Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

March 3/02 10:42 am - Bessette Second, Barry Update, Women's World Cup #1


Posted by Editor on 03/3/02
 

McLane Pacific GP - California

Women

1 Tina Mayolo-Pic (USA) Diet Rite
2 Lynn Bessette (Can) Saturn
3 Dara Rogers (USA) Helens/Trek

Note: Brief men's report posted last night.


Barry Update

Mike Barry (US Postal) just dropped us a brief line as he was preparing to head back to Boulder, Colorado from Europe. He said that things were going extremely well until he ate some lousy food and came down with food poisoning just before the Tour of Valencia.

"I tried to struggle through the races. I decided to pack it in yesterday as I was simply doing myself no good and was too ill and weak to really be of much use to the team."

He will be back in Boulder preparing for Redlands and Sea Otter, and then heading back to Europe. We are going to try and catch up with him at Sea Otter for a chat.


Women's World Cup #1 - Australia

No Canadians attended.

1 Petra Rossner (Ger) Saturn 3:14:25
2 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) NSWIS Trek Team
3 Mirjam Melchers (Ned) The Netherlands
4 Hayley Rutherford (Aus) AIS
5 Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) Vlaanderen
6 Priska Doppmann (Sui) International
7 Melissa Holt (NZL) New Zealand
8 Mari Holden (USA) Cannondale USA
9 Heidi Van De Vijver (Bel) Vlaanderen
10 Rosalind Reekie-May (NZL) New Zealand
11 Kym Shirley (Aus) Australian National Team
12 Judith Arndt (Ger) Saturn
13 Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Vlaanderen
14 Kimberly Anderson (USA) Cannondale USA all s.t.
15 Maragret Hemsley (Aus) Australian National Team at 0:14
16 Kimberly Bruckner (USA) Saturn 0:38
17 Catherine Marsal (Fra) Saturn
18 Jessica Phillips (USA) Saturn
19 Naomi Williams (Aus) AIS all s.t.
20 Emma James (Aus) NSWIS Trek Team 0:46
21 Kirstie Robb (NZL) New Zealand 0:54
22 Olivia Gollan (Aus) AIS 1:49
23 Miho Oki (Jpn) Japan 1 2:00
24 Sue Thomas (GBR) International s.t.
25 Amy Safe (Aus) Australian National Team 2:17
26 Alison Wright (Aus) AIS 4:50
27 Madeleine Lindberg (Swe) International
28 Arenda Grimberg (Ned) The Netherlands
29 Sara Carrigan (Aus) AIS
30 Emma Rickards (Aus) Australian National Team
31 Jennifer Manefield (Aus) NSWIS Trek Team
32 Debby Mansveld (Ned) Vlaanderen
33 Lorain Graham (Aus) Cycle Cooma
34 Liz Tadich (Aus) AIS
35 Helen Kelly (Aus) Australian National Team
36 Susie Wood (NZL) New Zealand
37 Ayumu Otsuka (Jpn) Japan 1
38 Julie Hooper (GBR) International
39 Claire Baxter (Aus) Southern Regional Team
40 Oenone Wood (Aus) Cycle Cooma
41 Nicky Solomon (NZL) New Zealand
42 Dorothy Cowden (USA) Cannondale USA
43 Elsbeth Vink (Ned) The Netherlands
44 Briget Evans (Aus) Cycle Cooma
45 Natalie Bates (Aus) NSWIS Trek Team
46 Miyoko Karami (Jpn) Japan 2
47 Jodie Vaassen (Aus) Northern Regional Team
48 Nicola Bedwell (GBR) International
49 Johanna Buick (NZL) International
50 Emily Williams (Aus) Cycle Cooma
51 Kristy Scrymgeour (Aus) Saturn all s.t.
52 Katrina Berger (USA) Cannondale USA 9:53
53 Kanako Nishi (Jpn) Japan 2
54 Tamamo Nakamura (Jpn) Japan 1
55 Jacqueline Balancio (Aus) Southern Regional Team all s.t.
56 Raeleigh Tennant (Aus) Cycle Cooma 9:57
57 Toni Bradshaw (NZL) New Zealand
58 Rebecca Cleveland (Aus) Southern Regional Team
59 Erin Philp (Aus) NSWIS Trek Team all s.t.
60 Vanessa Cheatley (NZL) Vlaanderen 9:57
61 Hiroko Shimada (Jpn) Japan 2 13:01
62 Alison Urquhart (Aus) Northern Regional Team 14:33
63 Anna Jones-Perrin (Aus) Northern Regional Team s.t.
64 Harue Kimura (Jpn) Japan 1 15:45
65 Liz Hickey (Aus) Cycle Cooma 18:06
66 Esther van der Helm (Ned) The Netherlands 18:18
67 Risa Sakaida (Jpn) Japan 2
68 Mary Lou Webb (Aus) Northern Regional Team both s.t.
69 Josephine Groenveld (Ned) The Netherlands 33:23
70 Rebecca McConnell (Aus) Southern Regional Team 38:13
71 Katie Knight (Aus) Southern Regional Team 52:20
72 Helen Lee (Aus) Northern Regional Team 1:12:40

World Cup Standings

1 Petra Rossner (Ger) Saturn 75 points
2 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) NSWIS Trek Team 50
3 Mirjam Melchers (Ned) The Netherlands 35
4 Hayley Rutherford (Aus) AIS 30
5 Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) Vlaanderen 27
6 Priska Doppmann (Sui) International 24
7 Melissa Holt (NZL) New Zealand 21
8 Mari Holden (USA) Cannondale USA 18
9 Heidi Van De Vijver (Bel) Vlaanderen 15
10 Rosalind Reekie-May (NZL) New Zealand 11
11 Kym Shirley (Aus) Australian National Team 10
12 Judith Arndt (Ger) Saturn 9
13 Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Vlaanderen 8
14 Kimberly Anderson (USA) Cannondale USA 7
15 Maragret Hemsley (Aus) Australian National Team 6
16 Kimberly Bruckner (USA) Saturn 5
17 Catherine Marsal (Fra) Saturn 4
18 Jessica Phillips (USA) Saturn 3
19 Naomi Williams (Aus) AIS 2
20 Emma James (Aus) NSWIS Trek Team 1

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login