Canadian Cyclist Specialized Tarmac 24-7 1 - Aug 12
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

June 22/02 12:32 pm - Tour of Catalunya, Tour of Switzerland


Posted by Editoress on 06/22/02
 

Volta a Catalunya Spain

Stage 4: Barruera-Station de Pal, 52 km

1 Jose Antonio Garrido (Esp) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria 1:39:23
2 Luis Perez (Esp) Team Coast s.t.
3 Fernando Escartin (Esp) Team Coast 0:28
4 Francisco Mancebo (Esp) iBanesto.com
5 Mikel Zarrabeitia (Esp) ONCE-Eroski all s.t.
6 Roberto Heras (Esp) US Postal Service 0:30
7 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) iBanesto.coms.t.
8 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis 0:36
9 David Plaza (Esp) Team Coast 0:42
10 Aitor Garmendia (Esp) Team Coast 0:46

43 Christian Vandevelde (USA) US Postal Service 4:43
53 Matthew White (Aus) US Postal Service 10:22
55 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Services.t.
59 Chann Mcrae (USA) US Postal Service 12:10
60 Michael Barry (Can) US Postal Service s.t.
62 Andrea Tafi (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 13:07
94 Tom Boonen (Bel) US Postal Service 17:29
102 Tom Steels (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step s.t.

Stage 5: Andorre-Llivia, 141.3 km

1 Jose Manuel Maestre (Esp) Relax-Fuenlabrada 3:20:06
2 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca at 0:26
3 Fernando Escartin (Esp) Team Coast
4 Benjamin Noval (Esp) Relax-Fuenlabrada
5 Inigo Landaluze (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
6 Francisco Mancebo (Esp) iBanesto.com
7 Jose Antonio Garrido (Esp) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria
8 Raimondas Rumsas (Ltu) Lampre-Daikin
9 Jose Luis Rebollo (Esp) Relax-Fuenlabrada
10 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Itera
14 Roberto Heras (Esp) US Postal Service
25 Christian Vandevelde (USA) US Postal Service
43 Matthew White (Aus) US Postal Service all s.t.
73 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service 8:48
86 Chann Mcrae (USA) US Postal Service
88 Michael Barry (Can) US Postal Service both s.t.
97 Tom Boonen (Bel) US Postal Service 14:34
106 Tom Steels (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step s.t.

GC
1 Roberto Heras (Esp) US Postal Service 10:32:28
2 Aitor Garmendia (Esp) Team Coast at 0:31
3 Luis Perez (Esp) Team Coast 0:44
4 Mikel Zarrabeitia (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 0:51
5 Fernando Escartin (Esp) Team Coast 1:00
6 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) iBanesto.com 1:04
7 David Plaza (Esp) Team Coast 1:38
8 Francisco Mancebo (Esp) iBanesto.com 1:47
9 Benjamin Noval (Esp) Relax-Fuenlabrada 1:48
10 Jose Antonio Garrido (Esp) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria 1:51

28 Christian Vandevelde (USA) US Postal Service 6:50
49 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service 20:24
58 Michael Barry (Can) US Postal Service 25:00
62 Andrea Tafi (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 26:34
80 Matthew White (Aus) US Postal Service 31:50
90 Chann Mcrae (USA) US Postal Service 38:11
104 Tom Boonen (Bel) US Postal Service 48:50
105 Tom Steels (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step 49:08



Tour of Switzerland

Stage 2: Schaffhausen to Domat Ems, 191 km

1 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom 4:15:20
2 Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems
3 Dario Pieri (Ita) Alessio
4 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport
5 Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
6 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport
7 Federico Giabbecucci (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo
8 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Domo-Farm Frites
9 Robert Hunter (Rsa) Mapei-Quick Step
10 Christophe Agnolutto (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance

33 Bobby Julich (USA) Team Telekom
39 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
47 Kevin Livingston (USA) Team Telekom
61 Alex Zülle(Sui) Team Coast
68 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
74 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Lampre-Daikin
76 Johan Museeuw (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
82 Miguel Martinez (Fra) Mapei-Quick Step all s.t.
106 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Ag2R Prevoyance 6:32

Stage 3: Domat Ems to Samnaun, 158 km

1 Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom 4:23:29
2 Alex Zülle(Sui) Team Coast at 0:03
3 Laurent Dufaux(Sui) Alessio
4 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Lampre-Daikin 0:09
5 Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi
6 Piotr Wadecki (Pol) Domo-Farm Frites
7 Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux 0:12
8 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo 0:49
9 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Mapei-Quick Step 1:26
10 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Fassa Bortolo
11 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner 1:28

23 Miguel Martinez (Fra) Mapei-Quick Step 2:35
27 Kevin Livingston (USA) Team Telekom 3:46
31 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 5:03
33 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner 5:36
35 Bobby Julich (USA) Team Telekom 5:44
46 Andrea Noé (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 9:15
47 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
59 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom 13:21
91 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Domo-Farm Frites s.t.
102 Johan Museeuw (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 23:07

GC

1 Alex Zülle(Sui) Team Coast 13:06:07
2 Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom 0:06
3 Laurent Dufaux(Sui) Alessio 0:09
4 Piotr Wadecki (Pol) Domo-Farm Frites 0:30
5 Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux 0:38
6 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Lampre-Daikin 0:49
7 Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 0:52
8 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo 1:07
9 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Mapei-Quick Step 1:41
10 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner 1:48

20 Miguel Martinez (Fra) Mapei-Quick Step 3:00
26 Kevin Livingston (USA) Team Telekom 4:18
29 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 5:17
32 Bobby Julich (USA) Team Telekom 5:59
44 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 9:57
56 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Index Alexia 13:35
58 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Domo-Farm Frites 13:39
73 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom 13:58
97 Johan Museeuw (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 23:57


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login