Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC2 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

August 28/02 9:11 am - Le Mondial Cyclotour / Goldenbike


Posted by Editoress on 08/28/02
 

Le Mondial Cyclotour / Goldenbike August 25, Waterloo Quebec
Courtesy Mondial du Vélo

The first North American UCI Golden Bike was held in the gently rolling terrain of Waterloo, Quebec on Sunday August 25th. Over 300 avid cyclists enjoyed the beautiful weather, gorgeous countryside and the generous hospitality of the local residents.

60 km
1. MAURICE, STEVE (GRANBY)1:56:14
2. CARDINAL, MARTIN (BROMONT)2:04:58
3. MAGNY, MARIE-CHRISTINE (CAP-DE-LA MADELEINE)2:11:28
4. FOLEY, LESTER (PIERREFONDS)2:11:58
5. GOUIN, CHANTAL (BROMONT)2:15:43
6. SENEZ, CLAUDE (BROMONT)2:17:00
7. BUOTE, JEAN (BROMONT)2:17:50
8. PINARD, SYLVIE (BROMONT)2:30:16
9. CHARTIER, LORRAINE (CAP-DE-LA-MADELEINE)2:34:00
10. CLERMONT, NANCY (LASALLE)2:35:11
11. LEGARÉ, NICOLE (TROIS-RIVIÈRES)2:36:43
12. RIOPEL, DENIS (HULL)2:39:03
13. GAGNÉ, HYACINTHE (MONTREAL)2:47:17
14. DEMERS, LOUIS (MONTREAL)2:48:09
15. SAVARD, CAROLINE (HULL)2:48:11
16. Pas de dossard 2:48:13
17. MATTEAU, MICHEL 2:56:38
18. DUFRESNE MARTIN, PIERRETTE (TROIS-RIVIÈRES)3:01:04
19. DARCHE, JOSÉE (BROMONT)3:01:48
20. TREMBLAY, MICHEL (BROMONT)3:01:48
21. DAGENAIS, NATALIE (HULL)3:01:50
22. BEAULIEU, MARC (HULL)3:01:51
23. Pas de dossard 3:03:29
24. COMBY, MARC (MONTRÉAL)3:04:01
25. BUJOLD, YOLANDE 3:04:25
26. MATTEAU, MARC-ANDRÉ 3:18:55
27. BUJOLD, VINCENT 3:18:58
28. OUVRARD, CHRISTINE (MONTRÉAL)4:21:56
98 km
1. MARTEL, STÉPHANE (GRANBY)2:30:15
2. SAMSON, ALAIN (MONTREAL)2:30:19
3. GAUTHIER, MATHIEU (SHERBROOKE)2:30:19
4. COUSINEAU, YVES (STE-THÉRÈSE)2:30:21
5. LEMIEUX, RENÉ (TROIS-RIVIÈRES)2:30:22
6. FILLION, JEAN-FRANÇOIS (HULL)2:30:22
7. GUIMOND, ERIC (MONTREAL)2:30:23
8. ALLARD, DANY (REPENTIGNY)2:30:23
9. TOUSIGNANT, JACQUES (DRUMMONDVILLE)2:30:24
10. EMOND, HUGUES (CANTON DE MAGOG)2:30:25
11. MONGEAU, MARC (BOUCHERVILLE)2:30:26
12. MATHIEU, ROCH (ST-BASILE-LE-GRAND)2:30:28
13. VIAU, JEAN-MICHEL (LAVAL)2:30:29
14. DUFORT, MARTIN (ORLEANS)2:30:33
15. TOUPIN, PASCAL (ROCK FOREST)2:34:38
16. BEAULÉ, PIERRE (MONT-ROYAL)2:34:40
17. LANGLOIS, ANDRÉ (ST-AUGUSTIN)2:34:41
18. VINCENT, DANIEL (ST-HYACINTHE)2:34:50
19. BOULARD, MICHEL (REPENTIGNY)2:39:26
20. DESROCHERS, BERNARD (ROCK FOREST)2:40:18
21. CHOUINARD, ABEL (BLAINVILLE)2:40:44
22. BOUCHARD, CYRILLE (GRANBY)2:40:46
23. RIOU, NICOLAS (MONTREAL)2:41:47
24. GAGNÉ, GILBERT (LAVAL)2:42:28
25. MARTIN, YVES (TROIS-RIVIÈRES)2:42:29
26. MAGNI, ITALO (MONTREAL)2:42:30
27. RICARD, JACQUES (BROMONT)2:42:32
28. CHAGNON, JESSICA (WATERLOO)2:44:30
29. DU SABLON, YVES (MONTREAL)2:44:34
30. GRANGER, FRANCOIS (REPENTIGNY)2:44:42
31. PRÉGENT, MARC (ST-LAMBERT)2:45:12
32. GRAVEL, MARTIN (MONTREAL)2:46:19
33. CARBONNEAU, YVES (TROIS-RIVIÈRES)2:46:21
34. LAVALLÉE, MICHEL (LAFONTAINE)2:46:27
35. MONTMINY, MARC (GRANBY)2:46:28
36. KIROUAC, PIERRE (BOUCHERVILLE)2:46:29
37. VILLEMURE, RÉAL (SHERBROOKE)2:46:29
38. MARCOTTE, RICHARD (BLAINVILLE)2:46:30
39. CHAMBERLAND, MARTIN (BROSSARD)2:46:30
40. DESCHENES, JULIE (MONTREAL)2:46:32
41. BAILLARGEON, PIETTE (SUTTON)2:46:40
42. VÉZINA, PIERRE (ST-LAMBERT-LÉVIS)2:49:16
43. TREMBLAY, DANIEL (BEAUPORT)2:49:20
44. MARTINEAU, BERNARD (ST-ROMUALD)2:49:21
45. LABELLE, MICHEL (MONTRÉAL)2:49:24
46. ROBERGE, MIREILLE (ROCK FOREST)2:49:25
47. LAVIGNE, MARTIN (ST-ELIE D'ORFORD)2:49:25
48. ST-LOUIS, GUY (COWANSVILLE)2:49:25
49. MARTINEAU, GILLES (ST-JEAN CHRYSOSTOME)2:49:27
50. GAGNON, ROBERT (MONTRÉAL)2:49:28
51. LAREAU, JEAN (MONTREAL)2:49:30
52. LAMBERT, MELANIE (BEAUPORT)2:49:30
53. LEBLOND, NICOLE (BEAUPORT)2:49:30
54. BEAUDOIN, LUCIE (LÉVIS)2:49:30
55. FONTAINES, YVES 2:49:31
56. BÉLANGER, FRANCINE (SHERBROOKE)2:49:31
57. BELLEY, LINDA (ROCK FOREST)2:49:31
58. LEBLANC, RENÉ (CAP-DE-LA-MADELEINE)2:49:33
59. DENIS, FRANCE (TROIS-RIVIÈRES OUEST)2:49:33
60. BOULET, LOUISE (LAVAL)2:49:34
61. BRUNELLE, SERGE (PRINCEVILLE)2:49:35
62. BÉDARD, JOHANNE (STE-THÉRÈSE)2:49:36
63. BRUNET, ALAIN (STE-BÉATRIX)2:49:37
64. SENNÉCHAEL, JACQUES 2:49:38
65. COUTURE, MANON (GRANBY)2:49:39
66. LECTURE IMPOSSIBLE 2:49:41
67. TURCOTTE, PAUL (VICTORIAVILLE)2:49:43
68. MARTORANO, ANDY (ST-LAURENT)2:49:44
69. BOURQUE, SYLVAIN (GRANBY)2:49:54
70. DESILETS, JEAN-GUY (REPENTIGNY)2:49:55
71. CHARLEBOIS, ALAIN (KNOWLTON)2:51:44
72. DESFORGES, ROBERT (LAC BROME)2:55:13
73. GOULET, NORMAN (SUTTON)2:59:40
74. LÉPINE, RAYMOND (FLEURIMONT)3:01:15
75. VÉZINA, ALAIN (ST-BASILE-LE-GRAND)3:01:56
76. ANTONUK, PATRICE (MONTREAL)3:03:07
77. MÉNARD, LOUIS (TROIS-RIVIÈRES OUEST)3:03:15
78. DESMARAIS, VINCENT (OUTREMONT)3:03:16
79. ABRAHAM, DENYSE (ROSEMÈRE)3:03:17
80. BUJOLD, YVAN 3:03:18
81. DUPRAS, ANNE-MARIE (VERDUN)3:03:21
82. LACROIX, RENAUD (EASTMAN)3:03:25
83. GAUDET, FRANCOIS (VILLE DE BÉCANCOUR)3:03:30
84. DURANLEAU, PATRICK (MONTRÉAL)3:05:37
85. SOUCY, JEAN-FRANCOIS (MONTREAL)3:05:45
86. LALONDE, OLIVIER (MONTREAL-NORD)3:06:10
87. JEANNOTTE, ALAIN (STE-JULIE)3:07:13
88. CÔTÉ, DANIEL (PRINCEVILLE)3:07:18
89. ARCAND, MARYSE (TROIS-RIVIÈRES OUEST)3:07:50
90. MORIN, PIERRE (GRANBY)3:07:55
91. LARIVÉE, JACINTHE (MONTREAL)3:08:01
92. BRISSETTE, BENOIT (MIRABEL)3:09:41
93. RAYMOND, CHRISTIAN (CHAMBLY)3:09:45
94. CHAGNON, DENIS (WATERLOO)3:10:13
95. LEBLANC, PIERRE (SUTTON)3:10:14
96. TREMBLAY, RENÉ (TROIS-RIVIÈRES)3:10:21
97. JULIEN, ELAINE (DRUMMONDVILLE)3:10:23
98. BERGERON, YVES (BÉCANCOUR)3:10:35
99. ROUILLARD, MICHEL (REPENTIGNY)3:10:39
100. DENAULT, NATHALIE (CANTONS DE MAGOG)3:12:17
101. DEMERS, ROBERT (VERDUN)3:12:18
102. SIMARD, ANNIE (ST-ELIE D'ORFORD)3:12:27
103. ACCARION, GUY-ANDRÉ (MAGOG)3:12:34
104. LÉGARÉ, DANIEL (MONTRÉAL)3:12:36
105. SARRAZIN, PIERRE (BOUCHERVILLE)3:13:29
106. LEFEBVRE, LUC (VERDUN)3:16:36
107. BRETON, JEAN-ROCH (BISHOPTON PO)3:20:01
108. BRIAND, MICHEL (LAVAL)3:20:49
109. BAAR, CHRISTIAN (ST-JEAN-SUR-RICHELIEU)3:23:13
110. BERGERON, PIERRETTE (CAP ROUGE)3:24:01
111. LÉVESQUE, FRANCIS 3:25:19
112. DE SÈVE, MARIE-CHANTAL (ROCK FOREST)3:27:21
113. BEAUDETTE, MARIO (ST-HUBERT)3:27:22
114. JALLETTE, MICHEL (ST-BRUNO)3:28:06
115. STEWART, SYLVAIN (ST-JEAN SUR RICHELIEU)3:28:28
116. LEMAY, RAYMOND (ST-BRUNO)3:28:34
117. LOISELLE, CHANTAL (MONTREAL)3:28:35
118. TESSIER, KARINE (MONTREAL)3:30:16
119. GAUDET, DENIS (VICTORIAVILLE)3:33:02
120. BERNIER, PAUL (ST-BRUNO)3:34:39
121. ROUILLARD, JEAN (ST-LUC)3:36:41
122. BRISSON, TERRY (FARNHAM)3:37:04
123. TOUSIGNANT, ANDRÉ (MONTREAL)3:37:54
124. HENRI, GILLES (ST-LIN)3:40:23
125. LARENTE, PIERRE (ST-CONSTANT)3:41:30
126. ST-SAUVEUR, ROGER (DRUMMONDVILLE)3:43:00
127. AGUILAR, LOUIS (STE-ANNE-DE-BELLEVUE)3:50:58
128. COTTON, ÉDITH 3:56:49
129. BLOUIN, RICHARD (TERREBONNE)3:56:56
130. MOREL, PHILIPPE 3:58:21
131. ARCHAMBAULT, MARCEL (ST-LIN-LAURENTIDES)3:59:10
132. PICHETTE, REJEAN (LAURENTIDES)3:59:10
133. GAGNON, SYLVIE (ST-LIN-LAURENTIDES)3:59:16
134. BERNIER, MARIELLE (MONTRÉAL)3:59:19
135. CHENIER, MARC (MIRABEL)4:01:51
136. MARTIN, SERGE (ST-DENIS DE BROMPTON)4:05:18
137. GINGRAS, BENOIT (WATERLOO)4:08:13
138. DESCHENES, RAYMOND (GLEN SUTTON)4:08:29
139. ARCHAMBAULT, PIERRE (CHAMBLY)4:14:42
140. BEAULIEU, RAYMONDE (LASALLE)4:18:23
141. DELLI-COLLI, NATHALIE (SHERBROOKE)4:35:47
142. MONFETTE, JULIE (ROCK FOREST)4:35:54
143. LABELLE, MARJOLAINE (ST-ROCH L'ACHIGAN)4:40:00
144. GÉLINAS, COLETTE (BLAINVILLE)5:12:43
145. BONNEAU, YVES (GRANBY)
146. BOURBEAU, SOPHIE (COWANSVILLE)
147. MORIN, CHARLES (CHARNY)
158 km
1. PERIGNY, DANIEL (CAP-DE-LA-MADELEINE)4:09:12
2. CYR, MICHEL (HULL)4:09:13
3. BONNARDEAUX, ALAIN (ST-LAMBERT)4:09:26
4. QUINTIN, MARC (KINGSTON)4:09:27
5. POISSON, ALAIN (TROIS-RIVIERES OUEST)4:09:27
6. DUROCHER, CLAUDE (QUÉBEC)4:09:28
7. LECLERC, SIMON (SHERBROOKE)4:09:29
8. DUGUAY, ROBERT (MONTREAL)4:09:29
9. LECTURE IMPOSSIBLE 4:09:29
10. FORTIER, RICHARD (ROCK FOREST)4:09:29
11. GILBERT, DANIEL (CHATEAUGUAY)4:09:30
12. LAURIN, NORMAND (TROIS-RIVIÈRES)4:09:30
13. LAMBERT, JEAN-CHARLES (TROIS-RIVIÈRES OUEST)4:09:30
14. MARTEL, STÉPHAN (ST-JEAN-SUR-RICHELIEU)4:09:31
15. BROWN, DENIS (TROIS-RIVIÈRES)4:09:31
16. MEUNIER, JOCELYN (MONTREAL)4:09:31
17. BINGGELI, VERICH (DESCHAILLONS)4:09:31
18. GAUVIN, MICHEL (MONTREAL)4:09:32
19. LECTURE IMPOSSIBLE 4:09:32
20. COURTEMANCHE, PAUL (HULL)4:09:32
21. VACHON, MARIO (VICTORIAVILLE)4:09:33
22. COMTOIS, GILLES (GRANBY)4:09:34
23. BEAUCHESNE, JACQUES (SHERBROOKE)4:09:34
24. SPETH, RAINIER (SILLERY)4:09:42
25. LECLAIR, ALAIN (MONTREAL)4:09:45
26. HUDON, FÉLIZ (BROSSARD)4:09:50
27. FLEURY, MATHIEU (STE-THÉRÈSE)4:09:51
28. PAQUETTE, ANDRÉ (LAVAL)4:09:51
29. FRANCOEUR, FREDERIC (ROCK FOREST)4:09:52
30. GAGNON, GUY (ST-HUBERT)4:09:54
31. POISSON, MICHEL (TROIS-RIVIÈRES OUEST)4:10:03
32. LECTURE IMPOSSIBLE 4:10:05
33. KARNAS, JEAN-PIERRE (MONTREAL)4:11:37
34. PRIMEAU, DOMINIQUE (STE-MARTINE)4:12:04
35. NURCHI, MARCO (MONREAL)4:13:21
36. DESROSIERS, MICHEL (DRUMMONDVILLE)4:13:26
37. MARTEL, FRANCOIS (LACHENAIE)4:14:11
38. GUAY, PATRICE (GRANBY)4:18:18
39. LONGPRÉ, MATHIEU (LA SARRE)4:18:19
40. CASSOU, GUILLAUME (MONTREAL)4:18:21
41. BERTRAND, GUY (SHERBROOKE)4:18:26
42. DE BEAUMONT, JEAN-MARC (HULL)4:21:15
43. MAGNY, ALAIN (CAP-DE-LA-MADELEINE)4:22:57
44. VINCENT, FRANCOIS (ST-JEAN-SUR-RICHELIEU)4:23:44
45. BERGERON, PIERRE (SHERBROOKE)4:34:19
46. PRUD'HOMME, PATRICE (HULL)4:40:01
47. BÉLAND, ALAIN (ROBERVAL)4:40:01
48. ROBERT, JEAN (BROSSARD)4:40:02
49. BEAUDOIN, PIERRE (BROSSARD)4:40:02
50. PLANTE, MICHEL (SHAWINIGAN)4:40:02
51. HOULE, DANIEL (VICTORIAVILLE)4:40:04
52. BERNIE, DON 4:40:04
53. BÉGIN, ANDRÉ-ROCH (LÉVIS)4:41:05
54. BROSSARD, JEAN (STE-FOY)4:41:05
55. NÉRON, JEAN (CAP ROUGE)4:41:06
56. SIROIS, JACQUES (BEAUPORT)4:41:06
57. LAPIERRE, ODETTE (BEAUPORT)4:44:39
58. CLEARY, CÉDRIC (SHERBROOKE)4:44:41
59. POISSON, ALAIN (PTE DU LAC)4:44:53
60. ETHIER, GUY (LAPLAINE)4:45:02
61. LE BOURDAIS, CLAUDE (ST-JÉRÔME)4:45:03
62. MASSEAU, ANDRÉ (DUNHAM)4:45:06
63. FRIZZLE, JOANNE (BROMONT)4:45:07
64. PIGNY, GEORGES (COWANSVILLE)4:45:11
65. MÉNARD, OLIVIER (VERDUN)4:45:14
66. LECLERC, JEAN-MARC (ST-HUBERT)4:45:23
67. LAPALME, JOCELYN (MONTREAL)4:45:23
68. ARSENEAULT, PHILIPPE (MONTREAL)4:47:03
69. GRENIER, PATRICE (ST-LAMBERT)4:47:04
70. DROUIN, JEAN (BROSSARD)4:47:18
71. LALANCETTE, NATHALIE (ST-NICOLAS)4:47:21
72. DUCHARME, JEAN-CLAUDE (IBERVILLE)4:47:26
73. DROUIN, CLAUDE (TROIS-RIVIÈRES)4:47:28
74. VARIN, SYLVAIN (MONTREAL)4:48:00
75. LAMBERT, PATRICK (BROMONT)4:48:17
76. STE-MARIE, MARTIN (KIRKLAND)4:48:19
77. MARTINEAU, LOUISE 4:48:36
78. RODRIGUE, PIERRE (BLAINVILLE)4:48:51
79. BUKI, ZOLTAN (SHERBROOKE(ROCK FOREST))4:49:02
80. GODIN, MICHEL (MONTRÉAL)4:49:22
81. BEAUDOIN, ROBERT (MONTREAL)4:49:45
82. LAVOIE, ANDRÉ (QUÉBEC)4:54:38
83. NOREAU, LOUIS (HULL)4:54:39
84. VIGNEAULT, ANDRÉ (STE-CÉCILE-DE-MILTON)4:59:04
85. MORAND, MICHEL (TROIS-RIVIÈRES)4:59:52
86. RHEAULT, PATRICK (ROCK FOREST)4:59:53
87. ZAIKOFF, HELEN (KNOWLTON)5:00:02
88. PIGEON, ALAIN (HULL)5:00:37
89. GLAZER, RICHARD (MONTREAL)5:04:49
90. PATRY, JACQUES (ST-HYACINTHE)5:07:42
91. LAMONTAGNE, PAUL (BROMONT)5:08:38
92. GRANDMAISON, JACQUES (MONT-TREMBLANT)5:11:25
93. TRUDEAU, PIERRE (IBERVILLE)5:16:59
94. LAMONTAGNE, PIERRETTE (BEAUPORT)5:17:02
95. BOUSADA, JEAN (ST-NICÉPHORE)5:20:45
96. TALBOT, ANDRÉE (ST-NICÉPHORE)5:20:47
97. LEFEBVRE, GASTON (DRUMMONDVILLE)5:20:49
98. DIONNE, YVON (LASALLE)5:41:21
99. BARBATO, PAOLO-CARLO (ST-ADOLPHE D'HOWARD)5:50:34
100. PATRY, MARIO (HULL)5:55:46
101. EMOND, SERGE (MONTREAL)5:56:00
102. LEMIEUX, FRÉDÉRIC-ANTOINE (SHERBROOKE)
103. FRANCOEUR, RICHARD (ROUYN NORANDA)
104. DUPERRON, GAÉTAN (MONTRÉAL)
105. MARTIN, MÉDARD (TROIS-RIVIÈRES)
106. DANEAU, BRYAN (HULL)
107. ASSELIN, RÉJEAN (JONQUIÈRE)
108. BOURASSA, CLAUDE (LAVAL)
109. BLAIS, STÉPHANE (LAVAL)
110. SHOIRY, JEAN (ST-DENIS DE BROMPTON)




 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login