Canadian Cyclist Specialized Tarmac 24-7 2 - Aug 12
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

May 26/02 11:26 am - Houffalize World Cup: Men's Results and World Cup Standings


Posted by Editoress on 05/26/02
 

Houffalize World Cup Belgium This report made possible through the sponsorship of FACT Canada & Schwalbe Tires


Elite Men: Complete Results
1 Christoph Sauser (Sui) Volvo-Cannondale1:49:37
2 Roel Paulissen (Bel) Lanabau-Rwat 0:11
3 Filip Meirhaeghe (Bel) Specialized0:19
4 Bart Brentjens (Ned) Giant Global0:20
5 Roland Green (Can) Trek Volkswagen0:58
6 Julien Absalon (Fra) Motorex-Bianchi1:00
7 Lado Fumic (Ger) Team-T-Mobile1:08
8 Jose Antonio Hermida (Esp) Motorex-Bianchi1:33
9 Marco Bui (Ita) Lanabau-Rw1:40
10 Ludovic Dubau (Fra) Orbea2:24
11 Christophe Dupouey (Fra) Giant Global2:42
12 Peter Pouly (Fra)3:11
13 Marek Galinski (Pol) Ccc-Polsat Road3:17
14 Martino Fruet (Ita)3:29
15 Marcin Karczynski (Pol) Lotto-Pzu3:55
16 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Subaru-Garyfisher4:00
17 Thomas Kalberer (Sui) Arrow4:11
18 Manuel Fumic (Ger) Team-T-Mobile4:12
19 Mariusz Kowal (Pol) Lotto-Pzu4:42
20 Massimo De Bertolis (Ita)5:26
21 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Team Crescent5:45
22 Jerome Chevallier (Fra)5:51
23 Kashi Leuchs (NZl) Volvo-Cannondale5:52
24 Ziranda Madrigal (Mex)5:53
25 Salvador Barriga (Mex)6:57
26 Torsten Marx (Ger)7:13
27 Seamus Mcgrath (Can) Haroleedungaree7:15
28 Todd Wells (USA) Mongoosehyundai7:20
29 Jochen Kass (Ger) Team-T-Mobile7:33
30 Andreas Dilger (Ger)7:53
31 Silvio Bundi (Sui)8:11
32 Josh Fleming (Aus)8:12
33 Carlos Coloma (Esp) Orbea8:25
34 Antonio Ortiz (Esp)8:32
35 Hakon Austad (Nor) Merida Inter:8:48
36 Karl Platt (Ger)8:56
37 Alejandro Diaz De La Pena (Esp)9:11
38 Inaki Lejarreta Errasti (Esp) Orbea9:15
39 Christian Poulsen (Den)9:23
40 Sid Taberlay (Aus)9:34
41 Liam Killeen (GBr) Subaru-Garyfish9:46
42 Andrej Kaiser (Pol) Lotto-Pzu10:07
43 Daniel Soler (Sui)10:14
44 Jimmy Tielens (Bel)10:20
45 Frederick Ericsson (Swe)10:25
46 Bas Peters (Ned)10:34
47 Magnus Palmberg (Swe)10:35
48 Christoph Soukup (Aut)10:35
49 Milan Spesny (Cze)10:36
50 Craig Gordon (Aus)10:37
51 Barrie Clarke (GBr)10:52
52 Ronny Poelvoorde (Bel)10:58
53 Thomas Hochstrasser (Sui) Giant Global11:19
54 Jorg Scheiderbauer (Aut) Be One Xc11:25
55 Julien Girard (Sui)11:27
56 Julian Adrada Rodriguez (Esp)11:53
57 Marcel Heller (Sui) Arrow11:54
58 Nick Craig (GBr)11:56
59 Jose Marquez (Esp)11:58
60 Marc Golz (Ger) Team-T-Mobile12:27
61 Christof Bischof (Sui)12:36
62 Tim Bohme (Ger)12:38
63 Marti Gispert Labarta (Esp) Giant Global12:39
64 Eloj Gispert Labarta (Esp)12:53
65 Thomas Nesset Sundal (Nor)13:05
66 Thomas Bonne (Den)13:15
67 Oliver Beckingsale (GBr)13:17
68 Michael Weiss (Aut)13:34
69 Klaus Nielsen (Den)13:42
70 Marcin Przybyla (Pol)13:47
71 Yader Zoli (Ita)14:26
72 Jurg Graf (Sui)14:27
73 Armando Zacarias (Mex)14:39
74 Martin Kraler (Aut)14:40
75 Micha De Vries (Ned)14:59
76 Andreas Hestler (Can)15:03
77 Frederik Stormo (Nor)15:12
78 Hannes Genze (Ger)15:12
79 Roman Rametsteiner (Aut)15:21
80 Gregory Bombardo (Fra)15:32
81 Magnus Darvell (Swe)15:36
82 Phil Dixon (GBr)15:38
83 Tim Morley (GBr)15:39
84 Damien Bynens (Bel)15:56
85 Mannie Heymans (Nam)15:59
86 Ruben Ruzafa Cueto (Esp)16:04
87 Diego Javier Garavito Barragan (Col)16:05
88 Erwin Bakker (Ned)16:25
89 Remy Grosdidier (Fra)17:01
90 Li Fuyu (Chn)17:08
91 Petter Jorgensen (Nor)17:09
92 Rob Reuvers (Ned)17:10
93 Frode Michaelsen (Nor)17:17
94 Simon Richli (Sui)17:20
95 Jody Crawforth (GBr)17:21
96 Friedeman Schmude (Ger)17:40
97 Piotr Formicki (Pol) Ccc-Polsat18:19
98 Florian Eschenbach (Ger)18:25
99 Matthias Knaubert (Aut)18:30
100 Tim Heemskerk (Ned)18:38
101 Jose Ignacio Arevalo (Esp)18:55
102 Nelio Simao (Por)19:02
103 Stephane Benoit (Sui)19:26
104 Christian Helning (Ger)19:38
105 Zhu Yongbia (Chn)19:39
106 Alexander Gatterer (Aut)19:43
107 Atze Dijkhuis (Ned)20:33
108 Steve Farmer (GBr)21:07
109 Sigvard Kukk (Est) Kayaba-Yema21:14
110 Daniel Eriksson (Swe)21:21
111 Zak Toogood (GBr)21:29
112 Ludwig Binder (Ger)21:36
113 Mark Leis (Aus)21:54
114 Cristobal Silva (Chi)22:00
115 Philip Spencer (GBr)22:30
116 Tommy Nielsen (Den)22:52
117 Alexander Eiler (Aut)23:45
118 Calle Friberg (Swe)23:51
119 Gerald Hauer (Aut)- 1 lap
120 Mathijs Wagenaar (Ned)
121 Aiden Lefmann (Aus)
122 Fabien Bourly (Fra)
123 David Galle (Bel) Orbea
124 Sam Gardner (GBr)
125 Steve Appermans (Bel)
126 Simon Dona (Ned)
127 Marten Tjallingii (Ned)
128 Roland Muller (Sui)
129 Thomas Felkel (Ger)
130 Frederic Tollitte (Fra)
131 Roland Plank (Aut)
132 Guido Thaler (Aut)
133 Sascha Prigge (Ger)
134 Wolfram Kurschat (Ger)
135 Pascal Van Bussel (Ned)
136 Martijn Roelefs (Ned)
137 Arne Broekmans (Bel)
138 Kris Henderieckx (Bel)
139 Tim Dunford (GBr)
140 Dirk Van De Walle (Ned)
141 Philip Cooper (GBr)
142 Franck Faoro (Bel)
143 Primoz Grkman (Slo)
144 Onno Reijnhout (Ned)
145 Jai Crawford (Aus)
146 Ben Melt Swanepoel (Rsa)
147 Dion Gilissen (Ned)- 2 laps
148 Havard Sefland (Nor)
149 Konstantinos Kaskanis (Gre)
150 Joris Massaer (Bel)
151 Steve De Schoesitter (Bel)
DNF Dario Acquaroli (Ita)
DNF Philip Tavell (Swe) Merida Inter:
DNF Carsten Bresser (Ger) Team-T-Mobile
DNF Nicolas Filippi (Fra) Motorex-Bianchi
DNF Chris Sheppard (Can) Haroleedungaree
DNF Peter Riis Andersen (Den) Team-T-Mobile
DNF Siegfried Bauer (Aut)
DNF Rune Hoydahl (Nor) Giant Global
DNF Davy Coenen (Bel)
DNF Thomas Frischknecht (Sui)
DNF Miguel Martinez (Fra) Mapei - Quick Step
DNF Cedric Ravanel (Fra) Orbea
DNF Peter Presslauer (Aut)
DNF Marc Hanisch (Ger)
DNF Thys Al (Ned)
DNF Reto Manetsch (Sui)
DNF Robin Seymour (Irl)
DNF Radim Korinek (Cze) Ceskasporitelna
DNF Walker Ferguson (USA) Subaru-Garyfish
DNF Patrick Trevisan (Bel)
DNF Johann Pallhuber (Ita) Lanabau-Rw
DNF Johannes Sickmueller (Ger)
DNF Ralph Naf (Sui)
DNF Valentin Girard (Sui)
DNF Balz Weber (Sui) Arrow
DNF Pierre Lebreton (Fra)
DNF Kostas Simelidis (Gre)
DNF Lars Petter Stormo (Nor)
DNF Emmanouil Kotoulas (Gre)
DNF Dave Collins (GBr)
DNF David Hankart (Bel)
DNF Jostein Hole (Nor)
DNF Tomas Dolezal (Cze)
DNF Lukas Mueller (Sui)
DNF Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor)
DNF Henrik Sparr (Swe)
DNF Martin Gujan (Sui)
DNF Peter Ven (Bel)
DNF Jorn Espen Bolstad (Nor)
DNF Klaus Vesterlund (Den)
DNF Hannes Hamberger (Aut)
DNF Maarten Wijnants (Bel)
DNF Jelmer Pietersma (Ned)
DNF Adrian Lansley (GBr)
DNF Marc Hug (Ger)
DNF Benjamin Joerges (Ger)
DNF John Mason (Irl)
DNF Stefan Losch (Ger)
DNF Patrick Gaudy (Bel)
DNF Ren* Gaastra (Ned)
DNF Gody Jacobs (Bel)
DNF Ismael Esteban (Esp)
DNF Frank Kessler (Ger)
DSQ Jakob Kjeldsen (Den)
DNS Robert Kircher (Aut) Lanabau-Rw
DNS Ludovic Fahrni (Sui)
DNS Paul Oldham (GBr)
DNS Arnaud Carion (Bel)
World Cup standings after round 2
1 Bart Brentjens (Ned) Giant Global400 pts
2 Roel Paulissen (Bel) Lanabau-Rw370
3 Christoph Sauser (Sui) Volvo-Cannondale340
4 Roland Green (Can) Trek Volkswagen330
5 Filip Meirhaeghe (Bel) Specialized265
6 Jose Antonio Hermida (Esp) Motorex-Bianchi235
7 Lado Fumic (Ger) Team-T-Mobile220
8 Julien Absalon (Fra) Motorex-Bianchi170
9 Ludovic Dubau (Fra) Orbea137
10 Martino Fruet (Ita)133
11 Jerome Chevallier (Fra)121
12 Marek Galinski (Pol) Ccc-Polsat Road120
13 Mariusz Kowal (Pol) Lotto-Pzu117
14 Kashi Leuchs (NZl) Volvo-Cannondale114
15 Seamus Mcgrath (Can) Haroleedungaree112
16 Manuel Fumic (Ger) Team-T-Mobile109
17 Ziranda Madrigal (Mex)108
18 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Subaru-Garyfish107
19 Salvador Barriga (Mex)101
20 Todd Wells (USA) Mongoosehyundai97
21 Alejandro Diaz De La Pena (Esp)93
22 Marcin Karczynski (Pol) Lotto-Pzu92
23 Antonio Ortiz (Esp)87
24 Dario Acquaroli (Ita)85
25 Silvio Bundi (Sui)84
26 Liam Killeen (GBr) Subaru-Garyfish81
27 Sid Taberlay (Aus)80
28 Marco Bui (Ita) Lanabau-Rw80
29 Marco Bui (Ita) Lanabau-Rw80
30 Inaki Lejarreta Errasti (Esp) Orbea79
31 Thomas Hochstrasser (Sui) Giant Global75
32 Hakon Austad (Nor) Merida Inter:73
33 Bas Peters (Ned)73
34 Christophe Dupouey (Fra) Giant Global71
35 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Team Crescent70
36 Josh Fleming (Aus)69
37 Karl Platt (Ger)69
38 Peter Pouly (Fra)67
39 Thomas Kalberer (Sui) Arrow59
40 Peter Pouly (Fra)59
41 Philip Tavell (Swe) Merida Inter:58
42 Massimo De Bertolis (Ita)56
43 Barrie Clarke (GBr)55
44 Carsten Bresser (Ger) Team-T-Mobile55
45 Christian Poulsen (Den)54
46 Nicolas Filippi (Fra) Motorex-Bianchi53
47 Torsten Marx (Ger)50
48 Julian Adrada Rodriguez (Esp)48
49 Chris Sheppard (Can) Haroleedungaree48
50 Jochen Kass (Ger) Team-T-Mobile47
51 Andreas Dilger (Ger)46
52 Jimmy Tielens (Bel)45
53 Carlos Coloma (Esp) Orbea43
54 Daniel Soler (Sui)43
55 Peter Riis Andersen (Den) Team-T-Mobile42
56 Tim Bohme (Ger)40
57 Siegfried Bauer (Aut)40
58 Jochen Kass (Ger) Team-T-Mobile38
59 Rune Hoydahl (Nor) Giant Global37
60 Magnus Palmberg (Swe)36
61 Davy Coenen (Bel)36
62 Eloj Gispert Labarta (Esp)35
63 Robert Kircher (Aut) Lanabau-Rw35
64 Andrej Kaiser (Pol) Lotto-Pzu34
65 Thomas Frischknecht (Sui)34
66 Stefan Sahm (Ger) Team-T-Mobile33
67 Christof Bischof (Sui)31
68 Frederick Ericsson (Swe)31
69 Julien Girard (Sui)30
70 Christoph Soukup (Aut)28
71 Milan Spesny (Cze)27
72 Torsten Marx (Ger)27
73 Craig Gordon (Aus)26
74 Jorg Scheiderbauer (Aut) Be One Xc26
75 Ronny Poelvoorde (Bel)24
76 Ralph Naf (Sui)24
77 Marc Hanisch (Ger)22
78 Armando Zacarias (Mex)21
79 Gregory Bombardo (Fra)21
80 Szilard Burucki (Hun)20
81 Marcel Heller (Sui) Arrow19
82 Thys Al (Ned)19
83 Nick Craig (GBr)18
84 Jose Marquez (Esp)17
85 Thomas Nesset Sundal (Nor)17
86 Marc Golz (Ger) Team-T-Mobile16
87 Jose Ignacio Arevalo (Esp)14
88 Marti Gispert Labarta (Esp) Giant Global13
89 Johann Pallhuber (Ita) Lanabau-Rw12
90 Balz Weber (Sui) Arrow11
91 Thomas Bonne (Den)10
92 Oliver Beckingsale (GBr)9
93 Michael Weiss (Aut)8
94 Roman Rametsteiner (Aut)8
95 Klaus Nielsen (Den)7
96 Marcin Przybyla (Pol)6
97 Martin Kraler (Aut)5
98 Yader Zoli (Ita)5
99 Johannes Sickmueller (Ger)5
100 Jurg Graf (Sui)4
101 Juan Carlos Garro (Esp)2
102 Micha De Vries (Ned)1
103 Lars Petter Stormo (Nor)1



 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login