Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

July 22/02 11:27 am - Multi-Laser Grand Prix Info, Ontario Criterium Championships Results


Posted by Editoress on 07/22/02
 

Multi-Laser Grand Prix
Coutesy Laura Kittner - Multi Laser GP

The Multi-Laser Cycling Grand Prix September 7th & 8th, 2002 is quickly approaching. Don't forget to register for this action packed event! A $70 registration fee gets you a weekend of excellent racing, a delicious pasta dinner Saturday night, a mouth watering BBQ Saturday afternoon, a chance to win loads of great prizes, and of course the chance to have your name on the $5,000.00 cheque!

15 dollars from each $70 dollar registration fee will again be donated to the Children‚s Cancer Fund at the Kingston Regional Cancer Centre (KRCC). The money raised in addition to a corporation contribution from Multi-Laser, and the race winnings of Team Multi-Laser, will match or exceed last year‚s donation of $5,000.00

So come out and enjoy a weekend of great racing in beautiful downtown Gananoque, Ontario and help Multi-Laser with the fight against Cancer!

Visit www.multilaser.com to fill out a registration form. For more information contact Laura Kittner 1-800-338-2274 or lauraml@multilaser.com

Ontario Criterium Championships
Courtesy Keith Peck - Ziggy's

Junior Men (17-18) 1 hour + 5 laps
Pos./Name (Club / Trade Team )
1. Matthew Guse(Waterloo Cycling Club / Flying Dogs)
2. Andrew Wilson(Midweek Cycling Club)
3. Justin Tsang(Ottawa Bicycle Club)
4. Ian Cole(L.C.W. Racer Sportif)
5. Erik Box(Rivers & Trails)
Senior 3 Men (19-29) 1 hour + 5 laps
Pos./Name (Club / Trade Team )
1. Gary Moretti(Cervelo Factory)
2. Axel Bergman(Mississauga Bicycle Club)
3. Shawn Bernard(St. Catharine's Cycle Club)
4. Mark Davies(Cervelo Factory)
5. Fernando Bagnasco(Independent)
6. Tyrone Singh(Ziggy's Cycling Club)
7. Rob West(Cervelo Factory)
8. Francois Beaupre(Multi Laser Racing)
9. Robert West(St. Catharine's Cycle Club)
10. Mike Edmonds(Independent)
Cadet Men (15-16) 1 hour + 5 laps
Pos./Name (Club / Trade Team )
1. Adam Thuss(Festival City)
2. James Gurney(Independent)
Master B Men (40-49). 1 hour + 5 laps
1. Marc Polsinelli(Pavan)B
2. Criag Doucet(L.C.W. Racer Sportif)B
3. Chris Ford(Waterloo Cycling Club / Flying Dogs)B
Master C Men (50+) 1 hour + 5 laps
1. Desi Desroches(Hamilton Cycling Club)C
2. Aubrey Bryce(D'Ornella's Racing)C
3. Charlie Squires(L.C.W. Racer Sportif)C
Master A Men (30-39) 1 hour + 5 laps
Pos./Name (Club / Trade Team )
1. Michael Rutledge(Pavan)
2. Hans Loeffelholz(L.C.W. Racer Sportif)
3. Ed Makarchuk(Halton Road & Trail)
4. Doug Hinan(Peterborough C.C.)
5. Raman Mira(R. U. Pfeil Tobingen)
6. Carlos Barros(Halton Road & Trail)
7. Greg Cavanaugh(Cyclepath Oakville)
8. -(blue jersey)-(-)
9. Brent Tomlinson(Waterloo Cycling Club / Flying Dogs)
10. ?(Multi Laser Racing)
11. ?(Halton Road & Trail)
12. Keith Peck(Waterloo Cycling Club / Flying Dogs)
13. -(blue jersey & white helmet)-(-)
14. #570(Halton Road & Trail)
15. ?(Waterloo Cycling Club / Flying Dogs)
Senior Women (19-29) 1 hour + 5 laps
Pos./Name (Club / Trade Team )
1. Merrill Collins(Cervelo Factory)
2. Linda Gilligan(Independent)
3. Chloe Black(Peterborough C.C.)
4. Anna Garnett(Independent)
5. Maogosha Pyjor(Independent)
6. Sarah Chilton(Midweek Cycling Club)
7. Julia Bradley(Opus)
8. Karina Sacca(Midweek Cycling Club)
9. Amy Maher(L.C.W. Racer Sportif)
10. Kate Archibald(Midweek Cycling Club)
11. Shelley Christensen(St. Catharine's Cycle Club)
12. Lesley Honsberger(St. Catharine's Cycle Club)
Master Women (30+) 1 hour + 5 laps
Pos./Name (Club / Trade Team )
1. Linda Simonsen(Mountain Velo)
2. Diana May(L.C.W. Racer Sportif)
3. Nancy Dodman(Cervelo Factory)
4. Carrinne Roos(L.C.W. Racer Sportif)
Junior Women (17-18) 1 hour + 5 laps
Pos./Name (Club / Trade Team )
1. Anna Tratnyek(Festival City)
Senior 1, 2 Men (19-29) 1.5 hours + 10 laps
Pos./Name (Club / Trade Team )Category
1. Josh Hall(Sympatico)1
2. Antoine Varghese(Atlas Cold Storage / Ital Pasta)1
3. David Fry(Midweek Cycling Club)2
4. Michael Moore(Gears Racing)1
5. Chris Isaac(Gears Racing)2
6. Jeff Weber(Gears Racing)1
7. Piers Davidge(Gears Racing)1
8. Joe Lepine(Bicycles Plus)2
9. Aaron Fillion(Ottawa Bicycle Club)1
10. Todd Scheske(Queen City)1
11. Paul Rego(Atlas Cold Storage / Ital Pasta)1
12. Ed Maset(Pavan)2
13. Zucchetto(Pavan)2
14. Matt Pyatt(Independent)2
15. Peter Sanowar(Gears Racing)2
16. Greg Janssen(Queen City)1
17. Trevor Koker(True North)2


Results for Ziggy's Kitchener Downtown Criterium, Sunday July 21, 2002 - O-Cup #6, Ontario Provincial Criterium Championships are posted
at: Ziggy'e website

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login