Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

May 13/02 1:54 am - Giro d'Italia: Stage 2 Complete


Posted by Editoress on 05/13/02
 

Giro d'Italia

Stage 2: Cologne to Ans/Liege, 209 km

1. Stefano GARZELLI (ITA) Mapei-Quick Step                 5:25:12
2. Francesco CASAGRANDE (ITA) Fassa Bortolo
3. Jens HEPPNER (GER) Team Telekom
4. Davide REBELLIN (ITA) Gerolsteiner
5. Tyler HAMILTON (USA) CSC-Tiscali
6. Michael BOOGERD (NED) Rabobank
7. Rik VERBRUGGHE (BEL) Lotto-Adecco
8. Cadel EVANS (AUS) Mapei-Quick Step                         0:03
9. Mykhaylo KHALILOV (UKR) Colombia-Selle Italia
10. J. Carlos DOMINGUEZ (ESP) Phonak Hearing Systems
11. Fabrizio GUIDI (ITA) Team Coast
12. Dario FRIGO (ITA) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi
13. Michele SCARPONI (ITA) Acqua e Sapone
14. Franco PELLIZOTTI (ITA) ALS
15. Andrea NOE' (ITA) MAP
16. Daniele DE PAOLI (ITA) ALS
17. Serhiy HONCHAR (UKR) FAS
18. Uros MURN (SLO) FOT
19. Matthias KESSLER (GER) TEL
20. Fernando ESCARTIN (ESP) COA
21. Santiago PEREZ FERNANDEZ (ESP) KEL                   all s.t.
22. Grischa NIERMANN (GER) RAB                                0:09
23. Wladimir BELLI (ITA) FAS                                 s.t.
24. Cristian MORENI (ITA) ALS                                 0:12
25. Manuel BELTRAN (ESP) COA                                  0:16
26. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS (ESP) KEL                             0:23
27. Paolo LANFRANCHI (ITA) INA                                0:25
28. Francisco J. LARA RUIZ (ESP) COA
29. Paolo SAVOLDELLI (ITA) INA
30. Gianni FARESIN (ITA) GST
31. Joaquim CASTELBLANCO (COL) CLM
32. Hernan Dario MUNOZ (COL) CLM
33. Gilberto SIMONI (ITA) SAE
34. Georg TOTSCHNIG (AUT) GST
35. Marius SABALIAUSKAS (LTU) SAE
36. Domenico ROMANO (ITA) LAN                            all s.t.
37. Faat ZAKIROV (RUS) PAN                                    0:30
38. Yaroslav POPOVYCH (UKR) LAN                               0:33
39. Pavel TONKOV (RUS) LAM
40. Gustavo OTERO GOMEZ (ESP) KEL
41. Massimo CODOL (ITA) LAM
42. Kurt VAN DE WOUWER (BEL) LOT
43. Vladimir DUMA (UKR) PAN
44. Juan Manuel GARATE (ESP) LAM
45. Danilo HONDO (GER) TEL
46. Oscar PEREIRO SIO (ESP) PHO
47. Marco PANTANI (ITA) MER
48. Carlos SASTRE CANDIL (ESP) CST
49. Matteo CARRARA (ITA) CPK
50. Juan DE LOS ANGELES (ESP) KEL
51. Matthias BUXHOFER (AUT) PHO
52. Igor PUGACI (MDA) SAE
53. Oscar CAVAGNIS (ITA) LAN
54. Isaac GALVEZ LOPEZ (ESP) KEL
55. Pietro CAUCCHIOLI (ITA) ALS
56. Luca MAZZANTI (ITA) MER
57. Lorenzo BERNUCCI (ITA) LAN
58. Torsten HIEKMANN (GER) TEL
59. Aitor GONZALEZ JIMENEZ (ESP) KEL                     all s.t.
60. Andrei MIZOUROV (KAZ) MER                                 0:46
61. Roberto SGAMBELLURI (ITA) MER                             0:57
62. Giovanni LOMBARDI (ITA) ACQ                               1:02
63. Jesus MANZANO RUAËœO (ESP) KEL
64. Lars MICHAELSEN (DEN) COA
65. Geert VERHEYEN (BEL) RAB
66. Alexandre MOOS (SUI) PHO
67. Sylvester SZMYD (POL) TAC
68. Francisco LEON MANE (ESP) KEL
69. Marc LOTZ (NED) RAB
70. Juan D. RAMIREZ (COL) CLM
71. Sergiy ADYEYEV (UKR) LAN
72. Fredy GONZALEZ (COL) CLM
73. Andrea PERON (ITA) CST
74. Marcelino GARCIA ALONSO (ESP) CST
75. Serguei YAKOVLEV (KAZ) TEL
76. Kai HUNDERTMARK (GER) TEL
77. Jan SCHAFFRATH (GER) TEL
78. Denis BONDARENKO (RUS) FOT
79. Manuel CALVENTE (ESP) CST
80. Fortunato BALIANI (ITA) CLM
81. Francisco CEREZO PERALES Francisco (ESP) CST
82. Daniel CLAVERO (ESP) MER
83. Bert GRABSCH (GER) PHO
84. Milan KADLEC (CZE) LAM
85. Maximilian SCIANDRI (GBR) LAM                        all s.t.
86. Renzo MAZZOLENI (ITA) CPK                                 1:08
87. Peter WROLICH (AUT) GST                                   1:14
88. Robbie MCEWEN (AUS) LOT                                   1:16
89. Mario CIPOLLINI (ITA) ACQ                                 1:18
90. Alessandro PETACCHI (ITA) FAS                            s.t.
91. Dmitri KONYSHEV (RUS) FAS                                 1:37
92. Sergiy MATVEYEV (UKR) PAN                                 2:02
93. Mario SCIREA (ITA) ACQ                                    2:19
94. Gabriele MISSAGLIA (ITA) LAM
95. Thorwald VENEBERG (NED) RAB
96. Gian Mario ORTENZI (ITA) MER
97. Fabio SACCHI (ITA) SAE
98. Igor ASTARLOA (ESP) SAE
99. Bo HAMBURGER (DEN) INA
100. Francesco SECCHIARI (ITA) MER
101. Julio PEREZ CUAPIO (MEX) PAN
102. Mauro GEROSA (ITA) TAC
103. Matteo TOSATTO (ITA) FAS                            all s.t.
104. Guido TRENTI (USA) ACQ                                   3:01
105. Vladimir MIHOLIEVIC (CRO) ALS                            3:23
106. Alessandro BERTOLINI (ITA) ALS
107. Mauro ZANETTI (ITA) ALS
108. Christophe DETILLOUX (BEL) LOT
109. Steven DE JONGH (NED) RAB
110. Luis LAVERDE JIMENEZ (COL) FOT
111. Ruben Alverio MARIN (COL) CLM
112. Simone BERTOLETTI (ITA) LAM
113. Ralf GRABSCH (GER) TEL
114. Michele COLLEONI (ITA) CPK
115. Stefan VAN DIJCK (NED) LOT
116. John Freddy GARCIA (COL) CLM
117. Martin DERGANC (SLO) ACQ                            all s.t.
118. Cayetano JULIA CEGARRA (ESP) KEL                         3:26
119. Mariano PICCOLI (ITA) LAM
120. Roberto CONTI (ITA) ACQ
121. Jan BOVEN (NED) RAB
122. Yauheni SENIUSHKINE (BLR) PAN
123. Dario David CIONI (ITA) MAP
124. Sergio BARBERO (ITA) LAM
125. Andre' KORFF (GER) COA
126. Stephan SCHRECK (GER) TEL
127. Daniele RIGHI (ITA) INA
128. Aart VIERHOUTEN (NED) LOT
129. Raphael SCHWEDA (GER) COA
130. Mauro RADAELLI (ITA) TAC
131. Fabrice GOUGOT (FRA) PHO
132. Daniele NARDELLO (ITA) MAP
133. Massimo STRAZZER (ITA) PHO
134. Paolo FORNACIARI (ITA) MAP
135. Robert HUNTER (RSA) MAP
136. Frank HOJ (DEN) COA
137. Alessio GALLETTI (ITA) SAE
138. Massimo APOLLONIO (ITA) TAC
139. Addy ENGELS (NED) RAB
140. Oscar MASON (ITA) SAE
141. Ivan GOTTI (ITA) ALS
142. Davide BRAMATI (ITA) MAP
143. Eddy MAZZOLENI (ITA) TAC
144. Denis LUNGHI (ITA) CPK
145. Torsten SCHMIDT (GER) GST
146. Ruggero BORGHI (ITA) TAC
147. Ruggero MARZOLI (ITA) FOT                              all v
148. Gabriele COLOMBO (ITA) ACQ                               3:46
149. Denis ZANETTE (ITA) FAS
150. Biagio CONTE (ITA) SAE
151. Alessandro SPEZIALETTI (ITA) SAE
152. Carlos CONTRERAS (COL) CLM                             all v
153. Paolo BETTINI (ITA) MAP                                  3:49
154. Jimmi MADSEN (DEN) CST                                   4:06
155. Rene' HASELBACHER (AUT) GST                              6:18
156. Leonardo GIORDANI (ITA) CPK                             s.t.
157. Angelo FURLAN (ITA) ALS                                  8:34
158. Thierry MARICHAL (BEL) LOT
159. Yuri MITLUSHENKO (UKR) LAN
160. Filippo PERFETTO (ITA) PAN
161. Kurt VAN LANCKER (BEL) LOT
162. Ief VERBRUGGHE (BEL) LOT
163. Danny JONASSON (DEN) CST
164. Rolf SORENSEN (DEN) LAN
165. Volodymyr BILEKA (UKR) LAN
166. Marc STREEL (BEL) LAN
167. Steve ZAMPIERI (SUI) TAC
168. Miguel Angel MEZA (MEX) CPK
169. Michael RASMUSSEN (DEN) CST
170. Malte URBAN (GER) COA
171. Enrico DEGANO (ITA) PAN
172. Hidenori NODERA (JPN) CPK
173. Vladimir SMIRNOV (LTU) CPK
174. Daniele CONTRINI (ITA) GST
175. Riccardo FORCONI (ITA) MER
176. Mathew HAYMAN (AUS) RAB
177. Fabiano FONTANELLI (ITA) MER
178. Matteo GIGLI (ITA) CPK
179. Cristian GASPERONI (ITA) ACQ
180. Ellis RASTELLI (ITA) GST
181. Sven TEUTENBERG (GER) PHO                           all s.t.
182. Mauro ZINETTI (ITA) INA                                  9:08
183. Ivan QUARANTA (ITA) INA                                 12:46
184. Graeme BROWN (AUS) PAN
185. Domenico GUALDI (ITA) FOT
186. Zoran KLEMENCIC (SLO) TAC
187. Dario ANDRIOTTO (ITA) INA
188. Eddy SERRI (ITA) INA
189. Antonio RIZZI (ITA) FOT
190. Mario MANZONI (ITA) INA
191. Nicola CHESINI (ITA) PAN
192. Saja GAJICIC (YUG) FOT
193. Moreno DI BIASE (ITA) FOT                           all s.t.
194. Hector MESA MESA (COL) FOT                              12:51
DNF Cedric FRAGNIERE (SUI) PHO
DNF Saulius RUSKYS (LTU) GST

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login