Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG banner CC1 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

March 23/03 9:26 am - Subaru Nova (Day 2), Mexico Track World Cup (Days 1 & 2)


Posted by Editor on 03/23/03
 

Subaru Nova Desert Classic - Phoenix, Arizona

Note: the organization is having difficulty with results, so these results are subject to change!

Stage 2 - Short Track

Men
1. Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski (USA) RLX Ralph Lauren
2. Roland Green (Can) Trek-Volkswagen
3. Derek Wilkerson (USA) Hillenbrand
4. Chris Sheppard (Can) Haro-Lee Dungarees
5. Andreas Hestler (Can) Rocky Mountain Crystal Decisions

6. Travis Brown (USA) Trek-Volkswagen
7. Ryan Trebon (USA) Krystal
8. Liam Killeen (GBR) Subaru-Gary Fisher
9. Jason Tullous (USA)
10. Brian Matter USA)

GC
1. Horgan-Kobelski 58:01
2. Sheppard at 0:16
3. Green 0:17

4. Wilkerson 0:41
5. Hestler 0:44

Women
1. Kim Anderson (USA) T-Mobile
2. Mary Grigson (Aus) Subaru-Gary Fisher
3. Jimena Florit (Arg) RLX Ralph Lauren
4. Lanie Mason (USA) Cane Creek
5. Sue Haywood (USA) Trek-Volkswagen
6. Chrissy Redden (Can) Subaru-Gary Fisher
7. Rhonda Quick (USA)
8. Alison Sydor (Can) Trek-Volkswagen
9. Melanie McQuaid (Can) Ford Outfitters

10. Shonny Vanlandingham (USA) Luna Chix

GC
1. Haywood 58:50
2. Grigson at 1:53
3. Mason 2:17
4. Florit 3:04
5. Sydor 3:38


Track World Cup #2 - Mexico

Day 1

Men's Kilo

1 Jamie Staff (GBR) 1:02.377
2 Soren Lausberg (Ger) 1:03.137
3 Wilson Meneses (Col) 1:04.362
4 Teun Mulder (Ned) 1:04.533
5 Ahmed Lopez (Cub) 1:04.620
6 Matthieu Mandard (Fra) 1:04.733
7 Benjamin Martinez (Bol) 1:05.055
8 Jan Lepka (Svk) 1:05.212
9 Keiichiro Yaguchi (Jpn) 1:05.244
10 Athanasios Mantzouranis (Gre) 1:05.912
11 Jeong Wook Choi (Kor) 1:07.776
12 Javier Caballero (Mex) 1:07.786
13 Samu Laine (Fin) 1:09.017
14 Victor Ordonez (Gua) 1:09.466
DNS Dor-Ming Chau (HKG)
DNS Salvador Melia (Esp)

Men's 4000M Individual Pursuit

Qualifier
1 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) 4:34.537
2 Hayden Godfrey (NZL) 4:35.717
3 Paul Manning (GBR) 4:37.401
4 Peter Dawson (Aus) 4:37.490
5 Asier Maeztu (Esp) 4:40.154
6 Robert Karsnicki (Pol) 4:40.402
7 Franck Perque (Fra) 4:41.190
8 Alexander Aeschbach (Sui) 4:41.722
9 Kirill Demura (Rus) 4:43.186
10 Alexander Gonzalez (Col) 4:43.276
11 Peter Schep (Ned) 4:44.687
12 Stefano Marenco (Ita) 4:45.536
13 Alexandre Cloutier (Can) 4:46.433
14 Tyler Farrar (USA) 4:46.855
15 Raimondas Vilcinskas (Ltu) 4:49.107
16 Vasileios Gianniosis (Gre) 4:57.728
17 Andras Szabo (Hun) 5:07.609
18 Siu-Lun Ho (HKG) 5:13.800

Finals

Bronze Medal Ride
3 Paul Manning (GBR) 4:35.047
4 Peter Dawson (Aus) 4:44.711

Gold Medal Ride
1 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) 4:37.726
2 Hayden Godfrey (NZL) 4:39.880


Men's Scratch Race (15 km)

1 Miguel Alzamora (Esp) 18:33
2 Franco Marvulli (Sui)
3 Walter Fernando Perez (Arg)
4 Matthew Gilmore (Bel)

1 lap behind:

5 Marco Menin (Ita)
6 Roland Garber (Aut)
7 Jerome Neuville (Fra)
8 Aivaras Baranauska (Ltu)
9 Amir Zargari (Irn)
10 Marty Nothstein (USA)
11 Noriyuki Iijima (Jpn)
12 Tony Gibb (GBR)
13 Georgios Petalas (Gre)
14 Juan Pablo Forero (Col)
15 Kai-Tsun Lam (HKG)
16 Alex Rasmussen (Den)
17 Siarhei Daubniuk (Blr)
18 Wilco Zuijderwijk (Ned)
19 Zbigniew Wyrzykowski (Pol)
20 Nikolai Trousson (Rus)
21 Laszlo Garamszegi (Hun)
22 Mario Vonhof (Ger)

2 laps behind:

23 Juan Jose De La Rosa (Mex)
24 Martin Gilbert (Can)
25 Dony Meza (Gua)
26 Jozef Zabka (Svk)
DNS Hayden Godfrey (NZL)
DNF Ashley Hutchinson (Aus)


Men's Keirin

1 Keiichiro Yaguchi (Jpn)
2 Jan Van Eijden (Ger)
3 Jarosiav Jerabek (Svk)
4 Marty Nothstein (USA)
5 Jose Escuredo (Esp)
6 Josiah Ng Onn (Mas)
7 Arnost Drcmanek (Cze)
8 Angel Martorell (Mex)
9 Barry Forde (Bar)
10 Mark French (Aus)


Women's Match Sprint

Flying 200M Qualification

1 Natallia Tsilinskaya (Blr) 11.398
2 Tanya Lindenmuth (USA) 11.450
3 Susan Panzer (Ger) 11.523
4 Szilvia Szabolcsi (Hun) 11.527
5 Daniela Larreal (Ven) 11.567
6 Svetlana Grankovskaya (Rus) 11.581
7 Kathrin Freitag (Ger) 11.583
8 Na Li (Chn) 11.717
9 Lori-Ann Muenzer (Can) 11.726
10 Nancy Contreras (Mex) 11.738
11 Celine Nivert (Fra) 11.795
12 Kerrie Meares (Aus) 11.801
13 Victoria Pendleton (GBR) 11.804
14 Oxana Grishina (Rus) 11.820
15 Diana Garcia (Col) 11.863
16 Maya Tachikawa (Jpn) 11.930
17 Mathilde Doutreluingne (Fra) 11.954
18 Rosealee Hubbard (Aus) 12.048
19 Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu) 12.136
20 Natalia Llaca (Mex) 12.579
DNS Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned)

Finals

Gold Medal Ride
1 Natallia Tsilinskaya (Blr) 12.011 & 12.261
2 Tanya Lindenmuth (USA)

Bronze Medal Ride
3 Nancy Contreras (Mex) 12.135 & 11.916
4 Daniela Larreal (Ven)


Women's Points Race (20 km)

1 Elena Chalykh (Rus) 49 points
2 Belem Guerrero (Mex) 33
3 Vera Koedooder (Ned) 33
4 Ashley Kimmet (USA) 24
5 Marion Clignet (Fra) 24

1 lap behind:

6 Erin Mirabella (USA) 15
7 Lisa Gatto (Ita) 10
8 Yoanka Gonzalez (Cub) 6
9 Edita Kubelskiene (Ltu) 5
10 Gema Pascual (Esp) 3
11 Ine Wannun (Bel) 3
12 Alessandra Dettorre (Ita) 2
13 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZL) 1
14 Yulia Arustamova (Rus) 0
15 Vilija Purlyte (Ltu) 0
16 Erin Carter (Can) 0
17 Kyriaki Kostantinidou (Gre) 0
18 Anouska Van Der Zee (Ned) 0
19 Maaria Siren (Fin) -18


Day 2

Women's 3,000M Individual Pursuit

Qualifier
1 Sarah Ulmer (NZL) 3:38.986
2 Erin Mirabella (USA) 3:44.856
3 Rasa Mazeikyte (Ltu) 3:46.035
4 Marion Clignet (Fra) 3:46.392
5 Maria Luisa Calle W (Col) 3:47.150
6 Elena Chalykh (Rus) 3:48.058
7 Anouska Van Der Zee (Ned) 3:48.872
8 Erin Carter (Can) 3:50.926
9 Lada Kozlikova (Cze) 3:51.680
10 Sara Symington (GBR) 3:51.975
11 Yoanka Gonzalez (Cub) 3:53.237
12 Gema Pascual (Esp) 3:57.323
13 Clara Tavera (Mex) 4:00.176
14 Kyriaki Kostantinidou (Gre) 4:15.454

Finals

Gold Medal Ride
1 Sarah Ulmer (NZL) 3:42
2 Erin Mirabella (USA) 3:49

Bronze Medal Ride
3 Rasa Mazeikyte (Ltu) 3:47
4 Marion Clignet (Fra) 3:51


Men's Match Sprint

Flying 200M Qualification

1 Mark French (Aus) 10.220
2 Barry Forde (Bar) 10.271
3 Peter Bazalik (Svk) 10.329
4 Jamie Staff (GBR) 10.357
5 Ross Edgar (GBR) 10.370
6 Arnost Drcmanek (Cze) 10.373
7 Jan Van Eijden (Ger) 10.400
8 Salvador Melia (Esp) 10.430
9 Jan Lepka (Svk) 10.438
10 Shane Kelly (Aus) 10.443
11 Matthias John (Ger) 10.444
12 Arnaud Duble (Fra) 10.451
13 Giddeon Massie (USA) 10.508
14 Justin Grace (NZL) 10.522
15 Martin Benjamin (Ned) 10.541
16 Steen Madsen (Can) 10.578
17 Teun Mulder (Ned) 10.579
17 Julio Cesar Herrera (Cub) 10.579
19 Francois Pervis (Fra) 10.593
20 Jonathan Marin (Col) 10.595
21 Angel Martorell (Mex) 10.600
22 Stephen Alfred (USA) 10.619
23 Tsubasa Kitatsuru (Jpn) 10.632
24 Lazaros Skoumpas (Gre) 10.651
25 Josiah Ng Onn (Mas) 10.681
26 Ivan Vrba (Cze) 10.715
27 Jeong Wook Choi (Kor) 10.716
28 Haitz Larrinaga (Esp) 10.765
29 Kleanthis Bargkas (Gre) 10.775
30 Benjamin Martinez (Bol) 10.824
31 Rodrigo Barros (Col) 10.835
32 Mario Contreras (Mex) 10.848
33 Carlos Fetzer (Gua) 10.897
34 Reinier Cartaya (Cub) 10.928
35 Jose Angel Sochen (Gua) 11.024
36 Samu Laine (Fin) 11.225
37 Dor-Ming Chau (Hkg) 11.449

Finals

Bronze Medal Ride
3 Arnaud Duble (Fra) 11.080 & 11.072
4 Giddeon Massie (USA)

Gold Medal Ride
1 Mark French (Aus) 10.942 & 11.129
2 Jamie Staff (GBR)


Men's 4,000M Team Pursuit

Qualifier
1 Colombia 4:17.362
2 Great Britain 4:17.734
3 Belarus 4:18.780
4 Netherlands 4:20.415
5 Poland 4:20.519
6 Lithiunia 4:20.570
7 Australia 4:20.619
8 Russia 4:20.768
9 France 4:21.551
10 Spain 4:21.868
11 Greece 4:29.960
12 Mexico 4:31.363

Finals

Bronze Medal Ride
3 Belarus 4:20.56
4 Netherlands

Gold Medal Ride
1 Colombia 4:14.15
2 Great Britain 4:19.39


Men's Points Race (30 km)

1 Leonardo Duque (Col) 88 points
2 Juan Curuchet (Arg) 81
3 Chris Newton (GBR) 55
4 Alexander Aeschbach (Sui) 53
5 Remigijus Lupeikis (Ltu) 44
6 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) 43
7 Anthony Chapman (NZL) 29
8 Juan Llaneras (Esp) 27
9 Makoto Iijima (Jpn) 26
10 Jose Sanchez (Mex) 26
11 Franck Perque (Fra) 26
12 Iljo Keisse (Bel) 24
13 Angelo Ciccone (Ita) 23
14 Martin Gilbert (Can) 23
15 Abbas Saeidi (Iri) 20
16 Roland Garber (Aut) 8
17 Siarhei Daubniuk (Blr) 5
18 Mario Vonhof (Ger) 2
19 Wilco Zuijderwijk (Ned) 1
20 Aaron Kemps (Aus) -13
21 Martin Liska (Svk) -15
22 Zbigniew Wyrzykowski (Pol) -18
23 Alex Rasmussen (Den) 5
T24 Angelis Armenatzoglou (Gre) -20
T24 Siu-Lun Ho (Hkg) 2
T24 Andras Berkesi (Hun) 0
T24 Erik Saunders (USA) -60


Women's Keirin

1 Celine Nivert (Fra)
2 Na Li (Chn)
3 Tanya Lindenmuth (USA)
4 Rebecca Quinn (USA)
5 Susan Panzer (Ger)
6 Kathrin Freitag (Ger)
7 Svetlana Grankovskaya (Rus)
8 Szilvia Szabolcsi (Hun)
9 Kerrie Meares (Aus)
10 Rosealee Hubbard (Aus)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+6469) - Sept 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login