Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC2 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

July 2/01 3:45 am - Track World Cup #3, U.S. Postal Tour Team


Posted by Editor on 07/2/01
 

Track World Cup #3 - Pordenone, Italy
Courtesy Organizer

Men's 1000m ITT
1 Soeren Lausberg (Ger) 1:03.967
2 Marty Nothstein (USA) 1:05.890
3 Herve Thuet (Fra) 1:06.291
4 Marcin Mientki (Pol) 1:06.344
5 Andrey Vynokurov (Ukr) 1:06.514
6 Keiichi Omori (Jpn) 1:06.821
7 Teun Mulder (Ned) 1:06.909
8 Marco Brossa (Ita) 1:06.968
9 Martin Polak (Cze) 1:08.527
10 Athanasios Mantzourainis (Gre) 1:08.554
11 Martial Heer (Sui) 1:08.579
12 Enzo Cesario Farias (Chi) 1:08.878
13 Dean Edwards (RSA) 1:09.500
14 Cristopher Aguilar (Esp) 1:09.694
15 Samu Laine (Fin) 1:10.640
16 Richard Bowker (NZL) 1:10.919
17 Dae Hong Chun (Kor) 1:13.800
18 Miguel Portillo (Esa) 1:14.320

Men's 4000m Individual Pursuit
1 Thomas Liese (Ger) 4:35.862
2 Bradley Wiggins (GBR) 4:42.669
3 Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) 4:37.590
4 Luke Roberts (Aus) 4:40.880
5 Robert Slippens (Ned) 4:44.600
6 Michele Canevarolo (Ita) 4:45.380
7 Robert Karsnicki (Pol) 4:45.430
8 Marco Arriagada (Chi) 4:48.100
9 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) 4:49.790
10 Cristobal Forcadell Garcia (Esp) 4:50.150

Men's Sprint Final
1 Laurent Gane (Fra)
2 Michael Bourgain (Fra)
3 Ainars Kiksis (Ltu)
4 Jens Fiedler (Ger)
5 Eyk Pokorny (Ger)
6 Viesturs Berzins (Lat)
7 Nobukatsu Takagi (Jpn)
8 Jaroslav Jerabek (Svk)
9 Jan Lepka (Svk)
10 Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Mas)
11 Sergiy Ruban (Ukr)
12 Gregori Mc Farlane (Ita)

Men's 4000m Team Pursuit
1 Ukraine 4:21.606
2 Great Britain 4:25.347
3 Australia 4:21.641
4 Chile 4:28.835

Men's Points Race
1 Ho Sung Cho (Kor) 20 points
2 Devid Garbelli (Ita) 18
3 Uleksandr Fedenko (Ukr) 7
4 Franz Stocher (Aut) 6
5 Serguei Koudentsov (Rus) 20 (at 1 lap)
6 Luis Fernando Sepulveda (Chi) 15 (at 1 lap)
7 Guillermo Ferrer Garcia (Esp) 15 (at 1 lap)
8 Graeme Brown (Aus) 12 (at 1 lap)
9 Glen Thomson (NZL) 8 (at 1 lap)
10 Phillip West (GBR) 3 (at 1 lap)
11 Isaac Ruben Canizalez Brizuela (Ven) 0 (at 1 lap)
12 Kam-Po Wong (HKg) 14 (at 2 laps)
13 Bruno Risi (Sui) 9 (at 2 laps)
14 Konstantin Sivstov (Blr) 8 (at 2 laps)
15 Serge Jus Apionkinas (Ltu) 7 (at 2 laps)
16 David Hubschwerlin (Fra) 5 (at 2 laps)
17 Martin Liska (Svk) 3 (at 2 laps)
18 Dimitri De Fauw (Bel) 3 (at 2 laps)
19 Luis Fernando Macias Hernandez (Mex) 2 (at 2 laps)
20 Juan Curuchet (Arg) 1 (at 2 laps)
21 Jimmy Hansen (Den) 0 (at 2 laps)
22 Steffen Lockan (Ger) 0 (at 2 laps)
23 Aggelos Armenatzoglou (Gre) 0 (at 2 laps)
24 Grzegorz Mrozinski (Pol) 0 (at 2 laps)

Women's Sprint Final
1 Natalia Markovnitchenko (Blr)
2 Svetlana Grankovskaia (Rus)
3 Oxana Grichina (Rus)
4 Tanya Lindenmuth (USA)
5 Susann Panzer (Ger)
6 Iryna Yanovych (Ukr)
7 Lyudmyla Vypyraylo (Ukr)
8 Ulrike Weichelt (Ger)
9 Szilvia Szabolcsi (Hun)
10 Elisabeth Williams (NZL)

Women's 3000m Individual Pursuit
1 Olga Slioussareva (Rus) 3:46.732
2 Anuoska Van Der Zee (Ned) 3:51.995
3 Alison Wright (Aus) 3:50.887
4 Lada Kozlikova (Cze) 3:51.417
5 Anke Wichman (Ger) 3:58.223
6 Frances Newstead (GBR) 4:00.674
7 Evy Van Damme (Bel) 4:01.916
8 Ashley Kimmet (USA) 4:02.620
9 Doris Posch (Aut) 4:05.716
10 Evelyn Garcia (Esa) 4:05.965

Women's 500m ITT
1 Natalia Markovnitchenko (Blr) 36.645
2 Iryna Yanovych (Ukr) 36.911
3 Oxana Grichina (Rus) 37.140
4 Nancy Contreras Reyes (Mex) 37.173
5 Tanya Lindenmuth (USA) 37.466
6 Szilvia Szabolcsi (Hun) 37.565
7 Ingeborg Marx (Bel) 37.675
8 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned) 38.700
9 Julie Forrester (GBR) 38.396
10 Lisa Gatto (Ita) 38.596
11 Elisabeth Williams (NZL) 38.758
12 Christina Liza Panagou (Gre) 41.381
13 Agnieszka Wilczynskaya (Pol) 41.957


U.S. Postal Tour Team

U.S. Postal has announced their squad for the Tour de France, which begins next Saturday (July 7th).

Lance Armstrong (USA)
Tyler Hamilton (USA)
George Hincapie (USA)
Christian Vande Velde(USA)
Roberto Heras (Esp)
Jose Luis Rubiera (Esp)
Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus)
Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor)
Victor Hugo Pena (Col)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login