Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

June 10/02 11:56 am - La Bicicletta Grand Prix: Master B/C/D Results


Posted by Editoress on 06/10/02
 

La Bicicletta Grand Prix Terra Cotta & Mississauga, ON
Courtesy Peter McCaffery

Master B/C/D

Stage 1 - Cavern Cycles Hill Climb - 2.8Km
Place/Name/Team/CategoryTimeDiff
1. Smolinski, Ed (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club) MB0:06:1400:00.0
2. Marois, Gilbert (Les rouleurs de l'Outaouais) MB0:06:1500:00.7
3. Hendry, Neil (Newmarket Eagles) MB0:06:2000:05.4
4. Abramavicius, Tony (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club) MB0:06:2600:11.3
5. Cheskey, Rob (Hamilton C.C.) MB0:06:2700:12.3
6. Abbey, Garnett (Hamilton C.C.) MB0:06:2900:14.5
7. Doucet, Craig (LCW) MB0:06:3200:17.0
8. Brehn, Robert (Hamilton C.C.) MB0:06:3800:23.4
9. Clarke, Gord (Newmarket Eagles) MC0:06:4000:25.2
10. Pierce, David (Newmarket Eagles) MB0:06:4100:26.5
11. Viney, Dave (Team Hardwood) MC0:06:4800:33.7
12. Borden, Gregory (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club) MB0:06:4900:34.5
13. Duncan, John (Independent) MB0:07:0800:53.0
14. Buckley, Bill (Independent) MC0:07:0900:54.5
15. Viel, Mike (Pavan/Lindeberg/Triluxe) MB0:07:1300:58.7
16. Scherberger, Aiken (Sport Swap) MB0:07:1701:02.4
17. Cubello, Fulvio (Newmarket Eagles) MB0:07:1801:03.8
18. Kiriakopoulos, Chris (Hamilton C.C.) MB0:07:2101:06.3
19. Buckley, Tim (Newmarket Eagles) MB0:07:2201:07.2
20. Strahl, Grant (Newmarket Eagles) MB0:07:2301:08.6
21. Elzinga, Jim (Midweek Cycling Club) MB0:07:2801:13.3
22. Porter, Tim (Independent) MD0:07:3501:20.3
23. Perrin, Pierre (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club) MB0:07:3901:24.4
24. Smith, Keith (Cornwall C.C.) MC0:07:4001:25.9
Stage 2 - La Bicicletta Road Race - 77Km
Place/Name/Team/CategoryTimeBonusTotal
1. Abbey, Garnett (Hamilton C.C.) MB2:12:410:00:102:12:31
2. Doucet, Craig (LCW) MB2:12:410:00:062:12:35
3. Viney, Dave (Team Hardwood) MC2:12:410:00:042:12:37
4. Marois, Gilbert (Les rouleurs de l'Outaouais) MB2:12:412:12:41
5. Pierce, David (Newmarket Eagles) MB2:12:412:12:41
6. Clarke, Gord (Newmarket Eagles) MC2:12:412:12:41
7. Hendry, Neil (Newmarket Eagles) MB2:12:412:12:41
8. Cheskey, Rob (Hamilton C.C.) MB2:12:412:12:41
9. Abramavicius, Tony (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club) MB2:12:412:12:41
10. Smolinski, Ed (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club) MB2:12:412:12:41
11. Viel, Mike (Pavan/Lindeberg/Triluxe) MB2:13:022:13:02
12. Buckley, Bill (Independent) MC2:16:222:16:22
13. Strahl, Grant (Newmarket Eagles) MB2:18:542:18:54
14. Brehn, Robert (Hamilton C.C.) MB2:19:372:19:37
15. Perrin, Pierre (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club) MB2:26:052:26:05
16. Elzinga, Jim (Midweek Cycling Club) MB2:40:002:40:00
17. Kiriakopoulos, Chris (Hamilton C.C.) MB2:40:002:40:00
18. Scherberger, Aiken (Sport Swap) MB2:40:002:40:00
19. Cubello, Fulvio (Newmarket Eagles) MB2:40:002:40:00
20. Borden, Gregory (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club) MB2:40:002:40:00
21. Buckley, Tim (Newmarket Eagles) MB2:40:002:40:00
22. Smith, Keith (Cornwall C.C.) MC2:40:002:40:00
23. Porter, Tim (Independent) MD2:40:002:40:00
24. Duncan, John (Independent) MB2:40:002:40:00
Ind. GC After Stage 2
Rank/Name/Team/CategoryTime
1. Smolinski, Ed (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club) MB2:18:55
2. Marois, Gilbert (Les rouleurs de l'Outaouais) MB2:18:56
3. Abbey, Garnett (Hamilton C.C.) MB2:19:00
4. Hendry, Neil (Newmarket Eagles) MB2:19:01
5. Doucet, Craig (LCW) MB2:19:07
6. Abramavicius, Tony (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club) MB2:19:07
7. Cheskey, Rob (Hamilton C.C.) MB2:19:08
8. Clarke, Gord (Newmarket Eagles) MC2:19:21
9. Pierce, David (Newmarket Eagles) MB2:19:22
10. Viney, Dave (Team Hardwood) MC2:19:25
11. Viel, Mike (Pavan/Lindeberg/Triluxe) MB2:20:15
12. Buckley, Bill (Independent) MC2:23:31
13. Brehn, Robert (Hamilton C.C.) MB2:26:15
14. Strahl, Grant (Newmarket Eagles) MB2:26:17
15. Perrin, Pierre (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club) MB2:33:44
16. Borden, Gregory (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club) MB2:46:49
17. Duncan, John (Independent) MB2:47:08
18. Scherberger, Aiken (Sport Swap) MB2:47:17
19. Cubello, Fulvio (Newmarket Eagles) MB2:47:18
20. Kiriakopoulos, Chris (Hamilton C.C.) MB2:47:21
21. Buckley, Tim (Newmarket Eagles) MB2:47:22
22. Elzinga, Jim (Midweek Cycling Club) MB2:47:28
23. Porter, Tim (Independent) MD2:47:35
24. Smith, Keith (Cornwall C.C.) MC2:47:40
Stage 3 - Cervelo Team and I.T.T. - 20KM
Does not count to GC
Place/Name/Team/CategoryTimeDiff
1. Abramavicius, Tony (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club) MB0:29:3200:00.0
2. Marois, Gilbert (Les rouleurs de l'Outaouais) MB0:29:4300:10.7
3. Abbey, Garnett (Hamilton C.C.) MB0:29:4500:12.5
4. Cheskey, Rob (Hamilton C.C.) MB0:30:0800:35.9
5. Hendry, Neil (Newmarket Eagles) MB0:30:1600:43.4
6. Pierce, David (Newmarket Eagles) MB0:30:3100:59.2
7. Doucet, Craig (LCW) MB0:30:5301:21.3
8. Clarke, Gord (Newmarket Eagles) MC0:31:0301:31.1
9. Borden, Gregory (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club) MB0:31:1201:39.8
10. Viney, Dave (Team Hardwood) MC0:31:2201:49.5
11. Strahl, Grant (Newmarket Eagles) MB0:31:3101:58.6
12. Brehn, Robert (Hamilton C.C.) MB0:32:0402:31.8
13. Smolinski, Ed (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club) MB0:32:1902:47.1
14. Cubello, Fulvio (Newmarket Eagles) MB0:32:3903:07.1
15. Porter, Tim (Independent) MD0:32:5003:18.1
16. Duncan, John (Independent) MB0:33:1003:37.5
17. Perrin, Pierre (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club) MB0:34:0404:32.0
18. Buckley, Bill (Independent) MC0:34:1204:39.6
19. Viel, Mike (Pavan/Lindeberg/Triluxe) MB0:34:2704:55.1
20. Kiriakopoulos, Chris (Hamilton C.C.) MB0:35:0405:32.2
DNS. Scherberger, Aiken (Sport Swap) MB
DNS. Buckley, Tim (Newmarket Eagles) MB
DNS. Elzinga, Jim (Midweek Cycling Club) MB
DNS. Smith, Keith (Cornwall C.C.) MC
Stage 4 - Schwinn Fuji Criterium - 40Km
Place/Name/Team/CategoryTimeBonusTotal
1. Abbey, Garnett (Hamilton C.C.) MB1:00:030:00:130:59:50
2. Marois, Gilbert (Les rouleurs de l'Outaouais) MB1:00:030:00:070:59:56
3. Smolinski, Ed (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club) MB1:00:030:00:040:59:59
4. Hendry, Neil (Newmarket Eagles) MB1:00:030:00:001:00:03
5. Borden, Gregory (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club) MB1:00:030:00:040:59:59
6. Viel, Mike (Pavan/Lindeberg/Triluxe) MB1:00:030:00:001:00:03
7. Abramavicius, Tony (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club) MB1:00:030:00:001:00:03
8. Doucet, Craig (LCW) MB1:00:030:00:021:00:01
9. Cubello, Fulvio (Newmarket Eagles) MB1:00:030:00:001:00:03
10. Cheskey, Rob (Hamilton C.C.) MB1:00:030:00:001:00:03
11. Pierce, David (Newmarket Eagles) MB1:00:030:00:021:00:01
12. Kiriakopoulos, Chris (Hamilton C.C.) MB1:00:070:00:001:00:07
13. Clarke, Gord (Newmarket Eagles) MC1:00:070:00:001:00:07
14. Buckley, Bill (Independent) MC1:00:070:00:001:00:07
15. Viney, Dave (Team Hardwood) MC1:00:070:00:001:00:07
16. Perrin, Pierre (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club) MB1:00:120:00:001:00:12
17. Porter, Tim (Independent) MD1:03:120:00:001:03:12
DNF. Brehn, Robert (Hamilton C.C.) MB
DNS. Duncan, John (Independent) MB
DNS. Strahl, Grant (Newmarket Eagles) MB
DNS. Scherberger, Aiken (Sport Swap) MB
Ind. GC - Final
Rank/Name/Team/CategoryTimeDiff
1. Abbey, Garnett (Hamilton C.C.) MB3:18:5000:00.0
2. Marois, Gilbert (Les rouleurs de l'Outaouais) MB3:18:5200:02.2
3. Smolinski, Ed (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club) MB3:18:5400:04.5
4. Hendry, Neil (Newmarket Eagles) MB3:19:0400:13.9
5. Doucet, Craig (LCW) MB3:19:0800:17.5
6. Abramavicius, Tony (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club) MB3:19:1000:19.8
7. Cheskey, Rob (Hamilton C.C.) MB3:19:1100:20.7
8. Pierce, David (Newmarket Eagles) MB3:19:2300:33.0
9. Clarke, Gord (Newmarket Eagles) MC3:19:2800:37.7
10. Viney, Dave (Team Hardwood) MC3:19:3200:42.2
11. Viel, Mike (Pavan/Lindeberg/Triluxe) MB3:20:1801:28.2
12. Buckley, Bill (Independent) MC3:23:3804:47.9
13. Perrin, Pierre (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club) MB3:33:5615:05.9
14. Borden, Gregory (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club) MB3:46:4827:58.0
15. Cubello, Fulvio (Newmarket Eagles) MB3:47:2128:31.2
16. Kiriakopoulos, Chris (Hamilton C.C.) MB3:47:2828:37.8
17. Porter, Tim (Independent) MD3:50:4731:56.8




 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login