Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Survey CC1 - April 16
 

Daily News


 

July 19/01 10:24 am - Abitibi Stage 3, Mississauga Midweek


Posted by Editor on 07/19/01
 

Tour de l'Abitibi - Quebec

Stage 3 - Noranda Rouen to Val d'Or 115.9 km

1VASTARANTA, JukkaDanemark/Finlande2:46:34
2BRESCHEL, MattiDanemark/Finlandeat 0:04
3FRANCHEQUIN, RégisFrance
4ROZMAN, DavidSlovenie
5SCHEUNEMAN, NielsHollande
6ILESIC, AldoSlovenie
7SCHMIDIG, MarkusSuisse
8MATKO, GorazdSlovenie
9GARELLO, LucaItalie
10KRAKER, MihaSlovenie
11TREMPE, OlivierSte-Foy
12MORABITO, SteveSuisse
13ZANDSTRA, DerekOntario
14VUILLIER, AdrienFrance
15MARION, Jean-PhilippeQuébec
16VEELERS, TomHollande
17WILLEMSE, ChrisAfrique du Sud
18POELS, NorbertHollande
19MAASKANT, MartynHollande
20MAHEUX, Jean-SébastienQuébec
21SARABIA DIAZ, IgnacioMexique
22ALDER, RaphaelSuisse
23POWELL, CodyNarjet Team/Eastern
24GARNETT, TerryColombie-Britanique
25BISKNER, NiekoU.S.A. Saturn Team
26VIVES, MaximeQuébec
27DIEMER, BenjaminAllemagne
28BERGH, EckardAfrique du Sud
29MITCHELL, NathanArizona Select Team
30TILBROOK, WarrenOntario
31HOUSE, MichaelMidwest
32ROY, WilliamEspoirs de Laval
33ST-AMAND, SimonEspoirs de Laval
34BATES, AndrewTeam Nova
35KRISTENSEN, MichaelDanemark/Finlande
36ROTH, RyanOntario
37SERRANO PLOWELLS, ManuelMexique
38KOBAYASHI, AkioJapon
39ARASSUS, DavidFrance
40DIER, MarkusAllemagne
41SALAS VASQUEZ, DanielMexique
42DEMATTEIS, MiculaItalie
43WILCOX, CraigU.S.A. Saturn Team
44HUFFSTETTER, AnutheeTexas
45SONNENSTDT, BjrnAllemagne
46BOCHMANN, LasseDanemark/Finlande
47BETTINGER, AndrewTeam Nova
48ROY, MathieuQuébec
49FIORITO, DiegoItalie
50KORZEKWA, JohnathanTexas
51KEBELJ, AlexSlovenie
52LARSEN, KasperDanemark/Finlande
53RAISIN, SaulMidwest
54GERWIRT, JoshuaNarjet Team/Eastern
55HEGEDUS, GergeleyAlberta
56TOSCO, MarcoItalie
57MAGNELL, SterlingU.S.A. Saturn Team
58MANART, AndrewMidwest
59BOMHOF, MarcAlberta
60STILER-COTE OlivierU.S.A. Saturn Team
61LANGE, MichaelTeam Nova
62ANDRES, RomanSuisse
63PAVLOV, AlexAfrique du Sud
64CAFIERO, IginoTexas
65PANTANELLA, VincentNorth Atlantic
66KOIWA, DaisukeJapon
67SCHARZENBACH, RaphaelAllemagne
68MILLETTE, FrdricQuébec
69VEIT, MoritzAllemagne
70WOLFSON, DanielNarjet Team/Eastern
71REISTAD, NicholasTeam Nova
72TETREAULT, PascalEspoirs de Laval
73EVANS, CameronColombie-Britanique
74WRIGHT, ErickTexas
75REGNIER-BOURQUE, DavidSte-Foy
76FAVRET, SébastienFrance
77CLARKE, DanielOntario
78ZAUGG, PascalSuisse
79BOVETTI, PaoloItalie
80SAKURAI, ToruJapon
81CHATELAIN, LocFrance
82PEDERSEN, MartinDanemark/Finlande
83TOUSSAINT, AlexMidwest
84PITTMAN, KeirAlberta
85CHARLES, AidanNorth Atlantic
86WAGNER, KyleU.S.A. Saturn Team
87ROZMAN, JanezSlovenie
88WALLACE, CoryAlberta
89KETCHELL, RobbieNarjet Team/Eastern
90CASTIGLIONI, RenaudFrance
91TANIGAKI, YukiJapon
92BRADLEY, DavisMidwest
93LUGO CABALLERO, RubnMexique
94JENSEN, RonArizona Select Team
95HAGNER, TravisTexas
96JANKOWIAK, DaneArizona Select Team
97BROCHET, AlexSte-Foy
98GASSMANN, PatrickSuisse
99STEENAERTS, PeterAlberta
100PARRISH, JonathanArizona Select Team
101FURSTENBERG, EricAfrique du Sud
102ZAMORA CERDA, ErnestoMexique
103CAVALLERO, DavideItalie
104HARMS, JosHollande
105DAVIDSON, AndrewAlbertaall s.t.
106ASATO, KatsunoriJapon0:24
107LAVOIE, ThierrySte-Foy0:35
108PAYNE, NickTexas0:35
109KIRCHNER, MatthewArizona Select Team0:35
110PAGE, NathanArizona Select Team0:35
111ROY, FelipEspoirs de Laval0:41
112CARTWRIGHT, AndrewColombie-Britanique0:56
113GAVIN, DuncanColombie-Britanique0:56
114CUMMINGS, JasonNorth Atlantic1:11
115WEST, TylerColombie-Britanique1:11
116PIETERSE, MartinAfrique du Sud1:31
117KILAWEE, ChadTeam Nova1:33
118MEERKERK, NormanHollande1:39
119SIGSTON, BenjaminColombie-Britanique1:50
120THOMAS, DarbyNarjet Team/Eastern 1:53
121HALE, JustinMidwest1:57
122PRETORIUS, Jean-ClaudeAfrique du Sud2:13
123SZTUKE, Jean-CharlesSte-Foy4:09
124DEBOER, RyanOntario4:27
125TORRE, BartNorth Atlantic31:24
126CHERKIS, DanielNorth Atlantics.t.
127LAPOINTE, HuguesQuébec31:54
Outside LimitHANSON, JohnNorth Atlantic56:06
Outside LimitHYGELUND, JohnU.S.A. Saturn Team1:18:39
Outside LimitLABELLE, JonathanEspoirs de Laval
Outside LimitTREMBLAY, EricSte-Foyboth s.t.
LAVOIE, Jean-SébastienEspoirs de LavalAbandon
JEMSA, JariOntarioAbandon
ODELL, AndrewTeam NovaAbandon
GC
1VASTARANTA, JukkaDanemark/Finlande4:55:46
2VEELERS, TomHollandeat 0:07
3MAASKANT, MartynHollande0:07
4POELS, NorbertHollande
5SCHEUNEMAN, NielsHollande
6HARMS, JosHollandeall s.t.
7BRESCHEL, MattiDanemark/Finlande0:08
8KRISTENSEN, MichaelDanemark/Finlande0:14
9LARSEN, KasperDanemark/Finlande
10BOCHMANN, LasseDanemark/Finlande
11PEDERSEN, MartinDanemark/Finlandeall s.t.
12MEERKERK, NormanHollande1:42
13KRAKER, MihaSlovenie2:08
14GASSMANN, PatrickSuisses.t.
15ILESIC, AldoSlovenie2:10
16ROZMAN, DavidSlovenie
17KEBELJ, AlexSlovenie
18ROZMAN, JanezSlovenieall s.t.
19SCHMIDIG, MarkusSuisse2:14
20ALDER, RaphaelSuisse
21ANDRES, RomanSuisse
22MORABITO, SteveSuisse
23ZAUGG, PascalSuisseall s.t.
24BISKNER, NiekoU.S.A. Saturn Team2:21
25STILER-COTE OlivierU.S.A. Saturn Team2:26
26WILCOX, CraigU.S.A. Saturn Team
27MAGNELL, SterlingU.S.A. Saturn Team
28WAGNER, KyleU.S.A. Saturn Teamall s.t.
29BERGH, EckardAfrique du Sud2:38
30WILLEMSE, ChrisAfrique du Sud2:40
31PAVLOV, AlexAfrique du Sud
32FURSTENBERG, EricAfrique du Sudboth s.t.
33MATKO, GorazdSlovenie2:55
34FRANCHEQUIN, RégisFrance3:01
35VUILLIER, AdrienFrance3:05
36ARASSUS, DavidFrance
37CHATELAIN, LocFranceboth s.t.
38SARABIA DIAZ, IgnacioMexique3:10
39SERRANO PLOWELLS, ManuelMexique
40LUGO CABALLERO, RubnMexique
41SALAS VASQUEZ, DanielMexique
42ZAMORA CERDA, ErnestoMexiqueall s.t.
43MARION, Jean-PhilippeQuébec3:21
44MAHEUX, Jean-SébastienQuébec
45VIVES, MaximeQuébec
46ROY, MathieuQuébecall s.t.
47CASTIGLIONI, RenaudFrance3:25
48GERWIRT, JoshuaNarjet Team/Eastern 3:27
49WOLFSON, DanielNarjet Team/Eastern
50KETCHELL, RobbieNarjet Team/Eastern both s.t.
51EVANS, CameronColombie-Britanique3:34
52GARNETT, TerryColombie-Britanique3:44
53MILLETTE, FrdricQuébec4:01
54PIETERSE, MartinAfrique du Sud4:07
55POWELL, CodyNarjet Team/Eastern 4:31
56BOMHOF, MarcAlberta4:32
57HEGEDUS, GergeleyAlberta
58WALLACE, CoryAlbertaboth s.t.
59GAVIN, DuncanColombie-Britanique4:36
60SONNENSTDT, BjrnAllemagne4:38
61DIER, MarkusAllemagne
62SCHARZENBACH, RaphaelAllemagne
63VEIT, MoritzAllemagneall s.t.
64JANKOWIAK, DaneArizona Select Team4:41
65MITCHELL, NathanArizona Select Team4:45
66CARTWRIGHT, AndrewColombie-Britaniques.t.
67PRETORIUS, Jean-ClaudeAfrique du Sud4:49
68CAFIERO, IginoTexas4:53
69KORZEKWA, JohnathanTexas
70HAGNER, TravisTexas
71WRIGHT, ErickTexasall s.t.
72RAISIN, SaulMidwest4:57
73HOUSE, MichaelMidwest
74MANART, AndrewMidwestboth s.t.
75TOUSSAINT, AlexMidwest5:06
76GARELLO, LucaItalie5:07
77DEMATTEIS, MiculaItalies.t.
78LANGE, MichaelTeam Nova5:12
79STEENAERTS, PeterAlbertas.t.
80BATES, AndrewTeam Nova5:15
81PAGE, NathanArizona Select Team5:16
82BOVETTI, PaoloItalie
83CAVALLERO, DavideItalieboth s.t.
84KOIWA, DaisukeJapon5:21
85KOBAYASHI, AkioJapon
86TANIGAKI, YukiJapon
87SAKURAI, ToruJaponall s.t.
88BETTINGER, AndrewTeam Nova5:29
89ASATO, KatsunoriJapon5:41
90TREMPE, OlivierSte-Foy5:46
91BROCHET, AlexSte-Foys.t.
92PITTMAN, KeirAlberta5:50
93REGNIER-BOURQUE, DavidSte-Foy5:56
94ST-AMAND, SimonEspoirs de Laval5:59
95TETREAULT, PascalEspoirs de Lavals.t.
96ROY, WilliamEspoirs de Laval6:08
97CHARLES, AidanNorth Atlantic6:14
98KILAWEE, ChadTeam Nova6:44
99FAVRET, SébastienFrance7:25
100CUMMINGS, JasonNorth Atlantic7:30
101ZANDSTRA, DerekOntario7:51
102TILBROOK, WarrenOntario
103ROTH, RyanOntarioboth s.t.
104REISTAD, NicholasTeam Nova7:55
105CLARKE, DanielOntario8:04
106BRADLEY, DavisMidwest8:17
107THOMAS, DarbyNarjet Team/Eastern 8:36
108JENSEN, RonArizona Select Team9:35
109FIORITO, DiegoItalie9:44
110TOSCO, MarcoItalie10:24
111SIGSTON, BenjaminColombie-Britanique10:58
112HUFFSTETTER, AnutheeTexas11:33
113PARRISH, JonathanArizona Select Team11:42
114PAYNE, NickTexas12:04
115DEBOER, RyanOntario12:23
116HALE, JustinMidwest13:30
117DIEMER, BenjaminAllemagne15:13
118KIRCHNER, MatthewArizona Select Team15:16
119SZTUKE, Jean-CharlesSte-Foy16:31
120ROY, FelipEspoirs de Laval16:36
121WEST, TylerColombie-Britanique16:59
122PANTANELLA, VincentNorth Atlantic19:34
123LAVOIE, ThierrySte-Foy21:47
124DAVIDSON, AndrewAlberta22:44
125TORRE, BartNorth Atlantic37:34
126CHERKIS, DanielNorth Atlantic41:20
127LAPOINTE, HuguesQuébec45:37
Sprint Points
EVANS, CameronColombie-Britaniq30 points
GASSMANN, PatrickSuisse24
JANKOWIAK, DaneArizona Select 20
BRESCHEL, MattiDanemark/Finland16
ILESIC, AldoSlovenie12
KRAKER, MihaSlovenie10
MARION, Jean-PhilippeQuébec8
STILER-COTE OlivierU.S.A. Saturn 6
BATES, AndrewTeam Nova4
TREMPE, OlivierSte-Foy2
GC Points
BRESCHEL, MattiDanemark/Finland40 points
EVANS, CameronColombie-Britaniq30
VASTARANTA, JukkaDanemark/Finland30
GASSMANN, PatrickSuisse24
ILESIC, AldoSlovenie10
JANKOWIAK, DaneArizona Select 20
FRANCHEQUIN, RégisFrance20
ROZMAN, DavidSlovenie16
SCHEUNEMAN, NielsHollande12
KRAKER, MihaSlovenie12
MARION, Jean-PhilippeQuébec8
SCHMIDIG, MarkusSuisse8
STILER-COTE OlivierU.S.A. Saturn 6
MATKO, GorazdSlovenie6
BATES, AndrewTeam Nova4
GARELLO, LucaItalie4
TREMPE, OlivierSte-Foy2
Team GC
1Hollande13:11:43
2Danemark/Finlandeat 0:03
3Slovenie2:03
4Suisse2:07
5U.S.A. Saturn Team2:19
6Afrique du Sud2:33
7France2:58
8Mexique3:03
9Québec3:14
10Narjet Team/Eastern Regional3:20
11Alberta4:25
12Colombie-Britanique4:29
13Allemagne4:31
14Arizona Select Team4:38
15Texas4:46
16Midwest4:50
17Italie5:00
18Team Nova5:08
19Japon5:14
20Ste-Foy5:39
21Espoirs de Laval6:01
22North Atlantic7:23
23Ontario7:44



La Bicicletta Midweek Series 2001 - Ontario

Event # 14 Handicap Race
Sponsored by Schwinn, Trillium Foundation, Turbospinner
29 laps of regular 2.05 km circuit 60.6 km
TIME 1-20-47, 45 kphn (scratch group)

Aubrey Bryce D'Ornellas Master B 1-20-47
Mark Shaw Ind Master B s.t.
Rob Sule Chain Reaction Master B s.t.
Chris Kiziak HRT Master A s.t.
Mark Polsinelli Pavan Master B s.t.
??? s.t.
Craig Webster Ind. Master A At 9”
Brent Aquino Ind Master A s.t.
Jeff Hansen Ital Pasta Cat. 1 s.t.
Ed Makarchuk HRT Master A At 34”

For only the third time in 5 years, the handicappers caught the scratch group. But it wasn't just a few - the whole pack integrated with the fast boys. As a result, the two break groups from the scratch's were actually still well behind the leaders! Most of three handicap group were eventually dropped from the main pack but about ten managed to hang in and six of these took the top places.

Thanks to our marshalls and cone picker-uppers, to Kit and Tina for registration and to Peter Hurley for timing and lap scoring.

Series Standings
Peter Morse GO Cat. 1 94
Jeff Hansen Ital Pasta Cat. 1 88
Heath Cockburn Jet Fuel Sympatico Cat. 1 75
Barry Reid Maple Leaf Cat. 1 67
Craig Webster Ind. Master A 67
Ed. Makarchuk HRT Master A 50
Roy Zucchetto Pavan Master B 50
David Fry RNH Cat. 1 45
Mark Polsinelli Pavan Master B 42
Paul Rego Ital Pasta Cat. 1 41


Tour de France

Today is a rest day for the Tour.

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login