Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC2 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

May 22/02 7:00 am - Milk Ras: Stage 4


Posted by Editoress on 05/22/02
 

FBD Milk Ras
Stage was dedicated to the memory of Jim Killean

"It was a hilly day" (7 KOMs) " with 2 large climbs at the end......With 20 kms to go I bridged across to make a group of 9. But with 2 Brits, 2 Polish, 2 Danish riders, one Frenchman and one Welshman, I knew I would be on my own. I was not going to get any help. We rode hard and stayed away.

The headwind was really bad, so I knew that a (solo) breakaway was not possible. I just kept watching the others and keeping to the middle of the group.

When the one polish rider started what he thought was a leadout for his teamate, I took the wheel and came around for the win. It really surprised me, as I have have not been riding well the last couple of days."


Stage 4: Killorglin to Castletownbere, 171.30 kms / 106.52 Miles


1. Randell, Andrew (CAN) Canada Team Sympatico4:21:26
2. Newton, Chris (GBR) Great Britain
3. Nowak, Hubert (POL) Poland Team Legia
4. Rudnicki, Dariusz (POL) Poland Team Legia
5. Winn, Julian (GBR) Wales
6. Menad, Hichem (ALG) France VC La Pomme
7. Hojgaard, Ari (DEN) Denmark Distrikt Jylland-Fyn
8. Brondberg, Carl Henning (DEN) Denmark Distrikt Jylland-Fyn
9. Cummings, Steve (GBR) Great Britainall s.t.
10. Zoledziowski, Grzegorz (POL) Poland Team Legia0:06
11. Lovatt, Mark (GBR) Lancaster Compensation Group0:39
12. Laroche, Jean-Francois (CAN) Canada Team Sympatico
13. White, Nicolas (RSA) South Africa Team HSBC
14. Kelly, Mark (GBR) Isle Of Man
15. Muir, Ross (GBR) Scotland-Visit Scotland
16. McLeod, Ian (RSA) South Africa Team HSBC
17. Holden, Rob (GBR) Isle Of Man
18. Manning, Paul (GBR) Great Britain
19. Butler, Gethin (GBR) Surrey League
20. Rodenbeck, Jurgen (GER) Germany Team Hameln-Pyrmont
21. Ross, Alexander (GBR) Scotland-Visit Scotland
22. Tanner, John (GBR) Lancaster Compensation Group
23. Blazej, Marek (POL) Poland Team Legia
24. Steel, Bryan (GBR) Great Britain
25. Dawson, Kevin (GBR) Lancaster Compensation Group
26. Brooks, Ben (AUS) NW England Cycle Centre RT
27. Welniak, Jaroslaw (POL) Poland Team Legia
28. Power, Ciaran (IRL) Team Ireland Stena Line
29. Moriarty, Patrick (IRL) Dublin Skip Hire
30. Wyley, Rory (IRL) Southend www.Sdeals.Com
31. Buckle, Tim (GBR) Great Britainall s.t.
32. Moriarty, Eugene (IRE) Meath Lee Strand Cycleways5:59
33. Clarke, Raymond (IRL) Meath Lee Strand Cyclewayss.t.
34. Dodd, Gary (GBR) Surrey League6:57
35. Malarczyk, Anthony (GBR) Wales
36. Morgan, Roger (GBR) Surrey League
37. Kay, Alastair (GBR) Scotland-Visit Scotlandall s.t.
38. Roche, Greg (GBR) NW England Cycle Centre RT7:21
39. Rollin, Dominique (CAN) Canada Team Sympaticos.t.
40. Belsham, Chris (GBR) Nth East England7:24
41. Davies, Tim (GBR) Wales7:26
42. Hatcher, Graeme (GBR) Isle Of Man7:33
43. Melville, Matthew (GBR) Southend www.Sdeals.Com
44. O'Louglin, Martin (IRL) Tipperary Dan Morrissey
45. Hashimoto, Takeshi (JPN) Japan Cycleways
46. Mifsud, Stephen (FRA) France VC La Pomme
47. O'Sullivan, Stephen (IRL) Tipperary Dan Morrissey
48. Eastham, Richard (GBR) Nth East England
49. Knudsen, Nikolas (DEN) Denmark Distrikt Jylland-Fyn
50. McLeavey, Mark (IRL) Dublin Skip Hire
51. Farrell, Sean (IRL) Dublin Iarnrod Eireann
52. Wolk, Timo (GER) Germany Team Stevens-Jeantex
53. McNamara, Chris (GBR) Surrey League
54. Gleeson, Vincent (IRL) Mayo Connacht Gold
55. Lynch, Denis (IRL) France VC La Pomme
56. McMahon, Kieran (IRL) Ciarrai Earl Of Desmond
57. Tsuji, Takamitsu (JPN) Japan Cycleways
58. Roche, Andrew (IRL) Isle Of Man
59. Donnellan, Andrew (IRL) Dublin Iarnrod Eireann
60. Baxter, Elliot (GBR) Isle Of Man
61. Lacey, Sean (IRL) Ciarrai Earl Of Desmond
62. Cassidy, Philip (IRL) Meath Lee Strand Cycleways
63. Pritchard, Huw (GBR) Wales
64. Spence, Daniel (RSA) South Africa Team HSBC
65. Hall, Josh (CAN) Canada Team Sympatico
66. Jones, Gareth (GBR) NW England Cycle Centre RT
67. Gallagher, Stephen (IRL) Ciarrai Earl Of Desmond
68. Peelo, David (IRL) Dublin Usher Insulation
69. Easton, Denis (IRL) Meath Avonmore
70. Hogan, Thomas (IRL) Cork Stafford Fuels
71. Tashiro, Yasutaka (JPN) France VC La Pomme
72. Small, Stefen (GBR) Lancs M.K. Cycles Bianchiall s.t.
73. Sheppard, Paul (GBR) Wales12:09
74. Fenlon, Joe (IRL) Kildare Team Fig Roll12:24
75. Power, Mark (IRL) Tipperary Dan Morrissey
76. Mulcahy, Michael (IRL) Tipperary Dan Morrissey
77. O'Leary, Frank (IRL) Dublin Usher Insulation
78. Finegan, Philip (IRL) Kildare Team Fig Roll
79. Kelly, Simon (IRL) Cork Stafford Fuelsall s.t.
80. Bracken, Colm (IRL) Dublin Usher Insulation12:32
81. Suzuki, Taichi (JPN) Japan Cycleways
82. Yates, Andrew (GBR) Lancs M.K. Cycles Bianchi
83. Hedderman, Adrian (IRL) Meath Lee Strand Cycleways
84. Taaffe, Brian (IRL) Dublin UCD
85. Hughes, Tom (IRL) Meath M. Donnelly Team
86. Hoy, Justin (GBR) Surrey League
87. Cahill, Richard (IRL) Cork Stafford Fuels
88. Hey, Peter (GBR) NW England Cycle Centre RT
89. Wiedenroth, Thorsten (GER) Germany Team Stevens-Jeantex
90. Charlesworth, John (GBR) Nth East England
91. Ahern, Tim (IRL) Dublin UCD
92. Pedersoli, Frederic (FRA) France VC La Pomme
93. Laursen, Michael (DEN) Denmark Distrikt Jylland-Fyn
94. Urquhart, Duncan (GBR) Scotland-Visit Scotland
95. Evans, Tommy (IRL) Team Ireland Stena Lineall s.t.
96. Green, Rodney (RSA) South Africa Team HSBC16:44
97. Bojsen, Lars (DEN) Denmark Distrikt Jylland-Fyn25:59
98. Healy, Dermot (IRL) Dublin Skip Hire
99. Griffin, Paul (IRL) Team Ireland Stena Lineboth s.t.
100. Kenneally, Brian (IRL) Tipperary Dan Morrissey31:03
101. Roche, Laurence (IRL) Dublin BH-Raleigh31:36
102. O'Connor, Kealan (IRL) Ciarrai Earl Of Desmond
103. Hodnett, James (IRL) Mayo Connacht Gold
104. Horgan, John (IRL) Cork Stafford Fuels
105. Crowley, Aidan (IRL) Meath Lee Strand Cycleways
106. Farrell, Colm (IRL) Meath Avonmore
107. Byrne, David (IRL) Dublin Usher Insulation
108. Sweetman, Craig (IRL) Meath M. Donnelly Team
109. Rothe, Stefan (GER) Germany Team Hameln-Pyrmontall s.t.
110. Byrne, William (IRL) Dublin Iarnrod Eireann38:40
111. Miller, Buck (CAN) Canada Team Sympatico
112. Murdoch, Peter (GBR) Scotland-Visit Scotland
113. Kenealy, Pat (IRL) Dublin UCD
114. Malone, Jonathan (IRL) Kildare Newbridge Cutlery
115. Hilliard, John Paul (IRL) Dublin Skip Hire
116. Hennen, Jake (USA) NW England Cycle Centre RT
117. Elson, David (IRL) Dublin BH-Raleigh
118. King, Derek (IRL) Dublin Ravens West
119. Graham, Thomas (IRL) Dublin Ravens West
120. Howells, Stephen (GBR) Southend www.Sdeals.Com
121. Kelly, Fergal (IRL) Dublin Stagg Cycles
122. Watson, Paul (GBR) Nth East England
123. Gibson, Steve (GBR) Nth East England
124. Holt, Daniel (USA) USA Peoples Cycling Team
125. Austin, Jeff (USA) USA Peoples Cycling Team
126. Sweeney, Paddy (IRL) Meath Avonmore
127. Southerland, Phil (USA) USA Peoples Cycling Team
128. Barry, Tim (IRL) Team Ireland Stena Line
129. Suzuki, Kenichi (JPN) Japan Cycleways
130. Shimizu, Miyataka (JPN) Japan Cycleways
131. Kelly, Ciaran (IRL) Dublin Iarnrod Eireann
132. Furniss, Ian (GBR) Lancaster Compensation Group
133. Healion, Paul (IRL) Dublin Usher Insulation
134. Lynch, Brian (IRL) Cork Stafford Fuels
135. Sheehan, Gary (IRL) Ciarrai Earl Of Desmond
136. Murtagh, Eugene (IRL) Dublin Ravens North
137. Hinrichsen, Arne (GER) Germany Team Stevens-Jeantex
138. McCormack, Fintan (IRL) Kildare Newbridge Cutleryall s.t.
139. Lepine, Steve (USA) Southend www.Sdeals.Com43:06
140. Quinlan, Niall (IRL) Kildare Team Fig Roll
141. Ennis, Francis (IRL) Kildare Newbridge Cutlery
142. Lane, Alan (IRL) Dublin UCD
143. Dillon, John (IRL) Dublin Ravens Northall s.t.
144. Johnson, Boyd (USA) USA Peoples Cycling Team45:37
145. Roche, Emmett (IRL) Meath Avonmore49:26
146. Harnish, Christopher (USA) USA Peoples Cycling Team51:46
147. Duffin, Andrew (IRL) Dublin Ravens North
148. Sharples, Julian (GBR) Lancs M.K. Cycles Bianchi
149. Maguire, Jim (IRL) Dublin Stagg Cycles
150. Hammond, Brian (IRL) Dublin Ravens West
151. Reid, Paul (IRL) Dublin Ravens West
152. Walsh, Dave (IRL) Dublin Ravens Northall s.t.
153. Lane, David (IRL) Dublin UCD59:31
154. Bock, Moritz (GER) Germany Team Stevens-Jeantex
155. Wartemann, Nils (GER) Germany Team Stevens-Jeantexboth s.t.
GC
1. Power, Ciaran - Team Ireland Stena Line16:27:45
2. Newton, Chris - Great Britainat 4:04
3. Hojgaard, Ari - Denmark Distrikt Jylland-Fyn4:32
4. Nowak, Hubert - Poland Team Legia4:33
5. Randell, Andrew - Canada Team Sympatico
6. Menad, Hichem - France VC La Pomme
7. Cummings, Steve - Great Britainall s.t.
8. Tanner, John - Lancaster Compensation Group4:55
9. Brooks, Ben - NW England Cycle Centre RT5:00
10. Dawson, Kevin - Lancaster Compensation Group5:04
11. McLeod, Ian - South Africa Team HSBC5:12
12. Laroche, Jean-Francois - Canada Team Sympatico
13. Butler, Gethin - Surrey League
14. Lovatt, Mark - Lancaster Compensation Groupall s.t.
15. Buckle, Tim - Great Britain5:58
16. Dodd, Gary - Surrey League11:28
17. Rudnicki, Dariusz - Poland Team Legia11:35
18. Winn, Julian - Waless.t.
19. Zoledziowski, Grzegorz - Poland Team Legia11:39
20. Brondberg, Carl Henning - Denmark Distrikt Jylland-Fyn11:59
21. Pritchard, Huw - Wales12:04
22. Spence, Daniel - South Africa Team HSBC12:06
23. Rodenbeck, Jurgen - Germany Team Hameln-Pyrmont12:14
24. Moriarty, Patrick - Dublin Skip Hire
25. Welniak, Jaroslaw - Poland Team Legia
26. White, Nicolas - South Africa Team HSBC
27. Holden, Rob - Isle Of Man
28. Wyley, Rory - Southend www.Sdeals.Comall s.t.
29. Cassidy, Philip - Meath Lee Strand Cycleways13:46
30. Steel, Bryan - Great Britain15:46
31. Manning, Paul - Great Britains.t.
32. Clarke, Raymond - Meath Lee Strand Cycleways16:47
33. Laursen, Michael - Denmark Distrikt Jylland-Fyn17:05
34. Hoy, Justin - Surrey Leagues.t.
35. Moriarty, Eugene - Meath Lee Strand Cycleways17:34
36. Lynch, Denis - France VC La Pomme17:46
37. Blazej, Marek - Poland Team Legia18:01
38. Mifsud, Stephen - France VC La Pomme18:21
39. Kay, Alastair - Scotland-Visit Scotland18:32
40. Malarczyk, Anthony - Wales
41. Morgan, Roger - Surrey Leagueboth s.t.
42. Donnellan, Andrew - Dublin Iarnrod Eireann18:40
43. Hashimoto, Takeshi - Japan Cycleways19:08
44. Roche, Andrew - Isle Of Man
45. Wolk, Timo - Germany Team Stevens-Jeantex
46. Knudsen, Nikolas - Denmark Distrikt Jylland-Fyn
47. Gleeson, Vincent - Mayo Connacht Gold
48. Easton, Denis - Meath Avonmore
49. Hogan, Thomas - Cork Stafford Fuels
50. O'Sullivan, Stephen - Tipperary Dan Morrisseyall s.t.
51. Kelly, Mark - Isle Of Man21:10
52. Muir, Ross - Scotland-Visit Scotlands.t.
53. Sheppard, Paul - Wales23:16
54. Mulcahy, Michael - Tipperary Dan Morrissey23:59
55. Hey, Peter - NW England Cycle Centre RT24:07
56. Evans, Tommy - Team Ireland Stena Lines.t.
57. Pedersoli, Frederic - France VC La Pomme24:31
58. Rollin, Dominique - Canada Team Sympatico25:11
59. Roche, Greg - NW England Cycle Centre RTs.t.
60. Melville, Matthew - Southend www.Sdeals.Com25:23
61. Urquhart, Duncan - Scotland-Visit Scotland26:01
62. Hall, Josh - Canada Team Sympatico27:36
63. Belsham, Chris - Nth East England27:55
64. Davies, Tim - Wales27:57
65. Tsuji, Takamitsu - Japan Cycleways28:04
66. Eastham, Richard - Nth East England
67. Lacey, Sean - Ciarrai Earl Of Desmond
68. Baxter, Elliot - Isle Of Man
69. McMahon, Kieran - Ciarrai Earl Of Desmond
70. Hatcher, Graeme - Isle Of Man
71. Jones, Gareth - NW England Cycle Centre RTall s.t.
72. Farrell, Sean - Dublin Iarnrod Eireann28:28
73. Fenlon, Joe - Kildare Team Fig Roll30:14
74. Bracken, Colm - Dublin Usher Insulation30:22
75. Hedderman, Adrian - Meath Lee Strand Cyclewayss.t.
76. Kelly, Simon - Cork Stafford Fuels32:55
77. Power, Mark - Tipperary Dan Morrissey32:55
78. Finegan, Philip - Kildare Team Fig Roll
79. O'Leary, Frank - Dublin Usher Insulationboth s.t.
80. Yates, Andrew - Lancs M.K. Cycles Bianchi33:03
81. Wiedenroth, Thorsten - Germany Team Stevens-Jeantex33:03
82. Charlesworth, John - Nth East England33:03
83. Cahill, Richard - Cork Stafford Fuels33:03
84. Hughes, Tom - Meath M. Donnelly Team34:34
85. Green, Rodney - South Africa Team HSBC37:15
86. Bojsen, Lars - Denmark Distrikt Jylland-Fyn39:28
87. McLeavey, Mark - Dublin Skip Hire40:46
88. Peelo, David - Dublin Usher Insulation40:57
89. Tashiro, Yasutaka - France VC La Pommes.t.
90. Ross, Alexander - Scotland-Visit Scotland42:08
91. McNamara, Chris - Surrey League42:39
92. Hodnett, James - Mayo Connacht Gold43:11
93. Suzuki, Taichi - Japan Cycleways45:56
94. Griffin, Paul - Team Ireland Stena Line46:30
95. Crowley, Aidan - Meath Lee Strand Cycleways49:26
96. Farrell, Colm - Meath Avonmore49:50
97. Murdoch, Peter - Scotland-Visit Scotland50:15
98. Barry, Tim - Team Ireland Stena Line50:39
99. O'Connor, Kealan - Ciarrai Earl Of Desmond52:07
100. Horgan, John - Cork Stafford Fuelss.t.
101. Rothe, Stefan - Germany Team Hameln-Pyrmont54:45
102. Roche, Laurence - Dublin BH-Raleigh55:40
103. Healion, Paul - Dublin Usher Insulation56:30
104. Hilliard, John Paul - Dublin Skip Hires.t.
105. Gallagher, Stephen - Ciarrai Earl Of Desmond57:50
106. O'Louglin, Martin - Tipperary Dan Morrissey57:56
107. Small, Stefen - Lancs M.K. Cycles Bianchis.t.
108. Taaffe, Brian - Dublin UCD58:56
109. Hinrichsen, Arne - Germany Team Stevens-Jeantex59:11
110. Watson, Paul - Nth East England59:35
111. Lane, Alan - Dublin UCD1:00:56
112. Shimizu, Miyataka - Japan Cycleways1:02:44
113. Kelly, Ciaran - Dublin Iarnrod Eireann1:03:40
114. Ahern, Tim - Dublin UCD1:07:06
115. Sweetman, Craig - Meath M. Donnelly Team1:10:56
116. Miller, Buck - Canada Team Sympatico1:11:18
117. Southerland, Phil - USA Peoples Cycling Teams.t.
118. Byrne, William - Dublin Iarnrod Eireann1:12:04
119. Howells, Stephen - Southend www.Sdeals.Com1:12:28
120. Gibson, Steve - Nth East Englands.t.
121. Lynch, Brian - Cork Stafford Fuels1:15:55
122. McCormack, Fintan - Kildare Newbridge Cutlery1:18:14
123. Kenneally, Brian - Tipperary Dan Morrissey1:21:50
124. Graham, Thomas - Dublin Ravens West1:24:12
125. Murtagh, Eugene - Dublin Ravens North1:30:53
126. Sharples, Julian - Lancs M.K. Cycles Bianchi1:31:30
127. Furniss, Ian - Lancaster Compensation Group1:35:08
128. Ennis, Francis - Kildare Newbridge Cutlery1:35:43
129. Healy, Dermot - Dublin Skip Hire1:37:20
130. Malone, Jonathan - Kildare Newbridge Cutlery1:38:59
131. Kenealy, Pat - Dublin UCD1:47:17
132. Suzuki, Kenichi - Japan Cycleways1:47:51
133. Byrne, David - Dublin Usher Insulation1:50:15
134. Hennen, Jake - NW England Cycle Centre RT1:50:28
135. Hammond, Brian - Dublin Ravens West1:52:05
136. Austin, Jeff - USA Peoples Cycling Team1:58:33
137. Elson, David - Dublin BH-Raleigh1:59:57
138. King, Derek - Dublin Ravens West1:59:57
139. Kelly, Fergal - Dublin Stagg Cycless.t.
140. Quinlan, Niall - Kildare Team Fig Roll2:02:35
141. Holt, Daniel - USA Peoples Cycling Team2:03:49
142. Dillon, John - Dublin Ravens North2:08:32
143. Sheehan, Gary - Ciarrai Earl Of Desmond2:10:22
144. Lepine, Steve - Southend www.Sdeals.Com2:16:44
145. Bock, Moritz - Germany Team Stevens-Jeantex2:23:46
146. Reid, Paul - Dublin Ravens West2:27:26
147. Wartemann, Nils - Germany Team Stevens-Jeantex2:31:29
148. Sweeney, Paddy - Meath Avonmore2:34:38
149. Johnson, Boyd - USA Peoples Cycling Team2:40:41
150. Lane, David - Dublin UCD2:40:51
151. Walsh, Dave - Dublin Ravens North2:46:50
152. Maguire, Jim - Dublin Stagg Cycles2:47:54
153. Roche, Emmett - Meath Avonmore2:54:31
154. Harnish, Christopher - USA Peoples Cycling Team3:07:32
155. Duffin, Andrew - Dublin Ravens North3:19:02
Team GC
1. Great Britain49:37:13
2. Lancaster Compensation Group1:17
3. Denmark Distrikt Jylland-Fyn7:14
4. South Africa Team HSBC8:32
5. Poland Team Legia13:21
6. Surrey League14:14
7. France VC La Pomme20:27
8. Canada Team Sympatico20:30
9. Wales27:40
10. Scotland-Visit Scotland30:56
11. NW England Cycle Centre RT35:22
12. Isle Of Man38:34
13. Team Ireland Stena Line47:45
14. Japan Cycleways1:06:17
15. Nth East England1:15:04
16. Southend www.Sdeals.Com1:36:07
17. Germany Team Stevens-Jeantex1:37:24
18. Lancs M.K. Cycles Bianchi2:11:13
19. USA Peoples Cycling Team4:43:26


Jean-Francoise Laroche is 4th in the Under 23 GC, just 39 seconds back.

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login