Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Nov 19 (+8624)
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

June 15/02 5:24 am - Dauphine, B.C. News


Posted by Editor on 06/15/02
 

Dauphine Libere - France

Stage 6 - Albertville to Morzine-Avoriaz 146 km

1 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service 4:26:42
2 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole at 0:06
3 Andrei Kivilev (Kaz) Cofidis s.t.
4 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:32
5 Richard Virenque (Fra) Domo-Farm Frites 1:42
6 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) iBanesto.com s.t.
7 Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com 1:47
8 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal Service s.t.
9 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance 1:49
10 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Jean Delatour 1:53

36 Jonathan Vaughters (USA) Credit Agricole 13:21
37 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service
38 Victor-Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal Service all s.t.
50 Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service 22:36
51 Jose Luis Rubiera (Esp) US Postal Service s.t.
53 David Millar (GBR) Cofidis 23:46
55 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) Team CSC Tiscali 24:51
71 Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor) US Postal Service 27:18

GC

1 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service 24:54:54
2 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal Service at 2:03
3 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole 2:24
4 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:44
5 Andrei Kivilev (Kaz) Cofidis 3:28
6 Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com 3:46
7 Aitor Kintana Zarate (Esp) Bigmat.Auber 93 5:09
8 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) iBanesto.com 5:34
9 Richard Virenque (Fra) Domo-Farm Frites 6:11
10 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux 7:09

25 Jonathan Vaughters (USA) Credit Agricole 21:45
28 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service 24:09
35 David Millar (GBR) Cofidis 26:53
38 Jose Luis Rubiera (Esp) US Postal Service 32:16
42 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) Team CSC Tiscali 33:05
55 Victor-Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal Service 42:06
63 Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service 50:15
74 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) US Postal Service 58:12
78 Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor) US Postal Service 1:04:02


BC Summer Games Team - Zone 5
Courtesy Peter Bant

We have selected our team based on our qualification races for Zone 5 (Vancouver-Squamish) and are proud to include:

Matt Cottrell (16 years old)
Neal Kindree ( 15 years old)
Trevor Bant (14 years old)
Stefan Lemieux ( 14 years old)

Heather Rochetta (15 years old)
Rebecca Valleau (15 years old)
Micayla Gatto (14 years old)
Zoe Braul (13 years old)

We have submitted our list of substitutes for consideration by Cycling BC.

Congratulations to all of you!


Victoria Cycling League Points Standing
Courtesy C. Condron

As of June 15, 2002

A GROUP PTS
1Whittingham, SamPVL54
2Korb, Mike46
3Smith, IanNanaimo Cycle41
4Condron, IanSchwalbe-Epic34
5Hovey, CarterRiders /Bianci25
6Cameron, BobSuburban25
7Reid, ChrisSchwalbe-Epic21
8Traini, EnricoSchwalbe-Epic21
9Osborne, MattPart One Int.18
10Pinfold, AndrewItal Pasta17
11Odegaard, PeterSchwalbe-Epic17
12Hooker, RossItal Pasta17
13Rowe, Nick16
14McNamara, RyanPVL16
15Worsfold, Maurice3 Pt. Motors 15
16Worsfold, Chris3 Pt. Motors 14
17Willock, MartyWheelers12
18Goncalves, DanielTrek12
19Drew, MurrayVictoria Wheelers12
20Jenkins, KaiSchwalbe-Epic11
21Colborne, StephenPart One Int.10
22McDonald, DanTrek 10
23Segato, LucaPart One Int.9
24Vogler, DarrenTrek VW8
25Laga, RoddiTrek VW8
26Solem, MurreySchwalbe-Epic8
27Decore, MattDr. Walker7
28Douglas, JamieGiant6
29Norris, SimonChain6
30Pianarosa, DenisPVL6
31Roth, RyanSympatico5
32LaFontain, Martin5
33Grace, MikeSchwalbe-Epic5
34Hugregts, MennoTrek VW5
35Vunic, DaveTrek VW4


B GROUPPTS
1Dunlop, JPTeen Speed44
2McKinney, DaveSchwalbe-Epic40
3Lund, SteveTeen Speed36
4Hobor, MattTeen Speed31
5Ciceri, SimonSchwalbe-Epic27
6Morrison, SteveTeen Speed23
7Lamb, RobSchwalbe-Epic21
8Martindale, DuaneWheelers20
9Perrin, David20
10Marshall, VaugnSchwalbe-Epic20
11Weeks, James 20
12Anjtey, ChrisSidney Velo20
13Boychuk, Dave19
14Schilling, MarkRiders17
15Clarke, RyanSchwalbe-Epic16
16Webb, Kim16
17Knock, KurtEpic15
18Holtz, JamesPVL14
19Munroe, Steve11
20Trace, Tyler 11


WOMEN PTS
1Sweeney, LisaKappa38
2Sandwith, EmilyTeen Speed32
3Drew, EricaKappa31
4Loster, BreannaSchwalbe-Epic31
5Willock, Erinne27
6Townsend, Claire26
7Stuart, Sara25
8Berg, DawnKappa17
9Trew, Jenny15
10Yew, Anne11
11Grain, Gina10
12McQuaid10
13Stardico, Nicole6
14Waldner, Charlene6
15Pendril, Catherine3
16Sin, Amanda2
17Vaudry, Kristina2

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login