Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC1 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

July 13/01 9:18 am - Durango World Cup, Rona, Fisher Marries, Tour Stage 6


Posted by Editor on 07/13/01
 

Durango World Cup

Dual Qualifier for tomorrow's World Cup.

Men
1LOPES, BrianUSAGT FOX29.080
2CARTER, EricUSAMONGOSE HYANDAI29.430.35
3BOOTES, WadeUSATREK/VOLKSWAGEN29.570.49
4GRACIA, CedricFRAVOLVO CANNONDALE29.840.76
5KING, MikeUSAHARO/LEE DUNGAREES30.091.01
6HOUSEMAN, GaryUSATOMAC30.311.23
7HOUSEMAN, RichUSATOMAC30.351.27
8RANDO, JaredAUSFOES AZONIC30.841.76
9MINNAAR, GregRSAGLOBAL RACING30.951.87
10LONGDEN, WillGBRTEAM MBUK311.92
11DELDYCKE, MickaelFRASCHWINN31.031.95
12POLC, FilipSVKAUTHOR RB SKODA AUTO31.071.99
13YBARRA, ScottUSATIOGA INTENSE31.122.04
14WADDELL, JohnAUSSUNRACE STURMEY31.172.09
15TSCHUGG, GuidoGERWHEELER31.192.11
16MCCARROLL, SeanAUSGLOBAL RACING31.432.35
16PAGE, NigelGBRINTENSE31.432.35
18OÂ¥DRISCOLL, ChrisUSARAZOR ROCK MTN CYCLE31.732.65
19LAWWILL, JoeUSATREK / FOX SHOX31.822.74
20WHITE, RyanUSAGIANT BICYCLES31.832.75
21MAROSI, MichalCZEAUTHOR - RB SKODA AUTO31.982.9
22BEAUMONT, ScottGBRTEAM KONA FORD FOCUS32.042.96
22PANOZZO, JoelAUSSUNRACE SANTACRUZ32.042.96
24IDEGAWA, NaokiJPNGLOBAL RACING32.062.98
25EBBETT, KyleUSAIRON HORSE32.473.39
26O'BRIEN, GlynIRLROYAL ORANGE32.483.4
27CREWS, DarrylUSASONIC PROFILE32.983.9
28NOBLE, CaileUSAROYAL ORANGE33.764.68
29ADAMS, NateUSA33.84.72
30HART, ScottUSASUN RINGLE34.245.16
31MEYENBORG, SaschaGERWHEELER34.645.56
32YAMAMOTO, AkiraJPNTEAM YRS ANCHOR39.42 + 10.34
VOREIS, KirtUSAHARO/LEE DUNGAREESDNS
HANNAH, MickAUSGLOBAL RACINGDNS
RENNIE, NathanAUSYETI- PEARL IZUMIDNS
TSUKAMOTO, TakasiJPNMX MONGOOSEDNS
SMITH, WaylonGBRROYAL ORANGEDNS
LUNN, JordieCANCANADIAN CYCLING ASSOCIATIONDNS
BOSCH, ToddUSARACER EDGEDNS
KANEKO, DaisakiJPNGLOBAL RACINGDNS
Women
1DONOVAN, LeighUSASCHWINN35.060
2LLANES, TaraUSAYETI- PEARL IZUMI35.580.52
3MILLER, KatrinaAUSTEAM JAMIS36.020.96
4ELLIOTT, CheriUSAODI AZONIC36.451.39
5CHAUSSON, Anne-CarolineFRAVOLVO CANNONDALE37.092.03
6JONNIER, SabrinaFRAINTENSE37.582.52
7REPO, KatjaFINTEAM GT37.952.89
8STREB, MarlaUSAAZONIC FOES38.083.02
9QUIN, VanessaNZLDD INC INTENSE38.323.26
10MUXLOW, Tai-LeeAUSDIRTWORKS USA39.224.16
11MARGGRAFF, DianaECUECUADOR43.38.24
12THOMPSON, MaryUSATEAM YIPPEE44.659.59
PRUITT, KathyUSADIRTWORKS USADNS
GIOVE, MissyUSAGLOBAL RACINGDNS
BUHL, MelissaUSAODI KHSDNS
IRVING, MaxineUSASIMPLE GREENDNS



New-Zealander Melissa Holt Joins RONA

Boucherville, Québec, July 13, 2001 - The Team RONA family continues to grow as an eighth members joins the lineup managed by André Aubut. "Melissa Holt is a world-class cyclist who will upgrade the general level of our team," says the directeur sportif. "Since the beginning of the season, and especially at the Lachine criterium, where she finished seventh, she has proved that she belongs among the pack."

Melissa Holt is a member of New Zealand's national women's road racing team and will participate in the World Championships that will be held in Lisbon, Portugal, next October. She has achieved good results this season, coming sixth at the Cloudsplitter Classic (won by Geneviève Jeanson), in addition to finishing 17th at the Snowy Tour, 13th in the World Cup heat in Hamilton, and 16th at the Canberra World Cup event.

Melissa and d’André Aubut crossed paths for the first time at the Cloudsplitter Classic last May. They talked again at the Montreal World Cup, and finally agreed today on the terms of a contract that binds the New Zealander to Team RONA until December 2002.

"Since the beginning of the season, we have been focusing on hard work and team spirit," says André Aubut. "Melissa fits in perfectly with the environment we have created over the season. She is very determined and in a mindset that will make Team RONA even more exciting than before."

The newcomer will wear the RONA colours for the first time tomorrow when she joins team-mates Manon Jutras, Mélanie Nadeau, Amy Jarvis and Raphaëlle Lemieux for the Grand Prix of the Ottawa Bicycle Club.

"I am extremely excited to be joining the RONA cycling team and participating in this wonderful team effort," says Melissa, who prefers to be called Meshy. "It is both an honour and a very stimulating challenge. We'll have to outdo ourselves if we want to keep up with Geneviève."


Fisher Marries

A little bird just told us that Sydney track Olympian Jim Fisher will be marrying Kristin tomorrow (Saturday) in Calgary. Best wishes to them.


Tour de France

Stage 6 - Commercy to Strasbourg, 212 km

1 Jan Kirsipuu (Est) Ag2R-Prevoyance 4:50:39
2 Damien Nazon (Fra) Bonjour
3 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre-Daikin
4 Erik Zabel (Ger) Telekom
5 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole
6 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Française Des Jeux
7 Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis
8 Christophe Capelle (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93
9 Alexei Sivakov (Rus) Bigmat Auber 93
10 Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Domo-Farm Frites
11 David Etxebarria (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
12 Ludovic Auger (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93
13 Guillaume Auger (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93
14 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R-Prevoyance
15 Thierry Gouvenou (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93
16 François Simon (Fra) Bonjour
17 Sergei Ivanov (Rus) Fassa Bortolo
18 Michael Blaudzun (Den) CSC - Tiscali
19 José Enrique Gutierrez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
20 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
21 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank
22 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Domo-Farm Frites
23 Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Lotto-Adecco
24 Bobby Julich (USA) Credit Agricole
25 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole
26 Ludovic Capelle (Bel) Ag2R-Prevoyance
27 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Jean Delatour
28 Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Festina
29 Aitor Gonzalez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
30 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Festina
31 Didier Rous (Fra) Bonjour
32 Piotr Wadecki (Pol) Domo-Farm Frites
33 Angel Castresana (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
34 Stéphane Heulot (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93
35 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Telekom
36 Luis Perez (Esp) Festina
37 Igor Gonzalez De Galdeano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
38 Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
39 Mario Aerts (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
40 Joseba Beloki (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
41 Ivan Gutierrez (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
42 Angel Casero (Esp) Festina
43 Pascal Chanteur (Fra) Festina
44 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) Telekom
45 Javier Pascual Llorente (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
46 Roberto Heras (Esp) U.S. Postal Service
47 Lance Armstrong (USA) U.S. Postal Service
48 Felix Garcia-Casas (Esp) Festina
49 George Hincapie (USA) U.S. Postal Service
50 Mikel Pradera (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
51 Christian Vandevelde (USA) U.S. Postal Service
52 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
53 Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca
54 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Telekom
55 Andrei Kivilev (Kaz) Cofidis
56 Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
57 Robert Hunter (RSA) Lampre-Daikin
58 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) U.S. Postal Service
59 Gilles Bouvard (Fra) Jean Delatour
60 Inigo Chaureau (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
61 Nicola Loda (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
62 Walter Bénéteau (Fra) Bonjour
63 Jon Odriozola (Esp) iBanesto.com
64 Francisco Mancebo (Esp) iBanesto.com
65 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) CSC - Tiscali
66 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Rabobank
67 Viatjeslav Ekimov (Rus) U.S. Postal Service
68 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
69 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis
70 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
71 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) CSC - Tiscali
72 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour
73 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
74 Marcos Serrano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
75 Santiago Blanco (Esp) iBanesto.com
76 Florent Brard (Fra) Festina
77 Johan Museeuw (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
78 Andreas Kloden (Ger) Telekom
79 Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Esp) iBanesto.com
80 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis
81 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski
82 Jonathan Vaughters (USA) Credit Agricole
83 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
84 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Cofidis
85 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi
86 Franck Renier (Fra) Bonjour
87 Daniel Schnider (Sui) Française Des Jeux
88 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank
89 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank
90 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank
91 Jean-Cyril Robin (Fra) Bonjour
92 Enrico Cassani (Ita) Domo-Farm Frites
93 Steve Vermaut (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
94 Udo Bolts (Ger) Telekom
95 Jens Heppner (Ger) Telekom
96 Francisco Cerezo (Esp) CSC - Tiscali
97 Matteo Tossato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
98 Johan Verstrepen (Bel) Lampre-Daikin
99 Emmanuel Magnien (Fra) Française Des Jeux
100 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Lampre-Daikin
101 Txema Del Olmo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
102 Nicki Sorensen (Den) CSC - Tiscali
103 Servais Knaven (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites
104 Benoit Salmon (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance
105 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
106 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
107 Sven Montgomery (Sui) Française Des Jeux
108 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Bonjour
109 Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Lampre-Daikin
110 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
111 Davide Bramati (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
112 Paul Van Hyfte (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
113 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
114 Daniel Atienza (Esp) Cofidis
115 Inigo Cuesta (Esp) Cofidis
116 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
117 Carlos Sastre (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
118 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
119 Loïc Lamouller (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93
120 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Rabobank
121 Jose Luis Rubiera (Esp) U.S. Postal Service
122 José Angel Vidal (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
123 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) Jean Delatour
124 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis
125 Thomas Brozyna (Pol) iBanesto.com
126 Ludo Dierckxens (Bel) Lampre-Daikin
127 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole
128 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Française Des Jeux
129 Frédéric Bessy (Fra) Credit Agricole
130 Pascal Lino (Fra) Festina
131 Kevin Livingston (USA) Telekom
132 Christoph Mengin (Fra) Française Des Jeux
133 Anthony Morin (Fra) Credit Agricole
134 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance
135 Stéphane Bergès (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance
136 Laurent Roux (Fra) Jean Delatour
137 Roberto Laiseka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
138 Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
139 Alvaro Gonzalez De Galdeano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
140 Eddy Seigneur (Fra) Jean Delatour
141 Sébastien Talabardon (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93
142 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
143 Nikolai Bo Larsen (Den) CSC - Tiscali
144 Rolf Sorensen (Den) CSC - Tiscali
145 Alberto Lopez De Munain (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
146 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) iBanesto.com
147 Jérome Bernard (Fra) Jean Delatour
148 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank
149 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites
150 Xavier Jan (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93
151 José Vicente Garcia-Acosta (Esp) iBanesto.com
152 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Telekom
153 Antonio Tauler (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
154 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
155 Jacob Piil (Den) CSC - Tiscali
156 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Bonjour
157 Axel Merckx (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
158 Christophe Agnolutto (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance
159 Oscar Pozzi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
160 Tom Steels (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step all s.t.
161 Matteo Frutti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin at 0:28
162 Marco Milesi (Ita) Domo-Farm Frites 0:33
163 Bradley McGee (Aus) Française Des Jeux 0:41
164 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 2:11
165 Tyler Hamilton (USA) U.S. Postal Service 4:45
166 Marcellino Garcia (Esp) CSC - Tiscali 5:30
167 Eladio Jimenez (Esp) iBanesto.com
168 Gilles Maignan (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance
169 Jacky Durand (Fra) Française Des Jeux
170 Arnaud Pretot (Fra) Festina
171 Sébastien Demarbaix (Bel) Ag2R-Prevoyance
172 Christopher Jenner (Fra) Credit Agricole
173 Christophe Oriol (Fra) Jean Delatour
174 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux
175 Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole
176 Denis Mentchov (Rus) iBanesto.com
177 Felix Rafael Cardenas (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca
178 Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor) U.S. Postal Service all s.t.
179 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Rabobank 12:25
180 Olivier Perraudeau (Fra) Bonjour
181 Jeroen Blijlevens (Ned) Lotto-Adecco both s.t.
182 Bart Leysen (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step 16:35
183 David Millar (GBR) Cofidis
DNF Olivier Trastour (Fra) Jean Delatour
DNF Santos Gonzalez (Esp) ONCE-Eroski

GC

1 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole 25:45:00
2 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole at 0:26
3 Bobby Julich (USA) Credit Agricole 0:27
4 Igor Gonzalez De Galdeano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 0:57
5 Joseba Beloki (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 1:07
6 Carlos Sastre (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 1:08
7 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski 1:12
8 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Festina 1:17
9 Ivan Gutierrez (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 1:20
10 Marcos Serrano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 1:23
11 Florent Brard (Fra) Festina 1:24
12 Angel Casero (Esp) Festina 1:33
13 Mikel Pradera (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 1:42
14 Luis Perez (Esp) Festina 1:50
15 Lance Armstrong (USA) U.S. Postal Service 1:53
16 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) U.S. Postal Service 2:10
17 Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca 2:11
18 José Enrique Gutierrez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 2:17
19 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Telekom 2:20
20 Andreas Kloden (Ger) Telekom 2:32
21 Roberto Heras (Esp) U.S. Postal Service 2:34
22 Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 2:39
23 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Telekom 2:45
24 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank 2:47
25 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) CSC - Tiscali 3:19
26 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 3:33
27 José Angel Vidal (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 3:37
28 Stéphane Heulot (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93 3:44
29 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step s.t.
30 Didier Rous (Fra) Bonjour 3:48
31 Walter Bénéteau (Fra) Bonjour 4:15
32 Jean-Cyril Robin (Fra) Bonjour 4:22
33 François Simon (Fra) Bonjour 4:24
34 Thomas Brozyna (Pol) iBanesto.com 4:30
35 Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Esp) iBanesto.com 4:38
36 Francisco Mancebo (Esp) iBanesto.com 4:40
37 Jon Odriozola (Esp) iBanesto.com 4:42
38 Matteo Tossato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 4:43
39 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) Telekom 4:44
40 Piotr Wadecki (Pol) Domo-Farm Frites 4:51
41 Udo Bolts (Ger) Telekom 4:54
42 Santiago Blanco (Esp) iBanesto.com s.t.
43 Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 4:55
44 Axel Merckx (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 4:56
45 George Hincapie (USA) U.S. Postal Service 4:57
46 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Jean Delatour 4:59
47 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 5:00
48 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour 5:08
49 Benoit Salmon (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance 5:57
50 Inigo Chaureau (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 6:00
51 Kevin Livingston (USA) Telekom 6:14
52 Sven Montgomery (Sui) Française Des Jeux 6:14
53 Mario Aerts (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 6:15
54 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 6:17
55 Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 6:22
56 Jens Heppner (Ger) Telekom 6:29
57 Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Festina 6:51
58 Christian Vandevelde (USA) U.S. Postal Service 7:14
59 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Telekom 9:41
60 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 9:49
61 José Vicente Garcia-Acosta (Esp) iBanesto.com 10:39
62 Nicki Sorensen (Den) CSC - Tiscali 10:46
63 Christoph Mengin (Fra) Française Des Jeux 11:10
64 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Bonjour 11:25
65 Paul Van Hyfte (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 12:35
66 Robert Hunter (RSA) Lampre-Daikin 12:55
67 Sébastien Talabardon (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93 13:06
68 Tyler Hamilton (USA) U.S. Postal Service 13:23
69 Oscar Pozzi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 13:39
70 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank 14:22
71 Antonio Tauler (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 14:23
72 Viatjeslav Ekimov (Rus) U.S. Postal Service 14:36
73 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Bonjour 14:47
74 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank 14:50
75 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 15:11
76 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Domo-Farm Frites 17:14
77 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis 17:20
78 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis 18:11
79 Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor) U.S. Postal Service 18:28
80 Francisco Cerezo (Esp) CSC - Tiscali 18:45
81 Loïc Lamouller (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93 19:19
82 Gilles Bouvard (Fra) Jean Delatour 19:38
83 Frédéric Bessy (Fra) Credit Agricole 19:41
84 Felix Garcia-Casas (Esp) Festina 19:56
85 Damien Nazon (Fra) Bonjour 20:06
86 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux 20:10
87 Txema Del Olmo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 20:16
88 Aitor Gonzalez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 20:25
89 Javier Pascual Llorente (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 20:28
90 Pascal Lino (Fra) Festina 20:36
91 Inigo Cuesta (Esp) Cofidis 21:49
92 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis 21:50
93 Andrei Kivilev (Kaz) Cofidis 21:55
94 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 22:03
95 Jacob Piil (Den) CSC - Tiscali 22:04
96 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Cofidis 22:09
97 Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis 22:19
98 Christophe Capelle (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93 22:31
99 Nikolai Bo Larsen (Den) CSC - Tiscali 22:39
100 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 23:06
101 Erik Zabel (Ger) Telekom 23:07
102 Ludo Dierckxens (Bel) Lampre-Daikin 23:23
103 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) iBanesto.com 23:33
104 Alvaro Gonzalez De Galdeano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 23:38
105 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) Jean Delatour 23:43
106 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 23:49
107 Roberto Laiseka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 23:53
108 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Française Des Jeux 23:55
109 David Etxebarria (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 23:59
110 Alberto Lopez De Munain (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 24:00
111 Daniel Schnider (Sui) Française Des Jeux 24:01
112 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R-Prevoyance 24:07
113 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance 24:13
114 Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Lotto-Adecco 24:18
115 Jonathan Vaughters (USA) Credit Agricole 24:33
116 Xavier Jan (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93 24:58
117 Angel Castresana (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 24:59
118 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 25:44
119 Emmanuel Magnien (Fra) Française Des Jeux 25:49
120 Alexei Sivakov (Rus) Bigmat Auber 93 26:08
121 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank 26:15
122 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank 26:20
123 Pascal Chanteur (Fra) Festina s.t.
124 Servais Knaven (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites 26:31
125 Michael Blaudzun (Den) CSC - Tiscali 26:58
126 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Rabobank 27:27
127 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Rabobank
128 Franck Renier (Fra) Bonjour 27:56
129 Johan Museeuw (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 28:20
130 Nicola Loda (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 28:21
131 Eladio Jimenez (Esp) iBanesto.com 28:27
132 Daniel Atienza (Esp) Cofidis 28:40
133 Jan Kirsipuu (Est) Ag2R-Prevoyance 29:31
134 Sergei Ivanov (Rus) Fassa Bortolo 29:34
135 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole 29:49
136 Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Domo-Farm Frites 29:52
137 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre-Daikin 29:55
138 Anthony Morin (Fra) Credit Agricole 30:22
139 Steve Vermaut (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
140 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Lampre-Daikin 30:35
141 Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole 30:38
142 Ludovic Capelle (Bel) Ag2R-Prevoyance 30:54
143 Laurent Roux (Fra) Jean Delatour 31:03
144 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi 31:04
145 Felix Rafael Cardenas (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca 31:14
146 Johan Verstrepen (Bel) Lampre-Daikin 31:30
147 Sébastien Demarbaix (Bel) Ag2R-Prevoyance 31:43
148 Christophe Agnolutto (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance 31:45
149 Olivier Perraudeau (Fra) Bonjour 32:36
150 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) CSC - Tiscali 32:46
151 Jose Luis Rubiera (Esp) U.S. Postal Service 32:57
152 Bradley McGee (Aus) Française Des Jeux 33:47
153 Guillaume Auger (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93 33:48
154 Thierry Gouvenou (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93 33:55
155 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 33:58
156 Matteo Frutti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 34:02
157 Enrico Cassani (Ita) Domo-Farm Frites 34:05
158 Marco Milesi (Ita) Domo-Farm Frites 34:27
159 Denis Mentchov (Rus) iBanesto.com 34:37
160 Jérome Bernard (Fra) Jean Delatour 35:40
161 Ludovic Auger (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93 37:32
162 Davide Bramati (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 37:48
163 Christophe Oriol (Fra) Jean Delatour 37:50
164 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 38:31
165 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 38:50
166 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Française Des Jeux 39:00
167 Rolf Sorensen (Den) CSC - Tiscali 39:15
168 Christopher Jenner (Fra) Credit Agricole 39:36
169 Eddy Seigneur (Fra) Jean Delatour 39:42
170 Jacky Durand (Fra) Française Des Jeux 40:09
171 Arnaud Pretot (Fra) Festina 40:36
172 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank 40:52
173 Stéphane Bergès (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance 41:48
174 Gilles Maignan (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance 42:15
175 Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Lampre-Daikin 43:05
176 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites 44:25
177 Tom Steels (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step 44:29
178 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 46:11
179 Marcellino Garcia (Esp) CSC - Tiscali 47:33
180 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Rabobank 53:15
181 Jeroen Blijlevens (Ned) Lotto-Adecco 53:30
182 Bart Leysen (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step 1:01:26
183 David Millar (GBR) Cofidis 1:03:37

Points

1 Erik Zabel (Ger) Telekom 93 points
2 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole 85
3 Jan Kirsipuu (Est) Ag2R-Prevoyance 72
4 Damien Nazon (Fra) Bonjour 68
5 Christophe Capelle (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93 58

Mountains

1 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour 37 points
2 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Jean Delatour 32
3 Benoit Salmon (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance 29
4 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 21
5 Frédéric Bessy (Fra) Credit Agricole 12

Young Rider Classification

1 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski 25:46:12
2 Ivan Gutierrez (Esp) ONCE-Eroski at 0:08
3 Florent Brard (Fra) Festina 0:12
4 Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 1:27
5 Francisco Mancebo (Esp) iBanesto.com 3:28

Most Combative Rider

1 Jacky Durand (Fra) Française Des Jeux 30 points
2 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 27
3 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux 22
4 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) CSC - Tiscali 22
5 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) CSC - Tiscali 21

Teams GC

1 Credit Agricole 77:16:00
2 O:N:C:E:-Eroski at 2:12
3 Festina 2:52
4 U.S. Postal Service 5:04
5 Kelme-Costa Blanca 5:43

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login