Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC1 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

March 9/03 8:47 am - BC Race Cancellation, Pomona Stage 3


Posted by Editor on 03/9/03
 

B.C. Spring Series Race #3 Cancelled
Courtesy Gord Ross

The organizers have decided that due to the 10 to 20 CM of snow that is scheduled (and is currently falling) that the Spring Series #3 Race in Bradner will be CANCELLED.

Hopefully the weather will cooperate for some more racing next weekend.

Big thanks to all of you who came out and worked a great race today (Saturday), both from the marshalling and racing perspective. It's been well run, well organized, and well contested racing so far.

The EV Website (www.escapevelocity.bc.ca) has been updated to let everyone know. Please let others you know who may be thinking on racing tomorrow about the cancellation.


Pomona Valley Stage Race - California

Stage 3 - Puddinstone Road Race 144.5 km (men) / 112.7 km (women)

Men

1 Gord Fraser (Can) Health Net Cycling Team 3:44:20
2 Lionel Syne (USA) Webcor Cycling
3 David Clinger (USA) Prime Alliance
4 Alex Candelario (USA) Prime Alliance
5 John Peters (USA) Prime Alliance
6 Jason Bausch (USA) Schroeder Iron
7 Peter Mazur (Pol) Lemond Fitness/Blender Magazine
8 Chann McRae (USA) Schroeder Iron
9 Victor Ayala (USA) Minute Maid/Dasani/LaGrange
10 Jacob Erker (Can) Schroeder Iron

47 Tom Danielson (USA) Saturn
72 Svein Tuft (Can) Prime Alliance all s.t.

GC

1 Tom Danielson (USA) Saturn 6:06:40
2 Chris Horner (USA) Saturn at 0:22
3 Jonathan Vaughters (USA) Prime Alliance 0:57
4 Michael Creed (USA) Prime Alliance 2:05
5 Danny Pate (USA) Prime Alliance 2:08
6 Tim Johnson (USA) Saturn 2:27
7 Jacob Erker (Can) Schroeder Iron 2:40
8 Phil Zajicek (USA) Saturn 2:44
9 Gord Fraser (Can) Health Net Cycling Team 2:51
10 Matt Decanio (USA) Prime Alliance 3:07

27 Svein Tuft (Can) Prime Alliance 4:28
43 Peter Mazur (Pol) Lemond Fitness/Blender Magazine 5:38

Sprint Classification

1 Gord Fraser (Can) Health Net 50 points
2 Tyler Farrar (USA) Jelly Belly 25
3 Matt Decanio (USA) Prime Alliance 25

9 Svein Tuft (Can) Prime Alliance 15

It looks like Fraser has the Sprint Classification locked up with one stage to go.


Women

1 Lyne Bessette (Can) Saturn 3:14:45
2 Genevieve Jeanson (Can) Rona/Esker

3 Amber Neben (USA) Team T-Mobile USA
4 Susan Palmer-Komar (Can) Genesis Scuba/FFCC
5 Kate Maher (USA) Team Basis
6 Manon Jutras (Can) Saturn all s.t.
7 Dotsie Cowden (USA) Team T-Mobile USA at 0:21
8 Lara Kroepsch (USA) Team T-Mobile USA
9 Rook Campbell (USA) Hi Tech Bikes/Harbour Lites
10 Karen Bockell (Ger) Rona/Esker

24 Heather Cole (Can) Fairfield Toyota
26 Amy Moore (Can) Saturn all s.t.


GC

1 Genevieve Jeanson (Can) Rona/Esker 5:15:19
2 Amber Neben (USA) Team T-Mobile USA at 2:16
3 Susan Palmer-Komar (Can) Genesis Scuba/FFCC 2:46
4 Manon Jutras (Can) Saturn 2:58
5 Lyne Bessette (Can) Saturn 3:27

6 Lynn Gaggioli (USA) 7:08
7 Kate Maher (USA) Team Basis 8:31
8 Jennifer Todd (USA) 8:56
9 Jenny Eyerman (USA) Women First/Red 5 Racing 10:48
10 Jennifer Stevens (USA) Women First/Red 5 Racing 11:18

34 Amy Moore (Can) Saturn 1:06:49
47 Heather Cole (Can) Fairfield Toyota 1:08:36


Sprint Classification

1 Genevieve Jeanson (Can) Rona/Esker 45 points
2 Nicole Freedman (USA) Team Basis 45
3 Lyne Bessette (Can) Saturn 35

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login