Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG banner CC1 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

July 14/02 11:54 am - Tour de France: Stage 8


Posted by Editoress on 07/14/02
 

Tour de France

Stage 8: St-Martin de Landelles to Plouay, 217.5. km

1. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank 4:36:52
2. Servais Knaven (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites
3. Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank
4. Franck Renier (Fra) Bonjour
5. Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole
6. Stephane Auge (Fra) Jean Delatour
7. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Lampre Daikin all s.t.
8. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto-Adecco 1:55
9. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
10. Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com
11. Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole
12. Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre Daikin
13. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Domo-Farm Frites
14. Robert Hunter (RSA) Mapei-Quick Step
15. Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Tacconi Sport
16. Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis
17. Hans De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
18. Mario Aerts (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
19. Francois Simon (Fra) Bonjour
20. Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Tacconi Sport
21. Pedro Horillo (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step
22. Emmanuel Magnien (Fra) Bonjour
23. Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
24. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
25. Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal Service
26. Laurent Brochard (Fra) Jean Delatour
27. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole
28. Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis
29. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service
30. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz) Cofidis
31. Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel) Lampre Daikin
32. Nicola Loda (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
33. Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com
34. George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service
35. Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service
36. Pavel Padrnos (Cze) US Postal Service
37. Unai Osa (Esp) iBanesto.com
38. Miguel Martinez (Fra) Mapei-Quick Step
39. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Mapei-Quick Step
40. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) iBanesto.com
41. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank
42. Cedric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis
43. Raimondas Rumsas (Ltu) Lampre Daikin
44. Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com
45. Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Tacconi Sport
46. Jose Luis Rubiera Vigil (Esp) US Postal Service
47. Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
48. Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) US Postal Service
49. Joseba Beloki (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
50. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
51. Andrea Tafi (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
52. Franck Bouyer (Fra) Bonjour
53. Bobby Julich (USA) Team Deutsche Telekom
54. David Millar (GBr) Cofidis
55. Jorg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski
56. Bingen Fernandez (Esp) Cofidis
57. Samuel Sanchez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
58. Marco Velo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
59. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
60. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) iBanesto.com
61. Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Tacconi Sport
62. Enrico Cassani (Ita) Domo-Farm Frites
63. Danilo Hondo (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
64. Isidro Nozal (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
65. Laurent Jalabert (Fra) CSC-Tiscali
66. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
67. Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
68. Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank
69. Piotr Wadecki (Pol) Domo-Farm Frites
70. Frederic Bessy (Fra) Credit Agricole
71. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Mapei-Quick Step
72. Michael Sandstod (Den) CSC-Tiscali
73. Andrea Peron (Ita) CSC-Tiscali
74. Tyler Hamilton (USA) CSC-Tiscali
75. Dario Frigo (Ita) Tacconi Sport
76. Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
77. Massimo Apollonio (Ita) Tacconi Sport
78. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Ag2R Prevoyance
79. Carlos Sastre (Esp) CSC-Tiscali
80. Mauro Radaeli (Ita) Tacconi Sport
81. Stefano Casagranda (Ita) Alessio
82. Frederic Guesdon (Fra) FDJeux.com
83. Ruslan Ivanov (Mda) Alessio
84. Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
85. Serguei Gontchar (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo
86. Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi
87. Jean-Cyril Robin (Fra) FDJeux.com
88. Richard Virenque (Fra) Domo-Farm Frites
89. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Bonjour
90. Davide Casarotto (Ita) Alessio
91. Iban Mayo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
92. Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bonjour
93. Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour
94. Tomas Konecny (Cze) Domo-Farm Frites
95. Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Jean Delatour
96. Christophe Mengin (Fra) FDJeux.com
97. David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis
98. Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca
99. Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom
100. Nicki Sorensen (Den) CSC-Tiscali
101. Laurent Dufaux (Sui) Alessio
102. Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com
103. Axel Merckx (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
104. Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole
105. Jose Angel Vidal (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
106. Marcos A. Serrano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
107. Steffen Wesemann (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
108. Jose Azevedo (Por) ONCE-Eroski
109. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Esp) iBanesto.com
110. Roberto Heras Hernandez (Esp) US Postal Service
111. Inigo Chaurreau (Esp) Ag2R Prevoyance
112. Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank
113. Volodimir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo
114. Abraham Olano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
115. Stephane Goubert (Fra) Jean Delatour
116. Marco Serpellini (Ita) Lampre Daikin
117. Ivan Gotti (Ita) Alessio
118. Francisco Cabello (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
119. Beat Zberg (Sui) Rabobank
120. David Latasa (Esp) iBanesto.com
121. Santiago Perez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
122. Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Lampre Daikin
123. Daniel Atienza (Esp) Cofidis
124. Udo Bolts (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
125. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) iBanesto.com
126. Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
127. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance
128. David Etxebarria (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
129. Inigo Cuesta (Esp) Cofidis
130. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) FDJeux.com
131. Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
132. Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole
133. Santiago Blanco (Esp) iBanesto.com
134. Anthony Morin (Fra) Credit Agricole
135. Toni Tauler (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
136. Constantino Zaballa (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
137. Thierry Marichal (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
138. Addy Engels (Ned) Rabobank
139. Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom
140. Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Tacconi Sport
141. Oscar Pozzi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
142. Massimo Donati (Ita) Tacconi Sport
143. Andrea Brognara (Ita) Alessio
144. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Lotto-Adecco
145. Sergei Ivanov (Rus) Fassa Bortolo
146. Kevin Livingston (USA) Team Deutsche Telekom
147. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
148. Igor Flores (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
149. Fabian De Waele (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step
150. Jerome Pineau (Fra) Bonjour
151. Cyril Dessel (Fra) Jean Delatour
152. Eddy Seigneur (Fra) Jean Delatour
153. Christophe Edalaine (Fra) Jean Delatour
154. Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Lampre Daikin
155. Thierry Loder (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
156. Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service
157. Jose Javier Gomez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
158. Anthony Langella (Fra) Credit Agricole
159. Jerome Bernard (Fra) Jean Delatour
160. Jonathan Vaughters (USA) Credit Agricole
161. Dave Bruylandts (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
162. Roberto Laiseka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi all s.t.
163. Jose Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) iBanesto.com 3:06
164. Paul van Hyfte (Bel) CSC-Tiscali
165. Martin Hvastija (Slo) Alessio
166. Gorka Gonzalez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi all s.t.
167. Jimmy Casper (Fra) FDJeux.com 4:20
168. Bram de Groot (Ned) Rabobank 4:23
169. Leon van Bon (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites
170. Jacky Durand (Fra) FDJeux.com
171. Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
172. Luciano Pagliarini (Bra) Lampre Daikin
173. Jakob Piil Storm (Den) CSC-Tiscali
174. Fabio Baldato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
175. Cristian Moreni (Ita) Alessio all s.t.
176. Mikel Pradera (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 5:25
177. Stephane Berges (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance 8:30
178. Christophe Agnolutto (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
179. Alvaro Gonzalez de Galdeano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
180. Arvis Piziks (Lat) CSC-Tiscali
181. Damien Nazon (Fra) Bonjour all s.t.
182. Christophe Oriol (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance 12:57
DNS Oscar Freire (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step
DNS Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Lotto-Adecco

GC

1. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 32:18:46
2. Joseba Beloki (Esp) ONCE-Eroski at 0:04
3. Jorg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski 0:12
4. Abraham Olano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 0:22
5. Isidro Nozal (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 0:27
6. Jose Azevedo (Por) ONCE-Eroski 0:28
7. Marcos A. Serrano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 0:30
8. Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service 0:34
9. Tyler Hamilton (USA) CSC-Tiscali 0:53
10. Andrea Peron (Ita) CSC-Tiscali
11. Carlos Sastre (Esp) CSC-Tiscali 1:00
12. Laurent Jalabert (Fra) CSC-Tiscali 1:04
13. Roberto Heras Hernandez (Esp) US Postal Service 1:06
14. Nicki Sorensen (Den) CSC-Tiscali 1:09
15. Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal Service 1:13
16. George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service 1:19
17. Jose Luis Rubiera Vigil (Esp) US Postal Service 1:26
18. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service
19. Serguei Gontchar (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo 1:36
20. David Millar (GBr) Cofidis 1:40
21. Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 1:41
22. Pavel Padrnos (Cze) US Postal Service 1:46
23. David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis 1:52
24. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 1:55
25. Sergei Ivanov (Rus) Fassa Bortolo 1:58
26. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) iBanesto.com 2:01
27. Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 2:02
28. Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis 2:04
29. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz) Cofidis 2:09
30. Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca 2:14
31. Marco Velo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 2:15
32. Raimondas Rumsas (Ltu) Lampre Daikin 2:16
33. Cedric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis 2:19
34. Richard Virenque (Fra) Domo-Farm Frites 2:21
35. Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service
36. David Latasa (Esp) iBanesto.com 2:22
37. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank 2:23
38. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) iBanesto.com 2:24
39. Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com 2:28
40. Beat Zberg (Sui) Rabobank
41. Tomas Konecny (Cze) Domo-Farm Frites 2:30
42. Axel Merckx (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 2:31
43. Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank 2:33
44. Inigo Cuesta (Esp) Cofidis 2:35
45. Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole 2:38
46. Unai Osa (Esp) iBanesto.com 2:41
47. Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 2:43
48. Franck Renier (Fra) Bonjour 2:44
49. Piotr Wadecki (Pol) Domo-Farm Frites 2:47
50. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
51. Santiago Perez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 2:51
52. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto-Adecco 2:54
53. Enrico Cassani (Ita) Domo-Farm Frites 2:56
54. Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank 2:58
55. Dave Bruylandts (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 2:59
56. Danilo Hondo (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 3:03
57. Daniel Atienza (Esp) Cofidis 3:07
58. Bobby Julich (USA) Team Deutsche Telekom 3:16
59. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Lampre Daikin 3:18
60. Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com
61. Bingen Fernandez (Esp) Cofidis 3:21
62. Laurent Dufaux (Sui) Alessio 3:28
63. Franck Bouyer (Fra) Bonjour 3:30
64. Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com 3:31
65. Volodimir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo 3:32
66. Laurent Brochard (Fra) Jean Delatour 3:40
67. Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com
68. Mario Aerts (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 3:41
69. Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom 3:44
70. Francois Simon (Fra) Bonjour
71. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 3:45
72. Pedro Horillo (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step 3:51
73. Ivan Gotti (Ita) Alessio 3:55
74. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) FDJeux.com 4:02
75. Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Jean Delatour
76. Dario Frigo (Ita) Tacconi Sport 4:04
77. Jean-Cyril Robin (Fra) FDJeux.com 4:05
78. Frederic Guesdon (Fra) FDJeux.com 4:08
79. Kevin Livingston (USA) Team Deutsche Telekom
80. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Ag2R Prevoyance 4:12
81. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Lotto-Adecco 4:15
82. Stephane Goubert (Fra) Jean Delatour 4:16
83. Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 4:20
84. Miguel Martinez (Fra) Mapei-Quick Step 4:23
85. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Mapei-Quick Step 4:30
86. Udo Bolts (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 4:36
87. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4:41
88. Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance 4:50
89. Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
90. Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis
91. Inigo Chaurreau (Esp) Ag2R Prevoyance 4:51
92. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank 4:53
93. Ruslan Ivanov (Mda) Alessio 4:58
94. Thierry Loder (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance 5:05
95. Christophe Edalaine (Fra) Jean Delatour 5:11
96. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance 5:15
97. Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Tacconi Sport 5:21
98. Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour 5:24
99. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Mapei-Quick Step 5:31
100. Steffen Wesemann (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 5:48
101. Oscar Pozzi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 5:55
102. Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Lampre Daikin 5:56
103. Stefano Casagranda (Ita) Alessio 6:04
104. Constantino Zaballa (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 6:30
105. Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 6:38
106. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Domo-Farm Frites 6:40
107. Massimo Donati (Ita) Tacconi Sport 6:45
108. Jerome Pineau (Fra) Bonjour 6:54
109. Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre Daikin 6:56
110. Andrea Brognara (Ita) Alessio 7:09
111. Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom 7:18
112. Jose Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) iBanesto.com 7:19
113. Toni Tauler (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 7:46
114. Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Tacconi Sport 7:51
115. Paul van Hyfte (Bel) CSC-Tiscali 7:56
116. Christophe Mengin (Fra) FDJeux.com 8:08
117. Cyril Dessel (Fra) Jean Delatour 8:16
118. Francisco Cabello (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 8:23
119. Hans De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 8:28
120. Anthony Morin (Fra) Credit Agricole 8:29
121. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Bonjour 8:30
122. Nicola Loda (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 8:37
123. Robert Hunter (RSA) Mapei-Quick Step 8:56
124. Jakob Piil Storm (Den) CSC-Tiscali 8:57
125. Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Tacconi Sport 8:57
126. Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) US Postal Service 9:23
127. Iban Mayo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 9:49
128. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Esp) iBanesto.com 9:50
129. Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bonjour 9:53
130. Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel) Lampre Daikin 9:58
131. Santiago Blanco (Esp) iBanesto.com 10:04
132. Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole 10:23
133. Martin Hvastija (Slo) Alessio 10:47
134. Alvaro Gonzalez de Galdeano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 10:53
135. Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole 11:17
136. Andrea Tafi (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 11:25
137. Mauro Radaeli (Ita) Tacconi Sport 11:36
138. Marco Serpellini (Ita) Lampre Daikin 11:40
139. Frederic Bessy (Fra) Credit Agricole 11:45
140. Cristian Moreni (Ita) Alessio 11:53
141. Jose Angel Vidal (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 12:18
142. David Etxebarria (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 12:23
143. Davide Casarotto (Ita) Alessio 12:34
144. Jerome Bernard (Fra) Jean Delatour 13:03
145. Stephane Auge (Fra) Jean Delatour 13:18
146. Massimo Apollonio (Ita) Tacconi Sport 13:31
147. Fabio Baldato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 13:43
148. Mikel Pradera (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 14:02
149. Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole 14:31
150. Jimmy Casper (Fra) FDJeux.com 14:48
151. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) iBanesto.com 15:13
152. Leon van Bon (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites 15:25
153. Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Lampre Daikin 15:37
154. Jose Javier Gomez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 15:42
155. Servais Knaven (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites 15:51
156. Michael Sandstod (Den) CSC-Tiscali 15:55
157. Samuel Sanchez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 17:10
158. Roberto Laiseka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 17:16
159. Jacky Durand (Fra) FDJeux.com 17:47
160. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 18:02
161. Jonathan Vaughters (USA) Credit Agricole 18:50
162. Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Tacconi Sport 19:02
163. Addy Engels (Ned) Rabobank
164. Christophe Agnolutto (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance 19:25
165. Eddy Seigneur (Fra) Jean Delatour 19:35
166. Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi 20:37
167. Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance 21:20
168. Emmanuel Magnien (Fra) Bonjour 22:02
169. Igor Flores (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 22:39
170. Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Tacconi Sport 22:55
171. Anthony Langella (Fra) Credit Agricole 23:43
172. Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank 23:58
173. Thierry Marichal (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 24:47
174. Fabian De Waele (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step 25:05
175. Bram de Groot (Ned) Rabobank 25:34
176. Arvis Piziks (Lat) CSC-Tiscali 27:23
177. Damien Nazon (Fra) Bonjour 29:28
178. Stephane Berges (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance 29:42
179. Luciano Pagliarini (Bra) Lampre Daikin 30:51
180. Gorka Gonzalez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 31:18
181. Christophe Oriol (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance 32:11
182. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole 33:46

Points (green jersey)

1. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 193. pts
2. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto-Adecco 191
3. Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com 134
4. Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole 119
5. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Ag2R Prevoyance 110
6. Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre Daikin 108
7. Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Tacconi Sport 102
8. Francois Simon (Fra) Bonjour 89
9. Franck Renier (Fra) Bonjour 63
10. Laurent Brochard (Fra) Jean Delatour 62

Mountains (polka dot jersey)

1. Christophe Mengin (Fra) FDJeux.com 42. pts
2. Stephane Berges (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance 26
3. Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel) Lampre Daikin 15
4. Franck Renier (Fra) Bonjour 13
5. Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour 12
6. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Lampre Daikin 10
7. Anthony Morin (Fra) Credit Agricole 8
8. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Bonjour 6
9. Leon van Bon (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites 6
10. Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Jean Delatour 5


Most combative rider

1. Franck Renier (Fra) Bonjour 49. pts
2. Jacky Durand (Fra) FDJeux.com 32
3. Stephane Berges (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance 24
4. Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel) Lampre Daikin 21
5. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank 19
6. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Bonjour 19
7. Anthony Morin (Fra) Credit Agricole 16
8. Leon van Bon (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites 16
9. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole 15
10. Stefano Casagranda (Ita) Alessio 14


Best young rider (white jersey)

1. Isidro Nozal (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 32:19:13
2. David Millar (GBr) Cofidis at 1:13
3. Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 1:14
4. Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com 2:01
5. Santiago Perez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 2:24
6. Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com 3:04
7. Volodimir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo 3:05
8. Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com 3:13
9. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) FDJeux.com 3:35
10. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Mapei-Quick Step 4:03


Teams classification

1. ONCE-Eroski 96:56:34
2. Team CSC Tiscali at 1:36
3. US Postal Service 2:31
4. Rabobank 3:17
5. Fassa Bortolo 4:53
6. Cofidis 5:06
7. Domo-Farm Frites 5:11
8. Lampre-Daikin 5:42
9. iBanesto.com 6:16
10. Kelme-Costa Blanca 6:53
11. Team Telekom 8:58
12. Jean Delatour 9:06
13. Alessio 9:56
14. Bonjour 10:06
15. FDJeux.com 10:53
16. Lotto-Adecco 11:01
17. Mapei-Quick Step 11:40
18. Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 11:55
19. Ag2R Prevoyance 13:36
20. Credit Agricole 15:06
21. Euskaltel-Euskadi 17:54

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login