Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Nov 19 (+8624)
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

July 23/02 8:42 am - Alberta ITT Series, Alpenrose Track Challenge


Posted by Editoress on 07/23/02
 

Alberta 40km ITT Series Race #1 Bentley,AB
Courtesy Bruce Copeland, Edmonton Road and Track Club

The first race in the Alberta Provincial Time Trial Series was held on July 20/02 on a very hilly out and back course just west of Bentley, AB. In addition to the hills, the riders were also faced with a 30 to 40 km/hr cross/head wind on the way out making for some sketchy moments on the downhills, especially on the return trip as speeds exceeded 80 km/hr. There were more than a few "white knuckle" moments for most of the racers and some interesting stories at the finish. Fortunately, everyone survived unscathed.

Thanks to the CSPS, Bentley to Gull Lake Bike Path Society and River Valley Cycle for helping out with the event.

The next event in the series is July 28 in Lethbridge, AB. (see www.headwinds.ab.ca)

Placing/Name/Club/Masters CategoryTime
Cat 1/2
1. Bruce Copeland (ERTC) B0:54:37
2. Gary Alexander (Ind) 0:57:36
3. Robert Veroba (Bicisport) 0:59:35
4. Gregg Menard (Juventus) B1:01:02
Open Women
1. Nancy Burden (ERTC) B1:09:10
2. Samantha Nicholson (Bow Cycle) A1:12:44
3. Colleen McCallum (Pedalhead) 1:14:50
4. Natasha Kuzman (Synergy) 1:14:55
5. Susan Sutherland (Synergy) B1:17:44
6. Nola Zwaricky (GS Campione) 1:17:47
7. Chantal Lauzon (Bicisport) 1:25:39
8. Whitney Steber (Soma) B1:25:48
Susan Copeland (ERTC) ADNS
Cat 3
1. Geoffrey Johns (GS Campione) A0:59:43
2. Martin Machacek (Synergy) A1:02:07
3. Mike Patton (Olympic Oval) 1:02:12
4. Colin Walsh (Synergy) A1:02:59
5. Steven Elm (Synergy) 1:03:09
6. Michael Johns (Bow Cycle) A1:04:01
7. Phil Rayner (Headwinds) B1:04:21
8. Derek Mitchell (Bow Cycle) A1:05:32
9. Dave Watson (Velocity) B1:06:11
10. Bob Mckerrell (Bow Cycle) A1:06:44
11. Sean Huggins-Chan (Bicisport) A1:09:36
John Impey (Bicisport) ADNF
Marco Albinus (Bicisport) DNF
Cat 4
1. Robert Burden (ERTC) B1:04:37
2. Kevin Rokosh (ERTC) A1:05:02
3. Gary Rybaczok (ERTC) A1:06:05
4. David Ariano (ERTC) A1:06:26
5. David Shylko (Pedalhead) 1:06:33
6. Peter Heppleston (ERTC) C1:06:39
7. Jack Van Dyk (Terrascape) A1:06:42
8. Robert Straga (Ind) 1:07:00
9. Chris Harrison (ERTC) 1:07:02
10. Mike Trofimuk (Bicisport) A1:07:30
11. Craig Borgland (Bicisport) 1:07:48
12. Peter Eaton (Ind) A1:08:02
13. Wayne Long (EMCC) C1:08:38
14. Ralf Pagenkopf (Soma) B1:09:43
15. Dennis Bland (Crankmasters) A1:10:48
16. Don Reichert (Synergy) A1:11:36
17. Harley Despry (Velocity) 1:12:37
18. Shane Carritt (ERTC) A1:13:40
19. Tyler Luchko (ERTC) 1:17:45
20. Kevin Wong (Synergy) A1:18:35
Graeme Dibbs (EMCC) CDNF
Jordan Guenette (Juventus) DNF
Cat 5
1. Sandy Szabo (Bow Cycle) C1:07:34
2. Iain McFadzen (Headwinds) D1:08:07
3. Lev Krivitsky (Crankmasters) C1:09:19
4. Karl Schneider (EMCC) C1:12:22
5. Don Mankewich (Crankmasters) B1:12:40
6. Mel Storozynsky (Soma) B1:13:12
7. Sid Mckinney (EMCC) C1:13:14
8. Peter Bigg (EMCC) E1:14:25
9. Jim Yeske (EMCC) B1:16:07
10. Werner Fenske (EMCC) D1:16:35
11. Charles Sinclair (Soma) C1:18:05
12. Marcy Dibbs (EMCC) C 1:29:12
13. Geoffrey Broadbent (EMCC) E1:32:20
Jr W
1. Rebecca Wilkinson (Synergy) JW1:24:32
U17 M
1. Wayne Giles (Bow Cycle) U171:15:17


2002 Alpenrose Challenge Portland, Oregon - July 21
Results courtesy of Jamie Mikami

Men 10 Mile FINAL
1. Marty Nothstein (Navigators) Even
2. Mike Tillman (Schroeder Iron) Even
3. Sam Whittingham (PVL/Forte) Even
4. Joey D'Antoni (Cycles DeOro) Even
5. Basil Milsal (Jax/Voltswagen/Eisentraut) Even
6. John Walrod (Prime Alliance) Even
7. Kenny Williams (Saturn of Belluvue) Even
8. Jeff Hopkins Team (Columbus) Even
9. James Carney (Prime Alliance) -1 lap
10. Derek Wilkerson (Jelly Belly) -1
11. Duncan Oliphant (Presto Velo) -1
12. Jon Frederick (East Coast Velo) -1
13. Dean Tracy (Team Rubicon) -1
14. Steve Holland (Corben HuntAir) -1
15. Jamie Mikami (Corben Huntair) -1
16. Marty Cahill (Corben Huntair) -1
17. Shaun Wallace

Olympic Sprints:
1. Josh Weir, David Wiswell, Jon Fredricks, 0:54:80
2. Sam Whittingham, Kenny Williams, Keith Bruneau, 0:55:56
3. Stephen Alfreds, Jeffrey LaBauve, Jame Carney, 0:55:65
4. Tim Goodwin, Mike Tillman, Jeff Hopkins, 0:56:18
5. Chauncy Curl, David Godfrey, Dean Tracy, 0:58:16
6. Jamie Mikami, Marty Cahill, Brian Abers , 0:58:70
7. Darell Provencher, Ted Forgeron, Mitch Weaver, 1:00:39
8. Andy Doak, Giovanni Rey, Will Fernyhough, 1:01:07
9. Darien Curl, Noreen Godfrey, Annette Hanson, 1:06:79


Keirin
1. Jeff Hopkins (Team Columbus)
2. Marty Nothstein (Navigators)
3. Jeffrey LaBauve (Focus 2004)
4. Josh Weir (Team Major Motions)
5. Keith Bruneau (PVL/Forte)
6. David Wiswell (East Coast Velo)
7. Sephen Alfred (Family Cycling Center)
8. Jame Carney (Prime Alliance)


Madison
1. Marty Nothstein/Mike Tillman, 33pts, +1 lap
2. John Walrod/Jame Carney, 19, Even
3. Basil Milsap/Dreek Wilkerson, 17, -1 lap
4. David Godfrey/Sam Whittingham, 12, -1
5. Shaun Wallace/Joey D'Antoni, 9, -2
6. Leigh Bryan/Jeff Hopkins, 9, -3


SPRINTS - MEN
1. Sephen Alfred (Family Cycling Center)
2. Jeffrey LaBauve (Focus 2004)
3. Jame Carney (Prime Alliance)
4. Josh Weir (Team Major Motions)
5. Keith Bruneau (PVL/Forte)
6. David Wiswell (East Coast Velo)
7. Stephen McLaughry (Orwell Wheelers)
8. Jon Frederick (East Coast Velo)
9. Giovanni Rey (Content Lab)
10. Gil Hatton (Gotham Cyclists)
11. Jay DeBender (Lakeside)


POINTS RACE QUALIFIER (All even laps)
1. John Simmons (Shaws GCC), 18pts
2. Kent Johnston (Lakeside), 18
3. Glen Gann (Sim's), 17
4. Erin Mirabella (Red 5 Racing), 16
5. JoAnne Kiesanowski (Diet Rite), 12
6. Jon Long (Team Oregon), 11
7. Dean Tracy (Team Rubicon) , 7
8. Ryan McNamara (PVL/Forte) , 7
9. Stephen Lamb (Team Oregon), 6
10. Steve Marcy (Loggie Velo), 5
11. Mitch Weaver (Team Rose City), 5
12. Steven Holland (Corben Huntair), 5
13. Jay DeBender (Lakeside), 4
14. Bill Groves (Corben Huntair), 0
15. Mike Murray (Team Oregon), 0
16. Charles Pockell-Wilson (People Soft Cycling), 0
17. Nathan Hobson (Team Oregon), DNF
18. Norrene Godfrey (Team Rubicon), DNF
19. Darell Provencher (Team Rose City), DNF
20. Rick Adams, DNF
21. Stephen Brown (BBC), DNF

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login