Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

April 14/03 12:05 pm - Sea Otter Classic: Results from Stage 4 Elite XC


Posted by Editoress on 04/14/03
 

Sea Otter Classic: Day 5

This report made possible through the sponsorship of Evolution by Oryx

Men
1. Roland Green (Can) Trek-Volkswagen, 2:05:07
2. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Subaru-Gary Fisher, at 0:27
3. Geoff Kabush (Can) Kona Clarks Factory Team, 0:29

4. Thomas Frischknecht (Sui) Swisspower Mtb Team, 1:26
5. Mathieu Toulouse (Can) Gears Racing, 2:02
6. Jose Antonio Hermida (Esp) Motorex Bianchi, 3:39
7. Christoph Sauser (Sui) , 3:54
8. Florian Vogel (Sui) Swisspower Mtb Team, s.t.
9. Jeremy Horgan--Kobelski (USA) RLX Polo Sport, s.t.
10. Julien Absalon (Fra) Motorex Bianchi, 3:55
11. Jose Bonilla (CRC) Cota Rica Olympic Team,
12. Adam Craig (GBr) Giant Bicycles,
13. Chris Sheppard (Can) Team Haro Lee Dungarees, 4:38
22. Kris Sneddon (Can) Kona, 6:43
23. Roddi Lega (Can) United Cycle, 7:31
25. Seamus McGrath (Can) Team Haro Lee Dungarees, 7:31
31. Carter Hovey (Can) , 9:34
38. Ricky Federau (Can) Gears Racing, 11:48
45. Julian Hine (Can) Gears Racing, 13:39
51. Peter Wedge (Can) Kona Clarks Factory Team, 14:47
59. Drew Mackenzie (Can) Oryx-Procycle, 17:11
65. Will Routley (Can) Rocky Mtn Bikes, 18:23
66. Adam Coates (Can) Gears Racing, 19:13
67. Martin Lazarski (Can) Gears Racing, 19:20
70. Frederic Bussieres (Can) Gears Racing, 20:43
73. Greg Reain (Can) Gears Racing, 21:11
80. Yoshito Tsuji (Can) Oakbay Bicycle, 24:38
81. Michael Dennis (Can) Gears Racing, 24:46
86. Fred Hodgson (Can) Oryx / Part One International, 28:45


Note: Andreas Hestle and Tim Oliver are not listed in the Official stage results, but are listed in the Official final GC

GC
1. Roland Green (Can) Trek-Volkswagen, 3:33:04
2. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Subaru-Gary Fisher, at 1:06
3. Geoff Kabush (Can) Kona Clarks Factory Team, 1:19

4. Thomas Frischknecht (Sui) Swisspower Mtb Team, 2:16
5. Mathieu Toulouse (Can) Gears Racing, 3:26
6. Julien Absalon (Fra) Motorex Bianchi, 4:33
7. Florian Vogel (Sui) Swisspower Mtb Team, 5:05
8. Jose Antonio Hermida (Esp) Motorex Bianchi, 5:10
9. Jose Bonilla (CRC) Cota Rica Olympic Team, 5:35
10. Chris Sheppard (Can) Team Haro Lee Dungarees, s.t.
17. Seamus McGrath (Can) Team Haro Lee Dungarees, 8:23
21. Kris Sneddon (Can) Kona, 10:13
24. Andreas Hestler (Can) Rocky Mtn/Crystal Desicions, 10:33
27. Roddi Lega (Can) United Cycle, 11:41
32. Carter Hovey (Can) , 13:14
35. Ricky Federau (Can) Gears Racing, 14:52
43. Julian Hine (Can) Gears Racing, 17:21
57. Peter Wedge (Can) Kona Clarks Factory Team, 21:14
59. Drew Mackenzie (Can) Oryx-Procycle, 21:39
65. Adam Coates (Can) Gears Racing, 26:15
66. Will Routley (Can) Rocky Mtn Bikes, 25:21
69. Martin Lazarski (Can) Gears Racing, 27:16
70. Greg Reain (Can) Gears Racing, 27:18
71. Tim Oliver (Can) Gears Racing, 27:23
73. Frederic Bussieres (Can) Gears Racing, 28:35
83. Yoshito Tsuji (Can) Oakbay Bicycle, 32:57
85. Michael Dennis (Can) Gears Racing, 34:08
88. Fred Hodgson (Can) Oryx / Part One International, 36:17


Women
1. Barbara Blatter (Sui) Specialized, 2:31:41
2. Alison Dunlap (USA) Luna Women's Mtb Team, at 0:01
3. Kerry Barnholt (USA) Sobe Cannondale, 2:06
4. Mary McConneloug (USA) Seven Cycles, 2:50
5. Chrissy Redden (Can) Subaru/Gary Fisher, 3:36
6. Melanie McQuaid (Can) Ford Outfitters, s.t.

7. Rhonda Quick (USA) Trek/Clif Bar, 4:03
8. Willow Koerber (USA) RLX Polo Sport, 4:09
9. Dara Marks (USA) Sobe/Cannondale, s.t.
10. Susan Haywood (USA) Trek-Volkswagen, 5:36
12. Kiara Bisaro (Can) Gears Racing, 6:38
13. Alison Sydor (Can) Trek-Volkswagen, 8:15
15. Trish Sinclair (Can) Gears Racing, 8:55
18. Lesley Tomlinson (Can) Rocky Mountain/Crystal Decisions, 11:59

Note: these are the only results supplied

Final GC
1. Alison Dunlap (USA) Luna Women's Mtb Team, 4:12:12
2. Barbara Blatter (Sui) Specialized, at 0:37
3. Mary McConneloug (USA) Seven Cycles, 3:42
4. Melanie McQuaid (Can) Ford Outfitters, 3:54
5. Kerry Barnholt (USA) Sobe Cannondale, 4:28
6. Chrissy Redden (Can) Subaru/Gary Fisher, 4:29
7. Willow Koerber (USA) Rlx Polo Sport, 4:50
8. Dara Marks (USA) Sobe/Cannondale, 5:07
9. Rhonda Quick (USA) Trek/Clif Bar, 5:27
10. Susan Haywood (USA) Trek-Volkswagen, 6:05
13. Kiara Bisaro (Can) Gears Racing, 8:25
14. Alison Sydor (Can) Trek-Volkswagen, 10:49
16. Trish Sinclair (Can) Gears Racing, 12:14
19. Lesley Tomlinson (Can) Rocky Mountain/Crystal Decisions, 15:23
31. Wendy Simms (Can) Steed Cycles, 25:52
32. Eron Chorney (Can) Rocky Mountain Bicycles, 26:29
42. Linda Robichaud (Can) Norco Performance Bikes, 34:35
43. Heather King (Can) Gears Racing, 34:40

Full results when available

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login