Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Nov 19 (+8624)
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

July 13/02 11:25 am - Cascade Classic: Stage 3 Men, Stage 2 Women


Posted by Editoress on 07/13/02
 

Cascade Classic
Report Courtesy Saturn

The climbers rule the morning stage and the sprinters rule the night at the 3rd and 4th stages of the Cascade Classic.

The third stage of the Classic was extremely short at 1.08 miles but nevertheless an extreme test of climbing power with a 450 foot elevation gain. The riders negotiated about 1/3 of the total distance on a narrow bike path with three switchbacks which then spit them out on onto the leg breaking ascent up the road to the top of Pilot Butte near downtown Bend. It was a true test of bike handling skill and climbing power with the riders with the best combo of those two skills coming out on top.

Prime Alliance's Chris Horner proved to be the best with Mercury's new recruit Tom Danielson not far behind in second. Race leader Chris Wherry of Mercury rounded out the podium with a solid time, retaining his leader's jersey and gaining some extra padding on Navigator's Burke Swindlehurst who placed 12th, losing 18 seconds to Wherry. Saturn's Tim Johnson moved up one spot to fourth overall with a ninth place ride.

On the Women's side Saturn's Kim Bruckner again proved she is the best climber here with a time that could beat many of the men's times. Hutches's Leah Goldstein also had a very solid second place ride just four seconds off Kim's time with Leah's team mate Sandy Espeseth taking third.

Results from Friday evenings race are not available

Men Stage 3 - Pilot Butte Time Trial
1. Horner, Chris (Prime Alliance)0:04:26.564:26.56
2. Danielson, Tom (Mercury)0:04:28.60at 0:02
3. Wherry, Chris (Mercury)0:04:32.170:06
4. Baldwin, Chris (Navigators)0:04:35.280:09
5. Pate, Danny (Prime Alliance)0:04:38.890:12
6. Kluck, Damon (Saturn)0:04:43.420:17
7. Bajadali, Andrew (Excel Sports)0:04:45.190:19
8. Decanio, Matt (Prime Alliance)0:04:46.130:20
9. Johnson, Tim (Saturn)0:04:46.130:20
10. Creed, Michael (Prime Alliance)0:04:49.310:23
11. Swindlehurst, Burke (Navigators)0:04:50.350:24
12. Moninger, Scott (Mercury)0:04:50.370:24
13. Leaper, Tom (Navigators)0:04:51.850:25
14. Ley, Michael (Jittery Joe's)0:04:53.330:27
15. Jacques-Maynes, Ben (Sierra Nevada Cycl)0:04:53.850:27
16. Zajicek, Phil (Mercury)0:04:59.680:33
17. Cruz, Antonio (USPS)0:05:00.360:34
18. Fraser, Gord (Mercury)0:05:01.030:35
19. Tonkin, Eric (TeamBikeGallery)0:05:01.970:35
20. Frischorn, Will (Saturn)0:05:02.570:36
21. Mitchell, Glen (Navigators)0:05:04.490:38
22. Anker, Michael J. (KB Homes/I.Martin)0:05:05.810:39
23. Lieswyn, Jon (7UP/ Nutra Fig)0:05:06.430:40
24. Beall, Rusty (Saturn of Bellvue)0:05:07.980:41
25. Hunt, John (Sierra Nevada Cycl Fairfax ,CA)0:05:08.940:42
26. Siebel, Dylan (CDS/Kenwood/WCS)0:05:10.070:44
27. Wyandt, David (Sierra Nevada Cycling)0:05:10.180:44
28. Suttle, Dale (BackyarBurgers)0:05:13.170:47
29. Stevenson, Russell (Prime Alliance)0:05:14.280:48
30. Elzinga, Adrian (CDS/Kenwood/WCS)0:05:17.100:51
31. Hudson, Ron (KB Homes/I.Martin)0:05:17.920:51
32. Prado Neto, Hugo (Cody Racing)0:05:20.700:54
33. O'Bee, Kirk (Navigators)0:05:21.370:55
34. Osguthorpe, John (LoganRaceClub)0:05:21.470:55
35. Perrins, Sandy (LoganRaceClub)0:05:22.410:56
36. White, Troy (Sierra Nevada Cycling)0:05:22.620:56
37. Lokkesmoe, Jason (Sharp/TREK)0:05:22.780:56
38. Hawley, Brian (Sierra Nevada Cycling)0:05:22.940:56
39. Tuft, Svein (Prime Alliance)0:05:23.250:57
40. Guay, Ryan (Navigators)0:05:23.530:57
41. Dills, Nathan (TeamBikeGallery)0:05:23.870:57
42. Crawford, Tom (Broadmark Capital)0:05:25.480:59
43. Schmeer, Ronnie (Saturn of Bellvue)0:05:25.870:59
44. Wicks, Barry (TeamBikeGallery)0:05:26.311:00
45. Butler, Allan (LoganRaceClub)0:05:28.301:02
46. Burndred, Geoffrey (Broadmark Capital)0:05:29.261:03
47. Klikna, Jason (Sierra Nevada Cycl Merced ,CA)0:05:30.801:04
48. Dubberly, Matt (Sierra Nevada Cycl Goleta ,CA)0:05:30.811:04
49. Eck, Kirk (LoganRaceClub)0:05:32.981:06
50. Coyle, Charles F. (7UP/ Nutra Fig)0:05:33.521:07
51. Vigus, Devon (Sharpbicycle/Trek)0:05:33.571:07
52. Ollerenshaw, Doug (TeamBikeGallery)0:05:33.651:07
53. Sayers, Mike (Mercury)0:05:34.211:08
54. Peters, John (Prime Alliance)0:05:34.391:08
55. Bethel, Jason (Nantucket)0:05:34.991:08
56. Settlemire, Ian (KB Homes/I.Martin)0:05:35.501:09
57. Collard, Marc (Davis Bike Club)0:05:36.801:10
58. Long, Erik (Team Compass)0:05:37.331:11
59. Doherty, Lance (3 BRT)0:05:38.241:12
60. Morgan, Justin (Sierra Nevada Cycling)0:05:39.901:13
61. Van Den Akker, Erik (Reno Wheelmen)0:05:40.141:14
62. Touchstone, Andrew (Marathon Racing)0:05:40.691:14
63. Candelario, Alex (Prime Alliance)0:05:44.341:18
64. Leitheiser, Jason (BHC/Airborne)0:05:44.681:18
65. Gomez, Gustavo (Central Valley)0:05:44.991:18
66. Sbeih, Adham (Mercury)0:05:45.631:19
67. Rocchi, Randy (F2 Consulting)0:05:46.691:20
68. Klikna, Josh (Sierra Nevada Cycling)0:05:49.451:23
69. Klasna, Trent (Saturn)0:05:49.561:23
70. Petersen, Soren (Saturn)0:05:49.871:23
71. Kilun, Roman (SantaCruz Spokesman)0:05:50.471:24
72. Baumann, Chris (Sierra Nevada Cycling)0:05:51.381:25
73. Rilling, Roger (Sierra Nevada Cycling)0:05:53.611:27
74. Newman, Robert (F2 Consulting)0:05:54.451:28
75. Pennington, Luke (--)0:05:55.231:29
76. Caton, Jeff (Napa Valley Velo)0:05:55.341:29
77. Mandart, Andrew (AST)0:06:01.271:35
78. Fuentes, David (Sierra Nevada Cycling)0:06:01.491:35
79. Richter, David (Recycled Cycles)0:06:02.741:36
80. Walker, Zachary (Olympic Club)0:06:06.221:40
81. Vogels, Henk (Mercury)0:06:08.741:42
82. Fisher, Chris (Saturn)0:06:09.471:43
83. Whatley, Fred (F2 Consulting)0:06:11.341:45
84. Martin, Scott (Logan Race Club)0:06:13.031:47
85. Kaplan, Ben (Saturn of Bellvue)0:06:15.121:49
86. Walsh, Mick (Saturn of Bellvue)0:06:15.251:49
87. Humberston, Russ (Corbin Huntair)0:06:15.341:49
88. Shanks, Daimeon D (Hutch's)0:06:25.381:59
89. Richardson, Sam (TeamBikeGallery)0:06:31.172:05
90. Jacques, Michael (F2 Consulting)0:06:31.962:05
91. Campbell, Rob (Broadmark Capital)0:06:33.182:07
92. Littlehales, Todd (Navigators)0:06:39.112:13
93. Bullentini, Rinaldo F2 Consulting (Reno ,NV)0:06:40.882:14
94. Elken, Evan (Broadmark Capital)0:06:41.732:15
95. Sundt, Jonny (Broadmark Capital)0:06:55.062:29
Elite Women Stage 2 - Pilot Butte Time Trial
1. Bruckner, Kimberly (Saturn)0:05:37.825:37.82
2. Goldstein, Leah (Hutch's)0:05:41.39at 0:04
3. Espeseth, Sandy (Hutch's)0:05:54.200:17
4. Maher, Katharine (3 BRT)0:06:00.480:23
5. Demars, Nicole (Hutch's)0:06:02.460:25
6. Albert, Heather (Goldy's)0:06:03.450:26
7. Phillips, Jessica (Saturn)0:06:09.090:32
8. Wood, Susie (Lost Rivez)0:06:11.980:34
9. Magness, Lisa (IntermountainCycli)0:06:14.790:37
10. Pennington, Alice (TeamBikegalleryTRE)0:06:20.490:43
11. Babbitt, Brooke (Team Goldy's)0:06:22.560:45
12. Rachetto, Liza (Intermountain Orth)0:06:26.160:49
13. Matlock, Lisa (FordNoBoundaries)0:06:27.400:50
14. Gollogoly, Naomi (TeamBikegalleryTRE)0:06:31.520:54
15. Trapp, Sima (Goldy's)0:06:31.730:54
16. Rohan, Kerry (Lakeside)0:06:32.890:55
17. Calle, Maria Luisa (Seleccion Columbia)0:06:34.800:57
18. Gaunt, Susanna (IntermountainCycli)0:06:36.330:59
19. Beall, Allison (Armondos)0:06:37.421:00
20. Nakamura, Yukie (Webcor/AltoVelo)0:06:41.901:04
21. Snodgrass, Amy (Team Oregon)0:06:43.321:06
22. Jaworski, Christin (MontaVistaVelo)0:06:44.701:07
23. Gonzalez de Ferrat (Goldy's)0:06:53.721:16
24. Meyer, Martha (Colorado Velo)0:06:54.071:17
25. Sanborn, Melissa (Lost Rivez)0:06:54.081:17
26. Hunt, Lisa (The Olympic Club)0:06:54.211:17
27. Bjork, Becky (IntermountainCycli)0:06:57.611:20
28. Loan, sheryl (Arctic Bike Club)0:07:02.191:25
29. Erwin, Kristina (Lost River Cycling)0:07:02.961:25
30. Westbrook, Emily (Gregg'sTrek / VW)0:07:06.781:29
31. Conrad, Michele (RecycledCycles)0:07:24.451:47
32. Holser, Kele (Armondos)0:07:29.861:52
33. Jones, Kathleen (Five Valley Velo)0:08:04.772:27


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login