Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

June 25/01 9:51 am - NORBA West Virginia: Results for Top 10 plus Canadians


Posted by Editoress on 06/25/01
 

NORBA National at Snowshoe, West Virginia

Cross Country

Pro Women
1. Mary Grigson (Aus) Subaru Gary Fisher 1:43:47
2. Chrissy Redden (Can) Subaru Gary Fisher at 2:44.64
3. Ruthie Matthes (USA) Trek Volkswagen 3:18.18
4. Trish Sinclair (Can) Ford/Devinci 3:47.31
5. Susan Haywood (USA) Trek Volkswagen/WV Tourism 5:30.03
6. Audrey Augustin (USA) Zeal/Shimano 7:17.83
7. Gretchen Reeves (USA) Tokyo Joes 8:05.93
8. Mary McConneloug (USA) Jamba Juice 8:51.21
9. Carmen D'Alusio (USA) Volvo-Cannondale 9:37.66
10. Shonny Vanlandingham (USA) SoBe Headshok 10:05.73

16. Leslie Tomlinson (Can) Rocky Mountain 14:08.4
19. Karen DeWolfe (Can) SoBe Headshok 16:26.76
DNF Angela Mawdsley (Can) Bay Cycle


Pro Men
1. Roland Green (Can) Trek Volkswagen 2:03:14.61
2. Paul Rowney (Aus) Yeti/Pearl Izumi at 1:33.47
3. Ryder Hesjedahl (Can) Subaru Gary Fisher 3:32.17
4. Chad Miles (Can) Roach 5:00.03
5. Geoff Kabush (Can) Kona/Ford 5:54.97
6. Seamus McGrath (Can) Haro/Lee Dungarees 6:40

7.Joshua Fleming (Aus) SRAM/Drago 7:41.94
8. Andreas Hestler (Can) Rocky Mountain 7:54.96
9. Marc Gullickson (USA) Mongoose/Hyundai 8:21.01
10. Pavel Cherkasov (Rus) Subaru Gary Fisher 9:16.74

16. Chris Sheppard (Can) Haro/Lee Dungarees 13:19.92
26. Peter Wedge (Can) Kona/Ford 18:52.38
31. Carter Hovey (Can) Bolla-Bianchi 21:53.47
38. Lucas Curran (Can) Rocky Mountain 25:02.19
40. Matt Patterson (Can) Bay Cycle 26:02.58
51. Max Decore (Can) 32:21.02
55. Tim Oliver (Can) Giant Canada 33:58.01
73. Thomas Skinner (Can) Team Porte 1:02:20.39
DNF Matthew Decore (Can)
DNF Mathieu Toulouse (Can) Ford Devinci


Short Track

Pro Men
1. Roland Green (Can) Trek Volkswagen 23:15
2. Paul Rowney (Aus) Yeti/Pearl Izumi
3. Pavel Cherkasov (Rus) Subaru Gary Fisher
4. Jose Adrian Bonilla(CRI) Cafe de Costa Rica
5. Geoff Kabush (Can) Kona/Ford
6. Carl Swenson (USA) RLX/PoloSport
7. Ryder Hesjedahl (Can) Subaru Gary Fisher
8. Todd Wells (USA) Hildebrand
9. Andreas Hestler (Can) Rocky Mountain
10. Marc Gullickson (USA) Mongoose/Hyundai

13. Peter Wedge (Can) Kona/Ford
14. Chad Miles (Can) Roach
21. Mathieu Toulouse (Can) Ford Devinci
29. Seamus McGrath (Can) Haro/Lee Dungarees
33. Carter Hovey (Can) Bolla-Bianchi


Pro Women
1. Chrissy Redden (Can) Subaru Gary Fisher 23:45
2. Jimena Florit (Arg) RLX/Polo Sport
3. Sue Haywood (USA) Trek/WV Tourism
4. Mary Maconnelloug (USA) Jamba Juice
5. Rachel Lloyd (USA) Sunrace
6. Carmen D'Alusio (USA) Volvo/Cannondale
7. Shonny Vanlandingham (USA) Sobe/Headshock
8. Ruthie Matthes (USA) Trek/Volkswagen
9. Julie Emmerman (USA) Gary Fisher
10. Mary Grigson (Aus) Subaru/Gary Fisher
11. Trish Sinclair (Can) Ford/Devinci

Downhill

Women
1. Missy Giove (USA) Global Racing 5:53.70
2. Leigh Donovan (USA) Schwinn 5:54.12
3. April Lawyer (USA) Maxxis Tires 5:59.11;
4. Marla Streb (USA) Foes/Azonic 6:02.06
5. Danni Connolly (USA) Karpiel 6:26.87
6. Elke Brutsaert (USA) Schwinn 6:27.39
7. Sheryl McLeod (Nzl) 7:08.29
8. Aleisha Cline (Can) Chumba Wumba 7:09.05
9. Kathy Pruitt (USA) Dirtworks 7:11.26
10. Tara Llanes (USA)Yeti/Pearl Izumi 7:47.48

Men
1. Steve Peat (GBr) GT 4:42.95
2. Nathan Rankin Nzl) FoesAzonic 4:50.72
3. Jared Rando (Aus)Foes Azonic 4:52.71
4. Andrew Shandro (Can) Ford Devinci 4:57.04
5. Chris Kovarik (Aus) Intense/Foes 4:58.00
6. John Kirkcaldie (Nzl) Maxxis Tires 4:58.9
7. Mickael Deldycke (Fra) Schwinn 4:59.30
8. Colin Bailey (USA) Maxxis Tires 4:59.62
9. Todd Leduc (USA) Foes/Azonic 4:59.89
10. Shaums March (USA) Chumba Wumba 5:00.33

14. Chad Onyschuk (Can) Ford Devinci 5:06.87
15. Dave Watson (Can) Dirtworks 5:08.02
40. Ted Tempany (Can) Kona 5:36.73


Dual Slalom

Pro Men

1. Wade Bootes (Aus), Trek-Volkswagen
2. Brian Lopes (USA), Mongoose-Hyundai
3. Michael Deldycke (Fra), Schwinn
4. Steve Peat (GBr), GT
No Canadians Competed

Pro Women
1. Leight Donovan (USA) Schwinn
2. Tara Llanes (USA) Yeti-Pearl Izumi
3. Katrina Miller (Aus), Jamis
4. Missy Giove (USA) Global Racing
No Canadians Competed

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login