Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

September 16/01 12:05 pm - Mountain Bike World Championships: Complete DH Results


Posted by Editoress on 09/16/01
 

Mountain Bike World Championships, Vail, Colorado

Complete Downhill Results

Elite Women
1. Anne-Caroline Chausson, France, 1.43 miles in 4:10.37
2. Fionn Griffiths, Great Britain at 4.28
3. Leigh Donovan, United States 4.71
4. Sabrina Jonnier, France 9.35
5. Vanessa Quin, New Zeland 11.05
6. Katja Repo, Finland 11.51
7. Sarah Stieger, Switzerland 11.83
8. Marielle Saner, Switzerland 12.09
9. Tracey Moseley, Great Britain 12.74
10. Marla Streb, United States 13.19
11. Kathy Pruitt, United States 18.54
12. Elke Brutsaert, United States 20.60
13. Tai-Lee Muxlow, Australia 26.11
14. April Lawyer, United States 28.08
15. Anneke Beerten, Netherlands 36.33
16. Barb Haley, Canada 38.10
17. Sandra Walker, Switzerland 40.53
18. Adele Croxon, Great Britain 40.97
19. Helena Kurandova, Czech Republic 50.54
20. Mami Masuda, Japan 55.02
21. Niki Gudex, Australia 57.46
22.Petra Bernhard, Austria 1:05.39
23. Kylie Webb, Australia 1:18.19
24. Bridgette Minnaar, South Africa 4:33.34
25. Carolina Teobaldo, Argentina 1:57.64
26. Julie Rudman, South Africa 2:26.70
Amelie Thevoz, Switzerland, DSQ
Sylvie Allen, Canada, DSQ
Missy Giove, United States, DNF

Elite Men
1. Nicolas Vouilloz, France, 1.43 miles in 3:35.20
2. Steve Peat, Great Britain at 2.35
3.Greg Minnaar, South Africa 2.64
4. Chris Kovaric, Australia 4.54
5. Filip Polc, Slovakia 8.46
6. Mickael Pascal, France 9.73
7. Myles Rockwell, United States 11.32
8. Nathan Rennie, Australia 11.35
9. Michael Ronning, Australia 11.69
10. Cedric Garcia, France 12.41
11. Nathan Rankin, New Zealand 12.90
12. David Vasquez Lopez, Spain 13.22
13. Will Longden, Great Britain 13.85
14. Tomas Misser Vilaseca, Spain 14.78
15. Bas De Bever, Netherlands 14.99
16. Eric Carter, United States 15.12
17. Rob Warner, Great Britain 15.53
18. Thomas Ryser, Switzerland 15.55
19. Joel Panozzo, Australia 15.99
20. Jared Rando, Australia 16.21
21. Corrado Herin, Italy 16.42
22. Dustin Adams, Canada 16.95
23. Sean McCarroll, Australia 18.03
24. Michal Marosi, Czech Republic 18.23
25. M. Berchtold, Brazil 18.36
26. Kirt Voreis, United States 18.74
27. Claudio Caluori, Switzerland 18.81
28. Markus Klausmann, Germany 18.82
29. Karim Amour, France 18.96
30. Pau Misser Vilaseca, Spain 19.11
31. C. Carrick-Anderson, Great Britain 20.61
32. Derin Stockton, United States 20.81
33. Andrew Shandro, Canada 21.12
34. Wilfred Van der Haterd, Netherlands 21.30
35. John Waddell, Australia 21.39
36. David Watson, Canada 22.16
37. Richard Lancaster, United States 22.82
38. Vlastimil Hyncica, Czech Republic 23.09
39. Rich Houseman, United States 23.34
40. Colin Bailey, United States 23.65
41. Zigmars Skolins, Latvia 25.35
42. Bruno Zanchi, Italy 25.70
43. Leon May, Canada 26.10
44. Glynn O'Brien, Ireland 26.20
45. Francisco Pizarro, Chile 26.63
46. Guido Tschugg, Germany 27.26
47. Frank Schneider, Germany 28.34
48. Gert Tholen, Netherlands 28.49
49. Trevor Porter, Canada 29.25
50. Andrew Yoong, Ireland 30.26
51. Rob Hewitt, Canada 30.30
52. Duane Stander, South Africa 32.33
53. Grzegorz Zielinski, Poland 33.34
54. Masashi Takemoto, Japan 35.90
55.Himar Sanchez Salminem, Spain 37.62
56. Matthias Haas, Austria 39.44
57. John Lawlor, Ireland 39.48
58. Gary Barnard, South Africa 39.73
59. Juan Ocampo, Colombia 40.10
60. Jose Luis Perez Tejeda, Mexico 40.64
61. Tim Goodwin, South Africa 40.71
62. Stefan Ceman, Slovakia 41.48
63. Markus Petschenig, Austria 43.89
64. Visa Malinen, Finland 44.71
65. Tyronne Rubelow, South Africa 44.92
66. Pablo Cingolani, Argentina 45.13
67. Dirk Lourens, South Africa 47.34
68. Antonio Marcos Lira, Brazil 48.26
69. Federico Ocampo, Colombia 49.70
70. Mike Mihai Moga, Romania 55.42
71. Eduardo Rodriguez, Mexico 55.83
Theo Duarte De Mello, Brazil 1:31.95
73. John Nation, Venezuela 1:42.40
74. Gustavo Fernandez, Venezuela 1:45.14
75. Nikolay Titev, Bulgaria 2:27.56
Ivan Oulego Moreno, Spain, DSQ
John Kirkaldie, New Zealand, DSQ
Todd LeDuc, United States, DSQ
Ryo Uchijima, Japan, DSQ
Yasushi Adachi, Japan, DNS


Junior Men
1. Cory Ben, Austalia 3:48.24
2. Julien Camellini, France at 1.39
3. Sam Hill, Australia 4.80
4. Jason Delport, South Africa 6.63
5. Mark Beauport, Great Britain 8.02
6. Danny Mills, Austalia 10.11
7. David Klaassenvanderschot, United States 10.16
8. Mario Schurter, Switzerland 10.44
9. Jordie Lunn, Canada 11.97
10. Julien Clauzel, France 12.28
11. Samuel Zbinden, Switzerland 12.77
12. Filip Matus, Czech Republic 12.81
13. Colin Benoit, France 13.54
14.George Atherton, Great Britain 13.73
15. Jeff Beatty, Canada 14.85
16. Pasqual Canals Flix, Spain 15.4
17. Simon French, Austalia 16.20
18. Aku Tuunainen, Finland 17.01
19. Daniel Baggs, United States 17.42
20. Dave McLaughlin, Austalia 18.54
21. Andrew Neething, South Africa 18.74
22. Hugo Donais, Canada 23.46
23. Nico Vinc, Belgium 24.39
24. Alan Beggin, Italy 25.27
25. Matti Lehikoinen, Finland 25.93
26. Glenn Haden, New Zealand 26.92
27. Diego Echeverria, Chile 29.84
28. Ian Richards, United States 30.37
29. Nicholas De Pinna, South Africa 33.85
30. Tobias Hostettler, Switzerland 35.18
31. Ross Colin, Ireland 35.53
32. Kenji Mukaihara, Japan 38.64
33. F. Bortoletti, Brazil 38.64
34. William Cory, Ireland 39.82
35. Nicholas Platt, Great Britain 40.08
36. Jonathan Brain, Great Britain 41.85
37. Nataniel Giacomozzi, Brazil 42.85
38. Richie Taylor, United States 46.79
39. Pedro Barroso, Chile 48.62
40. Georgi Tanev, Bulgaria 51.47
41. Nicolaas Schutte, South Africa 52.07
42. C. Wagner, Brazil 53.18
43. Bryce Wickam, South Africa 53.43
44. David Smith, Great Britain 1:01.32
45. Nicolas Ortiz, France 1:57.30
All Others were DNS or DSQ



Junior Women
1. Mio Suemasa, Japan 4:30.34
2. Celine Gros, France 1.63
3. Helen Gaskell, Great Britain 6.68
4. Emma McNaughton, Australia 21.54
5.Estelle Vuillemin, France 31.55
6. Bernadita Pizarro, Chile 33.86
7. Diana Marggraff, Ecuador 1:03.62
8. Darcy Turenne, Canada
9. Holly Kuhn, United States 1:17.79
10. Cassie Maino, United States 1:48.77

DNF: Katherine Lobodzinski, Canada

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+6469) - Sept 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login