Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

March 19/03 1:53 am - Tirreno


Posted by Editoress on 03/19/03
 

Tirreno - Adriatico Italy

Stage 7: San Benedetto Del Tronto to San Benedetto Del Tronto, 162 km
1. Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank 4:24:15
2. Mario Cipollini (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
3. Erik Zabel (Ger) Telekom
4. Biagio Conte (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave
5. Julian Dean (NZl) Team CSC
6. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quickstep-Davitamon
7. Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Sidermec
8. Gabriele Balducci (Ita) Sidermec
9. Andreas Kloden (Ger) Telekom
10. Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
11. Massimo Strazzer (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems
12. Luca Paolini (Ita) Quickstep-Davitamon
13. Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
14. Andrea Noe (Ita) Alessio
15. Hans De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Domo
16. Gregory Rast (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
17. Oscar Mason (Ita) Sidermec
18. Stefen Wesemann (Ger) Telekom
19. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
20. Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC
21. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave
22. Javier Pascual (Esp) iBanesto.com
23. Juan Antoni Flecha Giannoni (Esp) iBanesto.com
24. Aitor Osa Eizaguirre (Esp) iBanesto.com
25. Ief Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Domo
26. Bo Hamburger (Den) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave
27. Elio Aggiano (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave
28. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Gerolsteiner
29. Marco Zanotti (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
30. Andrea Ferrigato (Ita) Alessio
31. Martin Elmiger (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
32. Mauro Gerosa (Ita) Sidermec
33. Marcus Zberg (Sui) Gerolsteiner
34. Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank
35. Raimondas Rumsas (Ltu) Lampre
36. Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Team Saeco
37. Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Sidermec
38. Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre
39. Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Alessio
40. Bram Tankink (Ned) Quickstep-Davitamon
41. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr) De Nardi-Colpack
42. Gianluca Sironi (Ita) Sidermec
43. Sergiy Adyeyev (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
44. Angelo Lopeboselli (Ita) Cofidis
45. Daniel Schnider (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
46. Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack
47. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
48. Xavier Florencio Cabre (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
49. Michael Albasini (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
50. Peter Farazijn (Bel) Cofidis
51. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Lampre
52. Jan Hruska (Cze) ONCE-Eroski
53. Rene: Andrle (Cze) ONCE-Eroski
54. Rolf Aldag (Ger) Telekom
55. Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis
56. Daniel Atienza (Esp) Cofidis
57. Andrea Tafi (Ita) Team CSC
58. Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC
59. Laurent Dufaux (Sui) Alessio
60. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
61. Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto-Domo
62. Andreas Klier (Ger) Telekom
63. Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave
64. Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
65. Maximilian Sciandri (GBr) Lampre
66. Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC
67. Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems
68. Johan Verstrepen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
69. Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Team Saeco
70. Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Lampre
71. Jan Schaffrath (Ger) Telekom
72. Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Fassa Bortolo
73. Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Lotto-Domo
74. Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank
75. Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Lotto-Domo
76. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
77. Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank
78. Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Quickstep-Davitamon
79. Davide Bramati (Ita) Quickstep-Davitamon
80. Rafael Diaz Justo (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
81. Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Team Saeco
82. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
83. Gianpaolo Caruso (Ita) ONCE-Eroski
84. Servais Knaven (Ned) Quickstep-Davitamon
85. Paul Van Hyfte (Bel) Team CSC
86. Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
87. Leonardo Zanotti (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack
88. Marco Milesi (Ita) Sidermec
89. Denis Bertolini (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems
90. Steven De Jongh (Ned) Rabobank
91. Mario Scirea (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
92. Eugeni Petrov (Rus) iBanesto.com
93. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) iBanesto.com
94. Roberto Petito (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
95. Uwe Hardter (Ger) Gerolsteiner
96. Ruslan Ivanov (Mda) Alessio
97. Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Team Saeco
98. Domenico Gualdi (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave
99. Johan Museeuw (Bel) Quickstep-Davitamon
100. Rafaele Ferrara (Ita) Alessio
101. Alexandre Shefer (Kaz) Team Saeco
102. Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis
103. Mateo Tosatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
104. Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
105. Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Domo
106. Daniele Contrini (Ita) Gerolsteiner
107. Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
108. Leonardo Giordani (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack
109. Rafael Mateos Perez (Esp) iBanesto.com
110. Bret Lancaster (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
111. Marcel Strauss (Sui) Gerolsteiner
112. Michael Rogers (Aus) Quickstep-Davitamon
113. Robert Hunter (RSA) Rabobank
114. Janek Tombak (Est) Cofidis
115. Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank
116. Charles Wegelius (GBr) De Nardi-Colpack
117. Martin Derganc (Slo) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
118. Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Fassa Bortolo
119. Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
120. Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank
121. Gabriele Colombo (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
122. Olaf Pollack (Ger) Gerolsteiner
123. Kai Hundertmark (Ger) Telekom all s.t.
124. Roger Beuchat (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems 1:38
125. Gian Mateo Fagnini (Ita) Telekom
126. Graziano Gasparre (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack
127. Andrus Aug (Est) De Nardi-Colpack

Final GC
1. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 29:45:22
2. Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Team Saeco at 0:04
3. Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Alessio 0:12
4. Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank 0:13
5. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quickstep-Davitamon 0:21
6. Marcus Zberg (Sui) Gerolsteiner s.t.
7. Andreas Kloden (Ger) Telekom 0:22
8. Erik Zabel (Ger) Telekom 0:23
9. Luca Paolini (Ita) Quickstep-Davitamon 0:27
10. Andrea Noe (Ita) Alessio 0:33
11. Javier Pascual (Esp) iBanesto.com
12. Bo Hamburger (Den) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave
13. Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack all s.t.
14. Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Fassa Bortolo 0:35
15. Aitor Osa Eizaguirre (Esp) iBanesto.com 0:40
16. Juan Antoni Flecha Giannoni (Esp) iBanesto.com
17. Xavier Florencio Cabre (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
18. Oscar Mason (Ita) Sidermec
19. Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Sidermec
20. Martin Elmiger (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
21. Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
22. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave
23. Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC
24. Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC
25. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr) De Nardi-Colpack
26. Andrea Ferrigato (Ita) Alessio
27. Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
28. Peter Farazijn (Bel) Cofidis
29. Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre
30. Laurent Dufaux (Sui) Alessio
31. Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank
32. Angelo Lopeboselli (Ita) Cofidis
33. Leonardo Zanotti (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack
34. Daniel Atienza (Esp) Cofidis all s.t.
35. Jan Hruska (Cze) ONCE-Eroski 0:44
36. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Gerolsteiner 0:47
37. Raimondas Rumsas (Ltu) Lampre
38. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
39. Graziano Gasparre (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack
40. Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Quickstep-Davitamon
41. Daniel Schnider (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
42. Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave
43. Rolf Aldag (Ger) Telekom
44. Gianluca Sironi (Ita) Sidermec
45. Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto-Domo all s.t.
46. Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Lotto-Domo 0:53
47. Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Lampre 0:56
48. Rene: Andrle (Cze) ONCE-Eroski 1:00
49. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 1:04
50. Roberto Petito (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 1:07
51. Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
52. Maximilian Sciandri (GBr) Lampre
53. Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Fassa Bortolo
54. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo all s.t.
55. Stefen Wesemann (Ger) Telekom 1:20
56. Ruslan Ivanov (Mda) Alessio
57. Sergiy Adyeyev (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago both s.t.
58. Eugeni Petrov (Rus) iBanesto.com 1:38
59. Marco Milesi (Ita) Sidermec 1:51
60. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Lampre 1:52
61. Kai Hundertmark (Ger) Telekom s.t.
62. Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 2:06
63. Jan Schaffrath (Ger) Telekom 2:12
64. Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank 2:14
65. Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Team Saeco 2:21
66. Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Sidermec 2:54
67. Gregory Rast (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems 4:10
68. Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC 4:54
69. Bram Tankink (Ned) Quickstep-Davitamon 5:14
70. Mauro Gerosa (Ita) Sidermec 5:16
71. Michael Rogers (Aus) Quickstep-Davitamon 5:27
72. Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
73. Alexandre Shefer (Kaz) Team Saeco 5:51
74. Mateo Tosatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 6:11
75. Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank 6:26
76. Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Team Saeco 6:36
77. Janek Tombak (Est) Cofidis 6:40
78. Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron 7:09
79. Gian Mateo Fagnini (Ita) Telekom 8:02
80. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) iBanesto.com 8:51
81. Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis 9:39
82. Gianpaolo Caruso (Ita) ONCE-Eroski 10:16
83. Mario Cipollini (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron 10:21
84. Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank 10:25
85. Andreas Klier (Ger) Telekom 10:56
86. Roger Beuchat (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems 11:19
87. Mario Scirea (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron 11:29
88. Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems 12:12
89. Rafaele Ferrara (Ita) Alessio
90. Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Lotto-Domo both s.t.
91. Daniele Contrini (Ita) Gerolsteiner 12:50
92. Marcel Strauss (Sui) Gerolsteiner 12:53
93. Rafael Diaz Justo (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 13:04
94. Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Domo 13:06
95. Elio Aggiano (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave 13:47
96. Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank 14:04
97. Davide Bramati (Ita) Quickstep-Davitamon 14:15
98. Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Team Saeco 14:27
99. Johan Museeuw (Bel) Quickstep-Davitamon
100. Marco Zanotti (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 14:58
101. Paul Van Hyfte (Bel) Team CSC 17:38
102. Gabriele Balducci (Ita) Sidermec 17:41
103. Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis
104. Charles Wegelius (GBr) De Nardi-Colpack both s.t.
105. Steven De Jongh (Ned) Rabobank 18:50
106. Robert Hunter (RSA) Rabobank 19:58
107. Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron 20:47
108. Leonardo Giordani (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack 21:20
109. Massimo Strazzer (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems 21:47
110. Servais Knaven (Ned) Quickstep-Davitamon s.t.
111. Uwe Hardter (Ger) Gerolsteiner 23:53
112. Andrea Tafi (Ita) Team CSC 23:56
113. Michael Albasini (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems 25:39
114. Rafael Mateos Perez (Esp) iBanesto.com s.t.
115. Biagio Conte (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave 28:53
116. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron s.t.
117. Hans De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Domo 29:57
118. Johan Verstrepen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 31:51
119. Denis Bertolini (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems
120. Martin Derganc (Slo) Domina Vacanze-Elitron both s.t.
121. Domenico Gualdi (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave 32:10
122. Gabriele Colombo (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron 33:41
123. Andrus Aug (Est) De Nardi-Colpack 36:41
124. Julian Dean (NZl) Team CSC 37:55
125. Ief Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Domo
126. Bret Lancaster (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo both s.t.
127. Olaf Pollack (Ger) Gerolsteiner 40:26

Points
1. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quickstep-Davitamon 45pts
2. Mario Cipollini (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron 34
3. Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Team Saeco 34
4. Luca Paolini (Ita) Quickstep-Davitamon 31
5. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 30
6. Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Alessio 25
7. Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank 18
8. Erik Zabel (Ger) Telekom 18
9. Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank 16
10. Marcus Zberg (Sui) Gerolsteiner 13

Mountains
1. Elio Aggiano (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave 13pts
2. Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave 8
3. Bo Hamburger (Den) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave 5
4. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 5
5. Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Alessio 3
6. Jan Hruska (Cze) ONCE-Eroski 3
7. Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC 2
8. Daniele Contrini (Ita) Gerolsteiner 2
9. Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre 1
10. Eugeni Petrov (Rus) iBanesto.com 1

Team GC
1. Alessio 89:17:29
2. Telekom at 0:19
3. iBanesto.com 0:30
4. De Nardi-Colpack s.t.
5. Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave 0:37
6. Cofidis s.t.
7. Fassa Bortolo 0:41
8. Quickstep-Davitamon 0:44
9. Sidermec s.t.
10. ONCE-Eroski 0:51
11. Lampre s.t.
12. Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 1:31
13. Rabobank 2:02
14. Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 2:30
15. Phonak Hearing Systems 4:14
16. Team Saeco 4:29
17. Lotto-Domo 4:40
18. Team CSC 4:51
19. Gerolsteiner 12:39
20. Domina Vacanze-Elitron 25:40

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login