Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Survey CC2 - April 16
 

Daily News


 

May 10/98 9:02 am - Ontario Results


Posted by Editor on 05/10/98
 

Woodbridge Euro Mtb. Classic (Ontario)

Veneto Centre, Woodbridge...The Woodbridge Italia Cycling Club is hosting the 1st annual Euro Mtb Fest at Veneto Centre right in the heart of Woodbridge on Sunday, May 17.  The 4.5 km course is developed to offer riders everything including good climbs, fast singletrack and open road sections.  This should be fun for racers and spectators alike.

 This event is offering over $1500 in prize money which is the BEST PAYOUT ever seen in Ontario Mountain Bike Racing!!!  Experts and Elites will have a chance to win money (the top elite men's prize is $400).

The event begins at 12:30 pm with all Sport and Beginner riders racing and the Expert/Elite races starting at 2:00pm.  The racing is faster and shorter than O Cups and it is an excellent place to bring the family as there is plenty of spectator opportunities.

Directions take Hwy#7 west of Islington Ave. and make a left (south) on Kipling and head down to the Veneto Centre (Kipling dead ends at Veneto Centre).

More info Chico Racing 905-852-0381


Sporting Life Fat Tire Festival, Kelso, Ontario

For complete results, go to the W.O.W. website.

Downhill

Cadet Men

1 Matthew Nielsen from Bracebridge 1:57.41
2 Jeremey Trott from Collingwood 2:04.78
3 Jamie Steele from London 2:04.82
4 Rory Dick SPOKES 'N'SLOPES / Acton 2:05.70
5 Benjamin McNabb from Stayner 2:07.51

Junior Sport Men

1 Buchanan Elliott from Rockwood 2:03.61
2 Ryan Walters 2:04.61
3 Miko Beaudry from Bracebridge 2:08.98
4 Rob Austin 2:10.41
5 Evan Firth-Eagland 2:10.51

Junior Women

1 Lalena Desautels from Barrie 2:10.40
2 Katherine Lobodzinski from London 2:26.74

Senior Sport Men

1 Robert Black from Arnprior 1:56.85
2 Jay Roche from Ajax 1:57.19
3 Michael Janssen from Brampton 2:00.40
4 Nick Swyszcz from Mississauga 2:00.84
5 Chris Fowlie from Brooklin 2:01.14

Veteran and Master Men (all categories)

1 Chris Stewart from Guelph 1:59.23
2 Lance Webb from Huntsville 2:00.15
3 RenÇ Latreille from Hamilton 2:01.25
4 Brook Rayner from Burlington 2:02.12
5 Brent Lowes from Toronto 2:02.96

Veteran Women

1 Patricia McNamee from North York 3:01.38

Junior Expert Men

1 Peter McLean from St Marys 1:52.51
2 Michael Lobodzinski TEAM GT CANADA / London 1:53.88
3 Drew Pautler from Brampton 1:56.47
4 David Janzen ROCKET (Essex Kent ORCT.) 1:59.67
5 Jeremy Bartel ROCKET (Essex Kent ORCT.) 2:06.69

Senior Expert and ProElite Men

1 Dylan Lanspeary OUTDOOR GEAR CANADA-FISHER 1:50.43
2 Doug Beattie from Burlington 1:51.26
3 Eric Cseff from Milton 1:51.63
4 George Cobham from Acton 1:52.09
5 Julian Salkauskis from Toronto 1:52.48

ProElite Women

1 Cecile Gambin SCHWINN CANADA / Toronto 2:07.82
2 Fiona Donnan from Streetsville 2:17.52
3 Shanda Deziel ESSEX/KENT OFF ROAD CYCLING T 2:22.80

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login