Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

March 17/02 3:12 am - Tirreno, Paris-Nice


Posted by Editor on 03/17/02
 

Tirreno-Adriatico - Italy

Stage 4 - Rieti ITT 12.7 km

1 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank 15:19
2 Ruslan Ivanov (Mda) Alessio at 0.12 seconds
3 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal Service 0:03
4 Igor Gonzalez De Galdeano Aranzabal (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 0:05
5 Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel) Lampre-Daikin 0:10
6 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis 0:13
7 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) Team Telekom s.t.
8 Oscar Freire (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step 0:15
9 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski 0:17
10 Jan Hruska (Cze) ONCE-Eroski 0:19
11 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 0:20
12 Rene Andrle (Cze) ONCE-Eroski 0:21
13 Raphael Schweda (Ger) Team Coast 0:23
14 Abraham Olano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski s.t.
15 Saza Gajicic (Yug) Mobilvetta Design-Formaggi Trentini 0:24
16 Denis Bondarenko (Rus) Mobilvetta Design-Formaggi Trentini
17 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Index-Alexia
18 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step all s.t.
19 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Telekom 0:25
20 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre-Daikin 0:26

21 Oscar Camenzind (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems 0:27
22 Christian Vandevelde (USA) US Postal Service 0:28
27 Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service 0:31
45 Gianpaolo Mondini (Ita) US Postal Service 0:42
47 Jonathan Vaughters (USA) Credit Agricole 0:43
49 Matthew White (Aus) US Postal Service 0:44
53 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank 0:46
57 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Domo-Farm Frites 0:48
60 Mario Cipollini (Ita) Acqua e Sapone 0:50
61 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) US Postal Service s.t.
68 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 0:51
84 David Clinger (USA) US Postal Service 1:01
97 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 1:08
135 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom 1:27
137 Guido Trenti (USA) Acqua e Sapone 1:28
143 Johan Museeuw (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 1:31

GC

1 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank 14:29:14
2 Ruslan Ivanov (Mda) Alessio at 0:11
3 Oscar Freire (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step 0:23
4 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis 0:24
5 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport 0:27
6 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski 0:28
7 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step s.t.
8 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Index-Alexia 0:29
9 Jan Hruska (Cze) ONCE-Eroski 0:30
10 Saza Gajicic (Yug) Mobilvetta Design-Formaggi Trentini 0:35
11 Oscar Camenzind (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems 0:38
12 Christian Vandevelde (USA) US Postal Service 0:39
13 Enrico Cassani (Ita) Domo-Farm Frites 0:41
14 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio 0:42
15 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 0:47
16 Beat Zberg (Sui) Rabobank 0:48
17 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 0:52
18 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank 0:57
19 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner 1:01
20 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Acqua e Sapone s.t.

40 Abraham Olano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 3:37
50 David Clinger (USA) US Postal Service 4:05
54 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal Service 4:17
58 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom 4:29
78 Johan Museeuw (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 8:02
90 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) US Postal Service 10:11
92 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Domo-Farm Frites 10:43
98 Jonathan Vaughters (USA) Credit Agricole 11:47
125 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 17:15
128 Guido Trenti (USA) Acqua e Sapone 17:33
133 Gianpaolo Mondini (Ita) US Postal Service 18:06
136 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 18:15
148 Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service 20:08
159 Mario Cipollini (Ita) Acqua e Sapone 22:40
185 Matthew White (Aus) US Postal Service 30:38


Paris-Nice - France

Stage 7 - Nice 157 km

1 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto-Adecco 3:38:30
2 Tom Steels (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step
3 Baden Cooke (Aus) La Francaise Des Jeux
4 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
5 Francois Simon (Fra) Bonjour
6 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites
7 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
8 Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis
9 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Tacconi Sport
10 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Alessio
11 Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole
12 Martin Elmiger (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
13 Geert Van Bondt (Bel) Team CSC Tiscali
14 Jose Luis Arrieta (Esp) iBanesto.com
15 Martin Hvastija (Slo) Alessio
16 Mickael Pichon (Fra) Bonjour
17 Chris Peers (Bel) Cofidis
18 Thierry Loder (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
19 Ludovic Auger (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93
20 Angel Vicioso (Esp) Kelme

31 Cadel Evans (Aus) Mapei-Quick Step
54 Bobby Julich (USA) Team Telekom
56 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) Team CSC Tiscali
61 Axel Merckx (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
71 Richard Virenque (Fra) Domo-Farm Frites
77 Fernando Escartin (Esp) Team Coast
109 Alex Zuelle (Sui) Team Coast all s.t.

Final GC

1 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom 30:39:27
2 Sandy Casar (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux at 0:55
3 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) Team CSC Tiscali 0:57
4 Andrei Kivilev (Kaz) Cofidis 0:59
5 Aitor Garmendia (Esp) Team Coast 1:23
6 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole 1:38
7 Didier Rous (Fra) Bonjour 1:40
8 Dario Frigo (Ita) Tacconi Sport 1:44
9 Mario Aerts (Bel) Lotto-Adecco s.t.
10 Cadel Evans (Aus) Mapei-Quick Step 2:17
11 Inigo Cuesta (Esp) Cofidis 2:41
12 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:42
13 Stephane Heulot (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93 3:12
14 Aleksandr Sheffr (Kaz) Alessio 3:24
15 Aitor Osa (Esp) iBanesto.com 3:29
16 Dave Bruylandts (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 3:32
17 Alex Zuelle (Sui) Team Coast 3:35
18 Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Tacconi Sport 3:55
19 Fernando Escartin (Esp) Team Coast 4:03
20 Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Esp) iBanesto.com 4:27

26 Richard Virenque (Fra) Domo-Farm Frites 5:59
70 Axel Merckx (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 37:55
79 Bobby Julich (USA) Team Telekom 48:20

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login