Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

April 26/03 12:37 pm - Roland's Trek Contest, Bisbee Stage 1, Windsor Training Series


Posted by Editor on 04/26/03
 

Win Roland's Trek

If you have not entered our contest to win one of Roland Green's team bikes, then you should do so now. The contest ends April 30th. For full details, click on the button in the upper left corner of your browser window,

La Vuelta de Bisbee - Arizona

Prologue - ITT 4.5 km

Women
1 Manon Jutras (Saturn) 11:23
2 Katrina Grove (T-Mobile) 11:23
3 Dotsie Cowden (T-Mobile) 11:46
4 Lynn Gaggioli (VeloBella) 11:48
5 Kristin Johnson (T-Mobile) 12:06

9 Amy Moore (Saturn) 12:50
26 Chloe Black (Terry Precision) 13:51


Men
1 Andrew Miller (Landis/Trek/VW) 9:42
2 Mike Sayers (HealthNet) 9:57
3 Scott Price (Landis/Trek/VW) 9:57
4 Viktor Rapinski (Saturn) 9:57
5 Todd Wells (Hyundai Mongoose) 10:00

9 Gord Fraser (HealthNet) 10:18
29 Chris Issac (GearsRacing.com) 10:51
37 Peter Sanowar (GearsRacing.com) 10:57
63 Michael Moore (GearsRacing.com) 11:27
74 Dan Maggiacomo (GearsRacing.com) 11:44



Ciociaro Can-Am Challenge - Windsor, Ontario
Courtesy Matt Bonin

The Ciociario Training Race Series are being organized by Aldo Sfalcin (Coach of Maple Leaf Cycling). Results from stage 1 and 2 plus the overall series standings are below. The dates for the series are:

April 10
April 24
May 8
May 22
June 5
June 19
July 3
July 17
July 31
Sept 14

For directions on how to get there visit www.mapleleafcycling.com/ciociaro.html (Note: this is last year's flyer, but the directions are still the same).

Stage 1 - April 10, 2003

"A" Sr. Men (35 entrants)
1 Nate Griffith U.S. Suburban/Wolverine 5 points & gold coin
2 Tony Bruley U.S. Suburban/Wolverine 4
3 Terry Palmer U.S. Wolverine 3
4 Bruce Rivera U.S. Prestige/ Essex Brass 2
5 Jason Buccellato U.S. Independent 1

"B" Group
1 Jeff Elam U.S. Independent 5 points & gold coin
2 Colin McMahan U.S. Wolverine 4
3 Nick Dwyer Can. Ciclo-sport 3
4 Brad Hilton Can. Independent 2
5 Dave Lyndon U.S. Wolverine 1


Stage 2 - April 24, 2003

"A" Sr. Men (40 Entrants)
1 Matt Bonin Can Suburban/Wolverine 5 points & gold coin
2 David Mullins U.S. Prestige/Essex Brass 4
3 Danny Kline U.S. Prestige/Essex Brass 3
4 Dave Koesel U.S. Suburban/Wolverine 2
5 Tony Bruley U.S. Suburban/Wolverine 1

"B" Group
1 Tim Saari Flying Rhinos 5 points & gold coin
2 Nick Dwyer Can. Ciclo-sport 4
3 Renee Schroeder Wolverine/Maple Leaf 3
4 Jeremy St. John Maple Leaf 2
5 Stu Alp Ambassador Bicycles 1

"A" Prime
$20 Rippin Ron
$22 Dave Koesel
$15 Tony Bruley

"B" Prime
$20 Tim Saari
$10 Jon Polish


Leaders after 2 stages

"A" Sr. Men
1 Nate Griffith U.S. Suburban/Wolverine 5 points
1 Matt Bonin Can. Suburban/Wolverine 5
1 Tony Bruley U.S. Suburban/Wolverine 5
2 David Mullins U.S. Prestige/Essex Brass 4
3 Terry Palmer U.S. Wolverine 3
3 Danny Kline U.S. Prestige/Essex Brass 3
4 Bruce Rivera U.S. Prestige/Essex Brass 2
4 David Koesel U.S. Suburban/Wolverine 2
5 Jason Buccellato U.S. Independent 1

"B" Group
1 Nick Dwyer Can. Ciclo-Sport 7 points
2 Jeff Elam U.S. Independent 5
2 Tim Saari U.S. Flying Rhinos 5
2 Colin McMahan U.S. Wolverine 5
3 Renee Schroeder U.S. Wolverine/Maple Leaf 3
4 Jeremy St.John Maple Leaf 2
4 Brad Hilton Can. Independent 2
5 Stuart Alp Can. Ambassador Racing 1
5 Dave Lyndon U.S. Wolverine 1

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7748) - Oct 28
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login