Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

April 30/02 9:04 am - UCI Road Rankings


Posted by Editoress on 04/30/02
 

UCI Road Rankings

Rankings as of April 28, 2002

Elite Men

1 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom 2,398.00 points
2 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 2,077.20
3 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank 1,770.00
3 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport 1,770.00
5 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service 1,731.00
6 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Telekom 1,705.00
7 Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 1,520.00
8 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) Team CSC Tiscali 1,314.00
9 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 1,263.00
10 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner 1,258.00
11 Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step 1,247.00
12 Joseba Beloki Dorronsoro (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 1,160.00
13 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole 1,152.50
14 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport 1,103.00
15 Juan Miguel Mercado Martin (Esp) iBanesto.com 1,067.00
16 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Ag2R Prevoyance 1,020.00
17 Mario Cipollini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo 1,009.00
18 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 991.95
19 Didier Rous (Fra) Bonjour 990.00
20 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom 979.00

23 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank 942.00
294 Michael Barry (Can) US Postal Service 184.00
599 Eric Wohlberg (Can) Saturn Cycling Team 67.00
768 Dominique Perras (Can) iTeamnova.com 44.00
768 Mark Walters (Can) Navigators Cycling Team 44.00
867 Roland Green (Can) 35.00
1102 Min Van Velzen (Can) Sympatico-Jet Fuel Coffee 20.00
1182 Gordon Fraser (Can) Mercury Cycling Team 17.00
1182 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) 17.00
1218 Svein Tuft (Can) Prime Alliance Cycling Team 15.00
1340 Jason Crookham (Can) Sympatico-Jet Fuel Coffee 12.00
1408 Peter Wedge (Can) 10.00
1596 Cory Lange (Can) 7.00
1596 Alexandre Lavallee (Can) 7.00
1670 Cszelaw Lukascewicz (Can) 6.00
1670 Bruno Nella (Can) Sympatico-Jet Fuel Coffee 6.00
1723 Ross Hooker (Can) 5.00
1834 Jacob Erker (Can) 4.00
1975 Alexandre Cloutier (Can) 2.00


Division I

1 Mapei-Quick Step 4,467.00 points
2 Lotto-Adecco 3,114.00
3 Fassa Bortolo 2,787.00
4 Rabobank 2,469.00
5 iBanesto.com 2,220.00
6 Cofidis 2,160.00
7 Domo-Farm Frites 2,110.00
8 Team Telekom 2,059.00
9 Alessio 1,829.00
10 Team Coast 1,565.00
11 Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo 1,498.00
12 US Postal Service 1,472.00

Division II

1 EDS-fakta 852.00 points
2 Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 768.00
3 Bankgiroloterij-Batavus 750.00
4 Palmans-Collstrop 569.00
5 Jazztel-Costa De Almeria 507.00
6 Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 505.00
7 Navigators Cycling Team 410.00
8 Relax-Fuenlabrada 396.00
9 L.A.-Pecol 318.00
10 Mobilvetta Design / Formaggi Trentini 304.00

Division III

1 Mapei-Quick Step 1,392.50 points
2 Mercury Cycling Team 443.00
3 Saturn Cycling Team 358.00
4 Elk Haus Radteam Sportunion Schrems 325.00
5 Volksbank Ideal 265.00
6 AXA-VVZ Professional Cycling Team 254.00
7 Van Hemert Groep Cycling Team 218.00
8 iTeamnova.com 211.00
9 Team Jura Suisse 202.00
10 Team Crescent 174.00
18 7Up / Nutra Fig 108.00
21 Prime Alliance Cycling Team 96.00
28 Sympatico-Jet Fuel Coffee 38.00

Nations

1 Italy 12,070.35 points
2 Spain 9,457.00
3 Germany 8,231.50
4 Belgium 6,681.00
5 France 6,601.00
6 Netherlands 5,394.00
7 U.S.A. 5,141.50
8 Australia 4,381.50
9 Switzerland 4,250.50
10 Kazakhstan 3,267.60
11 Russia 3,225.00
12 Denmark 3,046.00
13 Colombia 2,643.60
14 Poland 2,505.99
15 Slovenia 2,392.00
16 Czech Republic 2,270.00
17 Austria 2,105.00
18 Portugal 2,063.00
19 Ukraine 2,032.75
20 Great Britain 1,800.00

33 Canada 448.00


Elite Women

Rankings as of April 21, 2002

1 Mirjam Melchers (Ned) Team Farm Frites-Hartol 745.00 points
2 Judith Arndt (Ger) Saturn Cycling Team 740.00
3 Petra Rossner (Ger) Saturn Cycling Team 618.00
4 Nicole Brändli (Sui) Acca Due O Pasta Zara Lorena Camicie 593.00
5 Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Figurella Dream Team 520.00
6 Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Vlaanderen-T-Interim 478.00
7 Rasa Polikeviciute (Ltu) Acca Due O Pasta Zara Lorena Camic 438.00
8 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Edilsavino 433.00
9 Lyne Bessette (Can) Saturn Cycling Team 420.00
10 Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli (Fra) 390.00
11 Anna Millward (Aus) Saturn Cycling Team 373.00
12 Olga Slioussareva (Rus) Itera Team 353.00
13 Diana Ziliute (Ltu) Acca Due O Pasta Zara Lorena Camicie 327.00
14 Zinaida Stahurskaia (Blr) Usci Chirio 279.00
15 Debby Mansveld (Ned) Vlaanderen-T-Interim 263.00
16 Priska Doppmann (Sui) 251.00
17 Monica Valen (Nor) Team Sponsor Service 246.00
18 Regina Schleicher (Ger) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox 241.00
19 Alessandra Cappellotto (Ita) Power-Plate-Bik 210.00
20 Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) Team Nürnberger Versicherung 203.00
20 Joane Somarriba Arrola (Esp) Deia-Pragma-Colnago 203.00

31 Leontien Zijlaard - Van Moorsel (Ned) Team Farm Frites-Har 95.00
37 Geneviève Jeanson (Can) Equipe Cycliste Rona 88.00
48 Sandy Espeseth (Can) 66.00
90 Susan Palmer (Can) 33.00

90 Ina Teutenberg (Ger) Saturn Cycling Team 33.00
101 Anne Samplonius (Can) 28.00
116 Nicole Demars (Can) 19.00
146 Cybil Di Guistini (Can) 10.00
146 Leah Goldstein (Can) 10.00
146 Gina Grain (Can) 10.00
171 Manon Jutras (Can) Equipe Cycliste Rona 7.00
216 Erin Carter (Can) 4.00
285 Mélanie Dorion (Can) 1.00
285 Clare Hall-Patch (Can) 1.00
285 Amy Jarvis (Can) Equipe Cycliste Rona 1.00
285 Mandy Poitras (Can) 1.00
285 Sophie St Jacques (Can) 1.00


Teams

1 Saturn Cycling Team 2,151.00 points
2 Acca Due O Pasta Zara Lorena Camicie 1,546.00
3 Team Farm Frites-Hartol 999.00
4 Vlaanderen-T-Interim 936.00
5 Figurella Dream Team 678.00
6 Itera Team 619.00
7 Edilsavino 606.00
8 Deia-Pragma-Colnago 453.00
9 Team Sponsor Service 442.00
10 Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 410.00
11 Power-Plate-Bik 321.00
12 Usci Chirio 313.00
13 S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox 273.00
14 Equipe Cycliste Rona 163.00
15 C.A. Mantes La Ville 78 132.00
16 Team Aliverti Kookai Imm. Luca Atet 116.00
17 Bonda-Lukowski 96.00
18 Team Raschiani-Alfa Lum R.S.M. 46.00
19 Ondernemers Van Nature 31.00
20 Petrogradets 22.00
21 Neckermann Beneluxteam 5.00
22 Amoroso's/HH Racing Team 2.00

Nations

1 Germany 1,997.00 points
2 Netherlands 1,392.00
3 Lithuania 1,379.00
4 Switzerland 949.00
5 Italy 918.00
6 Australia 771.00
7 Russia 678.00
8 Canada 635.00
9 Sweden 586.00
10 France 569.00
13 U.S.A. 341.00

U23 Men

Rankings as of April 7, 2002

1 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) 75 points
2 Mikhail Timochine (Rus) 70
3 Devid Garbelli (Ita) 42
4 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) 36
5 Hans Dekkers (Ned) 35
6 Giairo Ermetti (Ita) 34
7 Mirco Lorenzotto (Ita) 30
8 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) 30
9 Cristian Tosoni (Ita) 30
10 Ruslan Gryschenko (Ukr) 30

Junior Men

Rankings as of October 13, 2001

1 Jukka Vastaranta (Fin) 356 pts
2 Niels Scheuneman (Ned) 270
3 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) 240
4 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) 166
5 Christoph Meschenmoser (Ger) 105
6 Matthieu Perget (Fra) 95
7 Przemyslaw Pietrzak (Pol) 90
8 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) 85
9 Blazej Janiaczyk (Pol) 81
10 Martyn Maaskant (Ned) 79
11 Sven Kraus (Ger) 70
12 Mathieu Boiche (Fra) 70
13 Jérémy Roy (Fra) 68
14 Marc De Maar (Ned) 66
15 Norbert Poels (Ned) 64
16 Jos Harms (Ned) 57
17 Mads Christensen (Den) 55
18 Daniel Wieczorek (Pol) 55
19 Kalle Kriit (Est) 53
20 Cor Steenbergen (Ned) 51

137 Cameron Evans (Can) 2

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login