Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R5 24-7 1 March 26
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Survey CC1 - April 16
 

Daily News


 

June 16/01 8:03 am - Tremblant Report, O-Cup Track #1, Quebec Classic Report (French)


Posted by Editor on 06/16/01
 

Mont Tremblant Canada Cup

Report from Ford-Devinci's Mat Toulouse.

Scorching hot weather, a very technical course and a pretty stacked field made for a good race in Tremblant this weekend for the second Canada Cup cross-country. The weatherman was calling for rain on Saturday, which would have brought the temperature down, but it didn't come. In above 30C temperature, the race got under way at a blistering pace. Andreas Hestler set the pace early on, getting the holeshot into the singletrack and making me hurt more than I would have liked so early in the race. A group formed quickly at the front with the usual suspects: Hestler, Geoff Kabush, Chad Miles, Peter Wedge, Eric Tourville and myself. Hestler's legs didn't seem like they were ready for what his brain was asking them to do however, and Kabush and Miles made their way to the front pretty quick. I was having a rough go myself and felt like I was hurting a whole lot just to hold on to Wedge's wheel. Tourville eventually moved up and started chasing the lead duo. Kabush was definetely riding within himself and held on to take the win. Chad chased hard and got in for second, followed closely by Tourville. Wedge was fourth. Me and Dre had a little "almost sprint" finish, where I tried to come up on him and pass him at the very end but he still got me by a handful of seconds.

In the women's race my Ford Devinci teammate Trish Sinclair made up for my disappointing result and won. Marie-Hélène Prémont was second, her race marred by bike problems.

À la prochaine fois...

Mat Toulouse

Note: Results are being formatted and will be posted shortly.


Talvest Mutual Funds Ontario Cup Track Series #1
Courtesy OCA

Wind-Del Velodrome, Windham Centre, Ontario
16-Jun-01
Organizer: Ralph Neumann
Chief Commissaire: Bradley Day

500m ITT
Senior MenClub
1Brooks RapleyGo38.115 points
2Kyle HudsonInd.39.064
3Matt ChaterNewmarket Eagles39.653
4Haik BeglarovHummingbirds39.672
5Brendan DuffHalton R&T41.781
6Mike MooreGears Racing42.05
7Travis BrownBikecrazie.com42.64
8Chris ReidToronto CC45.4
Junior Men
1Taras KlebanHamilton CC38.675
2Ryan DeBoerMississauga CC41.864
Senior Women
1Michelle PerrierMad Dog Racing44.85
2Shelly ChristensenSt Catharines CC52.34
Master Men 40+
1Rob GoodWaterloo Flying Dogs39.765
2Stephen CiazynskiSt Catharines CC43.824
2000m, 3000m, 4000m Individual Pursuit
Senior MenClub4000m
1Mike MooreGears Racing5:35.25 points
2Chris ReidToronto CC5:36.94
3Haik BeglarovHummingbirds5:51.63
4Brendan DuffHalton R&T5:53.52
5Travis BrownBikecrazie.com5:55.81
6Kyle HudsonInd.6:24.3
Junior Men3000m
1Taras KlebanHamilton CC4:26.85
2Ryan DeBoerMississauga CC4
Senior Women3000m
1Shelly ChristensenSt Catharines CC5:00.95
2Michelle PerrierMad Dog Racing4
Master Men 40+2000m
1Rob GoodWaterloo Flying Dogs3:00.35
2Stephen CiazynskiSt Catharines CC4
Chariot Race (Sr Men), Sprints
Senior MenClubChariot
1Matt ChaterNewmarket Eagles5 points
2Kyle HudsonInd.4
3Brooks RapleyGo3
4Haik BeglarovHummingbirds2
5Mike MooreGears Racing1
Junior MenSprint
1Taras KlebanHamilton CC5
2Ryan DeBoerMississauga CC4
Senior WomenSprint
1Michelle PerrierMad Dog Racing5
2Shelly ChristensenSt Catharines CC4
Master Men 40+Sprint
1Rob GoodWaterloo Flying Dogs5
2Stephen CiazynskiSt Catharines CC4
Miss and Out
Senior MenClub
1Mike MooreGears Racing5 points
2Haik BeglarovHummingbirds4
3Matt ChaterNewmarket Eagles3
4Brooks RapleyGo2
5Travis BrownBikecrazie.com1
6Chris ReidToronto CC
7Kyle HudsonInd.
8Brendan DuffHalton R&T
Junior Men
1Taras KlebanHamilton CC5
2Ryan DeBoerMississauga CC4
Senior Women
1Michelle PerrierMad Dog Racing5
DNSShelly ChristensenSt Catharines CC
Master Men 40+
1Rob GoodWaterloo Flying Dogs5
2Stephen CiazynskiSt Catharines CC4
Points Race
Senior MenClubPoints
1Mike MooreGears Racing225 points
2Brendan DuffHalton R&T144
3Haik BeglarovHummingbirds93
4Chris ReidToronto CC62
5Matt ChaterNewmarket Eagles41
6Kyle HudsonInd.@1 lap
7Brooks RapleyGo@2 laps
8Travis BrownBikecrazie.com@3 laps
Junior Men
1Taras KlebanHamilton CC115
2Ryan DeBoerMississauga CC04
Senior Women
1Shelly ChristensenSt Catharines CC85
2Michelle PerrierMad Dog Racing34
Master Men 40+
1Rob GoodWaterloo Flying Dogs115
2Stephen CiazynskiSt Catharines CC04
Omnium Results
Senior MenClubPointsO-Cup Track Series Points
1Mike MooreGears Racing1610
2Matt ChaterNewmarket Eagles149
3Haik BeglarovHummingbirds128
4Kyle HudsonInd.107
5Brendan DuffHalton R&T86
6Travis BrownBikecrazie.com75
7Chris ReidToronto CC64
8Brooks RapleyGo23
Junior Men
1Taras KlebanHamilton CC255
2Ryan DeBoerMississauga CC204
Senior Women
1Michelle PerrierMad Dog Racing235
2Shelly ChristensenSt Catharines CC184
Master Men 40+
1Rob GoodWaterloo Flying Dogs255
2Stephen CiazynskiSt Catharines CC204



L'équipe Volkswagen - Les Ailes en rodage à la Classique du Grand Prix cycliste de Beauce

Québec, Québec - 16 juin 2001. Les cyclistes qui prendront part au Grand Prix cycliste de Beauce ont eu l'occasion de faire tourner leurs jambes samedi, à la Classique du Grand Prix de Beauce, épreuve présentée dans la région de Québec. L'étape de 165,7 kilomètres, qui ne compte pas au classement général du Grand Prix, comprenait notamment deux tours de l'Île d'Orléans.

14 coureurs ont réussi à s'échapper du peloton au deuxième tour de l'île. Le groupe de fugitifs, dans lequel 13 des 19 équipes étaient représentées, a franchi la ligne d'arrivée avec une avance d'un peu plus de neuf minutes sur le peloton.

" La compétition d'aujourd'hui (samedi) était une course de rodage pour nous ", a indiqué la directrice technique de l'équipe Volkswagen - Les Ailes, Josée Robitaille. " Pour certains de nos coureurs, cette compétition était leur plus longue en carrière. Le Grand Prix de Beauce sera en fait une course d'apprentissage pour plusieurs. Tout le monde aura des objectifs personnels et pour la formation, nous allons viser une douzième ou treizième place au classement final par équipe. "

L'Italien Elio Aggiano (Mapei-Quick Step) a remporté l'épreuve devançant au sprint le Polonais Zbigniew Piatek (Mroz - Supradyn Witaminy). Suivent ensuite à une vingtaine de secondes le coéquipier de Piatek, Raimondas Vilcinskas, ainsi que les Canadiens Gordon Fraser (Mercury - Viatel) et Dominique Perras (Ficonseils - RCC Conseils Assurances), respectivement à 33 et 35 secondes du vainqueur.

Pour leur part, les membres de Volkswagen - Les Ailes ont terminé dans le peloton : Martin Gilbert (40e à 9 min. 33 sec.), Martin Nuckle (60e à 9 min. 47 sec.), Corey Gladish (63e, même temps), François Parisien (71e, même temps) alors que Cory Jay (à 10 min. 19 sec.) et Bruno Langlois (à 11 min. 27 sec.) ont complété le parcours en 103 et 108e place. Quant à Martin St-Laurent, il n'a pu terminer l'épreuve, victime d'une crevaison au 61e kilomètre.

Marc-André Salois et Alexandre Cloutier ont troqué leurs maillots Volkswagen - Les Ailes pour celui de l'équipe du Québec. Ils ont mis la main sur les 50e et 84e places, terminant dans le peloton à 9 min. 47 sec du gagnant.

Le coup d'envoi officiel du Grand Prix cycliste de Beauce sera donné lundi soir dans la capitale québécoise. Un contre la montre par équipe de 13,3 kilomètres sera présenté autour des Plaines d'Abraham.

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login