Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R5 24-7 2 March 26
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Survey CC1 - April 16
 

Daily News


 

February 16/03 7:50 am - Winter Tri Worlds, Med Tour, Ruta del Sol, 'Cross & Track World Cups


Posted by Editor on 02/16/03
 

Winter Triathlon World Championship
Courtesy FACT Canada

Former Canadian Junior and Pan Am junior mountain bike champion Martina Feldman won the first medal for Canada at a winter triathlon world championship in the U 23 category. Thirty three athletes started, with 21 finishing the brutal race. After the run Feldman was in 19th place. She followed that with a strong bike section (1st), but fell back in the ski portion to finish a surprising 3rd in this European-dominated sport.


Tour Méditerranéen - France

Stage 6 - Gemenos to Marseille TTT 42 km

1 Fassa Bortolo 51:19
2 Rabobank at 0:05
3 Quickstep Davitamon 0:52
4 Brioches La Boulangère 0:53
5 Ag2R Prevoyance 0:58
6 Credit Agricole 1:00
7 Team Saeco 1:03
8 US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor 1:07
9 Jean Delatour 1:32
10 CSC 1:38

Final GC

1 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step-Davitamon 12:54.40
2 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance at 0:16
3 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangère 0:23
4 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank 0:36
5 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole 0:41
6 Michael Boogerd (Ned Rabobank 0:50
7 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches La Boulangère 1:04
8 Beat Zberg (Sui) Rabobank 1:10
9 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Team Saeco 1:26
10 Roberto Petito (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 1:42


Ruta del Sol - Spain

Stage 1 - Cordoba 180 km

1 Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank 4:46:29
2 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom
3 Luca Paolini (Ita) Quick Step-Davitamon
4 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
5 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step-Davitamon
6 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner
7 Josu Silloniz Aresti (Esp) Euskatel-Euskadi
8 Martin Elmiger (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
9 Josep Jufre Pou (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
10 Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Lotto-Domo

28 Johan Museeuw (Bel) Quick Step-Davitamon all s.t.
88 Bobby Julich (USA) Team Telekom at 7:01
105 Axel Merckx (Bel) Lotto-Domo s.t.


'Cross World Cup #5 - Hoogerheide, Netherlands

Men
1 Sven Nijs (Bel)
2 Bart Wellens (Bel) at 0:05
3 Ben Berden (Bel) 0:35
4 Petr Dlask (Cze)
5 Erwin Vervecken (Bel)
6 Mario De Clercq (Bel)
7 Thijs Verhagen (Ned)
8 Richard Groenendaal (Ned)
9 Vaclav Jezek (Cze)
10 Dariusz Gil (Pol)
11 Daniel Pontoni (Ita)
12 John Gadret (Fra)
13 Arnaud Labbe (Fra)
14 David Seco (Esp)
15 Maarten Nijland (Ned)
16 Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel)
17 Enrico Franzoi (Ita)
18 Dominique Arnould (Fra)
19 Gerben De Knegt (Ned)
20 Michael Baumgartner (Sui)
21 David Derepas (Fra)
22 Martin Bina (Cze)
23 Jiri Pospisil (Cze)
24 Francis Mourey (Fra)
25 Christian Heule (Sui)
26 Robert Glajza (Svk)
27 Radomir Simunek (Cze)
28 Alessandro Fontana (Ita)
29 Tadeusz Korzeniewski (Pol)
30 Vaclav Medlica (Svk)
31 David Rusch (Sui)
32 Jean B Beraud (Fra)
33 Marek Cichosz (Pol)
34 David Collins (GBR)
35 Mariusz Gil (Pol)
36 Jan Ramsauer (Sui)
37 Camiel Van Den Berg (Ned)
38 Radoslaw Czapla (Pol)
39 Jens Reuker (Ger)
40 Klinkby Anders (Den)
41 Mark Muller (Ger)
42 Joachim Parbo (Den)
43 Pawel Cierpikowski (Pol)
44 Keiichi Tsujiura (Jpn)
45 Michael Mueller (Sui)
46 Carsten Shäffer (Den)
47 Masahiko Mifune (Jpn)
48 Stuart Bowers (GBR)

Women
1 Daphny Van den Brand (Ned) 35:36
2 Corinne Dorland (Ned) s.t.
3 Anja Nobus (Bel) at 0:02
4 Hilde Quintens (Bel) 0:07
5 Reza Hormes-Ravenstein (Ned) 0:37
6 Marianne Vos (Ned)
7 Victoria Wilkinson (GBR) both s.t.
8 Loes Sels (Bel) 1:35
9 Bernardine (Ned) 1:46
10 Nicole Leyten-De Bie (Ned) 2:36
11 Marianne (Ned) 2:41
12 Nicole Kampeter (Ger) 2:54
13 Nancy Bo (Bel) 3:11
14 Laura Tu (Ned) 3:31
15 Siddhi S (Ned) 4:49
16 Katarzyna Barczyk (Pol) -1 lap
17 Katrien Merksplas (Bel)
18 Cora Ver (Ned)
19 Ann Van Zulte (Bel)

Final World Cup Standings

1 Bart Wellens (Bel) 305 points
2 Sven Nijs (Bel) 300
3 Mario De Clercq (Bel) 250
4 Richard Groenendaal (Ned) 232
5 Ben Berden (Bel) 215
6 Erwin Vervecken (Bel) 168
7 Petr Dlask (Cze) 151
8 Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) 132
9 Vaclav Jezek (Cze) 132
10 John Gadret (Fra) 119
11 Jiri Pospisil (Cze) 109
12 Gerben de Knegt (Ned) 107
13 Christian Heule (Sui) 93
14 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) 93
15 Dominique Arnould (Fra) 77
16 Thijs Verhaegen (Ned) 71
17 Daniele Pontoni (Ita) 71
18 Michael Baumgartner (Sui) 67
19 Enrico Franzoi (Ita) 65
20 Dariusz Gil (Pol) 62
21 Tom Vannoppen (Bel) 58
22 Maarten Nijland (Ned) 56
23 David Derepas (Fra) 53
24 Tadeusz Korzeniewski (Pol) 45
25 David Seco (Esp) 44
26 Matthew Ellis (GBR) 37
27 Françis Mourey (Fra) 33
28 Jonathan Page (USA) 26
29 Robert Glajza (Svk) 23
30 Kamil Ausbuher (Cze) 22


Track World Cup #1 - Moscow, Russia

Day 3

Women's Team Sprint

Qualifier

1 Russia 1:07.997
Svetlana Grankovskaya
Tamilla Abassova
Oksana Grishina

2 Ukraine 1:10.065
Irina Yanovich
Lyudmyla Vypyraylo
Sofiya Prychshepa

3 Germany 1:10.570
Katrin Meinke
Susan Panzer
Christina Becker

4 Australia 1:11.722
Kate Bates
Anna Meares
Kristine Bayley

5 Netherlands 1:12.064
Yvonne Hijgenaar
Vera Koedooder
Adrie Visser

Finals

Gold Medal Ride

1 Russia 1:06.782
Svetlana Grankovskaya
Tamilla Abassova
Oksana Grishina

2 Ukraine 1:09.213
Irina Yanovich
Lyudmyla Vypyraylo
Sofiya Prychshepa

Bronze Medal Ride

3 Germany 1:08.899
Katrin Meinke
Susan Panzer
Christina Becker

4 Australia 1:10.629
Kate Bates
Anna Meares
Kristine Bayley


Men's Team Sprint

Qualifier

1 Spain 1:00.269
Jose Antonio Villanueva Trinidad
Jose Antonio Escuredo Raimondez
Salvador Melia Mangrinan

2 Poland 1:00.721
Grzegorz Krejner
Lukasz Kwiatkowski
Grzegorz Trebski

3 Japan 1:00.869
Tomohiro Nagatsuka
Toshiaki Fushimi
Takashi Kaneko

4 France 1:01.077
Laurent Gane
Mickael Bourgain
Herve Gane

5 Netherlands 1:01.174
Theo Bos
Teun Mulder
Martin Benjamin

6 Slovakia 1:01.185
Peter Bazalik
Jaroslav Jerabek
Jan Lepka

7 Greece 1:01.330
Dimitrios Georgalis
Lampros Vasilopoulos
Kleanthis Bargkas

8 Australia 1:01.361
Ryan Bayley
Ben Kersten
Wade Bootes

9 Czech Republic 1:01.496
Pavel Buran
Arnost Drcmanek
Ivan Vrba

10 Ukraine 1:01.811
Andriy Vynokurov
Sergiy Ruban
Yuriy Tsyupyk

11 Russia 1:02.607
Vladimir Kiriltsev
Dmitriy Leopold
Sergey Kucherov

12 Latvia 1:02.611
Ainars Kiksis
Viesturs Berzins
Janis Baleviss

13 Estonia 1:08.915
Mart Ojavee
Vahur Valvas
Oskari Kargu

Finals

Gold Medal Ride

1 Spain 1:00.323
Jose Antonio Villanueva Trinidad
Jose Antonio Escuredo Raimondez
Salvador Melia Mangrinan

2 Poland 1:01.024
Grzegorz Krejner
Lukasz Kwiatkowski
Grzegorz Trebski

Bronze Medal Ride

3 Japan 1:00.926
Yuichiro Kamiyama
Tomohiro Nagatsuka
Toshiaki Fushimi

4 France 1:01.059
Laurent Gane
Mickael Bourgain
Herve Gane


Women's 10 km Scratch Race

1 Lyudmyla Vypyraylo (Ukr)
2 Juliette Vandeckerchove (Fra)
3 Adrie Visser (Ned)
4 Rebecca Quinn (USA)
5 Olga Slussareva (Rus)
6 Kate Bates (Aus)
7 Gema Pascual Torrecilla (Esp)
8 Charlotte Becker (Ger)
9 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita)
10 Lisa Gatto (Ita)
11 Arantzazu Azpiroz Azpiroz (Esp)
12 Lada Kozlikova (Cze)
13 Michaela Brunngraber (Aut)
14 Viliya Purlyte (Ltu)
15 Emma Davies (GBR)
16 Eleftheria Ellinikaki (Gre)
17 Edita Kubelskiene (Ltu)
18 Katarzyna Jagusiak (Pol)
19 Sari Saarelainen (Fin)
20 Emma Davies (GBR)
21 Vera Koedooder (Ned)
22 Sara Symington (GBR)
23 Svetlana Ivahonenkava (Blr)
24 Maaria Siren (Fin)
25 Anna Meares (Aus)
26 Christina Becker (Ger)
27 Lenka Valova (Cze)
28 Sofiya Prychshepa (Ukr)
29 Ine Wannijn (Bel)


Men's 40 km Madison

1 Germany 12 points
Guido Fulst
Andreas Muller

2 Netherlands 10
Robert Slippens
Danny Stam

3 Denmark 2
Jimmy Hansen
Alex Rasmussen

at 1 lap

4 France 11
Jerome Neuville
Franck Perque

5 Slovakia 11
Martin Liska
Jozef Zabka

6 New Zealand 5
Lee Vertongen
Greg Henderson

7 Czech Republic 5
Petr Lazar
Martin Blaha

8 Belgium 4
Matthew Gilmore
Wouter Van Mechelen

9 Austria 3
Andrew Bradley
Roland Garber

10 Russia 2
Alexey Markov
Eduard Gritsun

11 Spain 1
Juan Llaneras Rosello
Miguel Alzamora Riera

12 Greece 0
Vasileios Anastopoulos
Ioannis Tamouridis

13 Italy 0
Angelo Ciccone
Marco Menin

14 Ukraine 0
Volodymyr Rybin
Oleksandr Dyky

15 Mexico 0
Luis Fernando Macias Hernandez
Juan Jose De La Rosa Monsivais

16 Great Britain 0
Cris Newton
Rob Hayles

17 South Africa 0
Jean-Pierre Van Zyl
Roberts Dale

at 2 laps

18 Hungary 0
Attila Arvai
Andras Berkesi

19 Kazakhstan 0
Vladimir Bushanskiy
Yuriy Yuda

20 Hong Kong 0
Siu Lun Ho
Ngai Ching Wong

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login