Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

September 25/02 1:49 am - Vuelta Stage 17


Posted by Editor on 09/25/02
 

Vuelta a Espana

Stage 17 - Benavente to Salamanca 146 km

1 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Alessio 2:58:00
2 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom
3 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
4 Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems
5 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco-Longoni Sport
6 Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi
7 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi
8 Denis Zanette (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
9 Angel Edo (Esp) Milaneza-MSS
10 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre-Daikin
11 Carlos Torrent (Esp) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria
12 Jorge Ferrio (Esp) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria
13 Alessandro Guerra (Ita) Index Alexia
14 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Telekom
15 Pablo Lastras (Esp) iBanesto.com
16 Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
17 Aitor Gonzalez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
18 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
19 Mederic Clain (Fra) Cofidis
20 M.A. Martin Perdiguero (Esp) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo
21 Alberto Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
22 David Bramati (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
23 Christian Vandevelde (USA) US Postal Service
24 Iban Mayo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
25 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis
26 Rui Miguel Sousa (Por) Milaneza-MSS
27 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
28 Roberto Heras (Esp) US Postal Service
29 Joseba Beloki (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
30 Nacor Burgos (Esp) Relax-Fuenlabrada
31 Zbigniew Spruch (Pol) Lampre-Daikin
32 Klaus Moller (Den) Milaneza-MSS
33 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems
34 Angel Casero (Esp) Team Coast
35 Serguei Smetanine (Rus) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria
36 David Dario Cioni (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
37 Manuel Beltran (Esp) Team Coast
38 Rafael Diaz Justo (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
39 Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Coast
40 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
41 Fabian Jeker (Sui) Milaneza-MSS
42 Antonio Cruz (USA) US Postal Service
43 Robert Sassone (Fra) Cofidis
44 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
45 Mikel Artetxe (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
46 Rui Lavarinas (Por) Milaneza-MSS
47 Alexei Sivakov (Rus) Bigmat.Auber 93
48 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport
49 J.Antonio Flecha (Esp) iBanesto.com
50 Felix Garcia Casas (Esp) Bigmat.Auber 93
51 Jose Garcia Acosta (Esp) iBanesto.com
52 Igor Astarloa (Esp) Saeco-Longoni Sport
53 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport
54 German Nieto (Esp) Relax-Fuenlabrada
55 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport
56 Santos Gonzalez (Esp) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo
57 Jose Gutierrez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
58 Sebastien Talabardon (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93
59 Carlos Garcia (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
60 David Plaza (Esp) Team Coast
61 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski
62 David Canada (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step
63 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Alessio
64 Mikel Pradera (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
65 Matthias Kessler (Ger) Team Telekom
66 Rafael Casero (Esp) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria
67 Mikel Zarrabeitia (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
68 Alberto Vinale (Ita) Alessio
69 Daniel Schnider (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
70 J.Antonio Pecharroman (Esp) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria
71 Elio Aggiano (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
72 Juan Carlos Dominguez (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems
73 Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Esp) iBanesto.com
74 Robert Bartko (Ger) Team Telekom
75 Jan Schaffrath (Ger) Team Telekom
76 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
77 Massimo Codol (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
78 Matthew White (Aus) US Postal Service
79 Aitor Garmendia (Esp) Team Coast
80 Joao Silva (Por) Milaneza-MSS
81 Jaime Hernandez (Esp) Team Coast
82 Oscar Pereiro (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems
83 Jose Luis Rubiera (Esp) US Postal Service
84 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites
85 Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
86 Pietro Zucconi (Sui) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi
87 Jose Garrido (Esp) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria
88 Patrick Calcagni (Sui) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi
89 Jose Luis Rebollo (Esp) Relax-Fuenlabrada
90 Bingen Fernandez (Esp) Cofidis
91 Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis
92 J.Manuel Vazquez (Esp) Relax-Fuenlabrada
93 Nicola Loda (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
94 Steven Kleynen (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
95 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Fassa Bortolo
96 Jose Azevedo (Por) ONCE-Eroski
97 Juan Guillamon (Esp) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria
98 Sylvester Szymyd (Pol) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi
99 Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
100 Aitor Kintana (Esp) Bigmat.Auber 93
101 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio
102 Marcos Serrano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
103 Antonio Tauler (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
104 Ruben Lobato Elvira (Esp) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo
105 Oscar Laguna (Esp) Relax-Fuenlabrada
106 Daniel Atienza (Esp) Cofidis
107 Dave Bruylandts (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
108 Diego Ferrari (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi
109 Juan Jose De Los Angeles (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
110 Iker Flores (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
111 Aitor Osa (Esp) iBanesto.com
112 Jose Maestre (Esp) Relax-Fuenlabrada all s.t.
113 Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Ag2R Prevoyance at 0:20
114 Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca
115 Reto Bergmann (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
116 Christophe Oriol (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
117 Alberto Lopez De Munain (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
118 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport
119 Santiago Blanco (Esp) iBanesto.com
120 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Lampre-Daikin
121 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
122 Benoit Salmon (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems
123 Juan Fuentes (Esp) Saeco-Longoni Sport
124 Marco Velo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
125 Andris Reiss (Lat) Index Alexia
126 Cyril Saugrain (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93
127 Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi
128 Dario Gadeo (Esp) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria
129 Charles Wegelius (GBR) Mapei-Quick Step
130 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance
131 Luis Perez (Esp) Team Coast
132 Joan Horrach (Esp) Milaneza-MSS all s.t.
133 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Fassa Bortolo 0:53
134 David Zabriskie (USA) US Postal Service 1:38
DNS Jesus Maria Manzano (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca

GC

1 Roberto Heras (Esp) US Postal Service 61:53:13
2 Aitor Gonzalez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca at 0:35
3 Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 1:08
4 Joseba Beloki (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 1:57
5 Iban Mayo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:16
6 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 3:56
7 Felix Garcia Casas (Esp) Bigmat.Auber 93 4:05
8 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport 4:55
9 Manuel Beltran (Esp) Team Coast 5:20
10 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 5:26
11 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski 5:27
12 Angel Casero (Esp) Team Coast 5:31
13 Klaus Moller (Den) Milaneza-MSS 6:18
14 Fabian Jeker (Sui) Milaneza-MSS 6:43
15 Rui Miguel Sousa (Por) Milaneza-MSS 9:29
16 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis 9:55
17 David Plaza (Esp) Team Coast 10:13
18 Pablo Lastras (Esp) iBanesto.com 12:57
19 Carlos Garcia (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 15:20
20 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Fassa Bortolo 15:33
21 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport 23:20
22 Mikel Zarrabeitia (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 25:57
23 Luis Perez (Esp) Team Coast 33:50
24 Christian Vandevelde (USA) US Postal Service 33:59
25 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco-Longoni Sport 37:45
26 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio 39:04
27 J.Antonio Pecharroman (Esp) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria 39:43
28 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Alessio 41:09
29 Steven Kleynen (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 42:58
30 Sylvester Szymyd (Pol) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 44:43
31 Daniel Atienza (Esp) Cofidis 46:30
32 Nacor Burgos (Esp) Relax-Fuenlabrada 48:39
33 J.Antonio Flecha (Esp) iBanesto.com 48:40
34 Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 49:43
35 Rui Lavarinhas (Por) Milaneza-MSS 50:13
36 Marcos Serrano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 50:49
37 Oscar Pereiro (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems 50:59
38 Joan Horrach (Esp) Milaneza-MSS 51:04
39 Santiago Blanco (Esp) iBanesto.com 52:26
40 Antonio Tauler (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 52:46
41 Jose Garido (Esp) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria 53:20
42 Jose Luis Rebollo (Esp) Relax-Fuenlabrada 53:40
43 Jose Azevedo (Por) ONCE-Eroski 53:43
44 Matthias Kessler (Ger) Team Telekom 55:20
45 Dave Bruylandts (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 57:32
46 Joao Silva (Por) Milaneza-MSS 58:15
47 Jose Gutierrez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 59:27
48 Rafael Casero (Esp) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria 1:01:20
49 M.A. Martin Perdiguero (Esp) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo 1:01:22
50 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 1:02:10
51 Massimo Codol (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 1:06:23
52 Jose Luis Rubiera (Esp) US Postal Service 1:09:25
53 Jorge Ferrio (Esp) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria 1:10:01
54 Aitor Kintana (Esp) Bigmat.Auber 93 1:12:04
55 David Canada (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step 1:13:00
56 Igor Astarloa (Esp) Saeco-Longoni Sport 1:15:18
57 Aitor Osa (Esp) iBanesto.com 1:16:01
58 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 1:20:02
59 Marco Velo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 1:20:17
60 Juan Jose De Los Angeles (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 1:21:57
61 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance 1:22:47
62 Oscar Lacuna (Esp) Relax-Fuenlabrada 1:23:42
63 Angel Edo (Esp) Milaneza-MSS 1:26:21
64 Alberto Lopez De Munain (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:27:05
65 Iker Flores (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:32:10
66 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Fassa Bortolo 1:34:31
67 Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca 1:35:03
68 Santos Gonzalez (Esp) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo 1:35:26
69 Rafael Diaz Justo (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 1:36:16
70 Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis 1:37:12
71 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom 1:37:39
72 Juan Fuentes (Esp) Saeco-Longoni Sport 1:38:34
73 Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 1:39:10
74 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Lampre-Daikin 1:39:26
75 Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Ag2R Prevoyance 1:39:58
76 Daniel Schnider (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems 1:40:52
77 Mederic Clain (Fra) Cofidis 1:41:16
78 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport 1:43:28
79 Benoit Salmon (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems 1:45:52
80 Serguei Smetanine (Rus) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria 1:47:26
81 Nicola Loda (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 1:50:53
82 Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 1:51:08
83 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites 1:51:52
84 Carlos Torrent (Esp) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria 1:54:10
85 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 1:54:21
86 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance 1:54:35
87 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 1:55:36
88 Reto Bergmann (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems 1:56:33
89 Juan Carlos Dominguez (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems 1:56:39
90 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Telekom 1:57:40
91 Jose Garcia Acosta (Esp) iBanesto.com 1:58:57
92 Bingen Fernandez (Esp) Cofidis 1:59:13
93 Davide Bramati (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 2:00:08
94 Mikel Pradera (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 2:03:14
95 Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Esp) iBanesto.com 2:05:05
96 Jan Schaffrath (Ger) Team Telekom 2:07:09
97 Christophe Oriol (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance 2:07:12
98 Mikel Artetxe (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:07:33
99 J.Manuel Vazquez (Esp) Relax-Fuenlabrada 2:08:39
100 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems 2:09:12
101 Aitor Garmendia (Esp) Team Coast 2:09:16
102 Denis Zanette (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 2:10:07
103 Elio Aggiano (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 2:10:18
104 Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:11:43
105 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport 2:12:26
106 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 2:12:40
107 Sebastien Talabardon (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93 2:15:04
108 Charles Wegelius (GBR) Mapei-Quick Step 2:16:19
109 Andris Reiss (Lat) Index Alexia 2:20:35
110 Cyril Saugrain (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93 2:22:46
111 Patrick Calcagni (Sui) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 2:22:49
112 Robert Bartko (Ger) Team Telekom 2:22:52
113 Dario Gadeo (Esp) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria 2:24:00
114 Alberto Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:24:03
115 Diego Ferrari (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 2:24:31
116 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre-Daikin 2:24:50
117 Jose Maestre (Esp) Relax-Fuenlabrada 2:24:55
118 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Alessio 2:25:09
119 Antonio Cruz (USA) US Postal Service 2:28:28
120 David Zabriskie (USA) US Postal Service 2:30:40
121 Pietro Zucconi (Sui) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 2:32:13
122 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 2:32:16
123 Alessandro Guerra (Ita) Index Alexia 2:35:25
124 Jaime Hernandez (Esp) Team Coast 2:35:49
125 Alberto Vinale (Ita) Alessio 2:37:46
126 Juan Guillamon (Esp) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria 2:41:05
127 Alexei Sivakov (Rus) Bigmat.Auber 93 2:41:07
128 German Nieto (Esp) Relax-Fuenlabrada 2:41:43
129 Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems 2:47:35
130 Zbigniew Spruch (Pol) Lampre-Daikin 2:47:55
131 Matthew White (Aus) US Postal Service 2:48:18
132 Robert Sassone (Fra) Cofidis 2:55:09
133 Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Coast 2:58:44
134 Ruben Lobato Elvira (Esp) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo 3:00:53

Points Standings

1 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom 165 points
2 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 135
3 Aitor Gonzalez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 98
4 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco-Longoni Sport 80
5 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Alessio 77
6 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport 74
7 Pablo Lastras (Esp) iBanesto.com 71
8 Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 67
9 Roberto Heras (Esp) US Postal Service 65
10 Luis Perez (Esp) Team Coast 64

Mountains Standings

1 Aitor Osa (Esp) iBanesto.com 78 points
2 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport 75
3 Roberto Heras (Esp) US Postal Service 74
4 Oscar Pereiro (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems 62
5 Felix Garcia Casas (Esp) Bigmat.Auber 93 57
6 Iban Mayo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 49
7 Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 43
8 Mederic Clain (Fra) Cofidis 42
9 J.Antonio Flecha (Esp) iBanesto.com 40
10 Oscar Laguna (Esp) Relax-Fuenlabrada 37

Team GC

1 Kelme-Costa Blanca 185:31:48
2 Team Coast at 31:00
3 Milaneza-MSS 22:55
4 ONCE-Eroski 25:16
5 Euskaltel-Euskadi 38:28
6 Saeco-Longoni Sport 48:48
7 Cofidis 52:55
8 Fassa Bortolo 1:11:02
9 iBanesto.com 1:17:11
10 Jazztel-Costa De Almeria 1:28:43
11 US Postal Service 1:30:22
12 Phonak Hearing Systems 2:12:51
13 Lampre-Daikin 2:14:10
14 Relax-Fuenlabrada 2:39:41
15 Bigmat.Auber 93 2:57:24
16 Domo-Farm Frites 3:03:13
17 Team Telekom 3:04:22
18 Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 3:12:34
19 Alessio 3:15:57
20 Ag2R Prevoyance 3:58:26
21 Mapei-Quick Step 4:00:44
22 Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo 4:15:08

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login