycles3:22.34
7TSUCHIYA JasonZeal, THE, Sunringle, AXO3:22.40
DNFDURAND JamesNorco Factory Team
M30 Sport Men
1WATSON BrianMCBikes/Gold Rush Cycling Club3:18.04
2WUNSCH StewartJava Cycle3:25.81
3ENGLISH RichardSkookum Cycle3:28.00
4MILLER ColinWest End Physio, Denman Bikes3:29.77
5JACKSON CraigSun Country cycle3:31.02
6GEHRING Duane 3:33.13
7WHITFORD SteveSun Peaks Resort3:33.19
8MATTHEWS John4:203:41.18
9HEILKER BobCyclePath Vancouver3:54.84
M30+ Women
1GROSCH Maya 3:46.38
2BRITTON Denise 3:46.92
3DELLENEY PhyllisTantalus Bike Shop4:22.82
4SMITH Janice 4:44.55
5ANGEL MurielAngel Racing5:22.97
M40 Expert Men
1YOUNIE DonDairy Queen/Freedom3:19.19
2OLIVER GeorgeRobs Cycle/Peppis/RBW Ramblers3:24.20
3EHMAN DonaldKamloops Travel Centre3:53.53
4SCHRIK GaryGreen Mountain Cycle3:55.76
M40 Sport Men
1MICHAUX BrianGerricks Cycle Nelson3:37.78
Sr Expert Men
1WOOD KevinSteed Cycles2:58.91
2CASKY JamieBike Barn3:00.10
3SCHWARTZ JoeKona,Smith,Nema3:05.44
4MCGARRIGLE Mason 3:09.18
5THOMPSON JeffLife Cycles Race Team3:10.54
6GEORGE ChrisNeg Enterprises/Gerricks Cycle3:10.79
7WARN MikeLife Cycle3:13.65
8FLEMMS Marc 3:14.18
9FRIIO AlexChumbawumba, Azonic3:15.14
10WILSON SteveRamblers3:16.56
11HESSBERSER CarlGT/Norco,Azonic3:17.42
12WILLIAMS ChrisGiant/Full Boar Bike Store3:19.99
13SEDLACEK DanOn Top Bike Shop3:25.04
14NILSON GeoffFoes Racing, Azonic, MRP3:28.11
15TOLNAI Dave 3:28.67
DNFEMPSON GavinThe Ridge Bike Shop
Sr Expert Women
1KORTLEVER JaylaAMC3:48.53
2MCGARRIGLE Megan 3:57.61
3SCORDA SuzanneJohn Henry Bikes4:00.69
4BOUDREAU AnieCyclepath Vancouver4:03.54
DNFLEDU KarineCove Rat, Cob Wear
Sr Sport Men
1CHABOL MartinFernie Sport3:09.10
2CHIASSON Serge 3:09.43
3COUPER StuartCFR Garden Maint.3:11.60
4LORENZ JasonOn Top Bike Shop3:11.95
5YIRKA Christian 3:14.11
6STEPHEN MikeGerick Sports3:14.44
7MUSCROFT JasonResin,AFP3:15.61
8ADBBE-AL OmanSteed Cycles, Rock Shox3:15.69
9THOMAS AaronRedphive.org3:15.90
10ARNOLD Charles 3:16.29
11ST.AMAND ChadNorthern Cycle/PG Cycling3:16.98
12HARRAWAY Kevin 3:18.07
13LYNCH JustinResin, AFP3:18.66
14BOND JasonJohn Henry Bicycles3:19.14
15SULLIVAN Devon 3:19.42
16WHITE KeithCove,Sram,Bonz Cranks3:20.45
17MILLER NathanFull Boar Bike Store3:20.60
18WILSON Keith 3:20.61
19MURRAY Tanner 3:21.09
20ELLIOT RobThe Ridge3:22.12
21BODNAR Darin 3:22.18
22MILLINGTON Andrew 3:22.46
23RICCIUTI DanFreedom/The Bike Shop3:22.59
24DOYLE FrankCyclepath3:23.23
25MILLINGTON Scott 3:25.33
26ARMOUR EricCorsa Cycles3:25.58
27HRABB MikeTeam Chron3:25.75
28VENTURA Roger 3:27.20
29GRANT DeanFunstuff/Sun Peaks Alpine DH3:28.03
30BECKSTEAD PatrickMighty Riders3:28.22
31FRANKLIN DarcyMcBike3:29.57
32LOWE Mike 3:30.42
33BURKE Collin 3:30.63
34BOYARSKI RobKelowna Cycle3:30.75
35SCHLEPPE LukeAirbomb.com3:31.56
36ALCOCK StewartCyclepath Kelowna3:32.75
37THIESSEN DonovanOutbound cycle3:33.54
38MACALISTER Ian 3:35.17
39LATTAY Brett 3:37.74
40CHRISTIE DeanSun Country Cycle3:39.71
41ONO Atsuo 3:39.76
42BROWN ChrisJohn Henry3:39.81
43HAAR Brendan 3:41.91
44CAMPBELL CraigOutbound Cycle3:47.84
45BIAS Sean 3:49.10
46WOLF KurtMB Racing/Lenz Sport3:50.15
47MULVIHILL Tim 3:51.41
48SPENCER MonteFull Boar Bike Store3:51.65
49STEWART CaleUnited3:53.50
50HARBURN Michael 4:11.20
Sr Sport Women
1DUMARESQ MichelleBalfa/John Henry3:19.02
2SHERBININ KelliOn Top Bike Shop3:43.86
3BEESON Angela 4:13.33
4BANGMA Kristina 4:14.92
5GARFAT Alison 4:19.42
6HARBURN Kimberley 4:29.35
7FERGUSON SpringMustard Seed/BudsDisco/Rambler4:29.80
8GRANT MagSun Peaks Resort4:36.05
9DAVIES Teria 4:39.28
10BABCOCK Jacqui 5:05.18
11CHAKOWSKI PaulaMustard Seed/BudsDisco/Rambler5:08.55
U15 Men
1FERREIRO Chris 3:55.59
2BANT Trevour24:06.01
U17 Men
1WILLIE ChrisKelowna Cycle3:13.44
2PENROSE Travis 3:14.87
3BUTTERS IanGoldrush cycling Quesnel3:16.46
4GIESBRECHT JordanEscape Velocity/devo/Ryder3:18.12
5LUNN JarrettSanta Cruz Racing Team3:18.93
6LINDGREN Colin 3:19.07
7ANGEL MattCamel Clutch Tactics3:19.84
8PIGHIN Tyler 3:20.25
9DESJARDINS Kurt 3:21.21
10KELLY TennysonOn The Edge Biking3:22.07
11KASPRICK RyderSanta Cruz Racing Team3:23.09
12WATSON OrlyFunstuff/Sun Peaks Alpine DH3:26.22
13CLOUGH Tim 3:27.03
14MCDANIEL Lance 3:33.18
15PIRNKE JoelHigh Country Cycle3:39.42
16EDELENBOS MattArrowsmith3:39.61
17DUBE AndreBoard Stiff3:42.00
18HALL JoelSkookum Cycles3:42.06
19TIMMS Sheldon 3:43.62
20HARGROVE RobAnalytic Systems3:48.31
21OHRLING T.JFunstuff Recreation/Sunpeaks3:48.42
22GREEN Jonathan 3:49.08
23TERWIEL Justin 3:49.67
24JAKAB BradleyFresh Air Experience3:54.98
25MANNINGS JasonSacred Ride Nelson3:56.83
26KLIMOCH Jason 4:01.07
27MACEY JordanPhat Daddy Cycles4:07.02
28WALLER Mark 4:08.86
29BEESON TrevorValemount Mountain Biking Team4:14.90
30CHITTY ClaytonCove Bike Shop4:19.59
31ADAMS Ryan 4:20.95
DNFALLEN Luke



Dual

Pro Men
1BOX Alan
2LINDEMARK Kurt
3CASKEY Jamie
4JONES Mike
5MCGARRIGLE Mason
5LECLERC Cory
5JENSEN Shane
5WALTERS Kelly
Open Men
1YASTREMSKY Ryan
2STAMAND Chad
3CHABOL Martin
4GREY Byron
5WEINGART Ambrose
5GUSTAFSON Brian
5CHIASSON Serge
5BOURDON Robbie
Junior Men
1FERGUSON Shane
2BEATTY Jeff
3GORGICHUCK Andrew
4NORMAN Dustin
5HORNFELT Brett
5SMITH Jon
5GUAY Kyle
5LUNN Jarrett
Open Women
1BLANCHER Lorraine
2MEADE Tera
3BISSON Annie
4KRAFT Andrea
5LEDU Karine
5GLEAVE Anna
5MCGARRIGLE Megan
5MACKILLOP Deb


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login