Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Nov 19 (+8624)
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC1 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

July 20/02 11:18 am - Tour de l'Abitibi: Stage 7


Posted by Editoress on 07/20/02
 

Tour de l'Abitibi
Thanks to Jacques Landry for the report

A break of 5 riders went away at the 30k mark. One rider was dropped after 5 km. An attempt at the 50km mark by Team USA assisted by the Netherlands was thwarted by a crash that took down most of the Dutch team. The 4 in the break worked together, at one point had a gap of 1:25. They stayed away until the finishing circuit (8 times around the 2.2km loop).

Kevin Lacombe, who had been content to sit at the back and just ride, received instructions to "move up". Instructions that proved to the right call as Lacombe would take 2nd in the stage.

Stage 7: Road Circuit, Preissac to Val d'Or, 102.7 km
1. Chiocca, Matthieu (FRA) Franche Comté2:19:07
2. Lacombe, Kevin (CAN) Québec
3. Van Ijzendoorn, Eddy (NED) Hollande
4. Mitchell, Nathan (USA) États-Unis
5. Farrar, Tyler (USA) États-Unis
6. Fausse, Guillaume (CAN) Québec
7. Van Hoof, Roel (BEL) Belgique - Sweet Paradise
8. Tsuji, Yoshimitsu (JPN) Japon
9. Norris, Keith (USA) NorthEast Regional A
10. Karibidis, Manolis (GRE) Grèce
11. Ikeda, Takeshi (JPN) Japon
12. Kakimoto, Yusuke (JPN) Japon
13. Korzekwa, Jonathan (USA) Texas
14. Daskalakis, Emmanouil (GRE) Grèce
15. Tanigaki, Yuki (JPN) Japon
16. Chatelin, Loïc (FRA) Franche Comté
17. Herrera, Filiberto (MEX) Mexique
18. Nikolaou, Eleftherios (GRE) Grèce
19. Demoly, Tanguy (FRA) Franche Comté
20. Deeny, Sheldon (USA) Arizona Select Team
21. Millot, Nicolas (FRA) Franche Comté
22. Pozniak, Mark (CAN) Ontario
23. Laurencot, Benoît (FRA) Franche Comté
24. Emery , Kirk (CAN) Atlantic Cycling Centre
25. Devine, John (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team
26. Boucher, Cabrel (CAN) Manitoba
27. Amanuma, Masaki (JPN) Japon
28. Cervantes, Omar (MEX) Mexique
29. Caldwell, Blake (USA) États-Unis
30. Crichton, Brandon (CAN) Manitoba
31. Meier, Christian (CAN) Atlantic Cycling Centre
32. Musicant, Aaron (USA) Team Swift
33. Hendrickson, Brian (USA) Voler / West Coast Regional
34. Dunton, Troy (USA) Texas
35. O'Grady, Brian (USA) Team Swift
36. Guerrero, Abundio (MEX) Mexique
37. Davidson, Andrew (CAN) Alberta
38. Boli, Jonas (USA) Southeastern Regional
39. Pilote, Jean-Luc (CAN) Espoirs de Laval
40. Ono, Tetsuhiro (JPN) Japon
41. Stiler-Cote, Oliver (USA) Saturn Team
42. Holland, Eric (CAN) Alberta
43. De Poortere, Ingmar (BEL) Belgique - Sweet Paradise
44. Cameron, Evans (CAN) Colombie-Britanique
45. Alloo, Mike (NED) Hollande
46. Biwan, Adam (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team
47. Anthony, Jesse (USA) Saturn Team
48. Branscomb, Joel (USA) Southeastern Regional
49. Meerkerk, Norman (NED) Saturn Team
50. Harmon, Jasen (USA) Arizona Select Team
51. Vives, Maxime (CAN) Québec
52. Zijlstra, Sipke (NED) Hollande
53. Cozza, Steven (USA) États-Unis
54. Coupe, Tom (USA) NorthEast Regional A
55. Sventzouris, Vassilios (GRE) Grèce
56. Sztuke, François (CAN) Québec
57. Smithwood, Brandon (USA) NorthEast Regional B
58. Barba, Luis (MEX) Mexique
59. Parrish, Jonathan (USA) Arizona Select Team
60. Kerkhof, Josh (USA) États-Unis
61. Vandewalle, Kristof (BEL) Belgique - Sweet Paradise
62. Arenas, Eder (MEX) Mexique
63. Vandebrouck, Geoffrey (BEL) Belgique - Sweet Paradise
64. Gewirtz, Joshua (USA) NorthEast Regional A
65. Verbist, Evert (BEL) Belgique - Sweet Paradise
66. Gerritsen, Onno (NED) Hollande
67. Rand, Art (USA) NorthEast Regional B
68. Little, Taylor (CAN) Alberta
69. Cherkis, Dan (USA) Southeastern Regional
70. Atkinson, Spencer (CAN) Alberta
71. Harms, Jos (NED) Hollande
72. De Luise, Chris (USA) NorthEast Regional A
73. Melis, Jasper (BEL) Belgique - Sweet Paradise
74. Huffstetter, Anuthee (USA) Texas
75. Van Kessel, Egon (NED) Hollande
76. Lavoie, Jean-Sébastien (CAN) Québec
77. Cooper, Marsh (CAN) Colombie-Britanique
78. Schimmer, Duke (USA) Team Swift
79. Wilcox, Craig (USA) Saturn Team
80. Oberst, Rick (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team
81. Nelson, David (USA) Arizona Select Team
82. Miller, Nathan (USA) Team Swift
83. Horn, Peter (USA) Arizona Select Team
84. Martynaitis, Juozaz (LTU) Voler / West Coast Regional
85. Davies, Zac (USA) Manitoba
86. Damhoff, Ben (USA) Midwest
87. Phelps, Ryan (USA) Southeastern Regional
88. Goettig, Chris (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team
89. Crump, Shaun (CAN) Colombie-Britanique
90. Grabowski, Zak (USA) Saturn Team
91. Wagner, Kyle (USA) Saturn Team
92. Harter, Brady (USA) Team Swift
93. Deboer, Ryan (CAN) Ontario
94. Eggebrecht, John (USA) ISCorp Cycling Teamall s.t.
95. Desrochers, Maxime (CAN) Espoirs de Laval0:10
96. Suhr, Kevin (USA) Arizona Select Team0:13
97. Wolf, Michael (USA) Southeastern Regional0:36
98. Anderson, Evan (USA) Voler / West Coast Regional1:01
99. Strom, Per (CAN) Alberta1:01
100. Smith, Allan (USA) Manitoba1:27
101. Butcher, Clark (USA) Texas1:42
102. Nadeau, Xavier (CAN) Espoirs de Laval2:01
103. Martineau, Charles (CAN) Manitoba2:04
104. Taufen, Hans (USA) États-Unis
105. Dionne, Jean-François (CAN) Espoirs de Lavalboth s.t.
106. Holtzman, Tyler (CAN) Ontario3:43
107. St-Onge, Justin (CAN) Atlantic Cycling Centre6:25
108. Coleman, Ben (USA) NorthEast Regional B s.t.
109. Lehman, Alex (USA) Midwest6:46
110. Magazino, Chris (USA) Southeastern Regional s.t.
111. Grubbs, David (USA) Voler / West Coast Regional7:51
112. Chouinard, Abel (CAN) Espoirs de Laval8:33
113. de Geir, Craig (CAN) Atlantic Cycling Centre14:00
114. Kaloudakis, Nikolaos (GRE) Grèce20:25
115. Harless, Paul (USA) Midwest
116. Poling, Jerad (USA) Midwest
117. Mehus, Chris (USA) Midwestall s.t.
118. Abbott, Phil (CAN) Alberta26:47
119. Jensen, Doug (CAN) Colombie-Britanique
120. Gustafson, Mark (USA) Voler / West Coast Regional
121. Wright, Erik (USA) Texas
122. Clarke, Daniel (CAN) Ontarioall s.t.
HD. Lea, Matthew (CAN) Colombie-Britanique
DNF. Torre, Bart (USA) NorthEast Regional A
DNF. Eriksson, Alan (USA) Team Swift
DNF. Pantanella, Vince (USA) NorthEast Regional B
DNS. Lamb, Jamie (CAN) Atlantic Cycling Centre
DSQ. Peters, Clayton (USA) Texas
GC
1. Farrar, Tyler (USA) États-Unis11:25:40
2. Stiler-Cote, Oliver (USA) Saturn Teamat 0:16
3. Wilcox, Craig (USA) Saturn Team0:34
4. Anthony, Jesse (USA) Saturn Team0:35
5. Meerkerk, Norman (NED) Saturn Team0:39
6. Cozza, Steven (USA) États-Unis0:39
7. Caldwell, Blake (USA) États-Unis0:40
8. Grabowski, Zak (USA) Saturn Team0:47
9. De Poortere, Ingmar (BEL) Belgique - Sweet Paradise0:52
10. Mitchell, Nathan (USA) États-Unis0:58
11. Wagner, Kyle (USA) Saturn Team0:59
12. Melis, Jasper (BEL) Belgique - Sweet Paradise1:15
13. Harms, Jos (NED) Hollande1:31
14. Gerritsen, Onno (NED) Hollande1:34
15. Vives, Maxime (CAN) Québec1:37
16. Kerkhof, Josh (USA) États-Unis1:42
17. Vandewalle, Kristof (BEL) Belgique - Sweet Paradise1:45
18. Verbist, Evert (BEL) Belgique - Sweet Paradise1:45
19. Vandebrouck, Geoffrey (BEL) Belgique - Sweet Paradise1:52
20. Alloo, Mike (NED) Hollande1:58
21. Gewirtz, Joshua (USA) NorthEast Regional A1:59
22. Lavoie, Jean-Sébastien (CAN) Québec2:18
23. Fausse, Guillaume (CAN) Québec2:20
24. Van Hoof, Roel (BEL) Belgique - Sweet Paradise2:22
25. Davidson, Andrew (CAN) Alberta2:26
26. Zijlstra, Sipke (NED) Hollande2:28
27. Cameron, Evans (CAN) Colombie-Britanique2:31
28. Ikeda, Takeshi (JPN) Japon2:40
29. Norris, Keith (USA) NorthEast Regional A2:46
30. Laurencot, Benoît (FRA) Franche Comté2:53
31. Amanuma, Masaki (JPN) Japon2:56
32. Van Ijzendoorn, Eddy (NED) Hollande2:57
33. Ono, Tetsuhiro (JPN) Japon2:59
34. Tsuji, Yoshimitsu (JPN) Japon3:09
35. Devine, John (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team3:10
36. Cervantes, Omar (MEX) Mexique3:14
37. Musicant, Aaron (USA) Team Swift3:15
38. Korzekwa, Jonathan (USA) Texas3:16
39. Parrish, Jonathan (USA) Arizona Select Team3:20
40. Sventzouris, Vassilios (GRE) Grèce3:36
41. Nikolaou, Eleftherios (GRE) Grèce3:37
42. Karibidis, Manolis (GRE) Grèce3:56
43. Harter, Brady (USA) Team Swift4:02
44. Coupe, Tom (USA) NorthEast Regional A4:02
45. Pilote, Jean-Luc (CAN) Espoirs de Laval4:08
46. Daskalakis, Emmanouil (GRE) Grèce4:08
47. Taufen, Hans (USA) États-Unis4:10
48. Chatelin, Loïc (FRA) Franche Comté4:29
49. Harmon, Jasen (USA) Arizona Select Team4:31
50. Boucher, Cabrel (CAN) Manitoba4:32
51. Millot, Nicolas (FRA) Franche Comté4:44
52. Biwan, Adam (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team4:45
53. Horn, Peter (USA) Arizona Select Team4:47
54. Rand, Art (USA) NorthEast Regional B4:47
55. Cherkis, Dan (USA) Southeastern Regional4:48
56. Wolf, Michael (USA) Southeastern Regional4:48
57. Guerrero, Abundio (MEX) Mexique4:53
58. Nelson, David (USA) Arizona Select Team4:54
59. Arenas, Eder (MEX) Mexique5:04
60. Pozniak, Mark (CAN) Ontario5:09
61. Boli, Jonas (USA) Southeastern Regional5:16
62. Holland, Eric (CAN) Alberta5:16
63. Crichton, Brandon (CAN) Manitoba5:28
64. Oberst, Rick (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team5:35
65. Hendrickson, Brian (USA) Voler / West Coast Regional5:57
66. Atkinson, Spencer (CAN) Alberta6:04
67. Dunton, Troy (USA) Texas6:10
68. Smithwood, Brandon (USA) NorthEast Regional B6:38
69. Chiocca, Matthieu (FRA) Franche Comté6:39
70. Branscomb, Joel (USA) Southeastern Regional6:54
71. Van Kessel, Egon (NED) Hollande7:21
72. Huffstetter, Anuthee (USA) Texas7:26
73. Davies, Zac (USA) Manitoba7:51
74. Eggebrecht, John (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team8:48
75. Damhoff, Ben (USA) Midwest9:09
76. Meier, Christian (CAN) Atlantic Cycling Centre9:21
77. Sztuke, François (CAN) Québec9:23
78. Cooper, Marsh (CAN) Colombie-Britanique9:38
79. Barba, Luis (MEX) Mexique9:47
80. Kakimoto, Yusuke (JPN) Japon10:17
81. Deboer, Ryan (CAN) Ontario10:39
82. Strom, Per (CAN) Alberta11:55
83. Dionne, Jean-François (CAN) Espoirs de Laval12:10
84. Tanigaki, Yuki (JPN) Japon12:16
85. Butcher, Clark (USA) Texas12:28
86. Deeny, Sheldon (USA) Arizona Select Team13:10
87. Lacombe, Kevin (CAN) Québec13:16
88. Anderson, Evan (USA) Voler / West Coast Regional13:17
89. Demoly, Tanguy (FRA) Franche Comté13:23
90. Phelps, Ryan (USA) Southeastern Regional13:46
91. O'Grady, Brian (USA) Team Swift14:00
92. Magazino, Chris (USA) Southeastern Regional14:49
93. Herrera, Filiberto (MEX) Mexique14:53
94. De Luise, Chris (USA) NorthEast Regional A14:58
95. Emery , Kirk (CAN) Atlantic Cycling Centre16:41
96. Goettig, Chris (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team19:17
97. Miller, Nathan (USA) Team Swift19:50
98. Nadeau, Xavier (CAN) Espoirs de Laval20:08
99. Suhr, Kevin (USA) Arizona Select Team20:54
100. Holtzman, Tyler (CAN) Ontario21:12
101. Schimmer, Duke (USA) Team Swift21:30
102. Kaloudakis, Nikolaos (GRE) Grèce24:24
103. Desrochers, Maxime (CAN) Espoirs de Laval26:05
104. Martineau, Charles (CAN) Manitoba26:09
105. Coleman, Ben (USA) NorthEast Regional B27:12
106. Chouinard, Abel (CAN) Espoirs de Laval27:18
107. St-Onge, Justin (CAN) Atlantic Cycling Centre31:20
108. Poling, Jerad (USA) Midwest33:14
109. Abbott, Phil (CAN) Alberta33:24
110. Clarke, Daniel (CAN) Ontario34:32
111. Little, Taylor (CAN) Alberta35:39
112. de Geir, Craig (CAN) Atlantic Cycling Centre39:31
113. Mehus, Chris (USA) Midwest44:01
114. Lehman, Alex (USA) Midwest44:19
115. Harless, Paul (USA) Midwest44:47
116. Wright, Erik (USA) Texas45:21
117. Crump, Shaun (CAN) Colombie-Britanique48:19
118. Martynaitis, Juozaz (LTU) Voler / West Coast Regional50:08
119. Gustafson, Mark (USA) Voler / West Coast Regional57:43
120. Jensen, Doug (CAN) Colombie-Britanique59:11
121. Smith, Allan (USA) Manitoba1:02:03
122. Grubbs, David (USA) Voler / West Coast Regional1:03:40
123. Lea, Matthew (CAN) Colombie-Britanique1:08:41


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login