Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

March 16/02 6:05 am - Tirreno, Paris-Nice, Birthday


Posted by Editor on 03/16/02
 

Tirreno-Adriatico - Italy

Stage 3 - Anagni to Rocca di Cambio 180 km

1 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport 4:59:37
2 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank at 0:14
3 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio s.t.
4 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Index-Alexia 0:16
5 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Acqua e Sapone 0:22
6 Enrico Cassani (Ita) Domo-Farm Frites
7 Cristian Gasperoni (Ita) Acqua e Sapone
8 Oscar Camenzind (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
9 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
10 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank
11 Peter Farazijn (Bel) Cofidis
12 Ruslan Ivanov (Mda) Alessio
13 Beat Zberg (Sui) Rabobank
14 Saza Gajicic (Yug) Mobilvetta Design-Formaggi Trentini
15 Jan Hruska (Cze) ONCE-Eroski
16 Tomas Konecny (Cze) Domo-Farm Frites
17 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
18 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Mercatone Uno
19 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
20 Roberto Sgambelluri (Ita) Mercatone Uno

24 Oscar Freire (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step
31 Christian Vandevelde (USA) US Postal Service all s.t.
48 David Clinger (USA) US Postal Service 3:10
53 Johan Museeuw (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 3.25
54 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom
67 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal Service both s.t.
87 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Domo-Farm Frites 7:19
101 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) US Postal Service 9:32
108 Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service
113 Jonathan Vaughters (USA) Credit Agricole both s.t.
136 Mario Cipollini (Ita) Acqua e Sapone 16:18
146 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
151 Gianpaolo Mondini (Ita) US Postal Service
154 Guido Trenti (USA) Acqua e Sapone
177 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
178 Matthew White (Aus) US Postal Service all s.t.

GC

1 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport 14:13:38
2 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank at 0:17
3 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio 0:19
4 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 0:21
5 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Index-Alexia 0:22
6 Oscar Freire (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step 0:25
7 Enrico Cassani (Ita) Domo-Farm Frites 0:28
8 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank
9 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
10 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Acqua e Sapone
11 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
12 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner
13 Juan Antonio Flecha (Esp) iBanesto.com
14 Roberto Sgambelluri (Ita) Mercatone Uno
15 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Fassa Bortolo
16 Jan Hruska (Cze) ONCE-Eroski
17 Peter Farazijn (Bel) Cofidis
18 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski
19 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Index-Alexia
20 Saza Gajicic (Yug) Mobilvetta Design-Formaggi Trentini

21 Oscar Camenzind (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
25 Christian Vandevelde (USA) US Postal Service all s.t.
44 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom 3:19
45 David Clinger (USA) US Postal Service 3:21
51 Abraham Olano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 3:31
62 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal Service 4:31
77 Johan Museeuw (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 6:48
89 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) US Postal Service 9:38
94 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Domo-Farm Frites 10:12
97 Jonathan Vaughters (USA) Credit Agricole 11:21
125 Guido Trenti (USA) Acqua e Sapone 16:22
129 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 16:24
138 Gianpaolo Mondini (Ita) US Postal Service 17:41
139 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Fassa Bortolo s.t.
153 Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service 19:54
162 Mario Cipollini (Ita) Acqua e Sapone 22:07
186 Matthew White (Aus) US Postal Service 30:11


Paris- Nice - France

Stage 6 - Saint-Raphael to Col d'Eze 175 km

1 Dario Frigo (Ita) Tacconi Sport 4:46:12
2 Cadel Evans (Aus) Mapei-Quick Step at 0:15
3 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:22
4 Inigo Cuesta (Esp) Cofidis 0:33
5 Dave Bruylandts (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites s.t.
6 Joaquim Rodriguez (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 0:42
7 Aitor Garmendia (Esp) Team Coast
8 Sandy Casar (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux
9 Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
10 Andrei Kivilev (Kaz) Cofidis
11 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom
12 Fernando Escartin (Esp) Team Coast
13 Aleksandr Sheffr (Kaz) Alessio
14 Alex Zuelle (Sui) Team Coast all s.t.
15 Aitor Osa (Esp) iBanesto.com 1:10
16 Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Tacconi Sport s.t.
17 Mario Aerts (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 1:17
18 Cedric Fragniere (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
19 Christian Charriere (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
20 Serguei Gontchar (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo all s.t.

28 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) Team CSC Tiscali 1:35
33 Richard Virenque (Fra) Domo-Farm Frites 2:17
64 Bobby Julich (USA) Team Telekom 11:25
115 Axel Merckx (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 26:42

GC

1 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom 27:00:57
2 Sandy Casar (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux at 0:55
3 Andrei Kivilev (Kaz) Cofidis 0:59
4 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) Team CSC Tiscali s.t.
5 Aitor Garmendia (Esp) Team Coast 1:23
6 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole 1:38
7 Didier Rous (Fra) Bonjour 1:40
8 Dario Frigo (Ita) Tacconi Sport 1:44
9 Mario Aerts (Bel) Lotto-Adecco s.t.
10 Cadel Evans (Aus) Mapei-Quick Step 2:17
11 Inigo Cuesta (Esp) Cofidis 2:41
12 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:42
13 Stephane Heulot (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93 3:12
14 Aleksandr Sheffr (Kaz) Alessio 3:24
15 Aitor Osa (Esp) iBanesto.com 3:29
16 Dave Bruylandts (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 3:32
17 Alex Zuelle (Sui) Team Coast 3:35
18 Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Tacconi Sport 3:55
19 Fernando Escartin (Esp) Team Coast 4:03
20 Felix Garcia Casas (Esp) Bigmat.Auber 93 4:16

26 Richard Virenque (Fra) Domo-Farm Frites 5:59
71 Axel Merckx (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 37:55
80 Bobby Julich (USA) Team Telekom 48:20


Happy Birthday To...

Chrissy Redden, today.

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login