Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

April 10/02 1:50 am - Gent-Wevelgem, NCCP Road Technical Level 2 (BC), Hilton Falls ITT (ON)


Posted by Editoress on 04/10/02
 

Gent-Wevelgem

Mario Cipollini is having an amazing season. The 35 year old sprinter should be starting to wind down his career, but NO! he is showing the best form of his 14 year career (according to those in the know).

So far this season, which has barely started, he has won the Mediterranean Tour in February, the mountainous Tirreno-Adriatico in March and later in the month the Milan-San Remo World Cup. He is the current leader in the World Cup (after 2 events) and today won the 208km classic, Gent-Wevelgem. While his win should come as no surprise (he has won twice before in 1992 & 1993), the surprise was that he won on a 5 man breakaway, into the wind and had none of his teammates to lead him out or protect him.

Oh, and the average speed over 208 km was 44.73kmph.

1. Mario Cipollini (Ita) Acqua e Sapone 4:39:00
2. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Domo-Farm Frites
3. George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service
4. Hendrik Van Dyck (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop all s.t.
5. Martin Hvastija (Slo) Alessio 0:10
6. Robert Hunter (RSA) Mapei-Quick Step 1:29
7. Tom Boonen (Bel) US Postal Service
8. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom
9. Tristan Hoffman (Ned) CSC-Tiscali
10. Johan Museeuw (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
11. Servais Knaven (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites
12. Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Lotto-Adecco
13. Hans De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
14. Franck Pencole (Fra) La Francaise des Jeux
15. Paul Van Hyfte (Bel) CSC-Tiscali all s.t.
16. Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Telekom 1:43
17. Marco Serpellini (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 2:18
18. Matthias Buxhofer (Aut) Phonak Hearing Systems 2:21
19. Remco Van Der Ven (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus 4.19
20. Danilo Hondo (Ger) Team Telekom s.t.


NCCP Course in BC
Courtesy Cycling BC

April 13/14 NCCP Road Technical Level 2
Location: Vancouver, BC
Cost: $145
Conductor: Steve Lund
Prerequisites: Level 1 Certification

Interested in becoming a coach or just want to train and race smarter?
The NCCP Technical courses will get you started. For more information, or to register for these clinics, please contact Allan at road@cycling.bc.ca or call (604) 737-3137


Hilton Falls All-Weather Challenge - April 7
CourtesyW.O.W.

Men 16 & Under
Rank           Name                    TeamClub                  Time
         1     Adam Bradshaw                                        13:27.2
         2     Andrew Grim                                          21:15.3
         3     Jamie Hamilton                                       21:19.4
         4     Mike Armstrong                                       26:16.9
         5     Kevin Lisoy                                          34:28.7
         6     Marcus Elsebroek                                     48:07.8
         7     Chris Dionne                                         49:11.9
         8     Dan Breckon                                          17:59.2
         9     Colin Reinholt                                       26:44.8
        10     Adam Elsebroek                                       34:43.0
        11     Calum McGraffen                                      34:57.7
               Jordan Axani                                      dnf
               KC Mckenzie                                       dnf
               Brady Pearson                                     dnf
               Kyle Pearson                                      dnf
 
Novice Men 17-18
Rank           Name                                              Time
         1     Andrew Czettisch                                     59:42.3
         2     Tyler Comat                                          01:18.3
 
Expert Men 17-18
Rank           Name                                              Time
         1     Peter Glassford         Skiis & Biikes               07:57.1
         2     Kevan Cranmer           Freewheel                    10:26.0
         3     Scott Kelly             Salsa/Spokes n Slopes        21:53.8
 

Novice Men 19-29
Rank           Name                                              Time
         1     Kyle Findlay                                         12:34.6
         2     Andrew Cutts                                         14:12.9
         3     Kyle Smith                                           17:55.4
         4     Patrick Savard                                       28:29.8
         5     Jason Sherman                                        18:28.2
               Brent Jeanneret                                   dns
 
Novice Women 19-29
Rank           Name                                              Time
         1     J. Ahluwalia                                         55:24.8
         2     Erin Shepard                                         09:21.3
         3     L. Vail                                              19:28.1
 
Expert Men 19-29
Rank           Name                                              Time
         1     James Barker            Ziggy's CC                   05:04.3
         2     Andrew Nicholas         Freewheel                    08:19.2
         3     Derek Cripps                                         16:01.8
         4     Jeff Hunter                                          17:16.6
         5     Steve Loker             Ziggy's CC                   18:52.6
         6     Christiaan Piller                                    27:14.4
         7     Charly Goodwin          Ancaster Cycle               31:53.1
         8     Greg Hajer                                           59:01.8
         9     Glen Wood                                            11:18.9
               Andrew Drake                                      dns
 
Expert Women 19-29
Rank           Name                                              Time
         1     Sarah Salvis                                         55:17.9
 
Novice Men 30-39
Rank           Name                                              Time
         1     Stephan Morrissette                                  09:19.5
         2     Stuart Connolly                                      13:01.4
         3     Gary Bavis                                           15:03.2
         4     Chris Davidson                                       15:31.8
         5     Gary Wade                                            15:41.1
         6     Stuart Leese                                         17:14.5
         7     Russel Law                                           19:29.7
         8     Mark Weir                                            20:36.3
         9     Dan Fox                                              20:36.5
        10     John Poulsen                                         23:03.0
        11     Mike White                                           23:09.6
        12     Barry Cox                                            24:02.7
        13     Ian Fletcher                                         25:03.2
        14     David Kelly                                          27:41.2
        15     Dan Wilson                                           27:46.2
        16     Rocco Bellusi                                        28:25.7
        17     Emile Zmenak                                         28:53.0
        18     Mark Clarkson                                        29:14.5
        19     Shaun Glass             Cyclepath Danforth           31:50.0
        20     Steve Bator                                          33:06.1
        21     Steven Park                                          35:06.8
        22     Joel Falon                                           36:03.3
        23     Jerry Bourck                                         36:34.8
        24     Tom Heayn                                            37:00.4
        25     Lee Bonnnell                                         37:38.5
        26     Sasha Ohme                                           40:10.7
        27     Disco Dave Haycock                                   40:48.6
        28     Bob Witte                                            44:22.6
        29     Stewart Bartels                                      47:01.4
        30     Fred Warring                                         51:39.2
        31     Cam Simpson                                          52:58.8
        32     Mike Davenport                                       53:40.9
        33     Mike Baby                                            54:31.2
        34     Trevor Piccard                                       03:39.8
        35     Fred Brewer                                          06:45.7
        36     Marc Baterman                                        07:01.4
        37     Chris May                                            07:24.5
        38     Shawn Gillespie                                      10:36.0
        39     John McArthur                                        11:52.7
        40     Jeff Walsh                                           16:17.6
        41     Markus "Muddog" Weber                                20:19.9
        42     Tim Kikkert                                          22:29.3
        43     Erwin Burggraf                                       28:29.2
        44     Wade Coulter                                         33:25.0
        45     Todd Stahley                                         35:26.7
        46     Bruce Passmore                                       38:28.5
        47     P. McCormack                                         55:18.1
               Scott Anderson                                    dnf
               Marty Field                                       dnf
               Franco Fortino          Fortino's Supermarket     dnf
               John Gage                                         dnf
               Joel Ingram                                       dnf
               Trevor Piccard                                    dnf
               Glen Storrie                                      dnf
               Max Vanderby                                      dnf
               Mark Weir                                         dns
 
Novice Women 30-39
Rank           Name                                              Time
         1     Tracy Ryder             Cyclepath Danforth           28:27.3
         2     Jennifer Weber                                       28:53.8
         3     Karol Kingston                                       50:55.2
               Jennifer Field                                    dns
 
Expert Men 30-39
Rank           Name                                              Time
         1     Eric Orschel            Sport Swap/Trek              02:24.3
         2     Mike Collins                                         10:12.4
         3     Chris Redden            True North                   12:25.4
         4     Derek                                                17:13.8
         5     Ben Pye                 Neworld Cycle                18:25.5
         6     Ken Kuschei             Cyclepath Oakville           24:15.4
         7     Ben Smith                                            24:23.0
         8     Darren Hay                                           25:05.7
         9     Rob Schultz                                          26:57.2
        10     Garry Drouin            Lisaard House                33:40.9
        11     Rob Nusca               Lisaard House                53:16.8
 
Expert Women 30-39
Rank           Name                                              Time
         1     Pascale Gontier         Fly Gurlz                    19:29.0
 
Women 40+
Rank           Name                                              Time
         1     Hella Comat                                          19:19.1
         2     Monika Blewett                                       19:58.8
               Helen VanTuyl                                     dnf
 
Men 40+
Rank           Name                                              Time
         1     David Boswell                                        09:15.6
         2     David Houghton                                       13:22.9
         3     Carl Clarke                                          14:45.7
         4     Tim Desjardin                                        17:24.4
         5     Rick Blewett                                         20:05.8
         6     Richard te Brinke                                    21:47.5
         7     Neil Cunningham                                      22:24.4
         8     Jim Best                                             22:35.7
         9     Chris Clarke                                         26:54.1
        10     Jim Wheler                                           26:57.6
        11     Terry Durdon                                         28:51.9
        12     Paul Geisberger                                      31:09.2
        13     John Toldnes                                         34:18.7
        14     Hugh Zimmerman                                       34:47.8
        15     Peter Allen                                          37:34.9
        16     Joel Zundl                                           39:22.9
        17     Phil Renaud                                          40:35.3
        18     Ron Reinholt                                         40:50.2
        19     Craig Lefebre                                        47:03.0
        20     Wayne Foster                                         47:16.8
        21     Randy Lisoy                                          55:27.3
        22     Jim Hamilton                                         56:55.2
        23     Jon Walper                                           08:11.1
        24     Jeff Walsh                                           16:17.6
        25     Erwin Burggraf                                       28:29.2
               Frank Connell                                     dnf
               Kirk Armstrong                                    dns




 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login