Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 2 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

May 23/02 7:16 am - Giro, Midi-Libre, Milk Ras


Posted by Editoress on 05/23/02
 

Giro d'Italia

Stage 11. Benevento to Campitello Matese, 140 kms

1. Gilberto Simoni (ITA/Saeco) 4:03:37
2. Francesco Casagrande (ITA/Fassa) at s.t.
3. Franco Pellizotti (ITA/Alessio) 0:04
4. Fernando Escartin Coti (ESP/Team Coast)
5. Dario Frigo (ITA/Tacconi Sport)
6. Andrea Noé (ITA/Mapei-Quick Step)
7. Joaquim Castelblanco (COL/Colombia)
8. Pietro Caucchioli (ITA/Alessio) all s.t.
9. Aitor González Jiménez (ESP/Kelme) 0:11
10. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP/Lampre-Daikin) 0:18
11:J uan D:Ramírez (COL/Colombia)
12. Georg Totschnig (AUT/Gerolsteiner)
13. Paolo Savoldelli (ITA/Index-Alexia)
14. Cadel Evans (AUS/Mapei-Quick Step)
15. Wladimir Belli (ITA/Fassa Bortolo)
16. Julio Pérez Cuapio (MEX/Ceramiche Panaria)
17. Ivan Gotti (ITA/Alessio) 0:32
18. Cristian Moreni (ITA/Alessio) 0:34
19. Rik Verbrugghe (BEL/Lotto-Adecco) 0:42
20. Kurt Van De Wouwer (BEL/Lotto-Adecco)
23. Tyler Hamilton (USA/CSC Tiscali) both s.t.
82. Marco PANTANI (ITA/Mercatone Uno) 8:16

GC
1. Jens Heppner (GER/Team Telekom) 52:54:27
2. Francesco Casagrande (ITA/Fassa) at 2:58
3. Gilberto Simoni (ITA/Saeco) 3:15
4. Paolo Savoldelli (ITA/Index Alexia) 3:43
5. Pietro Caucchioli (ITA/Alessio) 3:43
6. Fernando Escartin (ESP/Team Coast) 3:46
7. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR/Landbouwkr:) 3:50
8. Wladimir Belli (ITA/Fassa Bortolo) 3:55
9. Aitor Gonzalez (ESP/Kelme) 3:58
10. Cadel Evans (AUS/Mapei) 4:03
11. Dario Frigo (ITA/Tacconi Sport) 4:04
12. Franco Pellizotti (ITA/Alessio) 4:17
13. Andrea Noe (ITA/Mapei) 4:22
14. Tyler Hamilton (USA/Team CSC Tiscali) 4:26
15. Eddy Mazzoleni (ITA/Tacconi Sport) 4:43
16. Georg Totschnig (AUT/Gerolsteiner) 4:46
17. Juan Manuel Gárate (ESP/Lampre) 4:48
18. Rik Verbrugghe (BEL/Lotto) 4:50
19. Davide Rebellin (ITA/Gerolsteiner) 4:52
20. Michael Boogerd (HOL/Rabobank) 4:56


Midi-Libre

Stage 2:Carcassonne to Villefranche-de-Rouergue, 205.5 km

1. Fabrice Salanson (Fra) Bonjour 5:28:35
2. Alexandre Usov (Blr) Phonak Hearing Systems 0:06
3. Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Fassa Bortolo
4. Jans Koerts (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites
5. Jean-Michael Tessier (Fra) Cofidis
6 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Jean-Delatour
7. Martin Elmiger (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems
8. Baden Cooke (Aus) La Francaise des Jeux
9. Unai Etxebarria Arana (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi
10. Francois Simon (Fra) Bonjour all s.t.

13. David Clinger (USA) US Postal Service
27. Jean-Cyril Robin (Fra) La Francaise des Jeux 0:10
29. Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor) US Postal Service
33. Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal Service
39. Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service
53 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) CSC-Tiscali
67. Jonathan Vaughters (USA) Credit Agricole
71. Jose Luis Rubiera (Esp) US Postal Service
74. Roberto Heras (Esp) US Postal Service
75. Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal Service
96. Matthew White (Aus) US Postal Service all s.t.

GC

1. Alexandre Usov (Blr) Phonak Hearing Systems 9:52:37
2. Baden Cooke (Aus) La Francaise des Jeux at 0:02
3 Jans Koerts (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites 0:04
4. Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Fassa Bortolo 0:08
5. Jean-Michael Tessier (Fra) Cofidis 0:09
6. Laurent Brochard (Fra) Jean-Delatour 0:11
7. François Simon (Fra) Bonjour 0:12
8. Unai Etxebarria Arana (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi
9. Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole
10. David Clinger (USA) US Postal Service

27. Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal Service 0:16
28. Laurent Jalabert (Fra) CSC-Tiscali
31. Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service
36. Jean-Cyril Robin (Fra) La Francaise des Jeux
40. Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor) US Postal Service
51. Roberto Heras (Esp) US Postal Service
58. Jonathan Vaughters (USA) Credit Agricole
69. Jose Luis Rubiera (Esp) US Postal Service all s.t.
90. Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal Service 0:41
95. Matthew White (Aus) US Postal Service 2:17


FBD Milk Ras

Stage 5: Castletownbere to Midleton, 168 km

1. Dariusz Rudnicki (Pol) Poland Team Legia 3:37:53
2. Chris Newton (Gbr) Great Britain
3. Ciaran Power (Irl) Team Ireland Stena Line
4. Hubert Nowak (Pol) Poland Team Legia
5. Ross Muir (Gbr) Scotland-Visit Scotland
6. Eugene Moriarty (Ire) Meath Lee Strand Cycleways
7. Grzegorz Zoledziowski (Pol) Poland Team Legia
8. Ian McLeod (RSA) South Africa Team HSBC
9. Andrew Randell (Can) Canada Team Sympatico
10. Steve Cummings (Gbr) Great Britain

11. Jean-Francois Laroche (Can) Canada Team Sympatico all s.t.
58. Buck Miller (Can) Canada Team Sympatico 1:46
75. Josh Hall (Can) Canada Team Sympatico 1:50
108. Dominique Rollin (Can) Canada Team Sympatico 10:56


GC

1. Ciaran Power (Irl) Team Ireland Stena Line 20:05:38
2. Chris Newton (Gbr) Great Britain at 4:04
3. Ari Hojgaard (Den) Denmark Distrikt Jylland-Fyn 4:32
4. Hubert Nowak (Pol) Poland Team Legia 4:33
5. Andrew Randell (Can) Canada Team Sympatico
6. Steve Cummings (Gbr) Great Britain
7. Hichem Menad (Alg) France VC La Pomme all s.t.
8. John Tanner (Gbr) Lancaster Compensation Group 4:55
9. Kevin Dawson (Gbr) Lancaster Compensation Group 5:04
10. Ben Brooks (Aus) NW England Cycle Centre RT 5:10

12. Jean-Francois Laroche (Can) Canada Team Sympatico 5:12
61. Josh Hall (Can) Canada Team Sympatico 29:26
79. Dominique Rollin (Can) Canada Team Sympatico 36:07
104. Buck Miller (Can) Canada Team Sympatico 1:13:04

Notes:
Team Sympatico is 7th in Team GC

Jean-Francois Laroche is 4th in the U23 GC

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login