Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

July 10/01 9:22 am - Saskatchewan Points Series, Mississauga Novice Midweek


Posted by Editor on 07/10/01
 

Saskatchewan Cup Point Series
Courtesy Denise Eberle - Sask Cycling Association

Winners will be based on points gained from the best 5 out of 8 races. Here are the standings after 5 events.

PositionSr Sport Women Total Points
1BACON, LEANA375
2SARJEANT, JULIET200
Master Sport Wom 30-39
1CURRY, CHERYL775
2ELEK, CORY575
3GUY, MARTHA485
4PLANTE, AMANADA350
Master Sport Wom 40+
1WISER, VAL600
Under 17 Female
1MCLEOD, MEGAN710
2BUNNIN, ANDREA400
3FIGLEY, SARAH350
Junior Expert Women
1FIGLEY, SARAH200
1REIMER, AMANADA200
Senior Expert Women
1HOOD, SHANNON800
2LUKAN, LESLIE680
3GENDRON, CHLOE450
4MUSYJ, ERICA410
5DUCKERING, JACQUELINE270
6MORRIS, SARAH175
7ROBBINS, SARAH155
8WILLIAMS, SARAH120
Master Exp 30-39 Women
1REID, BRENDA575
2BLADYKO, SUSAN510
3ROBBINS, SARAH200
4BROOKE, CHERYL175
Junior Sport Men
1BUTLER, CRISTOPHER975
2WILLFONG, MICHAL755
3MCEWEN, BLAIR535
4KRYWICKI, VAUGHN505
5SCHAEFER, JEFF385
6KELLER, DARCY375
7WISER, BRODIE155
8HORN, JONATHON140
9FROMBACH, AARON140
10FOY, TYLER110
10FISCHL, CHAD110
NICOLIA, JASON0
SOKALOFSKY, JARED200
OSIOWY, MICHAEL0
Senior Sport Men
1SHIPOWICK, ED890
2REED, ANDREW755
3DUCKERING, MICHAEL680
4CROSSCHILD, TARRANT555
5ROSE, STUART535
6WOODARD, KEVIN480
7BITSCHY, DAVID475
8RUSSELL, MARK435
9VAN GINNEKEN, JAY430
10HORN, MIKE415
11ZIEGLER, SCOTT375
12MOWCHENKO, JOEL240
13TALLOR, TIM130
14BAKKE, CHAD105
15PAPENSUS, WILLIAM100
16BENNETT, CAMERON90
DAY, JOE0
Master Sport Men 30-39
1REID, JIM940
2BAALIM, GALT860
3ZACK, TERRY665
4LARSON, ERIC525
5ANDERSON, PHIL365
6WALIDUDA, BRENT275
7RICCI, ED260
8NICHOLLS, MIKE155
9MCKAGUE, MIKE155
10HARASEN, PAUL120
11HAMILTON, THOMAS110
Men Master Sport 40+
1KIRKLAND, DAVID600
2SCHREMPF, HANS200
TINKLER, ROD0
Junior Expert Men
1KERR, BRAD925
2DYCK, DAN625
3COATES, ADAM600
4BRITTON, ROB600
5HALSTEAD, KYLE505
6TKACHUK, GRAHAM295
7WISER, BRODIE250
8BUNNIN, SHAWN155
9FISCHEL, CHAD115
WINTERS, RICHARD0
Master Expert Men 30 +
1MCINTYRE, MIKE775
2HEDSTROM, NEWELL600
3HAWBOLDT, BOB485
4MCKEE, GREGG480
5MCIVOR, RUSS440
6WILLIAMS, KEVIN400
7BACON, MICHAEL280
8CURRRY, CHRIS260
9CHRISTBASON, JASON245
10FISH, BRIAN140
11ETIENNE, DEAN120
JENSEN, CHRISTIAN0
TAYLOR, SCOTT0
Master Expert Men 40+
1CARON, BRENT900
2CRANSTON, SCOTT800
3URTON, HERBERT485
4FAVREAU, RON295
4BUNNIN, CARL295
5KINASH, BILL155
6SCHREMPF, HANS140
Senior Expert Men
1ZETTERSTROM, CORY845
2BAILLIE, ROBIN655
3FORREST, CORY555
4DYCK, DAVID495
5CLARKE, NEIL485
6BRASSARD, JOEY470
7YEO, CHRIS455
8TOMCZAK, DANIEL450
9KOWALZIC, PAUL425
10BOYKO, GORDIE390
11MCMASTER, DEREK340
12WIRTZ, ROB305
13ONESCHUK, JIMMY250
14HUBREGTSE, MENNO200
FITZGERALD, DARCY0
Under 17 Expert Male
1DERESKI, DANIEL880
2WALKER, MATT800
3LUKAN, JOEY505
4MORTENSON, DEREK155
FOY, TYLER0
Under 15 Male
1SEIB, MICHAEL840
2WISER, BRENNEN755
3DUGGLEBY, SCOTT710
4CANNING, CODY405
5GARDNER, SETH315
6WENDT, MATHEW270
6KIRKLAND, DUSTIN270
8HESSELSON, MAX250
9LANG, DANIEL120
BELL, JESSE0
THOMAS, ANDREW0
BROOKS, DAVE0
Under 13 Male
1KAPUSTINKSY, ROB925
2URTON, WILLIAM775
3KARNES, PHILIP740
4NEWLOVE, GRADY490
5URTON, JONATHON465
6KLEER, DANIEL440
7LOGUE, ALAN385
8TINKLER, JAMES275
9BUTLER, JORDAN155
NEIL, COLIN0
Under 13 Female
1WISER, KARLEE400



La Bicicletta Midweek Novice Series 2001

Sponsors: Schwinn Canada, Trillium Foundation, City of Mississauga
Event # 9 01 07 09 Hershey Centre 44.2 km avg:36.8 km/h
Conditions: Warm, Sunny 29 deg C, Wind: NW 31 km/h

1. Mike Rutledge Cat. 3 1:12:15
2. Shane Ferreira - Madonna Cat. 3 at 0:32
3. Gord Avann - Cyclepath Nwmkt Master B st.
4. Kristian Petrick Cat. 3 at 0:43
5. Malcolm Eade - D'Ornellas Master A at 0:57
6. Geoff Sale - D'Ornellas Cat. 3 at 1:27
7. Daniel Rafique - CRCA Cat. 3 st.
8. Steve Hamilton - Madonna Master A st.
9. Gary Hirsch - Pavan Master D st.
10.Morty Bryce - D'Ornellas Cat. 3 st.

Primes: 3 pts, 2 pts, 1 pt.
1) Bruce Telfer 2) Shane Ferreira 3) Gord Avann
1) Gord Avann 2) Anita Lagler 3) Morty Bryce
1) Mike Rutledge 2) Malcolm Eade 3) Shane Ferreira

21 Starters - 19 Finishers

The ninth race in the Midweek Novice Race Series saw one of the most exciting races yet. With several laps to go newcomer Mike Rutledge slipped the unwary field, after numerous attempts by others to break the race wide open. Five chasers worked hard to bring back the lone escapee, and though the gap was closing Mike had enough of a buffer to take him to the finish. Shane Ferreira took the sprint for second, and the majority of the field rolled in a minute and a half behind the winner.

Thanks to rider coaches Ann Turrin, Pierre Perrin and Aubrey Bryce and to Peter McCaffery for help with putting on the race and to the riders and volunteers for helping set up and take down the course and acting as lap counters, course sweepers and bell-ringers.

Thanks to Sponsors La Bicicletta and Schwinn Canada for prizes and continued support.

**Note: The will be NO NOVICE RACE August 6th and Aug 13th.

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login