Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
 

Daily News


 

September 23/01 1:01 am - GP des Nations, Vuelta Stage 15


Posted by Editor on 09/23/01
 

Grand Prix des Nations Time Trial - France

Men - 75 km

1 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole 1:34:13
2 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Mapei-Quick Step at 0:11
3 Jean Nuttli (Sui) Phonak Hearing Sysytems 0:39
4 Uwe Peschel (Ger) Team Gerolsteiner 0:52
5 Florent Brard (Fra) Festina 1:18
6 Thomas Liese (Ger) Team Nurnberger 1:25
7 Ravis Belohvosciks (Lat) Lampre-Daikin 1:38
8 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Mapei-Quick Step 2:01
9 Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Lampre-Daikin 2:32
10 Michael Blaudzun (Den) CSC-Tiscali 2:36
11 Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis 2:47
12 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Festina 2:47
13 Jacky Durand (Fra) Francaise des Jeux 3:25
14 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) CSC-Tiscali 3:40
15 Jonathan Vaughters (USA) Credit Agricole 4:20
16 Stephane Heulot (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93 4:27
17 Jan Hruska (Cze) ONCE-Eroski 4:48
18 Ivan Gutierrez (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 4:57
19 Eddy Seigneur (Fra) Jean Delatour 5:00
20 Gilles Maignan (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance 5:01
21 Gabrovski Ivailo (Bul) Jean Delatour 5:05
22 Stuart Dangerfield (GBR) RTTC GB 6:37
23 Michael Hutchinson (GBR) RTTC GB 6:50
24 Fabrice Salanson (Fra) Bonjour 7:49
25 Bradley McGee (Aus) Francaise des Jeux 8:10
26 Marc Vanacker (Lux) Luxembourg 15:52

Women - 37.5 km

1 Anna Millward (Aus) Saturn 52:55
2 Solrun Flatas (Nor) Team Sponsor Service at 1:00
3 Catherine Marsal (Fra) Intersports 1:20
4 Kirsty Robb (NZL) Bik-Toscany Sports 1:53
5 Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) Radteam Kupfernagal 1:55
6 Anne Samplonius (Can) Canada 1:56
7 Marielle Van Scheppingen (Ned) Holland 2:24
8 Kristy Scrymgeour (Aus) Saturn 2:40
9 Mercedes Amedo Cagigas (Esp) Spain 3:03
10 Maribel Allue Moreno (Esp) Spain 3:14
11 Edwige Pitel (Fra) AVC Aix-en-Provence 4:00
12 Margaret Hemsley (Aus) Farm Frites Hartol 5:43
13 Jennifer De Haas-Boissiere (Fra) VC Saint Julien en Genevois 6:44
14 Delphine Deschamps (Fra) UV Conches 10:38

Espoirs - 37.5 km

1 Mart Louwers (Ned) Rabobank 48:29
2 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Nantes 44 Cyclisme at 0:10
3 Sebastien Rosseler (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 0:27
4 Christophe Kern (Fra) Vendee U-Pays de la Loire 0:31
5 Kooy Van Der (Ned) Holland 0:52
6 Petter Rennang (Swe) Team Crescent 0:58
7 Jonas Olsson (Swe) Team Crescent 1:03
8 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Veloce Vanetais 1:20
9 Markel Aramburu Irizar (Esp) Spain 1:23
10 Jerome Bouchet (Fra) UC Chateauroux-Laboratoires Fenoux 1:50
11 Xavier Pache (Sui) Swiss Cycling Team Saeco 1:56
12 Sebastien Fournier (Fra) Credit Agricole Espoirs 2:13
13 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Australian National Team 2:20
14 Andrius Zaleskis (Ltu) Veloce Club Rouen-76 2:26
15 Wilfried Marget (Fra) Charvieu-Chavagneux Isere Cyclisme 2:34
16 Steve Fogen (Lux) Luxembourg 2:41
17 Yves Delarue (Fra) Super Sport 23 La Creuse en Limousin 2:50
18 Guillaume Canet (Fra) Cours La Ville Cyclisme 3:05
19 Jonathan Maquaire (Fra) AS Corbeil-Essonnes 3:09
20 Luuc Hutten (Ned) Rabobank 3:25
21 Lanceleur Ludovic (Fra) AS Corbeil-Essonnes 4:22
22 Jean Zen (Fra) Vendee U-Pays De La Loire 5:02
23 Marc-Antoine Pauchet (Fra) AC Monitvilliers 6:35

Juniors

1 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Belgium 49:22
2 Niels Scheuneman (Ned) Rabobank s.t.
3 Romain Genter (Fra) France 0:56
4 Kieran Page (GBR) Great Britain 1:08
5 Fabien Sanchez (Fra) France 1:09
6 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Belgium 1:09
7 David Martin Velasco (Esp) Spain 1:28
8 David Muntaner Juaneda (Esp) Spain 1:54
9 Inaki Lejarreta (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 1:59
10 Emilien Berges (Fra) France 2:01
11 Russell Anderson (GBR) Great Britain 2:32
12 Nicolas Rousseau (Fra) VC Amboise 2:33
13 Chazal Jordane (Fra) France 2:34
14 Luis-Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Spain 2:49
15 Sebastien Coeffier (Fra) ASC Bonsecours 2:56
16 Germain Velarde (Mex) VC de Roubaix-Lille Metropole 3:36
17 Yann Le Goff (Fra) VC Bruilhois Et De L Agenais 3:37
18 Nicolas Fontaine (Fra) VC de Roubaix-Lille Metropole 4:12
19 Guillaume Hunger (Fra) CM Aubervilliers 93 4:55
20 Gabriel Lefebvre (Fra) VC Hautot-sur-Mer 6:31


Intersports Report

23/9/01 The Intersports Cycling Team completed the 2001 cycling season with a strong performance at the ultra prestigious invitation only Grand Prix des Nations Time Trial in France, organized by the Societe du Tour de France. Featuring a select field of 15 top riders against the clock, the Intersports duo of Cathy Marsal and Anne Samplonius were up against the best in the world including former world no. 1 Hanka Kufernagel of Germany and current world no. 1 Anna Millward of Saturn. Over a selective 37km undulating parcours, the Saturn rider Millward was the best at all the time checks beating Norwegian Solrun Flataas of Sponsorservice by 1 minute. Intersports Cathy Marsal finished 3rd , at 1:20 aboard her Giant TCR Aero equipped with Mavic Cosmic Carbone and Comete wheels. Marsal managed to hold off strong challenges for the final podium spot by New Zealand's Kirsty Robb in 4th, German Hanka Kufernagel in 5th and teammate Anne Samplonius in 6th.


Vuelta Espana

Stage 15 - Valencia to Alto de Aitana 207 km

1 Klaus Moller (Den) Milaneza-MSS 5:44:18
2 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Daikin at 0:15
3 Carlos Sastre (Esp) O.N.C.E.-Eroski
4 Roberto Heras (Esp) US Postal Service both s.t.
5 Jose Luis Rubiera (Esp) US Postal Service 0:22
6 Angel Casero (Esp) Festina 0:34
7 Juan Miguel Mercado (Esp) iBanesto.com 0:50
8 Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Kelme-Barclaycard s.t.
9 Santiago Blanco (Esp) iBanesto.com 0:57
10 Aitor Osa (Esp) iBanesto.com 1:04
11 David Plaza (Esp) Festina
12 Roberto Laiseka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi both s.t.
13 Fernando Escartin (Esp) Team Coast 1:20
14 Inigo Cuesta (Esp) Cofidis 1:43
15 Richard Virenque (Fra) Domo-Farm Frites 2:05
16 Iban Mayo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:17
17 Jose J. Gomez Gozalo (Esp) Kelme-Barclaycard s.t.
18 Roberto Conti (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone 2:26
19 Levi Leipheimer (USA) US Postal Service s.t.
20 Rui Lavarinhas (Por) Milaneza-MSS 3:01

GC

1 Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Kelme-Barclaycard 51:53:25
2 Angel Casero (Esp) Festina at 0:25
3 Juan Miguel Mercado (Esp) iBanesto.com 2:02
4 Roberto Heras (Esp) US Postal Service 2:20
5 David Plaza (Esp) Festina 3:31
6 Levi Leipheimer (USA) US Postal Service 3:55
7 Jose Luis Rubiera (Esp) US Postal Service 4:59
8 Aitor Osa (Esp) iBanesto.com 5:47
9 Iban Mayo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 6:59
10 Fernando Escartin (Esp) Team Coast 7:18
11 Klaus Moller (Den) Milaneza-MSS 7:27
12 Roberto Laiseka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 7:56
13 Santiago Blanco (Esp) iBanesto.com 9:17
14 Inigo Cuesta (Esp) Cofidis 10:06
15 Manuel Beltran (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step 10:27
16 Jose Maria Jimenez (Esp) iBanesto.com 14:00
17 Jose J. Gomez Gozalo (Esp) Kelme-Barclaycard 14:55
18 Felix Garcia Casas (Esp) Festina 15:04
19 Luis Perez (Esp) Festina 15:13
20 Tomas Konecny (Cze) Domo-Farm Frites 17:20

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login