Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

July 29/01 3:28 am - Tour Final Stage & Standings


Posted by Editor on 07/29/01
 

Tour de France

Stage 20 - Corbeil Essones to Paris (Champs Elysées) 160:5 km

1 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre-Daikin 3:57:28
2 Erik Zabel (Ger) Telekom
3 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole
4 Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Festina
5 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
6 Damien Nazon (Fra) Bonjour
7 Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Lotto-Adecco
8 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Française Des Jeux
9 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites
10 Christophe Capelle (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93
11 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
12 Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Domo-Farm Frites
13 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank
14 Ludovic Auger (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93
15 José Enrique Gutierrez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
16 Jon Odriozola (Esp) iBanesto.com
17 François Simon (Fra) Bonjour
18 Matteo Frutti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
19 Michael Blaudzun (Den) CSC - Tiscali
20 Christophe Agnolutto (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance
21 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank
22 Nicola Loda (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
23 Bradley McGee (Aus) Française Des Jeux
24 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
25 Nicki Ssrensen (Den) CSC - Tiscali
26 Christoph Mengin (Fra) Française Des Jeux
27 Francisco Cerezo (Esp) CSC - Tiscali
28 Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
29 Inigo Chaureau (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
30 Andrei Kivilev (Kaz) Cofidis
31 Joseba Beloki (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
32 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Jean Delatour
33 Mario Aerts (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
34 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) CSC - Tiscali
35 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour
36 Pascal Chanteur (Fra) Festina
37 Javier Pascual Llorente (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
38 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Telekom
39 Igor Gonzalez De Galdeano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
40 Ivan Gutierrez (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
41 Didier Rous (Fra) Bonjour
42 Christophe Oriol (Fra) Jean Delatour
43 Rolf Ssrensen (Den) CSC - Tiscali
44 Marcos Serrano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
45 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Lampre-Daikin
46 Axel Merckx (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
47 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux
48 Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Lampre-Daikin
49 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis
50 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole
51 Andreas Klsden (Ger) Telekom
52 Christopher Jenner (Fra) Credit Agricole
53 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
54 Kevin Livingston (USA) Telekom
55 Thierry Gouvenou (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93
56 Piotr Wadecki (Pol) Domo-Farm Frites
57 Felix Garcia-Casas (Esp) Festina
58 Daniel Schnider (Sui) Française Des Jeux
59 Bobby Julich (USA) Credit Agricole
60 Sébastien Talabardon (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93
61 Anthony Morin (Fra) Credit Agricole
62 Servais Knaven (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites
63 Olivier Perraudeau (Fra) Bonjour
64 Davide Bramati (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
65 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) CSC - Tiscali
66 Felix Rafael Cardenas (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca
67 Gilles Bouvard (Fra) Jean Delatour
68 Walter Bénéteau (Fra) Bonjour
69 David Etxebarria (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
70 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service
71 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Française Des Jeux
72 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service
73 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal Service
74 Jose Luis Rubiera (Esp) US Postal Service
75 Marcellino Garcia (Esp) CSC - Tiscali
76 Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor) US Postal Service
77 Tyler Hamilton (USA) US Postal Service
78 Francisco Mancebo (Esp) iBanesto.com
79 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
80 Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis
81 Paul Van Hyfte (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
82 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis
83 Viatjeslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service
84 Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca
85 Thomas Brozyna (Pol) iBanesto.com
86 Matteo Tossato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
87 Steve Vermaut (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
88 Mikel Pradera (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
89 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) Jean Delatour
90 Guillaume Auger (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93
91 Eladio Jimenez (Esp) iBanesto.com
92 Eddy Seigneur (Fra) Jean Delatour
93 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi
94 Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Esp) iBanesto.com
95 Luis Perez (Esp) Festina
96 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Rabobank
97 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Bonjour
98 Gilles Maignan (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance
99 Frédéric Bessy (Fra) Credit Agricole
100 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis
101 Daniel Atienza (Esp) Cofidis
102 Stéphane Bergès (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance
103 Angel Castresana (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
104 Inigo Cuesta (Esp) Cofidis
105 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
106 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Telekom
107 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) iBanesto.com
108 José Angel Vidal (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
109 Roberto Heras (Esp) US Postal Service
110 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
111 Carlos Sastre (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
112 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
113 Antonio Tauler (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
114 Enrico Cassani (Ita) Domo-Farm Frites
115 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance
116 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
117 Jérome Bernard (Fra) Jean Delatour
118 Laurent Roux (Fra) Jean Delatour
119 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank
120 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Rabobank
121 Emmanuel Magnien (Fra) Française Des Jeux
122 Alberto Lopez De Munain (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
123 Jsrg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski
124 Florent Brard (Fra) Festina
125 Alexei Sivakov (Rus) Bigmat Auber 93
126 Benoit Salmon (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance
127 Stéphane Heulot (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93
128 Franck Renier (Fra) Bonjour
129 Udo Bslts (Ger) Telekom
130 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
131 Pascal Lino (Fra) Festina
132 Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
133 Sébastien Demarbaix (Bel) Ag2R-Prevoyance
134 Denis Mentchov (Rus) iBanesto.com
135 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R-Prevoyance
136 Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole
137 Roberto Laiseka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
138 Jacob Piil (Den) CSC - Tiscali
139 Jean-Cyril Robin (Fra) Bonjour
140 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Telekom 0:34
141 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 0:43
142 Johan Verstrepen (Bel) Lampre-Daikin 0:51
143 Jacky Durand (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:53
144 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Bonjour 1:15

Final GC

1 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service 86:17:28
2 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Telekom at 6:44
3 Joseba Beloki (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 9:05
4 Andrei Kivilev (Kaz) Cofidis 9:53
5 Igor Gonzalez De Galdeano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 13:28
6 François Simon (Fra) Bonjour 17:22
7 Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 18:30
8 Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca 20:55
9 Marcos Serrano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 21:45
10 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank 22:38
11 Didier Rous (Fra) Bonjour 24:22
12 Inigo Chaureau (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 28:09
13 Francisco Mancebo (Esp) iBanesto.com 28:33
14 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 29:00
15 Roberto Heras (Esp) US Postal Service 30:44
16 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Telekom 33:55
17 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R-Prevoyance 41:15
18 Bobby Julich (USA) Credit Agricole 48:04
19 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) CSC - Tiscali 50:06
20 Carlos Sastre (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 50:20
21 Thomas Brozyna (Pol) iBanesto.com 53:35
22 Axel Merckx (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 55:29
23 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Jean Delatour 56:01
24 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 57:29
25 José Enrique Gutierrez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 59:17
26 Andreas Klsden (Ger) Telekom 59:53
27 Mario Aerts (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 1:00:06
28 Roberto Laiseka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:02:15
29 Jsrg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski 1:06:02
30 Daniel Atienza (Esp) Cofidis 1:07:10
31 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) Jean Delatour 1:08:40
32 Luis Perez (Esp) Festina 1:11:07
33 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 1:13:05
34 David Etxebarria (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:15:57
35 Benoit Salmon (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance 1:17:07
36 Steve Vermaut (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 1:20:13
37 Felix Garcia-Casas (Esp) Festina 1:20:33
38 Jose Luis Rubiera (Esp) US Postal Service 1:21:48
39 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Telekom 1:22:01
40 Stéphane Heulot (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93 1:22:02
41 Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Esp) iBanesto.com 1:22:37
42 Walter Bénéteau (Fra) Bonjour 1:24:28
43 Kevin Livingston (USA) Telekom 1:24:31
44 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) iBanesto.com 1:26:21
45 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis 1:29:40
46 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole 1:30:02
47 Denis Mentchov (Rus) iBanesto.com 1:31:50
48 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis 1:32:09
49 Nicki Ssrensen (Den) CSC - Tiscali 1:33:14
50 Laurent Roux (Fra) Jean Delatour 1:33:26
51 Udo Bslts (Ger) Telekom 1:34:10
52 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 1:34:29
53 Gilles Bouvard (Fra) Jean Delatour 1:35:35
54 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole 1:36:20
55 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour 1:38:38
56 Jean-Cyril Robin (Fra) Bonjour 1:39:33
57 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 1:41:49
58 Javier Pascual Llorente (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 1:44:40
59 Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Lotto-Adecco 1:46:23
60 Matteo Tossato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 1:50:07
61 Felix Rafael Cardenas (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca 1:55:25
62 Mikel Pradera (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 1:57:09
63 Inigo Cuesta (Esp) Cofidis 1:58:31
64 Ivan Gutierrez (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 1:59:12
65 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Bonjour 1:59:40
66 Daniel Schnider (Sui) Française Des Jeux 2:00:43
67 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis 2:01:26
68 Piotr Wadecki (Pol) Domo-Farm Frites 2:02:03
69 Jon Odriozola (Esp) iBanesto.com 2:05:23
70 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 2:05:38
71 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service 2:05:46
72 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Rabobank 2:05:53
73 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:06:17
74 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Bonjour 2:07:01
75 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Rabobank 2:07:42
76 Antonio Tauler (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 2:08:11
77 Alberto Lopez De Munain (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:08:19
78 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance 2:09:21
79 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal Service 2:10:05
80 Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Festina 2:11:22
81 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 2:11:50
82 Viatjeslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service 2:17:04
83 Bradley McGee (Aus) Française Des Jeux 2:17:54
84 Michael Blaudzun (Den) CSC - Tiscali 2:22:28
85 Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 2:22:50
86 José Angel Vidal (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 2:23:09
87 Pascal Lino (Fra) Festina 2:24:09
88 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:26:04
89 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Française Des Jeux 2:27:37
90 Servais Knaven (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites 2:27:51
91 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank 2:29:16
92 Paul Van Hyfte (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 2:29:57
93 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank 2:31:02
94 Tyler Hamilton (USA) US Postal Service 2:31:35
95 Eddy Seigneur (Fra) Jean Delatour 2:34:19
96 Erik Zabel (Ger) Telekom 2:34:28
97 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 2:35:08
98 Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis 2:35:39
99 Nicola Loda (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 2:35:51
100 Florent Brard (Fra) Festina 2:37:05
101 Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor) US Postal Service 2:37:24
102 Christoph Mengin (Fra) Française Des Jeux 2:40:28
103 Angel Castresana (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:42:41
104 Alexei Sivakov (Rus) Bigmat Auber 93 2:43:02
105 Eladio Jimenez (Esp) iBanesto.com 2:43:08
106 Jérome Bernard (Fra) Jean Delatour 2:44:09
107 Anthony Morin (Fra) Credit Agricole 2:46:48
108 Sébastien Demarbaix (Bel) Ag2R-Prevoyance 2:47:19
109 Damien Nazon (Fra) Bonjour 2:48:10
110 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Lampre-Daikin 2:48:14
111 Christophe Oriol (Fra) Jean Delatour 2:49:00
112 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 2:49:17
113 Emmanuel Magnien (Fra) Française Des Jeux 2:50:07
114 Pascal Chanteur (Fra) Festina 2:50:26
115 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) CSC - Tiscali 2:50:31
116 Franck Renier (Fra) Bonjour 2:56:00
117 Jacob Piil (Den) CSC - Tiscali 2:58:06
118 Francisco Cerezo (Esp) CSC - Tiscali 2:59:57
119 Frédéric Bessy (Fra) Credit Agricole 3:01:02
120 Christophe Agnolutto (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance 3:01:24
121 Gilles Maignan (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance 3:01:27
122 Marcellino Garcia (Esp) CSC - Tiscali 3:05:05
123 Christophe Capelle (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93 3:05:12
124 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux 3:07:12
125 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 3:07:47
126 Sébastien Talabardon (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93 3:09:02
127 Jacky Durand (Fra) Française Des Jeux 3:09:58
128 Matteo Frutti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 3:13:01
129 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre-Daikin 3:17:38
130 Johan Verstrepen (Bel) Lampre-Daikin 3:21:26
131 Thierry Gouvenou (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93 3:24:23
132 Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Domo-Farm Frites 3:24:56
133 Ludovic Auger (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93 3:26:02
134 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites 3:27:22
135 Stéphane Bergès (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance 3:29:53
136 Guillaume Auger (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93 3:30:44
137 Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole 3:33:21
138 Olivier Perraudeau (Fra) Bonjour 3:38:00
139 Christopher Jenner (Fra) Credit Agricole 3:38:21
140 Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Lampre-Daikin 3:39:05
141 Rolf Ssrensen (Den) CSC - Tiscali 3:40:36
142 Davide Bramati (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 3:41:14
143 Enrico Cassani (Ita) Domo-Farm Frites 3:41:46
144 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Française Des Jeux 3:52:17

Points Classification

1 Erik Zabel (Ger) Telekom 252 points
2 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole 244
3 Damien Nazon (Fra) Bonjour 169
4 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 148
5 Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Festina 141
6 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service 134
7 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Telekom 127
8 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre-Daikin 124
9 Christophe Capelle (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93 114
10 François Simon (Fra) Bonjour 108

Mountains Classification

1 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) CSC - Tiscali 258 points
2 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Telekom 211
3 Laurent Roux (Fra) Jean Delatour 200
4 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service 195
5 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 164
6 Roberto Laiseka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 147
7 Joseba Beloki (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 145
8 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Telekom 134
9 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour 123
10 Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 120

Young Rider Classification

1 Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 86:35:58
2 Francisco Mancebo (Esp) iBanesto.com at 10:03
3 Jsrg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski 47:32
4 Denis Mentchov (Rus) iBanesto.com 1:13:20
5 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 1:15:59
6 Ivan Gutierrez (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 1:40:42
7 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Bonjour 1:41:10
8 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:47:47
9 Bradley McGee (Aus) Française Des Jeux 1:59:24
10 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Française Des Jeux 2:09:07

Combativity Classification

1 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) CSC - Tiscali 94 points
2 Laurent Roux (Fra) Jean Delatour 55
3 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole 45
4 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 44
5 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 36
6 Jacky Durand (Fra) Française Des Jeux 36
7 Bradley McGee (Aus) Française Des Jeux 32
8 David Etxebarria (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 30
9 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Jean Delatour 28
10 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) CSC - Tiscali 23

Final Team GC

1 Kelme-Costa Blanca 259:14:44
2 ONCE-Eroski at 4:59
3 Team Deutsche Telekom 41:06
4 Bonjour 41:49
5 Rabobank 51:53
6 US Postal Service 54:41
7 Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone 1:20:41
8 iBanesto.com 1:22:24
9 Festina 1:45:33
10 Jean Delatour 1:49:18
11 Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:04:15
12 Mapei-Quick Step 2:22:00
13 Lotto-Adecco 2:22:22
14 Credit Agricole 2:43:06
15 La Française Des Jeux 2:52:43
16 Ag2R Prevoyance 2:55:13
17 Fassa Bortolo 3:09:43
18 CSC Tiscali 3:17:05
19 Domo-Farm Frites 4:30:53
20 Lampre-Daikin 4:41:38
21 Bigmat:Auber 93 5:18:23

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+6469) - Sept 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login