Canadian Cyclist Specialized Tarmac 24-7 1 - Aug 12
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Specialized Tarmac CC2 - Aug 12
 

Daily News


 

September 4/02 11:41 am - Kentville MTB Festival, Nova Scotia MTB time trials


Posted by Editoress on 09/4/02
 

Kentville MTB festival Kentville, NS
Courtesy Mark Foster

      Senior Elite Men - 5 laps, 30 km    
          
      Placing Name Club/Sponsor Plate Time Time Back 
          
      1 Jamie Lamb Cyclesmith 101 01:55:50  
      2 Kevin Noiles Sportwheels 5 02:01:07 00:05:17 
      3 Dustin MacBurnie Cyclesmith 9 02:01:14 00:05:24 
      4 Mark Foster Cyclesmith 6 02:02:26 00:06:36 
      5 Dan Smith Cyclesmith 13 02:08:44 00:12:54 
      6 Cory Jay Sobey's 20 02:11:50 00:16:00 
      7 Nathan St. Onge Spokebenders 7 02:14:25 00:18:35 
      8 Ben Crook-Hanna Sobey's 22 02:55:00 00:59:10 
      DNF Ed Rushton Cyclesmith 2   
      DNF Andrew Scott Sobey's 21   
      DNS Justin St. Onge Spokebenders 103   
          
          
      Junior Expert Men - 4 laps, 24 km    
          
      Placing Name Club/Sponsor Plate Time Time Back 
          
      1 Kyle Swain Cyclesmith 109 01:45:05  
      2 Craig de Gier Cyclesmith 104 01:49:06 00:04:01 
      3 Ryan Dooley Bikes Plus 106 01:52:48 00:07:43 
      4 Andrew Rockwell The Bike People 352 02:18:08 00:33:03 
          
          
      Senior Expert Men - 4 laps, 24 km    
          
      Placing Name Club/Sponsor Plate Time Time Back 
          
      1 Chris Price Bianchi Canada 156 01:43:53  
      2 Randy Gray Cyclesmith 152 01:44:51 00:00:58 
      3 Paul Belhumeur Cyclesmith 202 01:47:03 00:03:10 
      4 Greg Kerr Independent 159 02:00:08 00:16:15 
      DNF James Atwood Bicycles Plus 167   
          
          
      Senior Expert Women - 3 laps, 18 km    
          
      Placing Name Club/Sponsor Plate Time Time Back 
          
      1 Krista Koval The Bike People 303 01:40:33  
      2 Dawn Jardine The Bike People 304 01:58:11 00:17:38 
          
          
      Senior Sport Men - 3 laps, 18 km    
          
      Placing Name Club/Sponsor Plate Time Time Back 
          
      1 Robert Klue Cyclesmith 204 01:22:21  
      2 Cameron Maynard Independent 237 01:22:39 00:00:18 
      3 Brett Hazel Independent 238 01:23:38 00:01:17 
      4 Adam Horne Pictou County Cycle 232 01:36:28 00:14:07 
      5 Franck Legall Outdoor NS 234 02:04:43 00:42:22 
      DNF Jeff Landry Independent 236   
          
          
      Junior Sport Men - 3 laps, 18 km    
          
      Placing Name Club/Sponsor Plate Time Time Back 
          
      1 Mike Robicheau Kentville Bike Shop 366 01:21:41  
      2 Ryan Van Kroonenburg Cyclesmith 368 01:21:47 00:00:06 
      3 Jonathan Burgess Bikes Plus 362 01:21:52 00:00:11 
      4 Jason Martin Cyclesmith 356 01:29:24 00:07:43 
      5 Martin Austin Cyclesmith 376 01:40:36 00:18:55 
      6 Bryan Kenney Cyclesmith 364 01:51:00 00:29:19 
          
          
      Senior  Sport Women - 2 laps, 12 km    
          
      Placing Name Club/Sponsor Plate Time Time Back 
          
      1 Melanie Jardine The Bike People 318 01:08:02  
      2 Gwen Mader Spokebenders 301 01:08:31 00:00:29 
      3 Sue  Earle-Bishop Cyclesmith 308 01:09:16 00:01:14 
      4 Tara Reilly Spy Girls 319 01:12:32 00:04:30 
      5 Jill Cameron The Bike People 65 01:15:55 00:07:53 
      6 Laura Kindervater The Bike People 305 01:24:49 00:16:47 
      7 Natalie Burke Independent 314 01:30:49 00:22:47 
      8 Viola Burke Independent 320 01:59:50 00:51:48 
          
          
      Veteran Sport Men - 3 laps, 18 km    
          
      Placing Name Club/Sponsor Plate Time Time Back 
          
      1 Andrew Myatt Independent 405 01:20:51  
      2 Simon Myatt The Bike People 401 01:22:39 00:01:48 
      3 Shawn Skelhorn The Bike People 402 01:23:14 00:02:23 
      4 Bruce Roberts Spokebenders 428 01:23:52 00:03:01 
      5 Bob Bustin Cyclesmith 426 01:26:13 00:05:22 
      6 Dan Pottier Independent 422 01:30:01 00:09:10 
      7 Michael Strang Cyclesmith 523 01:47:50 00:26:59 
      8 Stephen Gallant Independent 416 01:49:41 00:28:50 
      9 Peter Dewar Independent 413 01:51:58 00:31:07 
      10 Derrick Finney Cyclesmith 415 01:54:21 00:33:30 
      11 Phil Brown Kentville Bike Shop 19 02:22:11 01:01:20 
          
          
      Master Sport Men - 2 laps, 12 km    
          
      Placing Name Club/Sponsor Plate Time Time Back 
          
      1 John O'Reilly The Bike People 514 00:58:50  
      2 John Van Kroonenburg Cyclesmith 518 00:59:08 00:00:18 
      3 Kevin Juteau The Bike People 521 00:59:09 00:00:19 
      4 Lawrence MacNeil Independent 513 01:04:40 00:05:50 
      5 Adlai Cunningham Sea Level Cycling 505 01:04:50 00:06:00 
      6 Gerry Gass The Bike People 502 01:10:11 00:11:21 
      7 Mark Childerhose Independent 529 01:11:11 00:12:21 
      8 Ian  Moffat Independent 504 01:49:04 00:50:14 
      DNF Steve Mitchell Independent 531   
      DNS Rick Benson Darling's Island 537   
      DNS Doug MacDougall Independent 536   
          
          
      Novice Men - 2 laps, 11 km     
          
      Placing Name Club/Sponsor Plate Time Time Back 
          
      1 Mark McKay Spokebenders 906 01:00:13  
      2 Urs Ritter Independent 912 01:08:42 00:08:29 
      DNF Eric Deveau Independent 911   
          
          
      Under 17 Men - 3 laps, 16.5 km    
          
      Placing Name Club/Sponsor Plate Time Time Back 
          
      1 Ian McAvity Darling's Island 621 01:12:13  
      2 Jon Sweezey Southeast MTB 613 01:13:36 00:01:23 
      3 Daniel Juteau The Bike People 611 01:24:37 00:12:24 
      4 Liam Atkinson Spokebenders 605 01:28:41 00:16:28 
          
          
      Under 15 Men - 2 laps, 11 km    
          
      Placing Name Club/Sponsor Plate Time Time Back 
          
      1 Mark Pennell Cyclesmith 714 00:55:35  
      2 Geoff O'Toole Cyclesmith 715 00:55:51 00:00:16 
      3 Garrett McLeod Valley Stove and Cycle 707 00:56:49 00:01:14 
      4 Kyle Gallant Independent 705 00:58:47 00:03:12 
      5 Chris Aucoin Independent 703 01:02:13 00:06:38 
      6 Matt Marshall Independent 719 01:09:33 00:13:58 
      7 Tristan DeWolfe Kentville Bike Shop 718 01:10:35 00:15:00 
      DNF Marc Trussler Cyclesmith 721   
          
          
      Under 13 Men - 1 lap, 5.5 km    
          
      Placing Name Club/Sponsor Plate Time Time Back 
          
      1 Mark Rushton Cyclesmith 806 00:30:32  
      2 Jeremy Gass The Bike People 802 00:30:38 00:00:06 
      3 Brendan Benson Darling's Island 814 00:33:47 00:03:15 
      4 Leigh Mitchell Independent 813 00:34:23 00:03:51 
      5 Nathan Marshall Independent 811 00:38:49 00:08:17 
      6 Andrew Childerhose Independent 808 00:39:06 00:08:34 
      7 Daryl Cole Independent 815 00:39:54 00:09:22 



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Dirt Short Track
      Kentville Mountain Bike Festival 
         
      Short Track Dirt Criterium Results                 August 31, 2002 
        
      Junior and Senior Expert/Elite Men - 20 minutes + 2 laps 
         
      Place Plate No. Name Club Time 
      1 9 Dustin MacBurnie Cyclesmith 0:27:07 
      2 101 Jamie Lamb Cyclesmith 0:27:17 
      3 6 Mark Foster Cyclesmith 0:27:55 
      4 5 Kevin Noiles Sportwheels 0:27:57 
      5 20 Cory Jay Sobey's 0:28:29 
      6 22 Ben Crook-Hanna Sobey's 0:28:32 
      7 103 Justin St. Onge Spokebenders 0:29:48 
      8 109 Kyle Swain Cyclesmith 0:29:49 
      9 104 Craig deGier Cyclesmith 0:29:53 
      10 156 Chris Price Bianchi Canada 0:30:55 
      11 167 James Atwood Bikes Plus  - 1 Lap 
      12 21 Andrew Scott Sobey's  - 1 Lap 
      13 159 Greg Kerr Independent - 1 Lap 
      DNF 7 Nathan St. Onge Spokebenders   
                
         
         
      Open Women - 20 minutes + 2 laps  
         
      Place Plate No. Name Club Time 
      1 318 Melanie Jardine The Bike People 0:33:19 
      2 304 Dawn Jardine The Bike People 0:33:22 
      3 305 Laura Kindervater The Bike People 0:38:38 
                
         
         
      Junior and Senior Sport Men - 20 minutes + 2 laps  
         
      Place Plate No. Name Club Time 
      1 362 Jonathan Burgess Bicycle Plus 0:31:09 
      2 356 Jason Martin Cyclesmith 0:31:39 
                
         
         
      Veteran and Master Sport Men - 20 minutes + 2 laps  
         
      Place Plate No. Name Club Time 
      1 536 Doug MacDougall Independent 0:30:31 
      2 531 Steve Mitchell Independent 0:34:43 
      3 416 Stephen Gallant Independent - 1 Lap 
      4 502 Gerry Gass The Bike People - 1 Lap 
      5 19 Phil Brown Kentville Bike Shop - 1 Lap 
      6 504 Ian Moffat Independent - 2 Laps 
                
         
         
      Under 15 Men - 15 minutes + 2 laps  
         
      Place Plate No. Name Club Time 
      1 705 Kyle Gallant Independent 0:25:28 
      2 707 Garrett MacLeod Valley Stove and Cycle 0:25:43 
      3 718 Tristan DeWolfe Kentville Bike Shop 0:29:23 
      4 720 Josh Hibbs Independent -1 Lap 
      DNF 719 Matt Marshall Independent   
                
         
         
      Under 13 Men - 15 minutes + 1 lap  
         
      Place Plate No. Name Club Time 
      1 802 Jeremy Gass The Bike Peope 0:23:27 
      2 813 Leigh Mitchell Independent 0:24:21 
      3 811 Nathan Marshall Independent 0:28:23 
      4 812 Thomas Parkinson Independent - 1 Lap 


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


      Kentville Mountain Bike Festival 
         
      Street Criterium Race Results  August 31, 2002 
         
      Junior and Senior Expert/Elite Men - 20 minutes + 2 laps 
         
      Place Plate No. Name Club Time 
      1 20 Cory Jay Sobey's 0:21:53 
      2 5 Kevin Noiles Sportwheels   
      3 23 Matthew Betts Radical Edge - Fredericton   
      4 9 Dustin MacBurnie Cyclesmith   
      5 6 Mark Foster Cyclesmith   
      6 104 Craig deGier Cyclesmith   
      7 21 Andrew Scott Sobey's   
      8 170 Scott Bonnell Valley Stove and Cycle - 1 lap 
      9 22 Ben Crook-Hanna Sobey's - 1 lap 
      10 101 Jamie Lamb Cyclesmith - 2 laps 
      11 52 Karen DeWolfe Radical Edge - Fredericton - 2 laps 
      12 159 Greg Kerr Independent - 2 laps 
      13 167 James Atwood Bikes Plus - 2 laps 
      14 109 Kyle Swain Cyclesmith - 3 laps 
      DNF 536 Doug MacDougall Independent   
      DNF 156 Chris Price Bianchi Canada   
      DNS 103 Justin St. Onge Spokebenders   
      DNS 7 Nathan St. Onge Spokebenders   
                
         
         
      Open Women - 15 minutes + 2 laps  
         
      Place Plate No. Name Club Time 
      1 318 Melanie Jardine The Bike People 0:18:02 
      2 301 Gwen Mader Spokebenders 0:18:02 
      3 304 Dawn Jardine The Bike People 0:18:06 
      4 305 Laura Kindervater The Bike People 0:19:07 
                
         
         
      Junior and Senior Sport Men - 20 minutes + 2 laps  
         
      Place Plate No. Name Club Time 
      1 362 Jonathan Burgess Bicycle Plus 0:22:21 
      2 356 Jason Martin Cyclesmith 0:22:58 
                
      Note: This category raced with the Under 17 Men category.  
         
         
      Veteran and Master Sport Men - 20 minutes + 2 laps  
         
      Place Plate No. Name Club Time 
      1 416 Stephen Gallant Independent 0:22:07 
      2 529 Mark Childerhose Independent 0:22:07 
      3 502 Gerry Gass The Bike People 0:22:14 
      4 413 Peter Dewar Independent 0:22:42 
      5 521 Kevin Juteau The Bike People -1 lap 
      6 531 Steve Mitchell Independent -2 laps 
      7 19 Phil Brown Kentville Bike Shop -2 laps 
      8 504 Ian Moffat Independent -3 laps 
                
         
         
      Under 17 Men - 20 minutes + 2 laps  
         
      Place Plate No. Name Club Time 
      1 611 Daniel Juteau The Bike People 0:22:57 
                
      Note: This category raced with the Junior and Senior Sport Men category.  
         
         
      Under 15 Men - 10 minutes + 2 laps  
         
      Place Plate No. Name Club Time 
      1 707 Garrett MacLeod Valley Stove and Cycle 0:12:53 
      2 705 Kyle Gallant Independent 0:12:55 
      3 718 Tristan DeWolfe Kentville Bike Shop 0:13:19 
      4 719 Matt Marshall Independent 0:13:19 
      5 808 Andrew Childerhose Independent 0:15:15 
                
      Note: This category raced with the Under 13 Men category.  
         
         
      Under 13 Men - 10 minutes + 2 laps  
         
      Place Plate No. Name Club Time 
      1 802 Jeremy Gass The Bike People 0:14:04 
      2 811 Nathan Marshall Independent 0:14:39 
      3 813 Leigh Mitchell Independent 0:14:49 
      DNF 812 Thomas Parkinson Independent   
                
      Note: This category raced with the Under 15 Men category.  


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


      Kentville Mountain Bike Festival 
            
      Dirt Track Race Results                            September 1, 2002 
            
      Junior and Senior Expert/Elite Men     
            
      Place Plate No. Name Club Won Against 
              1st Rnd Qtrs Semi Final 
      1 5 Kevin Noiles Sportwheels 159 236 9 104 
      2 104 Craig DeGier Cyclesmith 101 202 6   
      3 9 Dustin MacBurnie Cyclesmith Bye 109   6, for 3rd 
      4 6 Mark Foster Cyclesmith Bye 156     
      Qtr Final's 236 Jeff Landry Independent Bye       
      Qtr Final's 202 Paul Belhumeur Cyclesmith Bye       
      Qtr Final's 109 Kyle Swain Cyclesmith Bye       
      Qtr Final's 156 Chris Price Bianchi Canada Bye       
      1st Round 159 Greg Kerr Independent         
      1st Round 101 Jamie Lamb Cyclesmith         
                      
            
            
      Open Women      
            
      Place Plate No. Name Club Won Against 
              1st Rnd Qtrs Semi Final 
      1 318 Melanie Jardine The Bike People       305 
      2 305 Laura Kindervator The Bike People         
                      
            
            
      Veteran and Master Sport Men     
            
      Place Plate No. Name Club Won Against 
              1st Rnd Qtrs Semi Final 
      1 502 Gerry Gass The Bike People     19 416 
      2 416 Stephen Gallant Independent     19   
      3 19 Phil Brown Kentville Bike Shop         
                      
            
            
      Under 15 Men      
            
      Place Plate No. Name Club Won Against 
              1st Rnd Qtrs Semi Final 
      1 705 Kyle Gallant Independent     719 718 
      2 719 Matt Marshall Independent     Bye 718, for 2nd 
      3 718 Tristan DeWolfe Kentville Bike Shop         
                      
            
            
      Under 13 Men      
            
      Place Plate No. Name Club Won Against 
              1st Rnd Qtrs Semi Final 
      1 813 Leigh Mitchell Independent     913 802 
      2 802 Jeremy Gass The Bike People     811   
      3 913 Taylor Hunt Independent         
      3 811 Nathan Marshall Kentville Bike Shop         
Nova Scotia MTB time trials
Courtesy Mark Foster

Race #2 - Tuesday night MTB time trial series
Location: Wrandees Trail - Halifax. Nova Scotia
Start: Cowie Hill entrance at Northwest Arm Dr. - 6:30pm
Finish: Parking Lot on St. Margaret's Bay Rd.
Freeriding at its best - no entry fee and lots o' fun!!
All Singletrack ~5.02km

Tuesday Sept 3/02

1. Mark Foster 21:42*
2. Terry Tomlin 22:13
3. John Rubinger 24:00
4. Dan Smith 24:34
5. Rob Edsall 25:09
6. Randy Gray 25:29
7. Neil Sinclair 25:35
8. Paul Belhumeur 25:46
9. Eddy Rushton 26:01
10. Jason Martin 29:37
11. Tony Lacopia 32:43
12. Jean Jardine 36:16*
13. Mel Jardine 38:04
14. Dave Beck 38:14
15. Mark Wood 42:10
16. Corey Mood 50:57

*new course records men/women

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login