Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC2 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

September 28/02 9:07 am - Track Worlds Day 3


Posted by Editor on 09/28/02
 

Track World Championships - Copenhagen, Denmark

Day 3

Men's Team Sprint

Qualifier (top 8 move on)
1 Great Britain 44.813
2 Germany 44.891
3 France 44.958
4 Australia 45.088
5 Spain 45.295
6 Netherlands 45.704
7 Greece 45.968
8 Poland 45.983
9 Slovakia 46.403
10 Czech Republic 46.649
11 Japan 47.000
12 Colombia 47.153
13 Ukraine 47.171
14 USA 47.227
15 Russia 47.886

Round 1

Heat 1
1 Australia 44.779
2 Spain 45.355

Heat 2
1 France 45.064
2 Netherlands 45.676

Heat 3
1 Germany 45.086
2 Greece 45.832

Heat 4
1 Great Britain 44.575
2 Poland 45.468

Finals

Gold Medal Race

1 Great Britain 44.370
2 Australia 44.508

Bronze Medal Race

3 Germany 44.838
4 France 45.167


Women's Sprint

Qualifier (top 18 move on)

1 Katrin Meinke (Ger) 11.480
2 Natallia Tsylinskaya (Blr) 11.492
3 Tamilla Abbassova (Rus) 11.640
4 Oxana Grichina (Rus) 11.692
5 Tatiana Malianova (Rus) 11.692
6 Susan Panzer (Ger) 11.694
7 Kathrin Freitag (Ger) 11.800
8 Rosealee Hubbard (Aus) 11.801
9 Victoria Pendleton (GBR) 11.813
10 Svetlana Grankovskaia (Rus) 11.821
11 Li Na (Chn) 11.837
12 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned) 11.846
13 Iryna Yanovych (Ukr) 11.875
14 Szilvia Szabolcsi (Hun) 11.883
15 Kerrie Meares (Aus) 11.940
16 Tatiana Makarova (Rus) 11.956
17 Jennie Reed (USA) 11.985
18 Tanya Lindenmuth (USA) 12.029
19 Laura Yoisten (Can) 13.124

Round 1

Heat 1
1 Katrin Meinke (Ger) 12.494
2 Tanya Lindenmuth (USA)

Heat 2
1 Natallia Tsylinskaya (Blr) 12.077
2 Jennie Reed (USA)

Heat 3
1 Tamilla Abbassova (Rus) 13.139
2 Tatiana Makarova (Rus)

Heat 4
1 Kerrie Meares (Aus) 12.504
2 Oxana Grichina (Rus)

Heat 5
1 Tatiana Malianova (Rus) 12.860
2 Szilvia Szabolcsi (Hun)

Heat 6
1 Susan Panzer (Ger) 12.446
2 Iryna Yanovych (Ukr)

Heat 7
1 Kathrin Freitag (Ger) 12.574
2 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned)

Heat 8
1 Rosealee Hubbard (Aus) 12.219
2 Li Na (Chn)

Heat 9
1 Svetlana Grankovskaia (Rus) 12.430
2 Victoria Pendleton (GBR)

Round 1 Repechage

Heat 1
1 Tanya Lindenmuth (USA) 12.622
2 Victoria Pendleton (GBR)
3 Iryna Yanovych (Ukr)

Heat 2
1 Szilvia Szabolcsi (Hun) 12.926
2 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned)
3 Jennie Reed (USA)

Heat 3
1 Tatiana Makarova (Rus) 12.440
2 Oxana Grichina (Rus)
3 Li Na (Chn)

1/8 Finals

Heat 1
1 Katrin Meinke (Ger) 12.329
2 Tatiana Makarova (Rus)

Heat 2
1 Natallia Tsylinskaya (Blr) 12.332
2 Szilvia Szabolcsi (Hun)

Heat 3
1 Tanya Lindenmuth (USA) 12.852
2 Tamilla Abbassova (Rus)

Heat 4
1 Kerrie Meares (Aus) 12.291
2 Svetlana Grankovskaia (Rus)

Heat 5
1 Rosealee Hubbard (Aus) 12.228
2 Tatiana Malianova (Rus)

Heat 6

1 Kathrin Freitag (Ger) 12.268
2 Susan Panzer (Ger)

Round 2 Repechage

Heat 1
1 Svetlana Grankovskaia (Rus) 12.317
2 Susan Panzer (Ger)
3 Tatiana Makarova (Rus)

Heat 2
1 Szilvia Szabolcsi (Hun) 12.849
2 Tamilla Abbassova (Rus)
3 Tatiana Malianova (Rus)

Quarter Finals

Heat 1
1 Katrin Meinke (Ger) 12.302 & 12.713
2 Szilvia Szabolcsi (Hun)

Heat 2
1 Natallia Tsylinskaya (Blr) 13.391 & 12.460
2 Svetlana Grankovskaia (Rus)

Heat 3
1 Kathrin Freitag (Ger) 12.144 & 12.580
2 Tanya Lindenmuth (USA)

Heat 4
1 Kerrie Meares (Aus) 12.294 & 12.346
2 Rosealee Hubbard (Aus)


Women's 3000m Individual Pursuit

Gold Medal Ride

1 Leontien Zijlaard - Van Moorsel (Ned) 3:34.330
2 Olga Slioussareva (Rus) 3:36.188

Bronze Medal Ride

1 Katherine Bates (Aus) 3:36.289
2 Emma Davies (GBR) 3:42.335

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7748) - Oct 28
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login