Canadian Cyclist ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

February 7/03 7:04 am - Tour de Langkawi: Stage 8 Results


Posted by Editoress on 02/7/03
 

Telekom Malaysia Tour de Langkawi

This report made possible by Human Kinetics Publishers

Stage 8: Menara Telekom (KL) to Seremban, 112.5 km/69.96 miles
Total Distance covered to date: 1124.20 kms / 699.08 miles

Stage
1. Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole2:48:56
2. Miguel Perdiguero (Esp) Domina Vacanze
3. Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Colombia - Selle Italia
4. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Fakta
5. Michel Van Haecke (Bel) Palmans - Collstrop
6. Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Lampre
7. Graeme Brown (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria
8. Josep Jufre Pou (Esp) Colchon Relax Fuenlabrada
9. Moreno Di Biase (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave
10. Michele Gobbi (Ita) De Nardi - Colpack
11. Julian Winn (GBr) Team Fakta
12. David McKenzie (Aus) Flanders - Iteamnova
13. René Joergensen (Den) Team Fakta
14. Hidenori Nodera (Jpn) Japan
15. Maximilian Sciandri (GBr) Lampre
16. Eric Leblacher (Fra) Credit Agricole
17. Alireza Haghi (Iri) Iran
18. Chris Horner (USA) Saturn
19. Ruber Alveiro Marin (Col) Colombia - Selle Italia
20. Kristof Trouve (Bel) Palmans - Collstrop
21. Thierry De Groote (Bel) Palmans - Collstrop
22. Hernan Dario Munoz (Col) Colombia - Selle Italia
23. German Nieto (Esp) Colchon Relax Fuenlabrada
24. Rojo Nacor Burgos (Esp) Colchon Relax Fuenlabrada
25. Christian Poos (Lux) Marlux - Ville De Charleroi
26. Dave Bruylandts (Bel) Marlux - Ville De Charleroi
27. Freddy Gonzalez (Col) Colombia - Selle Italia
28. Hassan Suhardi (Mas) Malaysia
29. Capilla Santos Gonzalez (Esp) Domina Vacanze
30. Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre
31. Biagio Conte (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave
32. Christopher Jenner (Fra) Credit Agricole
33. Victor Espiritu (Phi) Philippinnes
34. Hossain Askari (Iri) Iran
35. Jose Manuel Maestre (Esp) Colchon Relax Fuenlabrada
36. Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave
37. Allan Iacuone (Aus) Flanders - Iteamnova
38. Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Domina Vacanze
39. Charles Wegelius (GBr) De Nardi - Colpack
40. Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria
41. Luis Felipe Laverde (Col) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave
42. Johan Van Der Berg (RSA) South Africa
43. David George (RSA) South Africa
44. Charles Guilbert (Fra) Marlux - Ville De Charleroi
45. Jose Rujano (Ven) Colombia - Selle Italia
46. Seamus McGrath (Can) Canada
47. José Manuel Vazquez (Esp) Colchon Relax Fuenlabrada
48. Michele Colleoni (Ita) De Nardi - Colpack
49. Garcia Oscar Laguna (Esp) Colchon Relax Fuenlabrada
50. Ahad Kazemi Sarai (Iri) Iran
51. Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (Iri) Telekom Malaysia
52. Susanto Tonton (Ina) Telekom Malaysia
53. Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr) Ceramiche Panaria
54. Scott Davis (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria
55. Björnar Vestöl (Nor) Team Fakta
56. Roland Green (Can) Canada
57. Jørgen Bo Petersen (Den) Team Fakta
58. Tom Danielson (USA) Saturn
59. Trent Wilson (Aus) Flanders - Iteamnova
60. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Esp) Domina Vacanze
61. Phil Zajicek (USA) Saturn
62. Urbelino Mesa (Col) Colombia - Selle Italia
63. Marco Pinotti (Ita) Lampre
64. Tomoya Kano (Jpn) Japanall s.t.
65. Massimo Amichetti (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiaveat 0:10
66. Koji Fukushima (Jpn) Japan0:10
67. Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Lampre0:10
68. Matteo Cappe (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave0:10
69. Nathan O'Neill (Aus) Saturn0:17
70. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Marlux - Ville De Charleroi0:31
71. Rosli Nor Effandy (Mas) Telekom Malaysia3:24
72. Ah Tiam Wong (Mas) Malaysia
73. Lloyd Lucien Reynante (Phi) Philippinnes
74. Hamad Mohd Mahazir (Mas) Malaysiaall s.t.
75. Sirous Hashemzadeh (Iri) Iran3:26
76. Musa Musairi (Mas) Malaysia
77. Razali Shahrulneeza (Mas) Malaysia
78. Kam-Po Wong (Hkg) Telekom Malaysiaall s.t.
79. Filippo Perfetto (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria3:28
80. Ondrej Fadrny (CZE) De Nardi - Colpack
81. Jurgen Landrie (Bel) Flanders - Iteamnova
82. Tim Johnson (USA) Saturn
83. Morné Bester (RSA) South Africa
84. Malcolm Lange (RSA) South Africa
85. Mendonca Pagliarini (BRA) Lampre
86. Seong Hoong Tsen (Mas) Telekom Malaysia
87. Jacob Moe Rasmussen (Den) Team Fakta
88. Andrus Aug (EST) De Nardi - Colpack
89. Mahdi Sohrabi (Iri) Iran
90. Brett Lancaster (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria
91. Kazuya Okazaki (Jpn) Japan
92. Satoshi Hirose (Jpn) Japan
93. Lorenzo Cardellini (Ita) Domina Vacanze
94. Peter Wedge (Can) Canada
95. Andrea Rossi (Ita) De Nardi - Colpack
96. Eric Wohlberg (Can) Saturn
97. Cory Lange (Can) Canada
98. Hendrik Van Dyck (Bel) Palmans - Collstrop
99. Gord Fraser (Can) Canada
100. Johan Dekkers (Bel) Marlux - Ville De Charleroi
101. Peter Wuyts (Bel) Palmans - Collstrop
102. Yann Tournier (Fra) Credit Agricole
103. Marco Serpellini (Ita) Lampreall s.t.
104. Thomas Evans (Irl) Telekom Malaysia5:38
105. Ruben Bongiorno (Arg) Ceramiche Panaria6:18
106. Ismail Mohd Sazlee (Mas) Malaysia
107. Domenico Gualdi (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiaveboth s.t.
108. Bruno Langlois (Can) Canada8:21
109. Simone Cadamuro (Ita) De Nardi - Colpack
110. Jamie Peter Drew (Aus) Flanders - Iteamnova
111. Arnel Quirimit (Phi) Philippinnes
112. Simon Kessler (RSA) South Africa
113. Sébastien Mattozza (Bel) Marlux - Ville De Charleroi
114. Merculio Ramos (Phi) Philippinnes
115. Allan Bo Andresen (Den) Team Fakta
116. Erwin Thijs (Bel) Palmans - Collstrop
117. Gert Vanderaerden (Bel) Palmans - Collstrop
118. Hassan Maleki Mizan (Iri) Iran
119. Russel Van Hout (Aus) Colombia - Selle Italiaall s.t.
120. Enrique Domingo (Phi) Philippinnes9:06
121. Alexandre Lavallée (Can) Canada9:06
122. Scott Guyton (NZl) Flanders - Iteamnova9:06
GC
1. Tom Danielson (USA) Saturn25:49:02
2. Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole0:01
3. Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr) Ceramiche Panaria0:07
4. Graeme Brown (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria0:11
5. Hernan Dario Munoz (Col) Colombia - Selle Italia0:14
6. Freddy Gonzalez (Col) Colombia - Selle Italia0:14
7. Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave0:24
8. Capilla Santos Gonzalez (Esp) Domina Vacanze0:28
9. Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria0:33
10. Miguel Perdiguero (Esp) Domina Vacanze0:34
11. Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Lampre0:36
12. David George (RSA) South Africa0:38
13. Chris Horner (USA) Saturn0:38
14. Nathan O'Neill (Aus) Saturn0:41
15. Julian Winn (GBr) Team Fakta0:42
16. Josep Jufre Pou (Esp) Colchon Relax Fuenlabrada0:42
17. Hossain Askari (Iri) Iran0:43
18. Luis Felipe Laverde (Col) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave0:45
19. David McKenzie (Aus) Flanders - Iteamnova0:47
20. German Nieto (Esp) Colchon Relax Fuenlabrada0:50
21. Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Domina Vacanze0:52
22. Biagio Conte (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave0:52
23. Dave Bruylandts (Bel) Marlux - Ville De Charleroi0:53
24. Susanto Tonton (Ina) Telekom Malaysia0:54
25. Charles Wegelius (GBr) De Nardi - Colpack0:55
26. Christian Poos (Lux) Marlux - Ville De Charleroi0:56
27. René Joergensen (Den) Team Fakta0:58
28. Michele Colleoni (Ita) De Nardi - Colpack1:07
29. Rojo Nacor Burgos (Esp) Colchon Relax Fuenlabrada1:09
30. Michele Gobbi (Ita) De Nardi - Colpack1:09
31. Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre1:10
32. Eric Leblacher (Fra) Credit Agricole1:10
33. Garcia Oscar Laguna (Esp) Colchon Relax Fuenlabrada1:11
34. Christopher Jenner (Fra) Credit Agricole1:12
35. Scott Davis (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria1:12
36. Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (Iri) Telekom Malaysia1:14
37. Tomoya Kano (Jpn) Japan1:18
38. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Fakta1:18
39. Thierry De Groote (Bel) Palmans - Collstrop1:19
40. Roland Green (Can) Canada1:25
41. Matteo Cappe (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave1:28
42. Trent Wilson (Aus) Flanders - Iteamnova1:32
43. Ruber Alveiro Marin (Col) Colombia - Selle Italia1:33
44. Allan Iacuone (Aus) Flanders - Iteamnova1:35
45. Marco Pinotti (Ita) Lampre1:35
46. Kristof Trouve (Bel) Palmans - Collstrop1:37
47. Jose Manuel Maestre (Esp) Colchon Relax Fuenlabrada1:39
48. Charles Guilbert (Fra) Marlux - Ville De Charleroi1:40
49. Phil Zajicek (USA) Saturn1:41
50. Moreno Di Biase (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave1:43
51. Jose Rujano (Ven) Colombia - Selle Italia1:44
52. Alireza Haghi (Iri) Iran1:45
53. Urbelino Mesa (Col) Colombia - Selle Italia1:51
54. Michel Van Haecke (Bel) Palmans - Collstrop1:51
55. Massimo Amichetti (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave1:53
56. Maximilian Sciandri (GBr) Lampre1:53
57. Hassan Suhardi (Mas) Malaysia1:55
58. Seamus McGrath (Can) Canada1:58
59. Jørgen Bo Petersen (Den) Team Fakta1:59
60. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Esp) Domina Vacanze2:01
61. Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Lampre2:04
62. Ahad Kazemi Sarai (Iri) Iran2:17
63. Johan Van Der Berg (RSA) South Africa2:23
64. Victor Espiritu (Phi) Philippinnes2:45
65. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Marlux - Ville De Charleroi2:57
66. Björnar Vestöl (Nor) Team Fakta3:16
67. José Manuel Vazquez (Esp) Colchon Relax Fuenlabrada3:17
68. Eric Wohlberg (Can) Saturn3:31
69. Brett Lancaster (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria3:50
70. Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Colombia - Selle Italia3:56
71. Mendonca Pagliarini (BRA) Lampre4:18
72. Marco Serpellini (Ita) Lampre4:19
73. Jacob Moe Rasmussen (Den) Team Fakta4:31
74. Kazuya Okazaki (Jpn) Japan4:33
75. Morné Bester (RSA) South Africa4:33
76. Andrus Aug (EST) De Nardi - Colpack4:33
77. Johan Dekkers (Bel) Marlux - Ville De Charleroi4:36
78. Peter Wuyts (Bel) Palmans - Collstrop4:42
79. Jurgen Landrie (Bel) Flanders - Iteamnova4:43
80. Satoshi Hirose (Jpn) Japan4:50
81. Lorenzo Cardellini (Ita) Domina Vacanze4:53
82. Tim Johnson (USA) Saturn5:03
83. Kam-Po Wong (Hkg) Telekom Malaysia5:04
84. Malcolm Lange (RSA) South Africa5:06
85. Hidenori Nodera (Jpn) Japan5:08
86. Ondrej Fadrny (CZE) De Nardi - Colpack5:08
87. Filippo Perfetto (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria5:15
88. Mahdi Sohrabi (Iri) Iran5:18
89. Peter Wedge (Can) Canada5:33
90. Seong Hoong Tsen (Mas) Telekom Malaysia5:40
91. Yann Tournier (Fra) Credit Agricole5:42
92. Koji Fukushima (Jpn) Japan5:46
93. Lloyd Lucien Reynante (Phi) Philippinnes5:49
94. Hamad Mohd Mahazir (Mas) Malaysia6:02
95. Rosli Nor Effandy (Mas) Telekom Malaysia6:16
96. Musa Musairi (Mas) Malaysia6:38
97. Razali Shahrulneeza (Mas) Malaysia6:54
98. Ah Tiam Wong (Mas) Malaysia7:07
99. Hendrik Van Dyck (Bel) Palmans - Collstrop7:07
100. Gord Fraser (Can) Canada7:31
101. Ruben Bongiorno (Arg) Ceramiche Panaria7:43
102. Sirous Hashemzadeh (Iri) Iran7:48
103. Cory Lange (Can) Canada7:50
104. Domenico Gualdi (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave7:59
105. Andrea Rossi (Ita) De Nardi - Colpack8:25
106. Jamie Peter Drew (Aus) Flanders - Iteamnova9:28
107. Gert Vanderaerden (Bel) Palmans - Collstrop9:29
108. Allan Bo Andresen (Den) Team Fakta9:38
109. Russel Van Hout (Aus) Colombia - Selle Italia9:52
110. Ismail Mohd Sazlee (Mas) Malaysia10:05
111. Simone Cadamuro (Ita) De Nardi - Colpack10:19
112. Simon Kessler (RSA) South Africa10:52
113. Hassan Maleki Mizan (Iri) Iran11:02
114. Erwin Thijs (Bel) Palmans - Collstrop11:03
115. Arnel Quirimit (Phi) Philippinnes12:28
116. Enrique Domingo (Phi) Philippinnes13:04
117. Merculio Ramos (Phi) Philippinnes13:43
118. Scott Guyton (NZl) Flanders - Iteamnova13:49
119. Bruno Langlois (Can) Canada14:04
120. Alexandre Lavallée (Can) Canada14:34
121. Thomas Evans (Irl) Telekom Malaysia15:23
122. Sébastien Mattozza (Bel) Marlux - Ville De Charleroi23:57
Points
1. G. Brown96
2. S. O'Grady91
3. A. Aug66
4. A. Andresen55
5. M. Perdiguero52
6. H. Maleki Mizan48
7. M. Pagliarini47
8. M. Khalilov47
9. G. Vanderaerden43
10. M. Di Biase36
11. L. Bak35
12. G. Fraser34
13. K. Fukushima33
14. S. Cadamuro31
15. T. Evans30
16. J. Jufre Pou22
17. R. Green19
18. F. Gonzalez19
19. G. Missaglia19
20. N. O'Neill15
21. J. Dekkers15
22. B. Lancaster15
23. E. Wohlberg14
24. H. Van Dyck14
25. R. Bongiorno14
26. P. Wuyts13
27. T. Danielson13
28. J. Maestre12
29. A. Quirimit12
30. S. Matveyev12
31. G. Nieto11
32. M. Van Haecke11
33. M. Lange11
34. H. Nodera11
35. T. De Groote10
36. E. Thijs10
37. H. Munoz10
38. S. Hirose8
39. F. Baliani7
40. M. Gobbi7
41. S. McGrath7
42. H. Askari6
43. R. Burgos6
44. J. Winn5
45. D. McKenzie5
46. C. Guilbert5
47. M. Serpellini5
48. J. Landrie5
49. S. Hashemzadeh5
50. E. Leblacher4
51. R. Joergensen3
52. A. Haghi3
53. U. Mesa3
54. H. Suhardi3
55. R. Belohvosciks3
56. P. Wedge3
57. C. Lange3
58. S. Guyton3
59. B. Langlois3
60. J. Rujano2
61. G. Laguna1
62. M. Sciandri1
63. J. Rasmussen1
64. T. Johnson1
65. M. Musairi1
66. A. Rossi1
Mountains
1. R. Green33
2. K. Fukushima28
3. F. Baliani20
4. R. Marin13
5. C. Jenner12
6. J. Maestre12
7. T. Evans11
8. M. Colleoni10
9. L. Laverde8
10. H. Suhardi8
11. L. Cardellini7
12. T. De Groote6
13. U. Mesa6
14. J. Landrie5
15. P. Wuyts4
16. S. Guyton4
17. N. O'Neill4
18. J. Rujano4
19. S. Hashemzadeh4
20. C. Lange4
21. A. Quirimit3
22. H. Munoz2
23. L. Bak2
24. H. Nodera2
25. P. Wedge2
26. P. Lanfranchi1
27. M. Cappe1
28. C. Guilbert1
29. J. Dekkers1
Team GC
1. Saturn77:26:46
2. Colombia - Selle Italia1:17
3. Ceramiche Panaria1:22
4. Colchon Relax Fuenlabrada2:06
5. Domina Vacanze2:10
6. Team Fakta2:16
7. Lampre2:22
8. Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave2:24
9. Marlux - Ville De Charleroi3:06
10. Iran3:09
11. Credit Agricole3:10
12. De Nardi - Colpack3:21
13. Flanders - Iteamnova3:29
14. Palmans - Collstrop4:16
15. Japan4:16
16. Telekom Malaysia6:41
17. South Africa6:47
18. Canada8:19
19. Malaysia13:26
20. Philippinnes20:55


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login