Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC2 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

December 22/02 11:27 am - Forums Offline, 'Cross World Cup, UCI GS/1 Teams, Birthdays


Posted by Editor on 12/22/02
 

Forums Offline

The Forums are currently offline, and will remain so until the end of the week.


'Cross World Cup #2 - Kalmthout, Belgium

Elite Men
1 Richard Groenendaal (Ned) 1:05:11
2 Mario De Clercq (Bel) at 0:08
3 Ben Berden (Bel) 0:33
4 Bart Wellens (Bel) 0:48
5 Sven Nys (Bel) 1:59
6 Sven Vanthourenthout (Bel) 2:34
7 Erwin Vervecken (Bel) 3:32
8 Gerben de Knegt (Ned) 3:36
9 Vaclav Jezek (Cze) 3:47
10 John Gadret (Fra) 4:09
11 Thomas Frischknecht (Sui) 5:02
12 Christian Heule (Sui) 5:14
13 Dariusz Gil (Pol) 5:22
14 Jiri Pospisil (Cze) 6:06
15 Matthew Ellis (GBR) 6:24
16 Enrico Franzoi (Ita) 6:33
17 Wim de Vos (Ned) 7:33
18 Michael Baumgartner (Sui) 7:50
19 Tadeusz Korzeniewski (Pol) 7:50
20 Dominique Arnould (Fra) 8:07
21 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) 8:37
22 Kamil Ausbuher (Cze) 8:51
23 Robert Glajza (Svk) 8:57
24 Luca Bramati (Ita) 9:13
25 Maarten Nijland (Ned) 9:30
26 Gusty Bausch (Lux) 9:34
27 Roger Hammond (GBR) 9:52
28 David Derepas (Fra) 10:01
29 Pawel Cierpikowski (Pol) 10:10
30 Tomas Trunschka (Cze) 10:28
31 Jean-Baptiste Beraud (Fra) 10:45
32 David Rusch (Sui) 11:00
33 Simon Zahner (Sui) 11:32
34 Françis Mourey (Fra) 12:01
35 Marco Paludetti (Ita) 12:30
36 Thijs Verhagen (Ned) -1 Lap
37 Tommy Nielsen (Den) -1 Lap
38 Joachim Parbo (Den) -1 Lap
39 Christian Wasmer (Ger) -1 Lap

Elite Women
1 Daphny van den Brand (Ned) 40:00
2 Laurence Leboucher (Fra) at 1:06
3 Marianne Vos (Ned) 1:14
4 Hilde Quintens (Bel) 1:17
5 Anja Nobus (Bel) 1:47
6 Maryline Salvatat (Fra) 1:55
7 Reza Hormes-Ravenstijn (Ned) 2:07
8 Isla Rowntree (GBR) 2:13
9 Birgit Hollman (Ger) 2:34
10 Debby Mansveld (Ned) 2:53
11 Nicole De Bie-Leyten (Bel) 3:43
12 Corine Dorland (Ned) 3:57
13 Katleen Vermeiren (Bel) 4:13
14 Victoria Wilkinson (GBr) 4:45
15 Nicole Kampeter (Ger) 5:32
16 Barbora Bohata (Cze) 5:39
17 Loes Sels (Bel) 5:50
18 Nancy Bollansee (Bel) 6:28
19 Nikki Harris (GBR) 6:34
20 Veronique Belleter (Bel) 6:44
21 Veerle Ingels (Bel) 7:42
22 Evy Van Damme (Bel) 8:27
23 Jindriska Bejstova (Cze) 8:36
24 Katrien Aerts (Bel) 10:00
25 Lieselot Sels (Bel) 11:04
26 Kelly Greefs (Bel) 11:57

World Cup Standings after Round 2

1 Richard Groenendaal (Ned) 100 points
2 Bart Wellens (Bel) 100
3 Mario De Clercq (Bel) 100
4 Sven Nys (Bel) 80
5 Erwin Vervecken (Bel) 63
6 Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) 54
7 Vaclav Jezek (Cze) 50
8 Gerben de Knegt (Ned) 48
9 Jiri Pospisil (Cze) 47
10 Ben Berden (Bel) 45
11 John Gadret (Fra) 37
12 Christian Heule (Bel) 35
13 Dominique Arnould (Fra) 31
14 Tadeusz Korzeniewski (Pol) 30
15 Tom Vannoppen (Bel) 28
16 Enrico Franzoi (Ita) 26
17 Kamil Ausbuher (Cze) 22
18 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) 22
19 Thomas Frischknecht (Sui) 20
20 Petr Dlask (Cze) 19
21 Dariusz Gil (Pol) 18
22 Daniele Pontoni (Ita) 17
23 Matthew Ellis (GBR) 16
24 Christophe Morel (Fra) 14
25 Wim de Vos (Ned) 14
26 Michael Baumgartner (Sui) 13
27 Maarten Nijland (Ned) 12
28 Pawel Cierpikowski (Pol) 11
29 David Seco (Esp) 10
30 Thijs Verhagen (Ned) 8
31 Robert Glajza (Svk) 8
32 Françis Mourey (Fra) 7
33 Luca Bramati (Ita) 7
34 Roger Hammond (GBR) 6
35 Mariusz Gil (Pol) 5
36 Gusty Bausch (Lux) 5
37 Martin Zlamanik (Cze) 4
38 Sébastien Minard (Fra) 3
39 David Derepas (Fra) 3
40 Wilant van Gils (Ned) 1
41 Tomas Trunschka (Cze) 1


UCI Announces Division 1 Teams
Courtesy UCI

The UCI has announced the initial list of squads to make up the eventual 30 GS/1 first division sponsored teams.

Twenty-four teams submitted their personnel and financial details to the UCI by the December 20th registration deadline. Details for five other Division 1 candidates arrived so close to the deadline that the UCI has decided not to list them yet, and will make a final decision on January 10, while a further five teams are Division 1 candidates but have not yet fulfilled all the UCI requirements. A decision on which of those teams make the cut will also be made on January 10.

The UCI also named nine of the ten teams that make up the 'Top Club', leaving the remaining place open for the moment.

Confirmed Division 1 Teams:

Fassa Bortolo (Ita)
US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor (USA)
Lotto-Domo (Bel)
Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone (Fra)
ONCE-Eroski (Esp)
iBanesto.com (Esp)
Rabobank (Ned)
CSC (Den)
Gerolsteiner (Ger)
Telekom (Ger)
Kelme-Costa Blanca (Esp)
Alessio (Ita)
Sidermec (Ita)
Saeco-Longoni-Sport (Ita)
Lampre (Ita)
Phonak Hearing Systems (Sui)
FDJeux.com (Fra)
Milaneza-MSS (Por)
Jean Delatour (Fra)
Euskaltel-Euskadi (Esp)
Crédit Agricole (Fra)
AG2R Prévoyance (Fra)
Brioches La Boulangère (Fra)
Quick Step-Davitamon (Bel)

Top Club teams

Fassa Bortolo (Ita)
US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor (USA)
Lotto-Domo (Bel)
Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone (Fra)
ONCE-Eroski (Esp)
iBanesto.com (Esp)
Rabobank (Ned)
CSC (Den)
Gerolsteiner (Ger)

Teams most likely to be confirmed January 10:

Team Coast (Ger)
Domina Vacanze-Elitron (Ita)
Index-Alexia (Ita)
BigMat.Auber93 (Fra)
Fakta (Den)

Remaining candidate teams:

Palmans-Collstrop (Bel)
Landbouwkrediet-Colnago (Bel)
CCC-Polsat (Pol)
De Nardi-Colpack (Ita)
Marlux-Ville de Charleroi (Bel)


Happy Birthday To...

Enrico Traini, tomorrow and Dave Spears, yesterday.

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login