Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Nov 19 (+8624)
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

August 6/01 11:22 am - Canadian Results from US


Posted by Editoress on 08/6/01
 

Fall City Circuit Race -Washington State US
Courtesy Dan Proulx - Olympic Oval, National Cycling Centre

Lysanne Delogne (Olympic Oval National Cycling Centre) and Jenny Trew (Olympic Oval National Cycling Centre) rode a fine tactical race to win the Fall City Circuit Race today near Redmond, Washington. Trew took her second road win of the season in dramatic style.

On an 8 lap rolling circuit Trew and Delogne attacked and chased with Washington's best road riders. In the end, Trew took the sprint by the narrowest of margins with the assistance of teammate Lysanne Delogne.

In the final twisting kilometer, Delogne countered 2 aggressive attacks from fellow competitors with Trew in tow. In the final 300m Lysanne did a hard lead-out going into the last turn and gapped the field.

The girls planned their lead out in the closing laps of the race - a sure sign of rapidly advancing strategic knowledge.

Delogne's lead out gave Trew the gap she needed to launch a devastating sprint that surprised the main contenders in the field. At the line it was close between 3 riders.

Delogne finished in 9th - her finest road performance in nearly four years and showing that she is back at a high level after a 2 year absence from racing.

Mindy Zeffren (Odwalla Racing Team), who won the Redmond Derby last month over Trew, finished 2nd in todays event. Trew is now a major contender in the 3 race championship series.


I think this event took place on Saturday August 3rd, while the riders were in Redmond, participating in the weekends American Velodrome Challenge: see results below - editoress


American Velodrome Challenge - Redmond Washington, August 3-5

AVC Results
Friday, August 3, 2001

Women Flying 200m-
PLACE   NAME            TIME    TEAM                    HOMETOWN
1 ****  Jennie Reed     12.043  VW/Trek                 Kirkland, WA
2       Missy Thompson  12.761  Cody Racing             Colorado Springs, CO
3       Annette Hanson  13.014  Saturn of Bellevue      Kirkland, WA
4       Laura Reed      13.386  VW/Trek                 Kirkland, WA
5       Emily Thurston  13.611  Multnomah Athletic Club Portland, OR
6       Jenny Trew      13.910  Olympic Oval/Bike Shop  Calgary, AB
7       Marjon Marik    13.939  AutoTrader.com          Portland, OR
8       Effie Wardenberg14.308  Excelsports.com         Seattle, WA
9       Magan Wiggs     14.369  Gregg's                 Seattle, WA
10      Amy Lowry       14.851  Fuji                    Merztown, PA
11      Lysanne Delogne 15.021  Olympic Oval/Bike Shop  Calgary, AB
****Jennie Reed now holds the Track Record, replacing Connie Paraskevin-Young's 
1990 time of 12.156

Women Sprint-
PLACE   NAME            TEAM                    HOMETOWN
1       Jennie Reed     VW/Trek                 Kirkland, WA
2       Annette Hanson  Saturn of Bellevue      Kirkland, WA
3       Missy Thompson  Cody Racing             Colorado Springs, CO
4       Emily Thurston  Multnomah Athletic Club Portland, OR
5       Laura Reed      VW/Trek                 Kirkland, WA
6       Jenny Trew      Olympic Oval/Bike Shop  Calgary, AB
7       Marjon Marik    AutoTrader.com          Portland, OR
8       Effie Wardenberg Excelsports.com        Seattle, WA

Women Miss & Out-
PLACE   NAME            TEAM                    HOMETOWN
1       Mandy Poitras   Rocky Mountain          Langley, BC
2       Annette Hanson  Saturn of Bellevue      Kirkland, WA
3       Laura Reed      VW/Trek                 Kirkland, WA
4       Marjon Marik    AutoTrader.com          Portland, OR
5       Jenny Trew      Olympic Oval/Bike Shop  Calgary, AB
6       Emily Thurston  Multnomah Athletic Club Portland, OR
7       Effie Wardenberg Excelsports.com        Seattle, WA
8       Missy Thompson  Cody Racing             Colorado Springs, CO
9       Lysanne Delogne Olympic Oval/Bike Shop  Calgary, AB
10      Amy Lowry       Fuji                    Mertztown, PA
11      Magan Wiggs     Gregg's                 Seattle, WA

Men Keiren-
PLACE   NAME                    TEAM                    HOMETOWN
1       Stephen Alfred                                  CA
2       Lars Madsen             Juventus                Edmonton, Canada
3       Woody Cox               Saturn of Bellevue      Redmond, WA
4       Morgan Montgomery       Grand Performance       Portland, OR
5       Trevor Matulys          East Coast Velo         Bainbridge, WA
6       Kenny Williams          Saturn of Bellevue      Kirkland, WA
7       David Godfrey           Safeway                 Portland, OR
8       Martin Weeks            UPS                     Kirkland, WA

Men 10 Mile-
PLACE   NAME            TEAM            HOMETOWN
1       Joey D'Antoni   Cycles de Oro   Raleigh, NC
2       Brian Martin    Torani          Portland, OR
3       John Walrod     Prime Alliance  Portland, OR
4       Mike Eddy       Gregg's         Redmond, WA
5       Greg Durovich   Kreb Cycle      Long Island, NY
6       Trevor Kosa     OTB             Marysville, WA
7       David Godfrey   Safeway         Portland, OR
8       Trevor Matuly   East Coast Velo Bainbridge, WA
9       Chris Bentley   Olympic Oval    Calgary, AB
10      Travis Kuehn    Tacoma Bicycle  Enumclaw, WA
11      Ken Sinclair    Gregg's
12      James Adamson   Recycled Cycles Seattle, WA
13      Gary Brown      Tacoma Bicycle  Federal Way, WA
14      Tevor Dixon     Broadmark       Seattle, WA
15      Kenny Williams  Saturn          Kirkland, WA
16      Martin Weeks    UPS             Kirkland, WA
17      Woody Cox       Saturn          Redmond, WA

Saturday, August 4, 2001

Men 4k Pursuit-
PLACE   NAME            TIME     TEAM           HOMETOWN
1       Kenny Williams  4:57.466 Saturn         Kirkland, WA
2       Woody Cox       5:12.442 Saturn         Redmond, WA
3       Mike Eddy       5:14.229 Gregg's        Redmond, WA
4       Joey D'Antoni   5:14.567 Cycles de Oro  Raleigh, NC
5       Chris Bentley   5:18.191 Olympic Oval   Calgary, AB
6       Greg Durovich   5:26.033 Kreb Cycle     Long Island, NY
7       Brian Martin    5:28.413 Torani         Portland, OR
8       Josh Kadis      5:35.684 Stanford       Boston, MA
9       Duke Anderson   5:45.206 Saturn         Seattle, WA

Men Kilometer-
PLACE   NAME              TIME     TEAM               HOMETOWN
1       Kenny Williams    1:10.160 Saturn of Bellevue Kirkland, WA
2       Morgan Montgomery 1:13.010 Grand Performance  Portland, OR
3       Woody Cox         1:14.200 Saturn of Bellevue Redmond, WA
4       Mike Eddy         1:14.724 Gregg's            Redmond, WA
5       David Godfrey     1:15.320 Safeway            Portland, OR
6       Sung Choi         1:16.243 Gregg's            Mill Creek, WA
7       Brian Martin      1:16.263 Torani             Portland, OR
8       Josh Kadis        1:16.669 Stanford           Boston, MA
9       Chris Bentley     1:16.820 Olympic Oval       Calgary, AB
10      Gregory Durovich  1:16.900 Kreb Cycle         Long Island, NY
11      Mike McCorkell    1:19.100 Olympic Oval       Calgary, AB
12      Duke Anderson     1:23.706 Saturn of Bellevue Seattle, WA

Women Points-
PLACE   NAME            TEAM                HOMETOWN
1       Mandy Poitras   Rocky Mtn/Power Bar Langley, BC
2       Emily Thurston  Multnomah Athletic  Portland, OR
3       Annette Hanson  Saturn of Bellevue  Kirkland, WA
4       Laura Reed      VW/Trek             Kirkland, WA
5       Marjon Marik    AutoTrader.com      Portland, OR
6       Missy Thompson  Cody Racing         Colorado Springs, CO

Sunday, August 5, 2001

Men Flying 200m-
PLACE   NAME              TIME   TEAM              HOMETOWN
1       Stephen Alfred    11.090                   CA
2       Lars Madsen       11.462 Juventus          Edmonton, Canada
3       Morgan Montgomery 11.806 Grand Performance Portland, OR
4       David Godfrey     12.011 Safeway           Portland, OR
5       Martin Weeks      12.088 UPS               Kirkland, WA
6       Chris McKenzie    12.112 
7       Jennie Reed       12.170 VW/Trek           Kirkland, WA
8       Trevor Matulys    12.184 East Coast Velo   Bainbridge, WA
9       Chris Bentley     12.430 Olympic Oval      Calgary, AB
10      Mike McCorkell    12.549 Olympic Oval      Calgary, AB
11      Woody Cox         12.559 Saturn            Redmond, WA
12      Stan Gregg        12.644 Gregg's           Kirkland, WA
13      Mike Eddy         12.697 Gregg's           Redmond, WA
14      Andy Doak         12.699 Chefs on the Go   Albuquerque, NM
15      Sung Choi         12.857 Gregg's           Mill Creek, WA
16      Brian Martin      12.914 Torani            Portland, OR
17      Josh Kadis        12.921 Stanford          Boston, MA
18      Joey D'Antoni     12.972 Cycles de Oro     Raleigh, NC
19      Gregory Durovich  13.108 Kreb Cycle        Long Island, NY

Men Sprint-
PLACE   NAME              TEAM              HOMETOWN
1       Stephen Alfred                      CA
2       Lars Madsen       Juventus          Edmonton, Canada
3       Chris McKenzie    
4       Woody Cox         Saturn            Redmond, WA
5       Chris Bentley     Olympic Oval      Calgary, AB
6       Morgan Montgomery Grand Performance Portland, OR
7       Trevor Matulys    East Coast Velo   Bainbridge, WA
8       Mike McCorkell    Olympic Oval      Calgary, AB

Men Olympic Sprint-
PLACE   NAMES                                           TIME
1       Woody Cox, Stephen Alfred, Morgan Montgomery    1:22.894
2       Stan Gregg, Ken Sinclair, Mike Eddy             1:26.160
3       Chris McKenzie, Trevor Dixon, Harley Sheffield  1:27.771
4       Lars Madsen, Mike McCorkell, Chris Bentley      1:26.617
4       Josh Kadis, Brian Martin, David Godfrey         1:27.796
Note: Both 4th place teams were relegated to last for improper exchanges 
outside the zone.

Men Miss & Out-
PLACE   NAME             TEAM            HOMETOWN
1       John Walrod      Prime Alliance  Portland, OR
2       Chris Bentley    Olympic Oval    Calgary, AB
3       Mike Eddy        Gregg's         Redmond, WA
4       Harley Sheffield Gregg's         Redmond, WA
5       Joey D'Antoni    Cycles de Oro   Raleigh, NC
6       Aaron Levin                      
7       Woody Cox        Saturn          Redmond, WA
8       Brian Martin     Torani          Portland, OR
9       Trevor Dixon     Broadmark       Seattle, WA
10      Josh Kadis       Stanford        Boston, MA
11      Ken Sinclair     Gregg's         Kirkland, WA
12      Mike McCorkell   Olympic Oval    Calgary, AB
13      David Godfrey    Safeway         Portland, OR
14      Gregory Durovich Kreb Cycle      Long Island, NY
15      Andy Doak        Chefs on the Go Albuquerque, NM
16      Trevor Matulys   East Coast Velo Bainbridge, WA
17      Stan Gregg       Gregg's         Kirkland, WA

Men Points-
PLACE   NAME             TEAM            HOMETOWN
1       John Walrod      Prime Alliance  Portland, OR
2       Chris Bentley    Olympic Oval    Calgary, AB
3       Joey D'Antoni    Cycles de Oro   Raleigh, NC
4       Brian Martin     Torani          Porland, OR
5       Gregory Durovich Kreb Cycle      Long Island, NY
6       Mike Eddy        Gregg's         Redmond, WA
7       Trevor Matulys   East Coast Velo Bainbridge, WA
8       Ken Sinclair     Gregg's         Kirkland, WA
9       Michael Gordon   Gregg's         Seattle, WA

Women 500m-
PLACE   NAME            TIME    TEAM                HOMETOWN
1 ****  Jennie Reed     37.410  VW/Trek             Kirkland, WA
2       Mandy Poitras   37.900  Rocky Mtn/Power Bar Langley, BC
3       Missy Thompson  38.410  Cody Racing         Colorado Springs, CO
4       Laura Reed      39.809  VW/Trek             Kirkland, WA
5       Jenny Trew      40.485  Olympic Oval        Calgary, AB
6       Emily Thurston  41.156  Multnomah Ath. Club Portland, oR
7       Alynda Boursaw  42.820  VW/Trek             Stanwood, WA
8       Magan Wiggs     43.535  Gregg's             Seattle, WA
9       Lysanne Delogne 44.652  Olympic Oval        Calgary, AB
****Jennie Reed now holds the Track Record, replacing Ryan Kelly's 1994 time of 
38.22

Women Keiren-
PLACE   NAME            TEAM                HOMETOWN
1       Jennie Reed     VW/Trek             Kirkland, WA
2       Mandy Poitras   Rocky Mtn/Power Bar Langley, BC
3       Annette Hanson  Saturn              Kirkland, WA
4       Laura Reed      VW/Trek             Kirkland, WA
5       Missy Thompson  Cody Racing         Colorado Springs, CO
6       Emily Thurston  Multnomah Ath. Club Portland, oR

Women 3k Pursuit-
PLACE   NAME            TIME     TEAM                HOMETOWN
1       Mandy Poitras   4:02.493 Rocky Mtn/Power Bar Langley, BC
2       Annette Hanson  4:06.898 Saturn              Kirkland, WA
3       Laura Reed      4:10.950 VW/Trek             Kirkland, WA
4       Emily Thurston  4:15.727 Multnomah Ath. Club Portland, oR
5       Magan Wiggs     4:39.531 Gregg's             Seattle, WA
6       Amy Laury       4:44.081 Fuji                Mertztown, PA

Women 5 Mile-
PLACE   NAME            TEAM                HOMETOWN
1       Mandy Poitras   Rocky Mtn/Power Bar Langley, BC
2       Emily Thurston  Multnomah Ath. Club Portland, oR
3       Annette Hanson  Saturn              Kirkland, WA
4       Laura Reed      VW/Trek             Kirkland, WA
5       Marjon Marik    AutoTrader.com      Portland, OR
6       Jenny Trew      Olympic Oval        Calgary, AB
7       Lysanne Delogne Olympic Oval        Calgary, AB

Cat 4 Miss & Out-
PLACE   NAME            TEAM    
1       Hyun Lee        Broadmark       
2       Joe Hailey      Campione
3       Jay Peterson    Kreb Cycle

Cat 4 Tempo-
PLACE   NAME            TEAM    
1       Hyun Lee        Broadmark
2       Joe Hailey      Campione
3       Jay Peterson    Kreb Cycle


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login