Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

September 8/01 1:38 am - Vuelta, Avenir, MTB Worlds


Posted by Editor on 09/8/01
 

Vuelta Espana

Stage 1 - Salamanca ITT 12.3 km

1 David Millar (GBR) Cofidis 14:56
2 Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca at 0:01
3 Levi Leipheimer (USA) US Postal Service 0:06
4 Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Esp) O.N.C.E.-Eroski 0:17
5 Joseba Beloki (Esp) O.N.C.E.-Eroski 0:23
6 David Plaza (Esp) Festina 0:24
7 Jose Gutierrez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 0:25
8 Mikel Zarrabeitia (Esp) O.N.C.E.-Eroski 0:26
9 Jörg Jaksche (Ger) O.N.C.E.-Eroski s.t.
10 Pedro Horrillo (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step 0:28
11 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 0:30
12 Abraham Olano (Esp) O.N.C.E.-Eroski 0:31
13 Carlos Sastre (Esp) O.N.C.E.-Eroski 0:32
14 Nathan O'Neill (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 0:33
15 Antonio Tauler (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca s.t.
16 Angel Vicioso (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 0:34
17 Angel Casero (Esp) Festina s.t.
18 Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 0:35
19 Jose Luis Rubiera (Esp) US Postal Service 0:37
20 Santos Gonzalez (Esp) O.N.C.E.-Eroski s.t.
21 Inigo Cuesta (Esp) Cofidis 0:39
22 Robert Hunter (RSA) Lampre-Daikin 0:40
23 Rafael Diaz Justo (Esp) O.N.C.E.-Eroski s.t.
24 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal Service 0:41
25 Jose Luis Rebollo (Esp) Festina 0:42
26 David Canada (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step 0:43
27 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step s.t.
28 Andrea Noe (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 0:44
29 Francisco Cabello (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 0:45
30 Iban Mayo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:46
31 Ruslan Ivanov (Mda) Alessio
32 Alex Zuelle (Sui) Team Coast
33 Roberto Heras (Esp) US Postal Service all s.t.
34 Beat Zberg (Sui) Rabobank 0:47
35 Alberto Elli (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom s.t.
36 Alberto Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:51
37 Eddy Ratti (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step s.t.
38 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis 0:52
39 Roberto Laiseka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
40 Juan Carlos Dominguez (Esp) iBanesto.com 0:53
41 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom s.t.
42 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 0:54
43 Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis s.t.
44 Frank Hoj (Den) Team Coast 0:55
45 Tomas Konecny (Che) Domo-Farm Frites s.t.
46 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis 0:56
47 Chann McRae (USA) US Postal Service s.t.
48 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:58
49 Martín Garrido (Arg) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada 1:00
50 Juan Carlos Vicario (Esp) Festina
51 Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Festina
52 J:Antonio Pecharroman (Esp) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria all s.t.
53 Juan Miguel Mercado (Esp) iBanesto.com 1:01
54 Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 1:02
55 Fernando Escartin (Esp) Team Coast s.t.
56 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV 1:03
57 Juan Antonio Flecha (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
58 Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Lampre-Daikin both s.t.
59 Massimo Codol (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 1:04
60 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank 1:05
61 Felix Garcia Casas (Esp) Festina 1:06
62 Oscar Freire (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step s.t.
63 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe 1:07
64 Marcus Zberg (Sui) Rabobank s.t.
65 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 1:08
66 Oscar Laguna (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
67 Jose Angel Vidal (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
68 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone
69 Jose Garcia Acosta (Esp) iBanesto.com
70 Manuel Beltran (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step
71 Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service all s.t.
72 Jon Odriozola (Esp) iBanesto.com 1:09
73 Melchor Mauri (Esp) Milaneza-MSS
74 Luca Paolini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
75 Pedro Diaz Lobato (Esp) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria all s.t.
76 Aitor Garmendia (Esp) Team Coast 1:10
77 Julian Dean (NZl) US Postal Service 1:11
78 Luis Perez (Esp) Festina
79 Rafael Cardenas (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca both s.t.
80 M:A: Martin Perdiguero (Esp) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone 1:13
81 Stephan Schreck (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
82 Leif Hoste (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites both s.t.
83 Richard Virenque (Fra) Domo-Farm Frites 1:14
84 Unai Osa (Esp) iBanesto.com s.t.
85 Jan Schaffrath (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 1:15
86 Roberto Conti (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone 1:16
87 Klaus Möller (Den) Milaneza-MSS s.t.
88 Santiago Blanco (Esp) iBanesto.com 1:17
89 Jorge Capitan (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
90 Jose María Jimenez (Esp) iBanesto.com
91 Jaime Hernandez (Esp) Festina all s.t.
92 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank 1:18
93 Daniel Clavero (Esp) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV 1:19
94 David Fernandez (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
95 Michael Andersson (Swe) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV
96 Matthe Pronk (Ned) Rabobank all s.t.
97 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 1:21
98 David Etxebarria (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
99 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
100 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) iBanesto.com
101 Elio Aggiano (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step all s.t.
102 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe 1:22
103 Eleuterio Anguita (Esp) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria
104 Bingen Fernandez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi both s.t.
105 Lars Michaelsen (Den) Team Coast 1:23
106 Oscar Camenzind (Sui) Lampre-Daikin s.t.
107 Aitor Osa (Esp) iBanesto.com 1:24
108 Pavel Padrnos (Che) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe s.t.
109 Fabian Jeker (Sui) Milaneza-MSS 1:26
110 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank
111 Niki Aebersold (Sui) Team Coast both s.t.
112 Ricardo Valdes (Esp) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria 1:27
113 Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone 1:28
114 Gian Mario Ortenzi (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV 1:29
115 Jose J: Gomez Gozalo (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca s.t.
116 Fabiano Fontanelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV 1:30
117 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone s.t.
118 Victoriano Fernandez (Esp) Milaneza-MSS 1:31
119 Jose Manuel Vazquez (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada s.t.
120 Ermanno Brignoli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV 1:32
121 Daniele De Paoli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV
122 Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone both s.t.
123 Antonio Cruz (USA) US Postal Service 1:33
124 Raphael Schweda (Ger) Team Coast s.t.
125 Aitor Kintana (Esp) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria 1:34
126 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Rabobank s.t.
127 Daniel Atienza (Esp) Cofidis 1:35
128 Peter Farazjin (Bel) Cofidis
129 Kai Hundertmarck (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
130 Antonio Varriale (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo all s.t.
131 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 1:36
132 Angel Edo (Esp) Milaneza-MSS
133 Jorg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe
134 Rui Lavarinhas (Por) Milaneza-MSS all s.t.
135 Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 1:37
136 Steven Kleynen (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
137 Glenn Magnusson (Swe) Domo-Farm Frites both s.t.
138 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone 1:38
139 Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin s.t.
140 Claude Lamour (Fra) Cofidis 1:39
141 Luciano Pagliarini (Bra) Lampre-Daikin s.t.
142 Nacor Burgos (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada 1:40
143 Dario Pieri (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe 1:40
144 Joao Silva (Por) Milaneza-MSS s.t.
145 Mauro Gianetti (Sui) Team Coast 1:41
146 Ivan Gotti (Ita) Alessio 1:43
147 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
148 Marco Pantani (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV
149 Serguei Smetanine (Rus) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria all s.t.
150 Dave Bruylandts (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 1:44
151 Biagio Conte (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe s.t.
152 Guido Trenti (USA) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone 1:44
153 Steve De Wolf (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 1:45
154 Rafael Casero (Esp) Festina s.t.
155 Carlos Carneiro (Por) Milaneza-MSS 1:46
156 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 1:46
157 Endrio Leoni (Ita) Alessio 1:47
158 Igor Astarloa (Esp) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV
159 Torsten Nitsche (Ger) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe both s.t.
160 Yauheni Seniushkin (Blr) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 1:48
161 Alexander Shefer (Kaz) Alessio s.t.
162 German Nieto (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada 1:49
163 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone s.t.
164 Roberto Sgambelluri (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom 1:50
165 Alberto Lopez De Munain (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:51
166 Alberto Vinale (Ita) Alessio
167 Cesar Garcia Calvo (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada both s.t.
168 Carlos Golbano (Esp) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria 1:53
169 Addy Engels (Ned) Rabobank s.t.
170 Alessio Galletti (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe 1:54
171 Janek Tombak (Est) Cofidis 1:56
172 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 1:57
173 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank 1:58
174 Igor Pugaci (Mda) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe s.t.
175 Stefano Casagranda (Ita) Alessio 2:01
176 Igor Flores (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
177 Carlos Torrent (Esp) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria 2:04
178 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio s.t.
179 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Domo-Farm Frites 2:05
180 Matthew White (Aus) US Postal Service 2:10
181 Juan Guillamon (Esp) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria
182 Enrico Degano (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo both s.t.
183 Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:11
184 Rolf Huser (Sui) Team Coast 2:14
185 Renato Silva (Por) Milaneza-MSS s.t.
186 Davide Casarotto (Ita) Alessio 2:16
187 Martin Hvastija (Slo) Alessio 2:33
188 Filippo Pefetto (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 4:28
189 Marcos Serrano (Esp) O.N.C.E.-Eroski 7:07


Tour de l'Avenir

Stage 3 - Orgeres-en-Beauce to Chalette-sur-Loing 150 km

1 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Mapei-Quick Step 3:44:09
2 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Bonjour
3 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
4 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Team Colpack-Astro all s.t.
5 Baden Cooke (Aus) Mercury at 0:13
6 Aurelien Clerc (Sui) Post Swiss Team
7 Ciaran Power (Irl) St Quentin-Oktos
8 Nicolas Liboreau (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93
9 Graziano Gasparre (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
10 Marlon Perez Arango (Col) 05 Orbitel-Berry Floor all s.t.

117 Svein Tuft (Can) Mercury 27:25

GC

1 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux 13:43:03
2 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Team Colpack-Astro at 0:08
3 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Mapei-Quick Step 0:55
4 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Bonjour 0:58
5 Eddy Lembo (Fra) Jean Delatour 1:02
6 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:04
7 Alexandre Usov (Blr) Phonak Hearing Systems 1:10
8 Nicolas Liboreau (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93 1:12
9 Baden Cooke (Aus) Mercury 1:15
10 Christophe Kern (Fra) Bonjour s.t.

108 Svein Tuft (Can) Mercury 28.34


Fullana Out of Worlds

Specialized has announced that Margarita Fullana of Spain, the defending world champion in the elite women's category will not be racing at next week's world championships in Vail due to illness. Fullana was one of the favourites, particularly given the altitude the races are being held at.


World's Coverage

Our live coverage of the Mountain Bike World Championships will begin on Tuesday (September 11th), with information about the courses, start lists, etc. On Wednesday actual race coverage will begin with the Team Relay, an event where Canada is strongly favoured to medal. We will be providing lap by lap coverage of this event, and all others during the rest of the week.

We would like to thank the following companies, who are sponsoring our coverage, and without whom it would not have been possible to provide such complete reporting:

Rocky Mountain Bicycles
Computrainer
Peak Centre

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login