Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Survey CC1 - April 16
 

Daily News


 

June 14/02 9:12 am - Alberta Race Cancelled, Victoria Midweek Series, New Brunswick MTB Cup Results


Posted by Editoress on 06/14/02
 

Alberta Race Cancellation
Courtesy ABA

Due to the severe flooding of recent days in Southern Alberta, and the significant risk of more flooding, the Lethbridge Stage Race scheduled for June 15/16 has been cancelled.

Roads comprising the Road Race portion of the event have suffered water damage and could be flooded again, as culverts and dugouts to the west continue to swell with meltwater from recent heavy snows in the Rockies. To date, the race has not been rescheduled.


Victoria Midweek Series
Courtesy C. Condron

Newton Heights

A Riders - 15 laps
1. Ian Smith, Nanaimo Bicycle
2. Ian Condron, Schwalbe
3. Danie Goncalves, Trek
4. Sam Whittingham, Forte
5. Murray Drew, Victoria Wheelers - 1 lap
6. Steve Dinning, Suburban - 1 lap
7. J.P. Dunlop, Teen Speed - 1 lap
8. Steve Morrison, Teen Speed - 1 lap
9. Matthew Hobor, Teen Speed -1 lap
10. Simon Norris, Chain - 1 lap
11. Steve Lund, Teen Speed - 1 lap
12. Steve Munroe - 1 lap

B Riders - 12 laps
1. James Weeks, Chain
2. David Perrin
3. Tyler Trace
4. Duane Martindale, Victoria Wheelers
5. Kurt Knock, Epic
6. Andre Steinhausen Schwalbe - Epic
7. Joe Howard
8. Simon Ciceri, Schwalbe
9. Vaughn Marshall, Schwalbe

Women
1. Lisa Sweeney
2. Emily Sandwith Teen Speed


Mike's Bike Shop Mountain Bike Cup Series
Courtesy Luc Arseneau - Atlantic Cycling Centre

Classement général
General classification
(Groupe A Group)
Pos/Non-Name 23/0330-May6-Jun13-JunTotal 3 out of 4
1. Dominic Caron80909080340260
2. Jeremy Caissie1001000100300300
3. Jeff Currie90010090280280
4. Trevor Bourque0808070230230
5. Kevin Cormier0656550180180
6. Louis LeBlanc5070500170170
7. Pablo Vergara5505555165165
8. Derek LeBlanc0504545140140
9. Christan Charrette007565140140
10. Derek Keith700060130130
11. Pierre LeBlanc456000105105
12. Mathieu Arseneault 750007575
13. Don Ricker075007575
14. Rob McNair000757575
15. Remi Belliveau065006565
16. Neil Davidson060006060
17. Mike Gaudet055005555
18. Darrin Deveau000353535
19. Francois Maltais 000303030
20. Marc Gallant 000252525
Classement général
General Classification
(Groupe B Group)
Pos./Non-Name23/0330-May6-Jun13-JunTotal3 out of 4
1. Anik Bourgeois1001000100300300
2. Aaron Nelson7590090255255
3. Alain Ménard900009090
4. Daniel Guy800008080



 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login