Canadian Cyclist Specialized Tarmac 24-7 1 - Aug 12
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

March 30/03 8:05 am - Wohlberg Wins Solano Stage 3


Posted by Editor on 03/30/03
 

Solano Bicycle Classic - Fairfield, California

Stage 3. GeniSoy Criterium

Men - 90 minutes

1. Eric Wohlberg (Can) Saturn Cycling Team 1:30:43
2. Mark McCormack (USA) Saturn Cycling Team
3. Russell Hamby (USA) Ofoto-Lombardis
4. Matt Dubberley (USA) Sierra Nevada / Clif Bar
5. Michael Sayers (USA) Health Net Cycling Team
6. Viktor Rapinski (Blr) Saturn Cycling Team
7. Kevin Monahan (USA) 7UP/Maxxis
8. Brent Dawson (Aus) Jelly Belly / Carlsbad Clothing
9. Steve Larsen (USA) Webcor Cycling Team
10. Jackson Stewart (USA) Ofoto-Lombardis
11. Patrick Heaney (USA) Webcor Cycling Team all s.t.
12. Jonathan Vaughters (USA) Prime Alliance at 0:10
13. Ben Brooks (Aus) Jelly Belly / Carlsbad Clothing
14. Trent Klasha (USA) Saturn Cycling Team
15. Doug Ziewacz (USA) 7UP/Maxxis
16. Chris Horner (USA) Saturn Cycling Team
17. John Lieswyn (USA) 7UP/Maxxis all s.t.
18. Marty Nothstein (USA) Navigators Cycling Team 0:55
19. Dean Laberge (USA) GS Lombardi-Foundry
20. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Sierra Nevada / Clif Bar
21. Sterling Magnell (USA) Sierra Nevada / Clif Bar
22. Lionel Syne (USA) Webcor Cycling Team
23. Colin Beardsley (USA) McGuire/Cycle Couriers of S.F.
24. Gord Fraser (Can) Health Net Cycling Team
25. Chuck Coyle (USA)
26. Kevin Klein (USA) Health Net Cycling Team
27. Eugene Moriarty (USA) GS Lombardi-Foundry
28. Blake Caldwell (USA) 5280/Subaru
29. Dennis Guikema (USA) Santa Cruz Spokesman
30. Phil Dixon (GBR) Great Britain
31. Frank Pipp (USA) ABD Cycling Team
32. Mark Leffler (USA) Rocknasium/CBE
33. Bill Hudak (USA) GS Lombardi-Foundry
34. Karta Atehortua (USA) Santa Cruz Spokesman
35. Doug Ollerenshaw (USA) Broadmark Capital Cycling Team
36. Steven Cozza (USA) Team Swift
37. Ryan Guay (USA) Navigators Cycling Team
38. Peter Sanowar (Can) Gears Racing
39. Keith Szolusha (USA) Santa Cruz Spokesman
40. Andy Bajadali (USA) Ofoto-Lombardis
41. Liam Killeen (GBR) Great Britain
42. Bryson Perry (USA) Healthy Choice-Guru's CT
43. Robbie Yost (USA) Team West Virginia
44. Conor Hurley (USA) Team West Virginia
45. Ben Haldeman (USA) Santa Cruz Spokesman
46. Evan Elken (USA) Broadmark Capital Cycling Team
47. Chris Pic (USA) 7UP/Maxxis
48. Jason Lokksome (USA) Health Net Cycling Team
49. Brian Chapman (USA) 3BRT
50. Justin Robinson (USA) Santa Cruz Spokesman
51. Dan Schmatz (USA) 7UP/Maxxis
52. Kirk Ditterich (USA) Team Ada
53. Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA) Sierra Nevada / Clif Bar
54. Michael Jones (USA) Team West Virginia
55. Craig Wilcox (USA) Broadmark Capital Cycling Team
56. Andrew Touchstone (USA) GS Lombardi-Foundry
57. John Osguthorpe (USA) Healthy Choice-Guru's CT
58. Zak Toogood (GBR) Great Britain
59. Lawrence Perera (USA) Sportsbook.com Cycling
60. Roman Peter (USA) Ofoto-Lombardis
61. Dairo Falquier (USA) Webcor Cycling Team
62. Remi McManus (USA) Jelly Belly / Carlsbad Clothing
63. Chris Isaac (Can) Gears Racing
64. Frank Dierking (USA) ABD Cycling Team
65. Austin King (USA) Jelly Belly / Carlsbad Clothing
66. Glenn Fant (USA) Team Swift
67. Eric Wright (USA) Team Swift
68. Russell Stevenson (USA) Health Net Cycling Team
69. Matthew Svatek (USA) Sportsbook.com Cycling
70. Ben Bourne (USA) GS Lombardi-Foundry
71. Kirk Albers (USA) Jelly Belly / Carlsbad Clothing
72. Jason Fernschuss (USA) GS Lombardi-Foundry
73. Jeff Caton (USA) Morgan Stanley - Specialized
74. Ted Huang (USA) Webcor Cycling Team
75. Frank Overton (USA) Unattached
76. Jeff Angermann (USA) Webcor Cycling Team
77. Justin Spinelli (USA) Navigators Cycling Team
78. Mike Ebert (USA) ABD Cycling Team
79. Glen Mitchell (NZl) Navigators Cycling Team
80. Michael Ma (USA) Alto Velo / Webcor
81. Brian Forbes (USA) Jelly Belly / Carlsbad Clothing
82. Christophe Sauser (Sui) Great Britain
83. John Hunt (USA) Health Net Cycling Team
84. Fidelus Bartek (USA) Celo Pacific
85. Tim Johnson (USA) Saturn Cycling Team
86. Adam Myerson-Hodges (USA) Sportsbook.com Cycling
87. James Mattis (USA) Webcor Cycling Team
88. Michael Moore (Can) Gears Racing
89. Eric Drummer (USA) Turin
90. Zachary Walker (USA) Olympic Club
91. Saul Raisen (USA) Ofoto-Lombardis
92. Dan Hopley (USA) Rocknasium/CBE
93. Dan Adams (USA) Healthy Choice-Guru's CT
94. Greg Henderson (NZl) 7UP/Maxxis
95. Allan Butler (USA) Healthy Choice-Guru's CT
96. Burke Swindlehurst (USA) Navigators Cycling Team
97. Todd Edmister (USA) 3BRT/Cyfac
98. Gardie Jackson (USA) Healthy Choice-Guru's CT
99. Josh Klikna (USA) Sierra Nevada / Clif Bar
100. Ivan Dominguez (USA) Saturn Cycling Team
101. Oliver Beckinsale (GBR) Great Britain
102. Clavin Allan (USA) Broadmark Capital Cycling Team
103. Chris Baumann (USA) Sierra Nevada / Clif Bar
104. Chris Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly / Carlsbad Clothing
105. Steve McCaw (USA)
106. Adham Sbieh (USA) Sierra Nevada / Clif Bar
107. Michael Creed (USA) Prime Alliance
108. Kurt Rees (USA) ABD Cycling Team
109. Hayden Godfrey (NZl) 7UP/Maxxis
110. Jonathan Erdelyi (USA) Ofoto-Lombardis
111. John Kelly (USA) Webcor Cycling Team
112. Adrian Elzinga (Can) CDS/WCS
113. Randy Rocchi (USA) Unattached
114. Benjamin Sharp (USA) Team West Virginia
115. Todd Weitzenberg (USA) Rocknasium/CBE
116. Dave Yeung (USA) GS Lombardi-Foundry
117. David Pierce (USA) Alto Velo / Webcor
118. Roman Kilun (USA) Santa Cruz Spokesman
119. Will Frischkorn (USA) Saturn Cycling Team
120. David Wenger (USA) Team West Virginia
121. Danny Pate (USA) Prime Alliance
122. Marc Collard (USA) Davis Bike Club
123. Wes Seigler (USA) Team West Virginia
124. Mariano Friedick (USA) Jelly Belly / Carlsbad Clothing
125. Josh Beck (USA) Sportsbook.com Cycling
126. Richard DelValle (USA) Santa Cruz Spokesman
127. Sandy Perrins (USA) Healthy Choice-Guru's CT
128. Maurice Harper (USA) McGuire/Cycle Couriers of S.F.
129. Jonathan Hamblen (USA) Team West Virginia
130. Jon Tarkington (USA) all s.t.
131. Rusty Beall (USA) Health Net Cycling Team 1:17
132. Svein Tuft (Can) Prime Alliance
133. Matt Decanio (USA) Prime Alliance
134. Andrew Crater (USA) Lemond Fitness/Captain CRA-Z
135. Jonas Carney (USA) Prime Alliance
136. Erik Saunders (USA) Ofoto-Lombardis all s.t.
137. Kurt Hackler (USA) Fiordifrutta/Ridgefield Bank 1:46
138. Phil Spencer (GBR) Great Britain 1:52
139. Robert Saybolt (USA) McGuire/Cycle Couriers of S.F.
140. Todd Coglon (USA) Broadmark Capital Cycling Team
141. Jason McCartney (USA) 7UP/Maxxis 2:13
142. Lincoln Brown (USA) Northeastern Hardware 2:56
143. Nathan Rouse (USA) Sportsbook.com Cycling
144. Alex Kozlov (Blr) Health Net Cycling Team 3:09
145. Chris Rozdilsky (USA) REMAX/CRCA 3:23
146. Eric Ransom (USA) IOMEGA - ORBEA 3:37
147. Chris Kinzler (USA) SOMA Cycling/CU 3:50
148. Tad Hamilton (USA) IOMEGA - ORBEA 5:21
149. Chris Montague - Breakwell (USA) Alto Velo / Webcor 6:07
150. Ron Hudson (USA) Sportsbook.com Cycling s.t.
151. Justin Lucke (USA) 3BRT/Cyfac 8:51
152. Dylan Sebel (Can) CDS/WCS 9:06

GC

1. Chris Horner (USA) Saturn Cycling Team 5:51:00
2. Jonathan Vaughters (USA) Prime Alliance at 1:22
3. Ben Brooks (Aus) Jelly Belly / Carlsbad Clothing 3:08
4. Eric Wohlberg (Can) Saturn Cycling Team 3:59
5. Steve Larsen (USA) Webcor Cycling Team 4:02
6. Andy Bajadali (USA) Ofoto-Lombardis 4:09
7. Christophe Sauser (Sui) Great Britain 4:09
8. Liam Killeen (GBR) Great Britain 4:22
9. Michael Creed (USA) Prime Alliance 4:38
10. Danny Pate (USA) Prime Alliance 4:39
11. Glen Mitchell (NZl) Navigators Cycling Team 4:43
12. Tim Johnson (USA) Saturn Cycling Team 4:59
13. Burke Swindlehurst (USA) Navigators Cycling Team 4:59
14. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Sierra Nevada / Clif Bar 5:10
15. John Lieswyn (USA) 7UP/Maxxis 5:20
16. Patrick Heaney (USA) Webcor Cycling Team 5:31
17. Saul Raisen (USA) Ofoto-Lombardis 5:34
18. Doug Ziewacz (USA) 7UP/Maxxis 5:41
19. Trent Klasha (USA) Saturn Cycling Team 5:41
20. Michael Jones (USA) Team West Virginia 5:51
21. Oliver Beckinsale (GBR) Great Britain 6:03
22. Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA) Sierra Nevada / Clif Bar 6:16
23. Chris Pic (USA) 7UP/Maxxis 6:40
24. John Kelly (USA) Webcor Cycling Team 6:40
25. Blake Caldwell (USA) 5280/Subaru 6:48
26. Doug Ollerenshaw (USA) Broadmark Capital Cycling Team 6:51
27. John Hunt (USA) Health Net Cycling Team 7:01
28. Roman Peter (USA) Ofoto-Lombardis 7:15
29. Justin Spinelli (USA) Navigators Cycling Team 7:23
30. Michael Sayers (USA) Health Net Cycling Team 7:25
31. Adham Sbieh (USA) Sierra Nevada / Clif Bar 8:02
32. Matt Decanio (USA) Prime Alliance 8:04
33. Gordon Fraser (Can) Health Net Cycling Team 8:05
34. Chris Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly / Carlsbad Clothing 8:35
35. Russell Hamby (USA) Ofoto-Lombardis 8:40
36. Will Frischkorn (USA) Saturn Cycling Team 8:40
37. Bryson Perry (USA) Healthy Choice-Guru's CT 8:52
38. Russell Stevenson (USA) Health Net Cycling Team 9:11
39. James Mattis (USA) Webcor Cycling Team 9:11
40. Lawrence Perera (USA) Sportsbook.com Cycling 9:21
41. Gardie Jackson (USA) Healthy Choice-Guru's CT 9:31
42. Ivan Dominguez (USA) Saturn Cycling Team 9:37
43. Ben Haldeman (USA) Santa Cruz Spokesman 9:40
44. Svein Tuft (Can) Prime Alliance 9:43
45. Kevin Klein (USA) Health Net Cycling Team 9:52
46. Randy Rocchi (USA) Unattached 9:52
47. Matt Dubberley (USA) Sierra Nevada / Clif Bar 9:59
48. Jason Lokksome (USA) Health Net Cycling Team 10:06
49. Austin King (USA) Jelly Belly / Carlsbad Clothing 10:27
50. Zachary Walker (USA) Olympic Club 10:37
51. Phil Dixon (GBR) Great Britain 10:42
52. Marc Collard (USA) Davis Bike Club 10:48
53. David Wenger (USA) Team West Virginia 10:54
54. Peter Sanowar (Can) Gears Racing 11:07
55. Craig Wilcox (USA) Broadmark Capital Cycling Team 11:15
56. Brent Dawson (Aus) Jelly Belly / Carlsbad Clothing 11:20
57. Steven Cozza (USA) Team Swift 11:27
58. Jeff Angermann (USA) Webcor Cycling Team 11:27
59. Mark McCormack (USA) Saturn Cycling Team 11:31
60. Zak Toogood (GBR) Great Britain 11:42
61. Greg Henderson (NZl) 7UP/Maxxis 11:49
62. Brian Chapman (USA) 3BRT 11:54
63. Ryan Guay (USA) Navigators Cycling Team 11:56
64. Andrew Touchstone (USA) GS Lombardi-Foundry 12:03
65. Ben Bourne (USA) GS Lombardi-Foundry 12:03
66. Viktor Rapinski (Blr) Saturn Cycling Team 12:12
67. Alex Kozlov (Blr) Health Net Cycling Team 12:12
68. Mariano Friedick (USA) Jelly Belly / Carlsbad Clothing 12:15
69. Dairo Falquier (USA) Webcor Cycling Team 12:19
70. Lionel Syne (USA) Webcor Cycling Team 12:36
71. Brian Forbes (USA) Jelly Belly / Carlsbad Clothing 12:36
72. Benjamin Sharp (USA) Team West Virginia 12:36
73. Roman Kilun (USA) Santa Cruz Spokesman 12:40
74. Jackson Stewart (USA) Ofoto-Lombardis 12:44
75. Wes Seigler (USA) Team West Virginia 12:45
76. Jason Fernschuss (USA) GS Lombardi-Foundry 12:54
77. Josh Beck (USA) Sportsbook.com Cycling 12:58
78. Colin Beardsley (USA) McGuire/Cycle Couriers of S:F. 13:05
79. Evan Elken (USA) Broadmark Capital Cycling Team 13:05
80. Sandy Perrins (USA) Healthy Choice-Guru's CT 13:05
81. Kirk Albers (USA) Jelly Belly / Carlsbad Clothing 13:15
82. Chris Isaac (Can) Gears Racing 13:20
83. Chuck Coyle (USA) 13:27
84. Michael Moore (Can) Gears Racing 13:27
85. Dan Hopley (USA) Rocknasium/CBE 13:39
86. Matthew Svatek (USA) Sportsbook.com Cycling 13:44
87. Frank Pipp (USA) ABD Cycling Team 14:24
88. Robbie Yost (USA) Team West Virginia 14:46
89. Justin Robinson (USA) Santa Cruz Spokesman 14:50
90. Adam Myerson-Hodges (USA) Sportsbook.com Cycling 15:35
91. Jonathan Erdelyi (USA) Ofoto-Lombardis 16:12
92. Richard DelValle (USA) Santa Cruz Spokesman 16:23
93. Marty Nothstein (USA) Navigators Cycling Team 16:30
94. Erik Saunders (USA) Ofoto-Lombardis 16:34
95. Eugene Moriarty (USA) GS Lombardi-Foundry 16:37
96. Mark Leffler (USA) Rocknasium/CBE 16:55
97. Bill Hudak (USA) GS Lombardi-Foundry 16:57
98. Chris Baumann (USA) Sierra Nevada / Clif Bar 16:57
99. David Pierce (USA) Alto Velo / Webcor 17:25
100. Jeff Caton (USA) Morgan Stanley - Specialized 17:28
101. Dylan Sebel (Can) CDS/WCS 17:31
102. Remi McManus (USA) Jelly Belly / Carlsbad Clothing 17:44
103. Dean Laberge (USA) GS Lombardi-Foundry 17:59
104. Dennis Guikema (USA) Santa Cruz Spokesman 18:10
105. Kurt Rees (USA) ABD Cycling Team 18:54
106. Todd Coglon (USA) Broadmark Capital Cycling Team 20:11
107. Dan Schmatz (USA) 7UP/Maxxis 20:38
108. Todd Weitzenberg (USA) Rocknasium/CBE 21:56
109. Jason McCartney (USA) 7UP/Maxxis 22:01
110. Kevin Monahan (USA) 7UP/Maxxis 22:12
111. Fidelus Bartek (USA) Celo Pacific 22:35
112. Rusty Beall (USA) Health Net Cycling Team 23:01
113. Hayden Godfrey (NZl) 7UP/Maxxis 23:02
114. John Osguthorpe (USA) Healthy Choice-Guru's CT 23:26
115. Ted Huang (USA) Webcor Cycling Team 23:26
116. Karta Atehortua (USA) Santa Cruz Spokesman 23:37
117. Jonathan Hamblen (USA) Team West Virginia 23:40
118. Ron Hudson (USA) Sportsbook.com Cycling 24:17
119. Phil Spencer (GBR) Great Britain 24:30
120. Frank Dierking (USA) ABD Cycling Team 24:40
121. Clavin Allan (USA) Broadmark Capital Cycling Team 24:40
122. Andrew Crater (USA) Lemond Fitness/Captain CRA-Z 25:02
123. Frank Overton (USA) Unattached 26:06
124. Todd Edmister (USA) 3BRT/Cyfac 26:14
125. Adrian Elzinga (Can) CDS/WCS 26:21
126. Mike Ebert (USA) ABD Cycling Team 26:28
127. Jonas Carney (USA) Prime Alliance 26:45
128. Jon Tarkington (USA) 26:48
129. Conor Hurley (USA) Team West Virginia 27:23
130. Eric Wright (USA) Team Swift 27:39
131. Kirk Ditterich (USA) Team Ada 27:47
132. Sterling Magnell (USA) Sierra Nevada / Clif Bar 28:01
133. Robert Saybolt (USA) McGuire/Cycle Couriers of S:F. 28:44
134. Eric Ransom (USA) IOMEGA - ORBEA 29:14
135. Allan Butler (USA) Healthy Choice-Guru's CT 29:37
136. Maurice Harper (USA) McGuire/Cycle Couriers of S:F. 30:05
137. Chris Rozdilsky (USA) REMAX/CRCA 30:15
138. Keith Szolusha (USA) Santa Cruz Spokesman 30:23
139. Dave Yeung (USA) GS Lombardi-Foundry 30:57
140. Dan Adams (USA) Healthy Choice-Guru's CT 33:20
141. Steve McCaw (USA) 34:19
142. Josh Klikna (USA) Sierra Nevada / Clif Bar 34:25
143. Kurt Hackler (USA) Fiordifrutta/Ridgefield Bank 34:33
144. Justin Lucke (USA) 3BRT/Cyfac 35:12
145. Glenn Fant (USA) Team Swift 39:09
146. Nathan Rouse (USA) Sportsbook.com Cycling 39:46
147. Tad Hamilton (USA) IOMEGA - ORBEA 42:02
148. Chris Kinzler (USA) SOMA Cycling/CU 43:11
149. Michael Ma (USA) Alto Velo / Webcor 45:15
150. Chris Montague - Breakwell (USA) Alto Velo / Webcor 45:38
151. Eric Drummer (USA) Turin 46:24

Sprint Classification

1. Hayden Godfrey (NZl) 7UP/Maxxis 24 points
2. Chris Horner (USA) Saturn Cycling Team 15
3. Steve Larsen (USA) Webcor Cycling Team 14

12. Eric Wohlberg (Can) Saturn Cycling Team 3
16. Svein Tuft (Can) Prime Alliance 2

Team GC

1. Saturn Cycling Team 17:42:06
2. Prime Alliance at 1:01
3. Great Britain 5:46
4. OFOTO-Lombardi Sports 6:20
5. Webcor Cycling Team 7:25


Women - 60 minutes

1. Laura Van Gilder (USA) Saturn Cycling Team 1:00:03
2. Tina Mayold-Pic (USA) Diet Rite
3. Nicole Freedman (USA) Team Basis
4. Jenny Eyerman (USA) VANIQA/PABW/Red_5_Racing
5. Catherine Marsal (Fra) Canadian Federation Team
6. Sandy Espeseth (Can) Victory Brewing/Amoroso's

7. Lynn Gaggioli (USA) Velo Bella
8. Kate Maher (USA) Team Basis
9. Helen Kelly (USA) TDS
10. Katie Safford (USA) Minute Maid/Dasani
11. Kimberly Bruckner (USA) T- Mobile/US National
12. Lyne Bessette (Can) Saturn Cycling Team
13. Ina-Yoko Teutenberg GSF Saturn Cycling Team
14. Heather Mastrianni (Can) Fairfield Toyota
15. Cynthia Mommsen (USA) The Olympic Club
16. Cynthia Carroll (USA) Excel Sports Boulder
17. Veronica Martinez (Arg) Victory Brewing/Amoroso's
18. Shawn Heidgen (USA) TDS
19. Nicole Brandt (USA) Minute Maid/Dasani
20. Joan Wilson (USA) TDS
21. Meredith Miller (USA) Team SATS
22. Kristin Drumm (USA) Team Spine
23. Dotsie Cowden (USA) T- Mobile/US National
24. Katy St Laurent (Can) Canadian Federation Team
25. Sandra Kolob (USA) LGBRC
26. Maatie Benassi (USA) Intermountain Cycling Org
27. Erin Carter (Can) Canadian Federation Team
28. Cybil DiGuistini (Can) Diet Rite

29. Kori Kelly (USA) Diet Rite
30. Carla Koehler (USA) Minute Maid/Dasani
31. April Henderson Anderson (USA) Helens/Trek/VW
32. Amy Moore (Can) Saturn Cycling Team
33. Katrina Grove (USA) T- Mobile/US National
34. Julia Whiteside (USA) Minute Maid/Dasani
35. Heidi Witherell (USA) VANIQA/PABW/Red_5_Racing
36. Yukie Nakamura (USA) Alto Velo / Webcor
37. Katheryn Curi (USA) LGBRC
38. Leah Goldstein (Isl) Victory Brewing/Amoroso's
39. Nicole DeMars (Can) Victory Brewing/Amoroso's

40. Lisa Hunt (USA) The Olympic Club
41. Susan Palmer-Komar (Can) Canadian Federation Team
42. Anne Samplonius (Can) TDS

43. Christine Thorburn (USA) VANIQA/PABW/Red_5_Racing
44. Desira Utzig (USA) Minute Maid/Dasani
45. Helene Drumm (USA) Team Spine
46. Emily Gloeckner (USA) TDS
47. Lara Kroepsch (USA) T- Mobile/US National
48. Lauren Franges (USA) Victory Brewing/Amoroso's
49. Jacque Scott (USA) Minute Maid/Dasani
50. Karlee Brandner (USA) Ti Cycles/PS
51. Lisa Magness (USA) Intermountain Cycling Org
52. Felicia Greer (USA) Velo Bella
53. Christine White (USA) Fairfield Toyota
54. Sarah Hammer (USA) T- Mobile/US National
55. Rebecca Loney (USA) TDS
56. Jane Despas (USA) Team BIOC
57. Manon Jutras (Can) Saturn Cycling Team
58. Sarah Tillotson (USA) ABD Cycling Team
59. Beth Leasure (USA) Velo Clips
60. Melissa Sanborn (USA) Intermountain Cycling Org all s.t.
61. Eryn Hanna (USA) LGBRC at 1:45
62. Larssyn Staley (USA) Hot Tubes Development CT 3:36
63. Becky Broeder (USA) Intermountain Cycling Org
64. Anne Lannan (USA) Valdoro Mt. Lodge (FRCA) both s.t.
65. Emily Kachorek (USA) Santa Cruz Spokesman 4:04
66. Erin Kassoy (USA) VANIQA/PABW/Red_5_Racing 5:07
67. Brooke Ourada (USA) Team Goldy's
68. Trudy Bjornsen (USA) Fairfield Toyota
69. Kristin Johnson (USA) T- Mobile/US National
70. Armida Huerta (USA) VANIQA/PABW/Red_5_Racing
71. Julia Bradley (Can) Fairfield Toyota
72. Holly Harris (USA) VANIQA/PABW/Red_5_Racing
73. Betina Hold (USA) Alto Velo / Webcor
74. Troy Watson (USA) Alto Velo / Webcor all s.t.
75. Susanna Gaunt (USA) Intermountain Cycling Org 5:59
76. Elizabeth Morse (USA) Fairfield Toyota s.t.
77. Dorothy Wong (USA) Kelly Bike Company 6:31
78. Brenda Black (USA) Unattached
79. Taitt Sato (USA) LGBRC s.t.
80. Megan Melamed (USA) Fairfield Toyota 6:56
81. Leah Reeve (USA) Unattached s.t.
82. Hillary Diehl (USA) Santa Cruz Spokesman 7:13
83. Moriah MacGregor (USA) Dizzy Cycles
84. Graciela Martinez (Arg) Victory Brewing/Amoroso's
85. Megan McQuaid (USA) Santa Cruz Spokesman
86. Sarah Poehlmann (USA) Fairfield Toyota
87. Robin Priddin (USA) Wave Sliders all s.t.
88. Stella Carey (USA) Kelly Bike Company 7:58

GC

1. Kimberly Bruckner (USA) T- Mobile/US National 4:21:16
2. Manon Jutras (Can) Saturn Cycling Team at 2:40
3. Lyne Bessette (Can) Saturn Cycling Team 2:54

4. Lynn Gaggioli (USA) Velo Bella 4:19
5. Susan Palmer-Komar (Can) Canadian Federation Team 5:29
6. Leah Goldstein (Isl) Victory Brewing/Amoroso's 5:33

7. Felicia Greer (USA) Velo Bella 5:54
8. Sandy Espeseth (Can) Victory Brewing/Amoroso's 6:35
9. Kate Maher (USA) Team Basis 7:01
10. Joan Wilson (USA) TDS 7:22
11. Cybil DiGuistini (Can) Diet Rite 7:35
12. Katheryn Curi (USA) LGBRC 7:37
13. Kori Kelly (USA) Diet Rite 7:50
14. Christine Thorburn (USA) VANIQA/PABW/Red_5_Racing 7:59
15. Tina Mayold-Pic (USA) Diet Rite 8:01
16. Dotsie Cowden (USA) T- Mobile/US National 8:48
17. Nicole DeMars (Can) Victory Brewing/Amoroso's 9:00
18. Meredith Miller (USA) Team SATS 9:52
19. Lisa Magness (USA) Intermountain Cycling Org 10:10
20. April Henderson Anderson (USA) Helens/Trek/VW 10:14
21. Christine White (USA) Fairfield Toyota 10:25
22. Helen Kelly (USA) TDS 10:31
23. Jane Despas (USA) Team BIOC 10:42
24. Katrina Grove (USA) T- Mobile/US National 10:45
25. Katy St Laurent (Can) Canadian Federation Team 11:20
26. Catherine Marsal (Fra) Canadian Federation Team 11:40

27. Helene Drumm (USA) Team Spine 11:49
28. Yukie Nakamura (USA) Alto Velo / Webcor 11:54
29. Jenny Eyerman (USA) VANIQA/PABW/Red_5_Racing 12:42
30. Julia Whiteside (USA) Minute Maid/Dasani 12:54
31. Cynthia Mommsen (USA) The Olympic Club 13:00
32. Sarah Tillotson (USA) ABD Cycling Team 13:08
33. Nicole Brandt (USA) Minute Maid/Dasani 13:29
34. Cynthia Carroll (USA) Excel Sports Boulder 13:41
35. Heather Mastrianni (Can) Fairfield Toyota 13:44
36. Kristin Johnson (USA) T- Mobile/US National 15:03
37. Beth Leasure (USA) Velo Clips 15:07
38. Amy Moore (Can) Saturn Cycling Team 16:02
39. Shawn Heidgen (USA) TDS 16:04
40. Melissa Sanborn (USA) Intermountain Cycling Org 16:06
41. Laura Van Gilder (USA) Saturn Cycling Team 16:18
42. Lisa Hunt (USA) The Olympic Club 16:30
43. Erin Carter (Can) Canadian Federation Team 16:45
44. Ina-Yoko Teutenberg GSF Saturn Cycling Team 17:18
45. Lara Kroepsch (USA) T- Mobile/US National 17:25
46. Brooke Ourada (USA) Team Goldy's 17:26
47. Sandra Kolob (USA) LGBRC 18:11
48. Katie Safford (USA) Minute Maid/Dasani 18:15
49. Robin Priddin (USA) Wave Sliders 19:10
50. Becky Broeder (USA) Intermountain Cycling Org 19:23
51. Anne Samplonius (Can) TDS 19:50
52. Emily Gloeckner (USA) TDS 19:56
53. Nicole Freedman (USA) Team Basis 20:00
54. Maatie Benassi (USA) Intermountain Cycling Org 20:58
55. Susanna Gaunt (USA) Intermountain Cycling Org 21:05
56. Heidi Witherell (USA) VANIQA/PABW/Red_5_Racing 21:25
57. Lauren Franges (USA) Victory Brewing/Amoroso's 22:05
58. Kristin Drumm (USA) Team Spine 22:23
59. Megan McQuaid (USA) Santa Cruz Spokesman 23:17
60. Sarah Hammer (USA) T- Mobile/US National 23:39
61. Anne Lannan (USA) Valdoro Mt. Lodge (FRCA) 24:02
62. Emily Kachorek (USA) Santa Cruz Spokesman 26:24
63. Erin Kassoy (USA) VANIQA/PABW/Red_5_Racing 28:08
64. Stella Carey (USA) Kelly Bike Company 28:24
65. Carla Koehler (USA) Minute Maid/Dasani 29:37
66. Graciela Martinez (Arg) Victory Brewing/Amoroso's 30:10
67. Betina Hold (USA) Alto Velo / Webcor 30:15
68. Eryn Hanna (USA) LGBRC 30:35
69. Holly Harris (USA) VANIQA/PABW/Red_5_Racing 31:20
70. Trudy Bjornsen (USA) Fairfield Toyota 32:14
71. Armida Huerta (USA) VANIQA/PABW/Red_5_Racing 32:15
72. Larssyn Staley (USA) Hot Tubes Development CT 32:25
73. Julia Bradley (Can) Fairfield Toyota 33:02
74. Karlee Brandner (USA) Ti Cycles/PS 33:03
75. Hillary Diehl (USA) Santa Cruz Spokesman 33:51
76. Veronica Martinez (Arg) Victory Brewing/Amoroso's 34:56
77. Taitt Sato (USA) LGBRC 35:42
78. Megan Melamed (USA) Fairfield Toyota 38:24
79. Troy Watson (USA) Alto Velo / Webcor 43:05
80. Moriah MacGregor (USA) Dizzy Cycles 43:49
81. Brenda Black (USA) Unattached 44:49
82. Dorothy Wong (USA) Kelly Bike Company 46:11
83. Elizabeth Morse (USA) Fairfield Toyota 51:24
84. Jacque Scott (USA) Minute Maid/Dasani 52:17
85. Sarah Poehlmann (USA) Fairfield Toyota 53:57
86. Desira Utzig (USA) Minute Maid/Dasani 54:57
87. Rebecca Loney (USA) TDS 55:06
88. Leah Reeve (USA) Unattached 1:12:00

Sprint Classification

1. Melissa Sanborn (USA) Intermountain Cycling Org 21. points
2. Leah Goldstein (Isl) Victory Brewing/Amoroso's 7
2. Sandy Espeseth (Can) Victory Brewing/Amoroso's 7

14. Catherine Marsal (Fra) Canadian Federation Team 2
14. Manon Jutras (Can) Saturn Cycling Team 2
18. Erin Carter (Can) Canadian Federation Team 1


Team GC

1. T - Mobile 13:23:02
2. Victory Brewing / Amoroso's at 1:54
3. Saturn Cycling Team 2:52

5. Canadian Federation Team 9:15


Saturn Report

The third stage of the Solano Bicycle Classic, saw Saturn's Chris Horner and Kimberly Bruckner's (T-Mobile) with their leads fairly well sewn up, and only a stage win up for grabs. With a safe, wide open city criterium course, and a tail wind through the start finish line, there was fierce racing in both the men's and women's races.

The women's race kicked off with early attacks from all teams, save for T-Mobile who was riding in defense of Bruckner's Leader's Jersey. The Saturn Team stirred things up until a group of nine formed, which they were happy with. With Ina Teutenberg representing Saturn, Tina Mayolo for Diet Rite and several other teams present, the break quickly gained forty seconds. With 11 laps to go in the 60 minute event, Teutenberg pulled into the pit for what she thought was a flat tire. It turned out that a stray leaf had gotten caught in her spokes, and she was not allowed a free lap.

Suddenly, without anyone in the front group, Saturn was forced to bring back the break in order to have a shot at a stage win. With eight laps to go and a forty second gap, it was questionable if this was possible. However, with the horse power of Teutenberg, Amy Moore, Lyne Bessette and Manon Jutras, within four laps the field was back together. The Saturn team then set up Van Gilder, and gave her a furious leadout into the final corner where she took it from the front, untouchable by second place Mayolo and third place Nicole Freedman. Bruckner finished in the field, maintaining her lead, with Jutras and Bessette second and third respectively.

In the men's race, it was the Saturn Team taking control, and either attacking the peloton or covering the counter attacks. Every break had at least three Saturn riders to represent the team, and it was clear the Saturn Team was racing for a stage win and not just in defense of Horner's lead. Even race leader Horner took a flyer and was solo for five laps, holding off the chasing Prime Alliance Team as they tried to come to terms with the Saturn leader as he steadily opened the gap. However, after a few laps, the Gord Fraser's Health Net Team assisted in the chase, with the intention of bringing it back so that Fraser could once again exact his awesome finishing speed.

But it was not to be - as the group reassembled another large group splintered off the front, with five Saturn riders, three 7-UP, an Ofoto rider, and a few others. Second place Jonathon Vaughter had no teammates in the break, and his team once again found themselves chasing. However, this time the break was motivated, and the gap steadily opened. With five in the break, three Saturn riders pushed the pace, keeping two with fresh legs for the final sprint. And in the final meters it was a toss up whether Eric Wohlberg or Mark McCormack would take the win. Photo finish showed Wohlberg with the advantage, McCormack in second and Ofoto's Russell Hamby in third.

Tomorrow's circuit race should be another race for the stage win with Bruckner and Horner looking Golden for the overall title in the green valleys of Solano.

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login