Canadian Cyclist ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Specialized Tarmac CC1 - Aug 12
 

Daily News


 

July 25/01 8:59 am - Tour de France Stage 16: Complete Results


Posted by Editor on 07/25/01
 

Tour de France
Stage 16: Castelsarrasin to Sarran, 227.5 km

1 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole 5:27:11
2 Bradley McGee (Aus) Francaise Des Jeux at 0:05
3 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R-Prevoyance 1:59
4 Nicki Sorensen (Den) CSC - Tiscali
5 Luis Perez (Esp) Festina 2:55
6 Stephane Heulot (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93 3:44
7 Eddy Seigneur (Fra) Jean Delatour 6:39
8 Erik Zabel (Ger) Telekom 25:45
9 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole
10 Damien Nazon (Fra) Bonjour
11 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour
12 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Telekom
13 Mario Aerts (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
14 Francisco Mancebo (Esp) iBanesto:com
15 Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
16 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service
17 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Telekom
18 Andrei Kivilev (Kaz) Cofidis
19 Didier Rous (Fra) Bonjour
20 Joseba Beloki (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
21 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank
22 Frederic Bessy (Fra) Credit Agricole
23 Gilles Bouvard (Fra) Jean Delatour
24 Inigo Chaureau (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
25 Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
26 Frederic Guesdon (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
27 Marcos Serrano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
28 Igor Gonzalez De Galdeano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
29 Francois Simon (Fra) Bonjour
30 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo all s.t.
31 Jacky Durand (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 25:56
32 Paul Van Hyfte (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 25:58
33 Steve Vermaut (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
34 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Jean Delatour
35 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) CSC - Tiscali
36 Olivier Perraudeau (Fra) Bonjour
37 Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole 26:03
38 Felix Rafael Cardenas (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca 26:05
39 Viatjeslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service
40 Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Esp) iBanesto:com
41 Axel Merckx (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 26:08
42 Alexei Sivakov (Rus) Bigmat Auber 93
43 Emmanuel Magnien (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
44 Tyler Hamilton (USA) US Postal Service
45 Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
46 Carlos Sastre (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
47 Bobby Julich (USA) Credit Agricole
48 Daniel Atienza (Esp) Cofidis
49 Felix Garcia-Casas (Esp) Festina
50 Christopher Jenner (Fra) Credit Agricole
51 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Rabobank
52 Pascal Chanteur (Fra) Festina
53 Javier Pascual Llorente (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
54 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
55 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank
56 Christoph Mengin (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
57 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank
58 Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca
59 Thomas Brozyna (Pol) iBanesto:com
60 Nicola Loda (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
61 Roberto Heras (Esp) US Postal Service
62 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
63 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis
64 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Bonjour
65 Piotr Wadecki (Pol) Domo-Farm Frites
66 Guillaume Auger (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93
67 Stephane Goubert (Fra) Jean Delatour
68 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
69 Johan Verstrepen (Bel) Lampre-Daikin
70 Matteo Frutti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
71 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
72 Michael Blaudzun (Den) CSC - Tiscali
73 Jean-Cyril Robin (Fra) Bonjour
74 Ivan Gutierrez (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
75 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi
76 Florent Brard (Fra) Festina
77 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski
78 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
79 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
80 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis
81 Laurent Roux (Fra) Jean Delatour
82 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Lampre-Daikin
83 Francisco Cerezo (Esp) CSC - Tiscali
84 Servais Knaven (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites
85 Udo Bolts (Ger) Telekom
86 Rolf Sorensen (Den) CSC - Tiscali
87 Davide Bramati (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
88 Mikel Pradera (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
89 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bonjour
90 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
91 Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Festina
92 Kevin Livingston (USA) Telekom
93 Franck Renier (Fra) Bonjour
94 Jose Angel Vidal (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
95 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) iBanesto:com
96 Daniel Schnider (Sui) Francaise Des Jeux
97 Benoit Salmon (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance
98 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
99 David Etxebarria (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
100 Jerome Bernard (Fra) Jean Delatour
101 Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Lotto-Adecco
102 Jon Odriozola (Esp) iBanesto:com
103 Antonio Tauler (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
104 Denis Mentchov (Rus) iBanesto:com
105 Anthony Morin (Fra) Credit Agricole
106 Enrico Cassani (Ita) Domo-Farm Frites
107 Gilles Maignan (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance
108 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Bonjour
109 Sebastien Talabardon (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93
110 Jacob Piil (Den) CSC - Tiscali
111 Christophe Capelle (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93
112 Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis
113 Christophe Agnolutto (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance
114 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance
115 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis
116 Christophe Oriol (Fra) Jean Delatour
117 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
118 Angel Castresana (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
119 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
120 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
121 Matteo Tossato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
122 Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Domo-Farm Frites
123 Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Lampre-Daikin
124 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre-Daikin
125 Ludovic Auger (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93
126 Inigo Cuesta (Esp) Cofidis
127 Stephane Bergès (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance
128 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Telekom
129 Alberto Lopez De Munain (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
130 Eladio Jimenez (Esp) iBanesto:com
131 Marcellino Garcia (Esp) CSC - Tiscali
132 Sebastien Demarbaix (Bel) Ag2R-Prevoyance
133 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) CSC - Tiscali
134 Alvaro Gonzalez De Galdeano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
135 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites
136 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
137 Jose Luis Rubiera (Esp) US Postal Service
138 Roberto Laiseka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi all s.t.
139 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service 26:37
140 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal Service
141 Pascal Lino (Fra) Festinaboth s.t.
142 Andreas Kloden (Ger) Telekom 26:42
143 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Rabobank 26:44
144 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank s.t.
145 Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor) US Postal Service 27:17
146 Thierry Gouvenou (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93 38:35
DNF Sven Montgomery (Sui) Francaise Des Jeux
DNF Jose Vicente Garcia-Acosta (Esp) iBanesto:com
DNF Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank
DNF Oscar Pozzi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
DNF Jens Heppner (Ger) Telekom

GC
1 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service 73:39:28
2 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Telekom at 5:05
3 Andrei Kivilev (Kaz) Cofidis 5:13
4 Joseba Beloki (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 6:33
5 Francois Simon (Fra) Bonjour 10:54
6 Igor Gonzalez De Galdeano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 12:04
7 Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 13:55
8 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank 16:15
9 Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca 18:12
10 Marcos Serrano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 19:20
11 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 20:08
12 Didier Rous (Fra) Bonjour 21:57
13 Roberto Heras (Esp) US Postal Service 22:00
14 Francisco Mancebo (Esp) iBanesto:com 24:26
15 Inigo Chaureau (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 24:45
16 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Telekom 30:32
17 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R-Prevoyance 33:05
18 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) CSC - Tiscali 42:17
19 Carlos Sastre (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 45:01
20 Axel Merckx (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 45:08
21 Bobby Julich (USA) Credit Agricole 45:27
22 Thomas Brozyna (Pol) iBanesto:com 47:14
23 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 50:01
24 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Jean Delatour 51:04
25 Mario Aerts (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 53:06
26 Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 56:16
27 Roberto Laiseka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 56:32
28 Andreas Kloden (Ger) Telekom 56:36
29 Daniel Atienza (Esp) Cofidis 57:26
30 Stephane Goubert (Fra) Jean Delatour 59:32
31 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski 1:00:26
32 Benoit Salmon (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance 1:02:53
33 Luis Perez (Esp) Festina 1:03:24
34 David Etxebarria (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:06:07
35 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 1:06:13
36 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Telekom 1:09:39
37 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bonjour 1:09:51
38 Steve Vermaut (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 1:10:26
39 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) iBanesto:com 1:11:22
40 Kevin Livingston (USA) Telekom 1:11:40
41 Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Esp) iBanesto:com 1:12:02
42 Jose Luis Rubiera (Esp) US Postal Service 1:12:02
43 Felix Garcia-Casas (Esp) Festina 1:12:34
44 Stephane Heulot (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93 1:15:42
45 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis 1:18:59
46 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis 1:19:29
47 Laurent Roux (Fra) Jean Delatour 1:20:18
48 Udo Bolts (Ger) Telekom 1:21:33
49 Nicki Sorensen (Den) CSC - Tiscali 1:22:06
50 Denis Mentchov (Rus) iBanesto:com 1:23:10
51 Gilles Bouvard (Fra) Jean Delatour 1:23:52
52 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour 1:24:59
53 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole 1:25:19
54 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 1:26:48
55 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole 1:28:06
56 Jean-Cyril Robin (Fra) Bonjour 1:28:07
57 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 1:29:53
58 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank 1:31:22
59 Matteo Tossato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 1:33:08
60 Javier Pascual Llorente (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 1:34:08
61 Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Lotto-Adecco 1:34:42
62 Felix Rafael Cardenas (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca 1:42:25
63 Inigo Cuesta (Esp) Cofidis 1:44:21
64 Mikel Pradera (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 1:45:39
65 Ivan Gutierrez (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 1:46:11
66 Daniel Schnider (Sui) Francaise Des Jeux 1:47:31
67 Piotr Wadecki (Pol) Domo-Farm Frites 1:50:23
68 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis 1:51:14
69 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 1:51:45
70 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Bonjour 1:52:01
71 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Bonjour 1:52:44
72 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:53:37
73 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Rabobank 1:54:27
74 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service 1:54:46
75 Alberto Lopez De Munain (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:54:49
76 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Rabobank 1:55:15
77 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance 1:55:44
78 Jon Odriozola (Esp) iBanesto:com 1:55:55
79 Antonio Tauler (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 1:59:56
80 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 2:01:29
81 Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Festina 2:02:23
82 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal Service 2:02:34
83 Bradley McGee (Aus) Francaise Des Jeux 2:05:52
84 Viatjeslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service 2:07:06
85 Jose Angel Vidal (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 2:10:04
86 Pascal Lino (Fra) Festina 2:11:14
87 Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 2:12:18
88 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 2:15:18
89 Michael Blaudzun (Den) CSC - Tiscali 2:15:39
90 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:17:14
91 Servais Knaven (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites 2:17:37
92 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 2:18:55
93 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank 2:19:30
94 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank 2:19:45
95 Paul Van Hyfte (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 2:20:36
96 Christoph Mengin (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 2:20:53
97 Nicola Loda (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 2:22:30
98 Tyler Hamilton (USA) US Postal Service 2:23:01
99 Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor) US Postal Service 2:25:39
100 Eddy Seigneur (Fra) Jean Delatour 2:26:03
101 Florent Brard (Fra) Festina 2:27:14
102 Alvaro Gonzalez De Galdeano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 2:27:15
103 Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis 2:27:31
104 Erik Zabel (Ger) Telekom 2:28:40
105 Eladio Jimenez (Esp) iBanesto:com 2:29:02
106 Angel Castresana (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:29:57
107 Jerome Bernard (Fra) Jean Delatour 2:32:36
108 Alexei Sivakov (Rus) Bigmat Auber 93 2:34:16
109 Sebastien Demarbaix (Bel) Ag2R-Prevoyance 2:34:36
110 Christophe Oriol (Fra) Jean Delatour 2:36:39
111 Damien Nazon (Fra) Bonjour 2:39:05
112 Pascal Chanteur (Fra) Festina 2:39:29
113 Anthony Morin (Fra) Credit Agricole 2:39:34
114 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 2:39:53
115 Emmanuel Magnien (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 2:41:10
116 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Lampre-Daikin 2:41:57
117 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) CSC - Tiscali 2:43:05
118 Franck Renier (Fra) Bonjour 2:46:01
119 Francisco Cerezo (Esp) CSC - Tiscali 2:47:35
120 Marcellino Garcia (Esp) CSC - Tiscali 2:48:59
121 Jacob Piil (Den) CSC - Tiscali 2:49:03
122 Frederic Bessy (Fra) Credit Agricole 2:49:39
123 Christophe Agnolutto (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance 2:51:36
124 Gilles Maignan (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance 2:53:40
125 Christophe Capelle (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93 2:56:20
126 Frederic Guesdon (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 2:56:26
127 Jacky Durand (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 2:57:14
128 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 2:57:51
129 Sebastien Talabardon (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93 2:58:03
130 Matteo Frutti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 3:02:39
131 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre-Daikin 3:09:00
132 Johan Verstrepen (Bel) Lampre-Daikin 3:10:23
133 Thierry Gouvenou (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93 3:13:38
134 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites 3:16:00
135 Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Domo-Farm Frites 3:16:37
136 Stephane Bergès (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance 3:17:55
137 Ludovic Auger (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93 3:18:25
138 Guillaume Auger (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93 3:20:58
139 Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole 3:23:56
140 Olivier Perraudeau (Fra) Bonjour 3:24:19
141 Enrico Cassani (Ita) Domo-Farm Frites 3:28:08
142 Christopher Jenner (Fra) Credit Agricole 3:28:50
143 Rolf Sorensen (Den) CSC - Tiscali 3:30:42
144 Davide Bramati (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 3:31:03
145 Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Lampre-Daikin 3:33:08
146 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 3:39:48

Points: Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole 157 pts
Mountains: Laurent Jalabert (Fra) CSC - Tiscali 257 pts
Young Rider: Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
Team: Kelme-Costa Blanca

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login